Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

Seniors Championship Qualifier: A League - 1, P. Seggie 36; B League - E. Macgregor 36.

KELSO

SLGA Medal (2nd Championship Qualifier): 1, A. Fleming 89 (24) 65; 2, K. Wilson 95 (24) 71.

Nancy Scott Salver Mixed Foursomes: 1, P. Laing/S. Mcelrath 75 (8.5) 66.5; 2, A. Fleming/B. Graham 78 (10.5) 67.5; 3, F. Ker/W. Ker 74 (5.5) 68.5. Scratch - S.Lees/ W. Lawrence 74.

SLGA Flag Brooch (3rd Championship Qualifier): Scratch - 1, D. Ker 77.

Maxwell Motors Trophy: 1, G. Taylor 72 (7) 65; 2= R. Newton 71 (5) 66/E. Wilson 84 (18) 66/J. Szkudro 84 (16) 66.

LILLIARDSEDGE

June Medal: C. Beverage 70 (5) 65; 2, E. Longden 75 (9) 66; 3, R. Griffin 82 (16) 66.

MELROSE

D.S. Dalgleish & Son Claret Jug Trophy - 1, G. S. Craig 76 (9) 67; 2, A. McSorley 82 (13) 69; 3, K. Hardie 81 (12) 69. Scratch - K. Haldane 73.

Ladies June Medal (3rd Championship Qualifier): 1, J. Shirra-Gibb 92 (20) 72; 2, V. Hogg 93 (20) 73; 3, E. Crawford 110 (35) 75. Scratch - J. Whiteford 85.

MINTO

Ladies Teviotdale Cup: Silver Division, handicap - M. Hart 89 (20) 69 (bih); Scratch – C. Allott 82. Bronze Division, handicap – V. Fairbairn 95 (30) 65; Scratch – I. Fletcher 89.

Mixed Common Riding Cup: J. Jardine 20 points (played over 10 holes due to weather).

Minto Mixed Open Texas Scramble: 1, K. Beattie/W. MacKenzie/G. Arres/M. Short 56.6 points; 2, A. Scott/B. Howden/T. Mulvee/I. Middlemass 56.9; 3, R.P. Pringle/G. Murray/V. Fairbairn/A. Von Ruben 58.2.

ST BOSWELLS

Rob Murray Memorial Day: Division 1 - 1, C. Rae 64; 2, G. Dodds 68 (bih); 3, G. Townsend 68. Division 2 - 1, K. Watson 61; 2, D. Johnston 66; 3, M. Beavon 68.

Division 3 - 1, M. Gallagher 65; 2, H. Oliver 70; 3, R. Laidlaw 71.

Team prize - 1, J. Tait, R. Barrie, C. Rae 75. Nearest the hole - Mark Beavon;

Longest Drive - David Johnston.

Sponsors and golfers were thanked by Ross, Jill and Dorothy for raising £1,532 for Motor Neurone Disease Scotland.

TORWOODLEE

The Torwoodlee Senior Open, sponsored by Monorene Guest House, attracted players from as far afield as Immingham/Elsham in south Humberside and Dullater.

A heavy shower in the morning relented for the large field of 131 golfers.

The overall winner of the Stanley Mayer Quaich was Mark Whiteford, a late replacement from Lauder, scoring a fantastic 64 off a nine handicap.

Shot of the day came on the 18th hole (a never-easy par four) from Stanley Mayer himself, who, now into his mid-80s, chipped into the hole for an eagle two.

Thanks were made to sponsors, caterer, greens staff and the army of volunteers who kept scores and marshalled on the course.

Other scores: Category A – Johnathan Davidson (Torwoodlee) 65 nett; Category B – Billy Jarvis (Hawick) 66; Category C – Ronnie Spiers (Torwoodlee) 65. Scratch winner - John Logan (Peebles) 73.

June Medal: 1, B. Aitchison 68 (5) 63; 2, R. Rutherford 77 (12) 65 (bih); 3, A. Lawrie 66 (1) 65.