Around the region’s fairways

St Boswells: Prizewinners at the Monksford Challenge event contested by St Boswells Golf Club members
St Boswells: Prizewinners at the Monksford Challenge event contested by St Boswells Golf Club members
0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

Summer Tankard: 1, N. Holmes 73 (10) 63; 2, S. McDonald 77 (13) 64; 3, P. Hamilton 82 (18) 64.

Ian Finlayson (left) and Andy Lawrie scooped the prizes at the recent  Torwoodlee Open

Ian Finlayson (left) and Andy Lawrie scooped the prizes at the recent Torwoodlee Open

Wednesday Stroke: 1, A. Jeffrey 77 (11) 66.

Gluepot Rosebowl: 1, D. Bryson, D. Dick and G. Forsyth nett 124; 2, K. C. Simpson, C. Forsyth and K. McLeish 126; 3, B. Currie, D. King and B. Learmonth 128. Many thanks to Graham Philip and family for their continued sponsorship of this popular event.

HAWICK

Golden Charter – Robsons Funeral Directors Seniors Open: Category A (55-59): 1, G. P. Monaghan 34 points bih; 2, M. Kayes (Sandyhills) 34; 3, P. Forsyth (Woll) 32. Category B (60-64): 1, A. Hitchcock (Gala) 39 (overall winner); 2, C. Turnbull 37; 3, D. J. Turnbull 34. Category C (65-69) 1, W. Ritchie 35; 2, T. M. Bouglas 34 bih; 3, R. A. Wight 34. Category D (70 plus): 1, J. Heatley 36; 2, G. A. Rennie 35 points; 3, W. Sanderson (Cockermouth) 33.

Hawick Open: 1, W. Anderson 70 (5) 65; 2, A. Patterson 72 (6) 66; 3, K. Millar 73 (5) 68 bih. Scratch: 1, W. J. Renwick 68; 2, K. Beattie 71; 3, A. J. Ballantyne 72 bih. Nearest the hole (18th): P. Cunningham (Carrickvale).

Mansfield Trophy: 1, W. B. Russell 78 (12) 66 bih; 2, W. Blacklock 82 (16) 66; 3, I. D. Graham 87 (19) 68. Scratch: 1, B. Sutherland 80 bih; 2, G. Middlemass 80; 3, R. McIntyre 81. Nearest the Hole (18th): B. Hamilton. Best score at par 3s: D. Clark.

Hawick Summer Festival Cup: 1, K. Robertson/C. Burns 50 points; 2, A. George/B. George 43 bih; 3, W. P. Hush/R. Hush 43.

KELSO

Earlier this year, Kelso Golf Club successfully applied to become members of the Association of James Braid Courses, thus becoming the third club in the Borders to do so (West Linton and Hawick are the other two).

In recognition of this membership the club has decided to hold a nine-hole competition over a course which is as near as possible to that which James Braid designed back in 1927. Four of the original nine holes are part of the current 18-hole course and the other five will be re-created – albeit they will look significantly different with trees, bushes and bunkers now positioned in the middle of what was previously open fairways.

The competition, The James Braid Challenge, has created a great deal of interest within the club, not only from those who played the Braid , but also from younger members who have little knowledge of its layout.

It is envisaged that 60 or more members will take up “The Challenge” and experience playing a course designed by one of the country’s most renowned and best-known golf course designers.

LAUDER

Lauder Lady Captain’s Day: 1, G. Dun 33 points bih; 2, A. Stevenson 33; 3, D. Robinson 33. Nearest the pin (6th): G. Dun. Nearest the pin in two (9th): D. Robinson.

LILLIARDSEDGE

J. D. S. Trophy Medal Competition: 1, W. B. Knox 89 (24) 65; 2, P. Cuthill 82 (15) 67; 3, L. Smith 82 (15) 67.

Lilliardsedge Championship: 1st Class, C. Beveridge; 2nd Class, A. Napier; 3rd Class, L. Smith.

MELROSE

Yuill Quaich Mixed Foursomes Scratch Competition: 1, L. Wallace & L. Ritchie 80. Charlie Tait Mixed Foursomes Handicap Competition: 1, D. Grant & J. Tokely 86 (17) 69.

Ladies Hamilton Trophy Stableford: 1, A. Holton 35 points; 2, J. Murray 32 bih; 3, A. Robertson 32 Points.

Belhaven Invitation Greensomes: 1, S. Bunyan & R.Henderson nett 62.2; 2, S. Ervine & C. Blackie 63; 3, D. Grant & L. Gillie 65. Scratch: C. Chisholm & G. Oxton 68.

