Around the region’s fairways

GALASHIELS

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors June Medal: A League winner, I. Casson nett 40; B League winner, P. Seggie 35.

KELSO

Middlemas Trophy: 1, I. Symons 85 (21) 64 bih; 2, M. Ford 68 (4) 64; 3 equal, G. Kellington 74 (9) 65, C. Logan 74 (9) 65.

LAUDER

Nine Holes Counting (Ladies): 1, G. Dun 13 points; 2, E. Brotherstone 11; 3, A. Scott-Aiton 10.

SLGA Brooch: 1, G. Dun 99 (19) 80 bih; 2, L. Gray 102 (23) 80; 3, A. Lewis 111 (28) 83.

The Lauder GC Mixed Open takes place on Sunday, July 15, and the Ladies Open Greensomes on August 18. Contact Linda Hogarth on 01578 718677 for tee times.

MELROSE

Keith Robertson Cars Competition (Help For Heroes Qualifier): 1, W. Wallace 42 points; 2, C. Creamer 41; 3, K. Borthwick 39. Scratch: K. Haldane 37.

MINTO

Gents Club Championship (1st Class): Semi-finals, P. Gibb beat J. Jardine 6&5; D. Jardine beat D. Patterson at the 19th hole. The final could not be played due to illness and will be rescheduled at a later date.

2nd Class: Semi-finals, K. Thompson beat A. Scott 3&2, G. McDonagh beat P. Cranston 3&2. Final, Thompson beat McDonagh at the 19th hole.

3rd Class: Semi-finals, J. Hope beat T. Craggs at the 22nd hole; T. Mulvee beat S. Mabon 3&2. Final, Mulvee beat Hope 6&4.

Ladies’ Club Championship (Silver Division): Final, M. Glendinning beat A. Von Ruben on the 18th hole.

Bronze Division: Final, J. Russell beat L. Geatons on the 18th hole.

Junior Club Championship (1st Class): Final, Z. Fox beat R. Latta on the 19th hole.

2nd Class: Final, D. Murdock beat E. Thompson 2&3.

Minto Golf Club thanked all their sponsors and members who turned out to support the finalists.

Gents’ July Medal: 1, M. White 79 (16) 63; 2, C. Thomson 82 (18) 64; 3, J. Law 79 (13) 66.

THE ROXBURGH

DESPITE all the bad weather that could possibly fall across the Borders, local golfer Glen Oxton, 21, came through qualifying and three matchplay rounds to lift the coveted title of The Roxburghe Golf Club Men’s Champion 2012.

Having recently gone through a couple of tweaks to his swing, advised by his coach Frank Scott, and having gone through the qualifying rounds, Oxton secured a place in the matchplay quarter-finals against former winner and county player Donald Ballantyne, which Oxton won 3&2.

In the semi-finals, Oxton played another former winner, David McLeod, and hung in to finally win 2-up.

The final was over two rounds, 36 holes of matchplay against Paul Jones, from Greenock, who beat former winner Ian Frizzel in his semi-final.

Oxton seemed composed and impervious to the wind and rain and although he went one down at the first, he levelled the match shortly afterwards and once ahead maintained a lead to seal the victory 3&2.

ST BOSWELLS

Kapital Korners July Medal: 1, M. Gallagher 86 (24) 62; 2, G. Hamilton 78 (15) 63; 3, K. Watson 77 (13) 64.

SN Blacklock June Medal/Belhaven: 1, J. M. Ross 73 (11) 62; 2, P. Crookshanks 76 (14) 62; 3, G. Hamilton 79 (15) 64.

LGU Brooch: 1, P. Baillie 91 (25) 66; 2, S. Barrie 92 (22) 70; 3, L. Gillie 95 (24) 71.

Buller Trophy (Juniors): 1, D. Murdoch; 2, R. MacDonald; 3, V. Shirra-Gibb.

St Boswells Junior Open takes place this Sunday. Ring Sue Brooks on 01835 823527 for tee times.

TORWOODLEE

Braw Lads Stableford: 1, S. Nightingale (5) 42 points; 2, Rae Hastings (11) 35; 3, R. Clark (17) 33.

Tuesday Stroke: 1, J. Berry 66 (1) 65 bih; 2, D. W. Brydon 69 (4) 65; 3, I. Heard 71 (5) 66.