Around the region’s golf clubs

BVLGA

BVLGA Championship: Winner, V. McKean (Peebles); Runner-up, L. Flannigan (Kelso. Val McKean will represent the Borders at the Scottish Championship in Blairgowrie next week.

Autumn Meeting Greensomes: 1, L. Campbell & H. Cuckow (Torwoodlee); 2, L. Flannigan (Kelso) & J. Pearson (Minto); 3, M. Stirling & S. James (Torwoodlee).

JEDBURGH

Jedburgh Golf Club Open: Overall Handicap Winner, G. Young; Overall Scratch Winner, E. Redpath. 1st Class: 1, P. Richards; 2, C. Hall; 3, C. Brown. 2nd Class: 1, S. Henderson; 2, J. Temple; 3, J. Hogg.

GALASHIELS

Borderways Seniors Turner Cup Qualifier: Winner, A. Hitchcock 35. Dickson Cup Qualifier: Winner, G. Turnbull 37.

HAWICK

Summer Cup (A Class): 1, D. Martin 72 (5) 67; 2, D. Redpath 75 (7) 68 bih; 3, A. J. Ballantyne 67 (+1) 68. Scratch: S. Hunter 69; B Class: 1, B. George 77 (11) 66 bih; 2, S. Aries 77 (11) 66; 3, C. Wilson 80 (12) 68. C Class: 1, A. Lauder 87 (21) 66; 2, D. Schiebe 93 (21) 72.

Jim Inglis Mixed Greensome: 1, S. Cavers & K. McCreadie 84 (16) 68; 2, M. & T. Glendinning (Minto) 87 (15) 72; 3, R. & K. Suddon 88 (15.5) 72.5. Scratch: A. Mitchell & J. Tinlin 87 bih.

KELSO

Tom Scott Trophy: 1, A. Chalmers 73+65=138; 2, I. Rae 67+72=139; 3 equal, I. Edwards 69+72=141, G. Fairgrieve 68+73=141, S. Pettigrew 66+75=141.

LAUDER

Ladies Medal Final: 1, M. Fallas 92 (15) 77 bih; 2, L. Gray 101 (24) 77.

LILLIARDSEDGE

Mens Open: 1, J. Easton; 2, W. B. Knox, 3, R. Griffin. Scratch: 1, D. Ballyntyne; 2, M. Riddle, 3, J. Purdie.

MELROSE

Ladies September Medal: 1, V. Hogg 96 (20) 76. Scratch: F. Falconer 84.

Autumn Competition: 1, D. Gribbin 82 (18) 64; 2, G. S. Craig 75 (9) 66; 3, K. Grieve 82 (15) 67. Scratch: L. M. Wallace 71. Campbell Family Trophy Winner: A. Purves.

MINTO

Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy (Gents): 1, A. Swanston 79 (14) 65; 2, J. Rae 83 (16) 67; 3, K. Thompson 78 (10) 68. Ladies: V. Fairbairn 103 (28) 75; 2, J. Beattie 90 (13) 77; 3, M. Towers 105 (23) 82. Juniors: 1, J. Flynn 86 (15) 71; 2, T. Leask 89 (12) 77; 3, F. Towers 102 (24) 78.

SELKIRK

September Medal: 1, G. Easson nett 64; 2, J. A. Hume 64; 3, J. Rae 64.

ST BOSWELLS

Scott & Murray medal: 1, P. Crookshanks 78 (14) 64; 2, C. Ovens 68 (3) 65; 3, G. Hogg 72 (6) 66.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, D. W. Brydon 71 (3) 68 bih; 2, S. Nightingale 73 (5) 68; 3, B. Aitchison 75 (5) 70. Scratch: A. Lawrie 69.

Captain’s Prizes: 1, D. G. Gillie 40; 2, D. J. Gillie 39 bih; 3, J. Catto 39.

September Medal: 1, Craig Forsyth 82 (16) 66; 2, S. Nightingale 71 (4) 67; 3, I. Wilson 70 (2) 68 bih.