Around the region’s fairways

SONY DSC
SONY DSC

GALASHIELS

Borderways Seniors Championship Qualifier: A League winner, R. Gass 33; B League winner, G. Turnbull 35.

HAWICK

Ladies Championship: Ladies A, J. Anderson beat L. Neish 4 and 3; Ladies B, W. Underhill beat P. Leithead 2 and 1.

JEDBURGH

Jean Barr Hole ‘N’ Hole: 1, E. Raeburn; 2, P. Hogg.

Open Tri-am: 1, E. Redpath, C. Shaw, D. Wthillans; 2, J. Hogg, G. Simpson, B. Gillie; 3, J. Williamson, D. Johnstone, T. Wilson.

KELSO

Middlemas Trophy: 1, B. Hastie 66 + 66 = 132; 2 equal, G. Duncan 68 = 67 = 135, C. Logan 66 + 69 = 135, G. Hastie 67 + 68 = 135.

NPFA Shield (Ladies): 1, D. Pringle 88 (19) 69 bih; 2, G. Herriot 92 (23) 69.

SLGA Medal (2nd Hill Medal Qualifier): 1, P. Laing 78 (11) 67; 2, S. Paterson 77 (5) 68.

Thistle Brooches (Greensomes): 1, F. Ker and D. Ker 76 (6.8) 69.2; 2, O. Donaldson and I. Boyd 96 (22.6) 73.4.

LAUDER

Lewis Design Stableford: 1, L. Douglas 41 points; 2, A. Thompson 39 bih; L. Hardie 39.

Lauder Mixed Open: 1, C. Watson(Broomieknowe) and L. Hogarth (Lauder) 41 points; 2, R. Whiteford (Lauder) and J. Whiteford (Melrose) 38 bih; 3, M. D. Smith (Lauder) and A. Holton (Melrose) 38.

LILLIARDSEDGE

Serviceline Trophy Medal Competition: 1, K. Whittle 88 (28) 60; 2, G. R. White 74 (14) 60; 3, G. Polson 79 (17) 62.

MELROSE

Ladies Championship Final: F. Falconer won over L. Chapman. Tweed Trophy Final: J. Murray won over S. Whiteford.

July Medal: 1, J. Murray 97 (30) 67; 2, A. Holton 90 (20) 70; 3, M. Scully 97 (26) 71. Scratch: F. Falconer 79.

MINTO

Gents Senior Monthly Medal: 1, I. Clapham 85 (23) 62; 2, D. Minto 79 (14) 65 bih; 3, P. Brooks 81 (16) 65.

Gents Tuesday Stableford No 8: 1, I. Oliver 41 points; 2, K. Johnson 39 (bih); 3, R. Kellett 39.

Ladies Teviotdale Cup No 4 and Rover Cup: Silver Division Handicap, T. MacTaggart 69 (4) 65; Scratch, L. Manson 82. Bronze Division Handicap, S. Paterson 92 (28) 64 (Rover Cup Winner); Scratch, J. Russell 95.

David Marchbanks Memorial Trophy: 1, J. Jardine 75 (10) 65 bih; 2, S. Mabon 82 (17) 65 bih; 3, J. Currie 81 (16) 65.

The Ostles Tyres Minto Junior Open will take place on Saturday, July 23, from 9am to 2pm. It is open to boys and girls under the age of 18 on the day. Cost is £5.

SELKIRK

Championship Week: Club Championship, L. McAllister beat I. Clark 6 and 5; B Championship, M. Scott beat W. S. Walton; C Championship, A. Raphael beat A. Pickersgill; Ladies Championship, A. Rutherford beat Diane Cassidy 3 and 2; B Championship, M. Rae beat L. Robertson; Boys U15, A. Nisbet beat R. Shiell; Boys U18, F. McKerracher beat H. Robinson.

Selkirk Seniors Open winner: Dave Cuckow, nett 64.

ST BOSWELLS

Dryburgh Cup (1) Presidents Putter: 1, R. Murray 66 (7) 59; 2, M. McEwan 81 (20) 61; 3, S. Makepeace 68 (7) 61.

TORWOODLEE

Post Gala Day PYOP Stableford: 1, Mike O’Rourke 41 Points; 2, Ewan Davidson 36 bih.

Tuesday Stroke: 1, Robin Gladstone 76 (12) 64; Roy Thomson 85 (19) 66 bih; 3, Robbie Clark 89 (23) 66. Scratch D. J. Gillie 69.

The David Harrison Invitational Greensomes was held at Torwoodlee on Saturday with some 50 pairs taking part.

The weather was atrocious with thunder and lightning and heavy rain threatening to cancel the event.

The competition was won by Jim Sinton and Alastair Gillie with a fantastic 62.2, with the victory in doubt until one of the last pairs, Ian Gibson and Neil Ballantyne, narrowly missed out on 62.4.

The scratch was won by Scott Hood and Jimmy Bunce with a 71.

The prizes were presented by Bruce Neil from David Harrison and Torwoodlee captain Ian Thomson.

THE WOLL

Ladies Monthly Medal: Silver, J. Cambridge 82 (14) 68; Bronze, V. Geoghegan 95 (22) 73. Hole in One: V. Geoghegan.

Seasons Cup A Class: 1, B. Fotheringham 84 (14) 70; A. Brunton 82 (12) 70; J. MacKenzie 79 (8) 71. B Class: B. Caswell 84 (16) 68; B. Brydon 88 (19) 69; N. Stevens 91 (20) 71. Twos winners: B. Brydon, W. Davis, S. Helliwell, B. Shuttleworth and S. Watson.

Entries now being taken at reception for the Four-player Team, Junior Open, Ladies Open Greensomes and Seniors Open. Please call 01750 32711.