Around the region’s greens

ABBOTSFORD

The A team played their first league game of the season at home against Waverley last Wednesday, and as in previous years, got off to their usual start, losing by 21 shots.

Sixteen gents and four ladies from the club travelled to Edinburgh on Saturday for the friendly game against Whitehouse and Grange.

A good time was had by all, with Abbotsford winning the match 110-86.

The club’s open triples take place on Sunday, and more entries are required – either by adding their name to the list on the main noticeboard or phoning the club on 01896 753417.

BBA

The Hamilton Trophy campaign starts on Saturday with a home fixture against Fife at Waverley BC in Galashiels.

Borders team: Rink 1 – C. Donaldson (Gordon), D. Miller Snr (Waverley), R. Nichol (Lauder), S. White (Kelso). Rink 2 – A. Borthwick (Peebles), M. Alexander (Lauder), R. Nicholson (Waverley), N. McNally (Melrose). Rink 3 – D. Smart (Peebles), D. Pearce (St Ronans), E. Lindores (Jedburgh), I. Crawford (Melrose). Rink 4 – M. Fairley (Coldstream), D. Wilson (Waverley), D. Miller Jnr (Waverley), R. Kerr (Ayton). Rink 5 – I. Hogg (Ettrick Forest), G. Nagle (Jedburgh), S. Bebbington (Tweedmouth), A. Brady (Wilton). Rink 6 – R. Taylor (Wilton), G. Scott (Hawick), M. Thin (Melrose), G. Forsyth (Chirnside).

GALA

THE first busy week of the new season began with the Senior Triples League as Gala played host to Buccleuch.

Although the home team started well enough, Buccleuch pulled ahead in the latter part of the match, achieving a good away win to start their campaign.

The A team played its first league match away at Earlston, with the home side winning by 30 shots.

On Sunday, the ladies hosted their usual open pairs and 19 teams took part.

After the round robin stages, last year’s winners Ann Black and Karen Ironside of Broughton played Maureen Graham and Margaret Aitken of Melrose in the semis. The other semi-final was between the home team of Pauline Anderson and Gail Lindores, and Libby Simpson with Nan Davidson of the Abbotsford club.

The Melrose pair reached the final to face the duo from Gala, with Graham and Aitken emerging winners.

The cup was presented to the winners by Gala ladies president Naz Rutherford, with the club thanking the usual superb contribution made by its lady members.

The mixed pairs competition to determine the club’s representatives in the Golden Charter, is on Sunday.