Around the region’s fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

Wednesday stroke (May 25): 1, S Nightingale 70 (6) 64.

Nine-hole pairs: 1, M. Moody/S. Weir 74 (13.5) 60.5.

May medal: 1, M. Swatton 74 (7) 67.

Wednesday stroke (June 1): 1, H. Hamilton 73 (5) 68.

Telegraph Cup this Saturday – entries now being taken.

Scott Cup Stableford qualifier: 1, T. Wilson 18 points.

KELSO

Bert Taylor Trophy: 1, D. Brotherston 41 points; 2= R. Ainslie/W. Ker 39.

Clydesdale Bank Summer Stroke: 1, C. McIntee 84 (19) 65; 2, B. Ferguson 83 (18) 65; 3= R. Glendinning 72 (6) 66/G. Ford 77 (11) 66.

Thistle Cup: 1, S. McElrath 70 (5) 65; 2= I. Symons 89 (21) 68/M. Brydon 81 (13) 68.

MELROSE

Coronation Foursomes: 1, S. Hogg/E. Crawford 33 points; 2, L. Wallace/S. Whiteford 31.

Captain’s Prizes: 1, G. Wilks 41 points; 2, A. McSorley 39; 3, S. Ervine 39.

MINTO

Four Ball Better Ball: 1, A. Scott/I. Oliver 47 points; 2, A. Swanston/D. Wear 46; 3, A. Towers/R. MacBrayne 44. Scratch: P. Gibb/M. Laidlaw 66. Nearest the Pin: J. Forsyth.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford No 3: 1, P. Cranston 38 points; 2, G. Murray 38; 3, W. MacKenzie 38 (all placings after countback).

Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy (Champ Qualifier No1): 1, J. Lunn 81 (16) 65 (BIH); 2, A. Learmonth 81 (16) 65; 3, G Oxton 71 (5) 66.

Gents Philco Salver: Winners, J. Hope & M. Lyle 37 points.

Gents June Medal Champ Qualifier: 1, S. Sharkey 89 (26) 63; 2, A. Learmonth 79 (15) 64 (bih); 3, P. Gibb 68 (4) 64.

Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy Texas Scramble: 1, K. Scott/M. White/A. Von Ruben/N. Murray.

Ladies Salver: Silver Division handicap – C. Allott 83 (14) 69; Scratch – T. Mactaggart 78. Bronze Division handicap – F. Kerr 92 (22) 70; Scratch – J. Russell 93.

ST BOSWELLS

S.N Blacklock June Medal: 1, G. Melrose 75 (14) 61; 2, G. Roberston 75 (13) 62; 3, M. McEwan 84 (21) 63.

Congratulations to Alan “Gel” Tait who had a hole-in-one at the 11th using a six iron.

WOLL

Third Championship Qualifier: A Class – 1, R. Cowan 79 (12) 67; 2, A. Brunton 81 (12) 69; 3, R. Stark 78 (9) 69. B Class – 1, S. Lunt 86 (21) 65; 2, D. Main 82 (16) 66; 3, S. Batchelor 83 (16) 67.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, I. Finlayson 74 (11) 63; 2, R. Forsyth 70 (5) 65; 3, J. Brownlee 73 (7) 66.

Willie Moffat Trophy: 1, T. Gilhooley 79 (12) 67 (bih); 2, D. Allison Junior 70 (3) 67 (bih); 3, I. Heard 71 (4) 67.