Around the region’s carpets and greens

0
Have your say

BENTPATH

The annual carpet bowling pairs tournament took place in the hall at Bentpath last Saturday with an entry of 32.

The finalists agreed to share the money and they were Ian Hall of Canonbie, who was playing with Bruce Jeffrey of Lindean near Selkirk, and local pair John Kinstrey and Colin Little.

The beaten semi-finalists were Jock Bell and his playing partner from Crawford, and the Milton A entry.

Organisers thanked everyone who helped make the tournament a success by donating prizes and buying or selling raffle tickets.

Once again, the bowling committee thanked Jim Wood for looking after the bar and tea girls Anne Wood and Jean Pringle.

LANGHOLM

Ali Sloan of Lockerbie defeated Lee Bewley from Dumfries in a tense final of the single-handed carpet bowling tournament in the Langholm Royal British Legion clubrooms last Sunday.

Local player Lee Earsman was knocked out in the semi-final by the eventual winner.

There was an entry of 50 and after Neil Campbell had thanked everyone who had helped make the tournament a success, the Tag Hogg cup was presented to the winner by club steward Ian Patterson.

TWEEDBANK

The only action for the seniors last week was the second of the round robin games in the Jock Brodie competition for the A team.

Having carried through eight points from the first game, the Borderers were hoping for another good result against Perth.

Unfortunately, the Tweedbank players found themselves up against a very good team who took the initiative right from the start.

At the halfway stage, Tweedbank still had a chance of coming away with something, but in the end Perth won on all three rinks, taking the full 10 points.

At club level, the Scottish competitions in the various categories are reaching the final stages.

On Friday, the triples semi-finals took place and there were good wins for Brian Taylor, Andrew Hancock and Ian Crawford, together with Ben McGregor, Malcolm Thin and Kenny Johnstone, who is now in the final of all four categories i.e. singles, pairs, triples and fours.

In the ladies semi-finals, there was a win for Margaret Aitken, Bet Ritchie and Sue Davis.

The dates of all finals to be played, apart from the triples, are on the noticeboard.

Members are reminded that the annual general meeting is on Sunday, March 25, and a good attendance is required.

The final game and presentation of prizes will be on Friday, April 13, and as was the case last year there will be a game between 7 and 9pm, followed by a buffet and the prizegiving.

A maximum of 48 can play, therefore members should add their names to the list on the noticeboard as soon as possible.