Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

The weather was the early talking point during this year’s championship week.

The cancellation of the final qualifier threw it wide open as a number of favoured players did not have the required two scores.

However, the comment that this year’s field was less than stellar was soon withdrawn as the first round highlighted the match-playing abilities of all taking part.

By the time the semi-finalists lined up on Saturday morning the draw had a more familiar look with Scott Nightingale downing last year’s champion Liam Gillie and Stewart Beaumont easing past a very busy Colin Finlay.

The 18-hole final teed off on Saturday afternoon and after 12 holes it looked like Beaumont was easing to another victory. All credit goes to Nightingale for battling back before finally succumbing by one hole on the last green.

Captain Pete Dalgliesh and greenkeeper Colin Finlay should be praised for their hard work in keeping the tournament and course on track during the most testing of conditions.

2012 Club Championship: Club champion – Stewart Beaumont, Runner-up – Scott Nightingale; B Class Champion – John Heath, Runner-up – Simon Milburn: C Class Champion – Stevie Ormiston, Runner-up – Bill Crighton; President’s Trophy (for the two best scratch scores) – Scott Robertson 144; Nicholson trophy (for the two best nett scores) – Stuart Yeomans 133.

MELROSE

The Bank Trophy: 1, L. Wallace 87 (14) 73; 2, J. Shirra-Gibb 94 (18) 76.

Marmions Melbourne Cup: 1, I. Ramsey 71 (3) 68; 2, C. Creamer 84 (15) 69; 3, S. Marshall 82 (12) 70. Scratch: G. Lackie 74.

MINTO

Gents’ Summer Competitiom (Qualfier 3) 1, K. Scott 72 (5) 67 bih; 2, G. Arres 73 (6) 67 bih; 3, J. Currie 82 (15) 67.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford (No 6): 1, A. Craggs 41 points; 2, I. Learmonth 38 bih; 3, S. Mabon 38.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford (No 7): 1, G. Arres 38 points; 2, M. Sarginson 37; 3, S. Sharkey 36 bih.

MacMillan Open Mixed Greensomes: 1, J. Elliot & Mr G. Thom (Minto) nett 65.6; 2, M. Magson & J. Sear (North Berwick) 66.4; 3, S. Herron & J. Herron (Longhirst Hall) 70.6.

Many thanks go to those who took part, bought raffle tickets, made donations and gave raffle prizes. £250 was raised for Macmillan Cancer Relief and will be used in the Borders.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ President’s Cup: 1, V. Shirra-Giibb 94 (23) 71; 2, M. Allen 94 (22) 72; 3, N. Burnyeat 99 (26) 73.

St Boswells Mowers Trophy: 1, A. Armstrong 80 (15) 65; 2, B. Grieve 87 (21) 66; 3, N. Devine 85 (18) 67.

Captain’s Prize Day – 36 Holes Gents: 1, S. McMullen (-8); 2, A. Tait (-5); 3, I. Hyde (-4). Scratch: 1, C. Ovens (-2). Gents’ Senior (for the Eddie Scott Memorial Trophy): 1, Hamish Oliver (-3); 2, George Hogg (-2).

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, David Brydon 70 (4) 66 bih; 2, Simon Fairburn 65 (+1) 66; 3, Ian Clinkscales 79 (12) 67 bih.

Senior Laidies Greensomes: 1, G. Dun & L. Hogarth (Lauder) nett 69.6; 2, L. Flannigan & P. Robson (Kelso) 72.2; 3, J. Cairns & M. Blades (Peebles) 72.4. Scratch: J. Dunbar & L. Campbell 83.

Centenary Cup (Qualifier 3): 1, D. Allison snr 79 (13) 66; 2, J. Kelly 73 (6) 67 bih; 3, J. Berry 68 (1) 67.

THE WOLL

This week saw the Woll’s Annual Championships being played.

After a week of battling midges and re-arranging games because of heavy rain, Saturday arrived with the weather looking promising. As usual, though, the showers arrived, but didn’t dampen the spirits.

The Ladies’ Championship final saw Merrick Innes winning over Janice Cambridge.

The Gents’ Championship final was between Andy Lindores and Alistair Gillie, which saw Lindores winning the title for the fourth time.

Playing in the Plate final were Bruce Caswell and Alan Brunton, with Caswell emerging as the winner. The last final of the day was for the Salver, where Rob Nisbet won over Richard Snowden.