Around the region’s fairways

CLUBGOLF

THE HIRSEL is one of 60 clubs offering a camp this summer through a new venture with the national junior golf programme, ClubGolf.

Hundreds of children across Scotland will take part in the inaugural ClubGolf Camps, launched by European Tour golfer Scott Jamieson, with the help of golfing footballers Scott Brown and Steven Whittaker.

Running over consecutive days, ClubGolf Camps will provide children aged nine to 13 with up to 20 hours of coaching over a week, (July 2-6) helping them to improve their skills and giving them the chance to experience what it’s like to be part of a golf club.

“The ClubGolf Camp will be a fun, inexpensive and enjoyable experience for juniors looking to further their development in the game or for juniors who are simply looking to try and see if they enjoy the sport,” said Daniel Wood, at the club in Coldstream. Hirsel’s ClubGolf camp will be open to boys and girls of any level or experience.

To sign up for a ClubGolf Camp contact the team on 0141 222 9639 or visit the ClubGolf website: www.clubgolfscotland.com

GALASHIELS

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Championship Qualifier: A League winner, R. Gass nett 36; B League winner, P. Seggie nett 38.

HAWICK

Medal/Rosebowl: 1, A. Martin 91 (25) 66; 2, S. Cavers 94 (26) 68. Scratch: L. Douglas 89.

There are still places available for the Hawick Ladies’ Open this Sunday. Entries should be sent to Elaine Millar 01450 376708 or Pearl Leithead 01450 377393 or to the Golf Club 01450 372293.

MELROSE

May Medal: 1, A. Holton 92 (20) 72; 2, J. Brown 92 (17) 75 bih; 3, L. Ritchie 92 (17) 75. Scratch: Frances Falconer 80.

June Competition: 1, J. Frater 76 (9) 67; 2, C. Creamer 83 (16) 67; 3, A. Brown 81 (14) 67. Scratch K. Haldane 72.

MINTO

Mixed Open Texas Scramble: 1, A. Thompson, K. Thompson, J. Law & J. Pearson (Minto) nett 58; 2, W. MacKenzie, G. Arres, K. Beattie & M. Short (Minto) 58.6; 3, T. D. Joyce, G. Thom, J. Geatons & L. Geatons (Minto) 61.

Gents Tuesday Stableford (No 5): 1, J. Hope 38 points; 2, J. Graham 37; 3, M. White 35.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ Championship Qualifier (2): 1, L. Crow 97 (31) 66; 2, V. Shirra-Gibb 93 (23) 70; 3, W. Davidson.

TORWOODLEE

Jubilee Stroke: 1, D. Gillie 68 (1) 67 bih; 2, D. Gordon 77 (10) 67; 3, A. McIntyre 87 (19) 68 bih.