Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

RBS Tri–am: 1, K. Simpson/K. McLiesh/P. Dalgliesh 121; 2, A. Jack/A. Redhead/W. G. Ritchie129 bih.

The last major strokeplay event of the year took place on Saturday and it seems the sponsor (Border Golf) had second thoughts about the excellent first prize that he donated – Mike Thomson chose his own event to shoot a fine 65 to pip Bruce Currie by a single shot. Currie, however, held on to win the Phimister trophy for the best three scratch scores in 2011 by one shot (ironically from Thomson). The club thanks Border Golf for the sponsorship.

Result: 1, M. Thompson 65 (0) 65; 2, B. Currie 70 (4) 66 bih; 3, I. Casson 78 (12) 66.

Borderways Seniors September Medal: A League winner, R. Gass nett 37; B. League winner, G. Turnbull nett 34.

KELSO

Glenfiddich Greensomes: 1, J. Black & M. Lockie 82 (18.5) 63.5; 2, S. McElrath & M. Ford 68 (4) 64; 3, H. Patterson & W. Hastie 82 (16.5) 65.5. Twos: A. Malone & S. Cessford, M. Hewle & C. Logan, S. McElrath & M. Ford; J. Black & M. Lockie.

MELROSE

October Clubhouse Competition: 1, K. Haldane 70 (4) 66; 2, D. Page 77 (8) 69; 3, A. McSorley 86 (12) 74.

MINTO

Gents 2011 Open: 1, B. Holmes (Minto) 76 (14) 62; 2, G. McDonagh (Minto) 79 (12) 67 bih; 3, G. Murdie (Hawick) 76 (9) 67. Scratch: 1, J. Morris (Peebles) 70; 2, C. Fraser (Peebles) 72; 3, J. K. Scott (Hawick) 75. Longest drive: J. Tinlin (Hawick). Nearest the pin: K. Thompson (Minto). The club thanked sponsors Keith Beattie (Taylor Made) and Belhaven Brewery.

Gents’ Captain’s Prize Day: 1, G. Ferguson 79 (15) 64; 2, J. Craig 86 (21) 65; 3, G. McDonagh 78 (12) 66 bih.

SELKIRK

Yarrowford Shield: 1, T. Ford nett 66; 2, J. Easson 67. Twos: T. Ford, M. Robertson.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, Andy Lawrie 71 (0) 71; 2, D. J. Gillie 73 (1) 72 bih; 3, R. Hastings 84 (12) 72.

October Medal: 1, C. Morrison 75 (11) 64; 2, G. Meiklem 73 (7) 66; 3, R. Semple 78 (12) 66 bih.

THE WOLL

Ladies’ Invitational Greensomes: 1, J. Craig & E. Rafferty nett 71.4; 2, B. McWhinnie & F. Brogan 74.2; 3, M. Innes & A. Rutherford 75.6. Longest drive: V. Geoghgan.

Gents’ Invitational Greensomes: 1, J. MacKenzie & B. MacKenzie nett 68.6; 2, S. Lunt & I. Glover 69.2; 3, A. Lindores & I. Stephenson(70.5). Nearest the pin: S. Brown, K. Rankin.

The rescheduled 4-Player Team Event takes place on Saturday. Entries available, call reception on 01750 32711.