Around the region’s fairways

GALASHIELS

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors July Medal: A League winner, R. W. Scott nett 35; B League winner, P. Seggie 38.

HAWICK

July Medal/Rosebowl: 1, P. Leithead 96 (23) 73; 2, F. Turnbull 97 (17) 80. Scratch: L. Douglas 86.

LAUDER

Ladies’ July Medal: 1, E. Brotherstone 101 (33) 68; 2, L. Hogarth 109 (36) 73; 3, G. Dun 101 (19) 82.

Ladies’ Stableford: 1, A. Stevenson 28 points; 2, J. Stevenson 22.

The Ladies’ Greensomes will be held on August 18. Please contact Linda Hogarth on 01578 718677 for entries.

LILLIARDSEDGE

Bob Brunton Trophy: 1, A. Finch 82 (18) 84; 2, C. McDowell 74 (9) 65; 3, I. Borsuk 79 (13) 66.

MELROSE

Championship Qualifier: 1, K. Robertson 83 (12) 71; 2, L. M. Wallace 72 (1) 71; 3, G. Hogg 78 (7) 71. Scratch: I. Ramsey 76.

MINTO

Ladies’ Salver No 4 & July Medal: Silver Division Handicap, J. Beattie 88 (12) 76; Scratch, J. Russell 96; Bronze Division Handicap, V. Fairbairn 103 (26) 77; Scratch, F. Walton 102.

SVLGA

The Scottish Veteran Ladies Golfing Association is hosting a jamboree at the Hirsel Golf Club next week.

Four teams will compete for the Millar Sterling Salver (winners) and the Tony Moffat Quaich (runners-up) – the South, the Midlands, the North of England and Scotland.

The sides will include the best of the senior golfers in England and Scotland and some ex-internationalists.

The Scottish team captain is Helen Faulds and current vets and senior champion, Noreen Fenton, will be vice-captain.

This tournament is held annually (hosted by Scotland every four years), but this is the first time it has been held in the Borders.

Practice day is on Monday while matches start on Tuesday with foursomes in the morning and singles in the afternoon.

The opening ceremony and flag raising takes place on Monday at 6pm, all welcome.

The Borders Veteran Ladies committee has been very much involved with the arrangements for this prestigious tournament, while the Hirsel Golf Club has also been extremely helpful, with secretary Allan Rodgers and the ladies’ captain to the fore.

TORWOODLEE

TJ Walker & Summer Competition: 1, R. Thomson 82 (18) 64; 2, G. Lane 91 (24) 67; 3, D. W. Brydon 70 (3) 67 bih. Scratch: A. Lawrie 67.