Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

Borderways Seniors Scott Cup Stableford: 1 equal, A. Simpson 18 pts, I. Casson 18.

IB Johnston Trophy: 1, S. Beaumont 66 (3) 63; 2, A. Kellett 74 (10) 64; 3, C. Thompson 76 (10) 66. Shield: 1, R. Watson 77 (18) 59; 2, D. Bunyan 76 (12) 64; 3, D. Clyne 77 (11) 66.

August Medal: 1, M. Swatton 73 (7) 66.

HAWICK

Captain’s & President’s Prize Day: 1, A. Reid 40 pts; 2, A. Patterson 39; 3, K. Suddon 37.

Kitty Williams Competition (ladies final): S. Coltman & A. Mitchell beat A. Teague and M. Morrison on the 18th.

KELSO

Past Captains Trophy: 1, I. Thomas 38 pts; 2 equal, G. Cessford, D. Jack 37.

Elsie Ford Greensomes: 1, A. Malone & M. Johnston 78 (14) 64 bih; 2, W. Ker & C. Duncan 71 (7) 64; 3 equal, I. Mathewson & A. Gillie 76 (10.5) 65.5, M. Nicholson & C. Little 70 (4.5) 65.5.

Bob Swan Trophy: 1, J. Chisolm 39 pts bih; 2, S. McElrath 39; 3, equal, D. Brotherstone, G. Lillie, I. Thomas, I. Lauder, R. Newton, S. J. Anderson 38.

Open Texas Scramble (Ladies): 1, C. Bunyan, J. Birdsall, K. Baird (Roxburgh) 69 (3.8) 65.2; 2, A. Wood, J. Hodge, D. Johnston (Duns) 76 (5.9) 70.1; 3, M. Horwood, P. Dunn, J. Davidson (Eyemouth) 76 (4.4) 71.6.

McRobert Thistle Cup (Stableford): 1, D. Ker 40 Points; 2, D. Tomlinson 38.

LAUDER

Kellett Shield Foursomes: R. Hardie & I. Scott 76 (8.5) 67.5; 2, C. Douglas & M. Whiteford 82 (9.5) 72.5; J. Gillie & D. Bain 89 (15) 74.

Lewis Design Stableford: 1, L. Douglas 45 pts; 2, J. Mcgowan 39; 3, M. Dunne 38.

August Month Result (best two counting scores): 1, J. Mcgowan 78 pts; 2, M. Dunne 76; 3, D. Johnstone 76.

Ladies’ September Medal: 1, E. Brotherstone 108 (36) 72; 2, A. Stevenson 95 (18) 77; 3, D. Robinson 95 (17) 78.

LILLIARDSEDGE

September Medal: 1, K. White 42 pts; 2, C. Beverage 40; 3, B. Johnston 39. Seniors Rosebowl: B. Johnston.

MELROSE

Kings Arms Competition: 1, J. Forsyth 73 (7) 66; 2, K. Robertson 77 (9) 68; 3, G. S. Craig 77 (9) 68. Scratch: I. Ramsey 74.

Ladies’ Quaich: 1, C. Darling 111 (31) 80; 2, A. Robertson 104 (23) 81 bih.

MINTO

Ladies’ Open Silver Handicap: 1, M. Pow (Selkirk) 70 (+1) 71; 2, S. Weir (Tynedale) 92 (19) 73 bih; 3, E. Rafferty (Selkirk) 90 (17) 73. Silver Scratch: 1, T. MacTaggart (Minto) 79; 2, C. Allott (Minto) 87; 3, P. Hogg (Jedburgh) 90. Bronze Handicap: 1, S. Whiteley (Minto) 91 (24) 67; 2, M. Short (Minto) 95 (22) 73; 3, E. Crawford (Melrose) 109 (34) 75. Bronze Scratch: 1, F. Kerr (Minto) 93; 2, J. Russell (Minto) 96; 3, S. Horseburgh (Peebles) 102.

Gents’ Captain’s Outing to Duns: 1, I. Learmonth 34 pts; 2, P. Cranston 33 pts bih; 3, T. Glendinning 33 bih.

Gents’ September Medal: 1, R. Allott 75 (7) 68 bih; 2, G. Ferguson 83 (15) 68 bih; 3, A. Learmonth 81 (13) 68.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ Holmes Cup: 1, C. Wylie 1 up; 2, S. Gerrard 1 up; 3, J. Crombie all Square.

Ladies’ Captain’s Prize: 1, S. Braithwate 88 (26) 62; 2, L. Crow 106 (36) 70; 3, V. Shirra-Gibb 97 (24) 73.

Gents’ Centenary Trophy: 1. A. Smith 67 (05) 62; 2, G. Oxton 66 (3) 63; 3, P. Crookshanks 78 (15) 63. Barrie Trophy: 1, B. Tait 73 (09) 64; 2, N. Linton 73 (8) 65; 3, D. Curle 82 (17) 65.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, R. Forsyth 67 (3) 64; 2, D. G. Gillie 65 (0) 65; 3, C. Lees 73 (5) 68.

THE WOLL

Monthly Medal (A Class): 1, C. Thorburn 80 (13) 67; 2, A. Lindores 76 (6) 70; 3, B. Fotheringham 86 (14) 72. B Class: 1, D. Sherratt 94 (21) 73; 2, J. McWhinnie 93 (20) 73; 3, P. Grigor 93 (18) 75.