MINTO

Gents Senior Open: Cup winners: Handicap, R. Bell (Minto) 78 (18) 60; Scratch, T. Liste (Peebles) 74. Class A: 1, J. McLaren (Galashiels) 77 (11) 66 bih; 2, P. Brooks (Minto) 81 (15) 66; 3, C. Levell (Jedburgh) 76 (9) 67. Class B: 1, M. MacFarlain (Roxburghe) 78 (14) 64; 2, A. Thompson (Minto) 80 (13) 67; 3, I. Caldwell (Duns) 84 (16) 68; Class C: 1, J. Minto (The Hirsel) 88 (23) 65; 2, W. Willacy (Roxburghe) 81 (15) 66; 3, T. Hartop (Minto) 86 (19) 67.

Margaret Donaldson Mixed Foursomes Memorial Trophy: 1, G. Arres & M. Short nett 67; 2, D. Minto & J. Beattie 69.5; 3, T. Hartop & E. Learmonth 70.5. Scratch: 1, H. Hogg & P. Hogg 82. Nearest the Pin (17): P. Hogg.

Gents Tuesday Stableford No 10: 1, I. Oliver 44 points; 2, K. Speirs 38 bih; 3, B. Howden 38.

Ladies Salver No 5: Silver Division winner, J. Beattie 83 (14) 69; Scratch, T. MacTaggart 82. Bronze Division winner: I. Henderson 102 (28) 74; Scratch, J. Russell 100.

Gents Open 3 Man Team Tournament: 1, A. Swanston, D. Wear, R. Templeman (Minto) nett 199; 2, B Howden, W. D. Howden, J. K. Scott (Minto) 204; 3, R. Pringle, G. McDonagh, I. Learmonth (Minto) 208. Scratch: C. Fraser (Peebles), I. Frizzell (Hawick), D. Ballantyne (Selkirk) 210. Individual handicaps: 1, R. Templeman (Minto) 72 (11) 61; 2, G. McDonagh (Minto) 78 (14) 64; 3, B. Hartop (Minto) 85 (20) 65. Scratch: C. Fraser (Peebles) 68.

Ladies Medal No 5 (Silver Division): Handicap winner, J. Beattie 89 (13) 76 bih; Scratch, L. Moore 89. Bronze Division: Handicap and medal winner, F. Kerr 96 (22) 74 bih; Scratch, E. Learmonth 96 bih.

SELKIRK

August Medal: 1, G.Easson, nett 69 bih; 2, I. Clark 69 bih; 3, J. Coyle 69.

ST BOSWELLS

Monksford Challenge (Saturday): 1, C. Ovens 34 points; 2, P. Crookshank 33; 3, K. Swinton 32 bih. Monksford Challenge (Sunday): 1, N. Linton 44 points; 2, C. Rae 41; 3, S. Makepeace 40. Twos: R. Barrie (2); W. Jackson (2); C. Rae (2); S. Inglis (2). Overall winner, N. Linton 72. Ladies: 1, L. Ovens; 2, S. Barrie; 3, F. Melrose. Viv Hogg of Hogg and Thorburn presented the prizes.

TORWOODLEE

The Torwoodlee Open, sponsored by Dave Brydon Tyres and Exhausts, was played last Saturday and over 170 players, mainly from the Borders, competed for the prestigious trophy.

The weather, once again, was a deciding factor with only light showers in the morning which turned into persistent heavy rain from midday. The majority of the good scores came from the morning players, but there were some surprisingly good scores in the afternoon.

The prizes were presented by Graham McGauchrane (Dave Brydon Tyres and Exhausts) and captain Ian Thomson who thanked the sponsors, players and all who helped on the day.

Results, Challenge Shield (handicap): 1, I. Finlayson 73 (10) 63; 2, B. Barnard (Galashiels) 75 (10) 65; 3, B. McLaren 74 (8) 66 bih. Open Cup (scratch): 1, A. Lawrie 67; 2, J. Morris (Peebles) 68 bih; 3, M. Robertson (S). 68.

TT Sanderson Competition: 1, R. Brydon 68 (2) 66; 2, J. Brownlee 73 (6) 67 bih; 3, J. Crisp 76 (9) 67.

THE WOLL

Monthly Medal (A Class): 1, J. Nelson 77 (8) 69; 2, S. Pettie 83 (14) 69; 3, J. Easdon 81 (10) 71. B Class: 1, B. Caswell 80 (16) 64; G. Wilson 93 (25) 68; 3, D. Sherratt 92 (21) 71. Twos: J. Easdon.

Ladies’ Open Greensomes: 1, B. McWhinnie & M. Turnbull 35 points; 2, D. Cassidy & A. Rutherford 35.

Boys’ Junior Open: 1, A. Roberts (Roxburgh) 45 points; 2, D. Johnstone (Langholm) 44; 3, K. Halliday (Woll) 44. Twos: J. Rogan (Whitekirk).