Around the region’s fairways

Danielle Ker was presented with the Border Girls Championship trophy by County captain Gillian Oliver
Danielle Ker was presented with the Border Girls Championship trophy by County captain Gillian Oliver

BORDERS

The Border Girls Strokeplay Championship was held at Jedburgh Golf Club on Saturday.

Border Ladies Championship winner Judith Anderson

Border Ladies Championship winner Judith Anderson

Roxburghe’s Danielle Ker, a five handicapper, won the scratch trophy with a new course record of level par 70.

Leanne Wilson from Kelso, who plays off 13, won the handicap trophy. Lily Towers (Minto) won the six-hole nearly handicap section while Sophie Allott (Minto) won the flag competition.

The four qualifiers and the draw for the matchplay championship to be held at Duns on September 15 are as follows: Danielle Ker (Roxburghe) v Amy Martin (Hawick); Leanne Wilson (Kelso) v Tara Mactaggart (Minto).

The previous week, the Border Ladies’ Championships were held at the Roxburghe. Judith Anderson won her ninth Borders title, beating 15-year-old Leanne Wilson in the final.

Border Ladies Bronze winner Rhea Middlemass

Border Ladies Bronze winner Rhea Middlemass

Eleven-year-old Rhea Middlemass overcame more experienced opponents to win the Bronze Championship for those with 20+ handicaps.

GALASHIELS

THREE-Club and Putter Challenge: 1 equal, J. Purves 54 (9) 45 and M. Niven 48 (3) 45.

Wednesday Stroke: 1, S. King 77 (11) 66.

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Senior League: Turner Cup &April Medal (League A): R. Gass nett 36; Dickson Cup & April Medal (League B): A. Finlay nett 34.

LAUDER

May Medal: 1, L. Hogarth 113 (35) 83; 2, A. Scott Aiton 124 (36) 88.

LILLIARDSEDGE

COMPETITION: 1, L. Smith 81 (16) 65; 2, G. Cairns 82 (16) 66; 3, I. Laing 79 (13) 66.

MINTO

Ladies Teviotdale Cup (No 2): Silver Division Handicap, J. Beattie 89 (13) 76. Scratch, A. VonRuben 95. Bronze Division Handicap, V. Fairbairn 102 (26) 76; Scratch, J. Elliot 108 bih.

4-Ball Better Ball Mixed Open: 1, J. Russell & T. Glendinning (Minto) 44 points; 2, Mrs.Galloway & Mr.Langa (Dunfermline) 42; 3, A. VonRuben & K. Lyle (Minto) 41.

Gents Stableford: 1, D. Patterson 41 points (after countback); 2, S. Mabon 41; 3, P. Brooks 37.

MELROSE

Trophy Competition: 1, C. Tiemessen 83 (15) 68; 2, J. Macpherson 74 (4) 70; 3, K. Mitchell 82 (12) 70. Scratch: L. M. Wallace 73.

Ladies’ Championship Qualifier (No 2): Silver, J. Whiteford 86; B. B. Robertson 112.

ST BOSWELLS

Junior Section Jubilee Cup: Winner, Rebecca MacDonald; Runner-up, Danny Murdoch.

Junior Section Morrison Shield: Winner, Danny Murdoch; Runner-up, Gareth Armstrong.

Eildon trophy (1): 1 A. Hardie 73 (12) 61; 2, S. Makepeace 68 (6) 62; 3, M. McEwan 80 (17) 63.

Championship Qualifier (2): 1, L. Bell 77 (17) 60; 2, M. McEwan 78 (16) 62; 3, R. Hamilton 84 (21) 63.

TORWOODLEE

Champions League Stableford: 1, M. O’Rourke 37 points bih; 2, R. Gladstone 37 bih; 3, J. Graham 37.

Tuesday Stroke: 1, C. Forsyth 82 (15) 67 bih; 2, C. Riddle 68 (1) 67; 3, D. Gillie 69 (0) 69.

THE WOLL

Ladies’ David Paton Memorial Trophy: 1, M. Innes 32 points; 2, J. Craig 29; 3, B. McWhinnie 27.

Seasons Cup/Championship Qualifier: 1, K. McDougall 88 (21) 67; 2, R. Stark 77 (9) 68; 3, M. Willison 80 (11) 68.

Gents Logan Buchan Memorial Trophy: Winner, K. McDougall.