Around the region’s fairways

GALASHIELS

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Senior Section Championship Qualifier: A League winner, W. Crighton nett 36 bih; B League winner, A. Finlay 37.

HAWICK

Kitty Williams Tournament (Top 4 pairs qualifying): 1, F. Robson & P. Leithead 92 (21.5) 70.5; 2, S. Donaldson & Shiela Crowford 104 (25) 79 bih; 3, M. Morrison & F. Turnbull 91 (12) 79; 4, M. Turnbull & K. Telfer 101 (20) 81.

KELSO

Wullie Douglas Trophy: 1, D. Scott 76 (9) 67; 2, R. Hastie 80 (12) 70; 3=, J. Logan 79 (10) 69, A. Chalmers 69 (0) 69, K. Wilson 80 (11) 69, B. Ferguson 86 (17) 69.

A. A. Hunter Trophy: 1, R. Hastie 78 (11) 67; 2=, S. J. Anderson 76 (8) 68, D. Brotherston 82 (14) 68.

LAUDER

Ladies’ Captain’s Prize: A change in format this year to Bingo Bango Bongo with Dot Robinson coming out the winner, Rachel Hughes second and Helen Lumsden third.

Thanks go to Lady Captain Linda for her generosity and prizes and to Tom for supplying the wonderful flowers. Thanks also go to Martin Smith.

The club is taking late entries for the Ladies’ Open Greensomes this Saturday, phone Linda on 01578 718677

MELROSE

August Medal: 1, J. Shirra-Gibb 85(18) 67; 2, V. Hogg 98 (21) 68. Scratch: L. Wallace 87.

Outing to Kingsknowe Golf Club: 1, V. Hogg 32 points; 2, C. Dalgleish 32; 3, B. Robertson 29.

MINTO

Ladies Salver No 5: Silver Division winner, J. Russell 94 (19) 75; Scratch, J. Beattie 97. Bronze Division winner, M. Walker 103 (28) 75; Scratch, S. Whiteley 100.

Ladies Medal No 5: Silver Division winner, J. Russell 100 (19) 81; Scratch, J. Beattie 94. Bronze Division winner, M. Towers 96 (23) 73; Scratch, M. King 108.

Gents’ Senior Open – Class A: 1, I. Lister (Minto) 86 (19) 67; 2, R. Clark (Wallsend) 82 (13) 69 Bih; 3, A. Brunton (Selkirk) 83 (14) 69. Class B: 1, G. Clark (Duns) 74 (6) 68 Bih; 2, D. Bates (Duns) 84 (16) 68; 3, J. McFarlane (Minto) 89 (20) 69. Class C: 1, B. Russell (Hawick) 81 (13) 68; 2, T. Hartop (Minto) 89 (19) 70 bih; 3, T. M Bouglas (Hawick) 84 (14) 70. Cup winners: I Lister (Handicap); J. Hume (scratch) 70.

Gents’ Open Three-man Team Tournament: 1, A. Thompson/K. Thompson/J. Law (Minto) nett 213; 2, P. Brooks/J. Hope/S. Sharkey (Minto) 214; 3, J. Rae/B. Elliot/A. Scott (Minto) 215. Scratch: C. Fraser (Peebles)/I. Frizzell (Hawick)/D. Ballantyne (Selkirk) gross 225. Individual Handicaps: 1, D. Jardine (Minto) 73 (6) 67; 2, T. D. Joyce (Minto) 81 (13) 68 bih; 3, C. Thom (Craigmillar) 73 (5) 68. Scratch: D. Ballantyne (Selkirk) 72.

The new date for the First Class Championship Final is Saturday, August 25.

SBVLGA

AT the Veteran Ladies’ Jamboree at the Hirsel, the Monday practice day was very wet and the rain continued into the opening ceremony at 6pm.

On Tuesday, the green staff were up at the crack of dawn to present the course to the best of their ability. Due to the rain on Sunday and Monday, some parts were quite wet.

The matches started seriously on the Tuesday in the sunshine and after three days of great golf the North won the Miller Stirling Salver and runner-ups were the South, who were presented with the Tony Moffat Quaich. The Scottish team came fourth.

The Scottish Borders Veterans Ladies Golf Association wish to thank to the Hirsel Golf Club for courtesy of the course.

ST BOSWELLS

Junior Centenary Trophy: Winner, R. MacDonald; Runner-up, R. Lacon.

Ladies’ Clint Lodge Medal: 1, L. Gillie 97 (24) 73; 2, C. Wylie 98 (25) 73; 3, V. Shirra-Gibb 96 (23) 73. Many thanks to Sponsors Heather & Bill at Clint Lodge

Upcoming tournaments – Ladies’ Open Greensomes, Saturday, August 18; Gents ‘4BBB Open Sunday, August 19; Gents’ Open Saturday, August 25. For tee times phone Sue 01835 823527.

TORWOODLEE

Gents’ Open (sponsored by SPG Security Systems): 1, D. Bell (Gala) 81 (16) 65; 2, M. Morrison (Torwoodlee) 82 (16) 66; 3, A. Grierson (Torwoodlee) 76 (9) 67 bih. Scratch: 1, A. Lawrie Torwoodlee 68; 2, D. Gillie (Torwoodlee) 70; 3, A. Bertram (Torwoodlee) 72 (sponsored by David Brydon Tyres & Exhausts).