Around the region’s fairways

BGA

Challenge Trophy: Winners, B. Graham & A. Chalmers; Runners-up, A. Ballantyne & A. Ballantyne.

GALASHIELS

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Championship Qualifier: A League winner, R. Little, nett 36; B League winner, E. Macgregor nett 36.

Fifty players teed up for the Bert Rankin trophy in somewhat mixed weather conditions. However, John Rigg (20) showed there was nothing wrong with the course as he shot a fine 64 to win by two shots from seasoned campaigners Davie Carruthers (11) and Andy Simpson (13).

Congratulations also go to Brian Learmonth and Davie Whitehead who won a hard-fought Daily Mail Foursomes tie, four and two against Peebles.

The next Competition is the Ramsay Millar Open – late entries to Bruce Swan.

HAWICK

Medal/Rosebowl: 1, Rhona Suddon 96 (24) 72; 2, S. Cavers 102 (27) 75. Scratch, L. Douglas 91.

LGU Medal: 1, E Raeburn 98 (22) 76; 2, P. Hogg 99 (15) 84.

Bruce Cup: 1, E. Raeburn 109 (22) 87; 2, M. Smail 126 (36) 102.

Cancer Medal: 1, S. Cummings 82 (20) 62; 2, D. Whillans 71 (5) 66; 3, J. Hall 82 (13) 69. Thanks to all players who helped raise £80.50 for cancer research.

KELSO

Berrymoss Trophy: 1, I. Mathewson 76 (12) 64; 2, M. Munro 74 (9) 65; 3, R. Hastie 79 (13) 66. Scratch: B. Graham 68.

Cameron Trophy: D. Wilson & G. Welsh 76 (9.5) 66.5; 2, D. Jack & W. Ker 73 (6.5) 66.5; 3 equal, M. Halliday & K. Hook 84 (16.5) 67.5, G. Taylor & P. McEwan 78 (10.5) 67.5.

Texas Scramble: 1, L. Anderson, G. Herriot, P. Laing 79 (6.6) 72.4; 2, A. Wild, D Pringle, M Wilkinson 79 (6) 73.

Yellowsomes: 1, D. Tomlinson & D. Pringle 98 (19.5) 78.5; 2, M. Wilkinson & G. Herriot 103 (19) 83.

3-club Competition: 1, S. Paterson 79 (5) 74; 2, L. Wilson 96 (14) 82.

Stableford: 1, L. Anderson (32) 36 points; 2, K. Wilson (23) 34 bih.

LILLIARDSEDGE

JMS Harkin Trophy: 1, F. Kane 68 (07) 61; 2, F. W. Knox 86 (21) 65; 3, P. Cuthill 82 (16) 66.

MELROSE

Fullarton Foursomes: 1, F. Falconer & J. Shirra-Gibb nett 70.5; 2, A. Fleming & M. Hart nett 79.5.

Spring Competition: 1, G. Lackie 69 (4) 65; 2, M. Lackie 74 (6) 68; 3, A. Purves 88 (19) 69. Scratch: L. M.Wallace 7.

April Medal: 1, F. Falconer nett 75; 2, J. Shirra-Gibb nett 78. Scratch: J. Whiteford 91.

MINTO

Ladies Fun Foursomes: Winners, C. Allott & E. Learmonth; Runners-up, L. Manson & V. Fairbairn.

Ladies Teviotdale Cup (No 1) Silver Division Handicap, J. Beattie 89 (14) 75. Scratch, C. Thom 93. Bronze Division Handicap, M. Walker 101 (29) 72. Scratch, J. Russell 93.

Ladies Medal (No 1): Silver Division Handicap, L. Moore 89 (13) 76; Scratch, C. Thom 93. Bronze Division Handicap, J. Russell 96 (21) 75; Scratch, J. Elliot 102 bih. Medal Winner: J. Russell.

Gents Spring Competition (No 2): 1, S. Sharkey 89 (25) 64; 2, J. Jardine 78 (10) 68 bih; 3, G. Thom 82 (14) 68.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies Club Trophy (2): 1, L. Crow 98 (36) 62; 2, C. Wylie 98 (28) 70; 3, J. Crombie 104 (29) 75.

Friday Night Greensomes: 1, R. Brown & J. Brown 26 points; 2 equal, D. Patterson & A. Patterson and S. McMullen & D. Ferris 22.

Dalmahoy Millenium Salver: 1, C. Ovens 68 (3) 65; 2, W. Marjoribanks 73 (8) 65; 3, D. Curle 82 (17) 65.

J & J Tait April Medal: 1, C. Ovens 67 (3) 64; 2, A. Smith 69 (5) 64; 3, M. McEwan 81 (17) 64.

THE WOLL

Ladies Swish Quaich: Winner, J. Craig.

Ladies Stableford: 1, M. Innes 34 points; 2, V. Geoghegan 26; 3, J. Craig 23.

Gents Sweep: 1, C. Thorburn 87 (12) 75; 2, D. Main 93 (15) 78; 3, P. Grigor 98 (18) 80.

Medal (A Class): 1, M. Willison 80 (10) 70: 2, A. Lindores 76 (5) 71; 3, J. Dalgleish 85 (13) 72. B Class: 1, D. Main 83 (15) 68; 2, A. McNicol 91 (19) 72; 3, J. Geoghegan 92 (19) 73.