Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

SENIORS September Stableford: 1, R. Horsburgh 21 points.

HAWICK

JIM Inglis Mixed Open: 1, K. & R. Suddon 79 (15.5) 63.5; 2, S. Coltman/K. Brown 78 (12) 66 bih; 3, P. & H. Hogg 76 (10) 66. Scratch - A. Ballantyne & A. Teague 76 bih.

Ladies Brooch/Medal: 1, S. Crowford 97 (25) 72; 2, S. Donaldson 99 (25) 74. Scratch - M. Turnbull 96.

KELSO

TOM Scott Trophy: 1, R. Hastie 137 bih; 2, G. Fletcher 137; 3, J. Campbell 138. Scratch - I. Ford 143.

Ladies Macrobert Thistle Cup (Stableford): 1, A. Wild 37 points; 2, A. Fleming 35 pts.

Olive Middlemas Trophy (36 holes): 1, F. Ker 139; 2, S. Paterson 146; 3, A. Wild 148.

Golf Foundation Brooch (SLGA Medal): 1, D. Tomlinson 89 (19) 70; 2, A. Wild 101 (25) 76.

LILLIARDEDGE

MEN’S Open: 1, D. Howie 69 (5) 64; 2, B. Andrews 87 (23) 64; 3, J. T. Knox 86 (20) 66.

MELROSE

MENS Championship, Scott Cup (A Class): L. M. Wallace beat J. Macpherson; Northfield Cup (B) K. Robertson bt D. Grant; Elliot Amos Trophy (C): R. Chisholm bt D. Gribbin.

Ladies Championship, Harris Cup (A): F. Falconer bt J. Shirra-Gibb; Tweed Trophy (B): B. Robertson bt J. Murray. Campbell Family Trophy winner: K. Haldane.

Stroke Competition: 1, I. Hogg 74 (10) 64; 2, S. Ritchie 79 (12) 67; 3, C. Chisholm 75 (7) 68. Scratch – K. Haldane 75.

September Medal: 1, J. Whiteford 80 (11) 69; 2, E. Crawford 108 (35) 73; 3, L. Wallace 92 (15) 77. Scratch – F. Falconer 80.

MINTO

GENTS Captain’s Prize Day: 1, G. Thom 84 (15) 69; 2, D. Wear 85 (16) 69; 3, D. Jardine 74 (5) 69. Scratch – P. Gibb 74.

Captain’s Guests Prizes: 1, D. Martin 76 (4) 72 bih; 2, C. Smith 80 (8) 72.

Ladies Medal and Pendent: Silver Division, handicap – 1, J. Beattie 87 (11) 76; scratch – J. Russell 85. Bronze Division, handicap – L. Lendrum 103 (29) 74; scratch – F. Kerr 96. Overall winner - L. Lendrum.

ROXBURGHE

THE Roxburghe is hosting the European Tour Qualifying School for the first time this week.

The three-day event, which ends tomorrow, has seen around 70 players trying to take the first step towards gaining a European Tour card next season.

Among the field is Ted Innes Ker, the son of the Duke of Roxburghe, who made his tour debut earlier this year at the Wales Open.

The duke said: “Hosting the Qualifying School gives the Roxburghe golf course the chance to showcase itself to the professionals competing for a coveted place on the European Tour and we hope they will enjoy playing our unique and beautiful course.”

ST BOSWELLS

Border Skoda Cup: 1, J. MacDonald 7 under; 2, R. Murray 5 under; K. Swinton 3 under.

Dryburgh Cup final: 1, A. Tait; 2, G. Oxton; 3, G. Hogg. Tee times still available for Open Texas Scramble on Saturday, October 13.

TORWOODLEE

TUESDAY Stroke: 1, R. Kyle 81 (12) 69; 2, D. Brydon 73 (3) 70; 3, C. Riddle 72 (0) 72.

WOLL

LADIES Monthly Medal: 1, B. Davis 99 (28) 71; 2, J. Craig 93 (21) 72; 3, J. Cambridge 94 (14) 80.

Third Round Seasons Cup: A Class – 1, R. Cowan 81 (10) 71; 2, A. Brunton 85 (12) 73; 3, M. Willison 83 (10) 73. B Class – B. Pettie 92 (18) 74; 2, N. Stevens 96 (20) 76; 3, S. Brown 96 (19) 77. Seasons Cup overall winner – M. Willison.

The next two Sundays see the Mixed Open and the four-player team event – call 01750 32711 to enter.