Around the region’s fairways

EARLSTON

EARLSTON members competed for the new Campbell Claret Cup, sponsored by Mark Reilly and kiltmakers A. S. Campbell at Minto.

Winner on the day was Davy Johnston with 36 points, while Les Hardie was runner-up on countback.

Thanks were made to Minto GC for their hospitality on the day.

GALASHIELS

A TOTAL of 69 players teed up for the Border Golf Trophy. Thanks were made to Mike Thomson for his continued sponsorship of this very popular event.

Border Golf Trophy: 1, A. Spalding 77 (14) 63; 2=, R. Horsburgh 75 (9) 66, J. Purves 80 (14) 66, A. Hitchcock 77 (11) 66 and J. Gillie 77 (11) 66. Scratch – P. Dalgliesh 74.

Wednesday Stroke: 1, D. Henry 85 (13) 72.

Seniors August Medal: A League, 1, A. Simpson 34; B League, P. Seggie 34.

KELSO

BOB Swan Trophy: 1, B. Hogarth 41 points; 2, K. Hook 40; 3= D. Hirst/I. Thomson 38.

Elsie Ford Greensomes: 1, S. Pettigrew/D. Hirst 73 (9) 64; 2; S. J. Anderson/R. Tait 74 (8.5) 65.5; 3, M. Ford/G. Foggon 74 (8) 66.

LILLIARDSEDGE

JDS Trophy: 1, C. Beveridge 70 (4) 66; 2, W. Gillies 72 (6) 66; B. Kelso 88 (19) 69.

MELROSE

THE Station Quaich: 1, C. Dalgleish 94 (20) 74; J. Shirra-Gibb 93 (17) 76.

MINTO

LADIES Open: Silver handicap, 1, L. Wilson (Kelso) 83 (11) 72; scratch, M. Pow (Selkirk) 77.

Bronze handicap, 1, M. Towers (Minto) 96 (23) 73; scratch, J. Elliot (Minto) 99.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ Vice-president’s Nine Holes: 1, S. Keddie 17 points; 2, A. Forrest 16; 3, S. Barrie 16.

GB Telecom Dryburgh Cup: 1, G. Oxton 66 (3) 63; S. Frizzel 83 (19) 64; 3, G. Hogg 71 (5) 66.

Barrie Trophy: 1, G. Hogg 70 (5) 65; 2, J. Melrose 78 (10) 68; 3, G. Donald 92 (24) 68.

TORWOODLEE

TUESDAY Stroke: 1, H Hamilton 75 (6) 69; 2, J. Berry 71 (1) 70 bih; 3, S. Fairburn 69 (+1) 70.

Gents Stroke: 1, G. Bertram 75 (12) 63; 2, G. MacDonald 75 (9) 66; 3, A. Grierson 77 (9) 68.

Autumn Stroke: 1, S. Chalmers 74 (8) 66 bih; 2, T. Miskelly 91 (25) 66; 3, B. McLaren 76 (8) 68.

WOLL

SENIORS Open: 1, A. McNicol (Woll) 39 points; 2, R. Forster (Roxburgh) 36; 3, M. Davies (Hawick) 35.

Gents Monthly Medal: A Class, 1, B. Caswell 80 (13) 67; B Class, 1, S. Brown 93 (19) 74.

Entries can still be made for Mixed Open (September 16) and Four Player Team event (September 23) – phone 01750 32711.