Around the region’s fairways

BVLGA

Jaytee Trophy (Minto): Overall winner: A. Paterson (Minto) 42 points. Silver: 1, C. Wolfe Murray (The Hirsel) 37; 2, Cherry Thom (Minto) 36; 3, L. Moore (Minto) 35. Bronze: 1, I. Fletcher (Minto) 38; 2, A. Dickinson (Torwoodlee) 36 bih; 3, M. Campbell (Torwoodlee) 36. Senior prize: I. Henderson (Minto) 33. Nearest the Hole: A. Baird (Roxburghe); M. Gotterson (Duns).

EARLSTON

CLUB president Dougie Bain gave his members a lesson in golf at Peebles, when he posted a net 61 to win the Leader Trophy with outing sponsor Brian Hunter runner-up.

The committee would like to thank Mr Hunter for his sponsorship and Peebles Golf Club for hosting what was Earlston’s first outing to Peebles.

The club’s next outing is to Gleneagles on June 5 – entry is now closed.

Again, the committee would like to thank George Douglas for his work in organising this prestigious outing for 40 club members.

GALASHIELS

A BUSY week at Ladhope saw three competitions all played in windy conditions.

Senior Open: Handicap winner, D. Carruthers 79 (12) 67; scratch winner, M. Thomson 72. Age groups 55-63: 1 =, A. Spalding, W. Walton 69; 3, W. G. Ritchie 71. 64-69: 1, D. Millar 69; 2 equal, R. Scott, I. Casson 70. 70 and over: 1, A. Finlay 70; 2, G. Turnbull 71; 3, A. Jack 72.

Wednesday stroke: 1, L. Gillie 73 (5) 68.

Championship Qualifier (2): 1, C. Lawrie 69 (4) 65; 2 equal, D. Carruthers 79 (12) 67; S. King 78 (11) 67; M. Swatton 74 (7) 67.

Borderways Seniors Championship Qualifier: A League winner, W. Morrison 35; B League winner, T. Wilson 36.

KELSO

Seniors Mixed Open Greensomes: 1, D. Brotherston & M. Callendar 89 (22.5) 66.5; 2, B. Haig & B. Dagg 89 (21.5) 67.5; 3, J. Pearson & E. Pearson 89 (20) 69.

Calum Romanis Trophy: 1, G. Taylor 73 (8) 65; 2 equal, E. Wichary 89 (22) 67, M. Kerr 83 (16) 67. Scratch: A. Chalmers 72.

LILLIARDSEDGE

BCL Trophy: 1, T. Murray 73 (12) 61; E. Longden 74 (10) 64; 3, R. Griffin 82 (16) 66.

MELROSE

Ladies’ Championship Qualifier (2): 1st Silver, Frances Falconer 81; 1st Bronze, Christine McGee 99.

Campbell Family Trophy (CQ2): 1, A. Purves 84 (22) 62; 2, A. McSorley 81 (14) 67; 3, K. Hardie 81 (13) 68. Scratch: L. M. Wallace 73.

MINTO

Ladies’ Teviotdale Cup No2: Silver Division Handicap: M. Glendinning 88 (15) 73. Scratch, Cherry Thom 89. Bronze Division Handicap: C. Mackie 97 (27) 70. Scratch: J. Russell 96.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford No 1: 1, J. C. Douglas 42 points; 2, R. P. Pringle 41; 3, G Stuart 38.

Gents’ May Medal F/H No3: 1, B. Scott 73 (7) 66; 2, D. Miller 84 (17) 67 bih; 3, J. K. Scott 73 (6) 67.

Gents’ Tuesday No 2: 1, I. Learmonth 39 points; 2, D. Miller 37 bih; 3, R. Kellett 37.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ Macmillan Medal: 1, Vicki Shirra-Gibb 64; 2, Jessie Crombie 68; 3, Kath Hardie 69.

Championship Qualifier (2): 1, A. Tait 73 (10) 63; 2, G. Robertson 76 (13) 63; 3, K. Swinton 82 (19) 63.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, Jim Wilson 78 (12) 66; 2, Brian Aitchison 73 (6) 67 BIH; 3, James Dobson 88 (21) 67 bih. Scratch Colin Riddle 68.

Saturday Stroke: 1, W. Kirk 78 (11) 67 bih; 2, R. Rutherford 80 (13) 67; 3, A. Fernie 84 (16) 68. Scratch: C. Riddle 72.