Around the greens

0
Have your say

ABBOTSFORD

This week the seniors were hoping to keep their recent good run going when they visited local rivals Gala, but left with a defeat.

The A team travelled to Kelso and kept their league chances alive with a victory of more than 50 shots, with five rinks up.

The B team were in good form as they welcomed Waverley B at home. Despite a defeat, they maintained their second place in the third division.

On Saturday the club held its annual David Hardie Funeral Directors-sponsored Invitation Triples.

Although played in constant rain, there were some close games in the sections .

The semi-finals saw the Gala Rejects defeat Earlston and Abbotsford 2 fight back from behind for an extra end win over Abbotsford 1.

After a close start in the final, the momentum was with the Abbotsford (Craig Riddell, Graham Prentice, John Manczak) side who managed to hold on to secure the win over the Rejects (Stevie Graham, Gordon Bowers, Brian Anderson).

The club thanked David Hardie Funeral Directors for continued sponsorship of the event.

On Sunday the ladies’ seniors and gents’ rink were in action in the Scottish District finals at Melrose, but neither were able to make it through to the finals at Ayr (see report above).

BBA

The Borders faced an away trip to Fife in the fifth match of the Hamilton Trophy series, but returned home with a disappointing 130-105 defeat.

Having won three out of four the Borders hoped for an easy passage against a Fife team which had not yet not won a match, although they had been close on two occasions.

Despite an uninviting Kennoway green, due to heavy rain, it was deemed playable by the local officials.

In the early exchanges there was nothing to choose between the two teams, but after 10 ends played the Fife lead had leaped to 33 shots and they were ahead on five of the six rinks.

Towards the end of the match, the Borderers reduced the leeway slightly.

The best rink for the Borders was Matthew Fairley (Coldstream), Ivan Hogg (Ettrick Forest), Kevin Donaldson (Gordon) and Graeme Forsyth (Chirnside), while the only other rink up on the day was Callum Donaldson (Gordon), David Miller Snr and David Miller Jnr (both Waverley) and Neil McNally (Melrose).

A win against West Fife in the final Hamilton Trophy game is now vital.

GALASHIELS

It was a bad week for the club in the various leagues, starting with the senior men who visited previously winless Buccleuch, but suffered defeat.

The ladies, leading the league, were at Lauder, but it was the hosts who claimed an overall win.

For the A team, it was an away match against fellow strugglers Earlston and despite starting well the homesters did enough for victory.

The B team were due to play Hawick B at home, but their opponents were unable to raise a team so Gala gained two points by default.

On Saturday the club held the Bob Bell Trophy competition and due to far from pleasant weather conditions, the final will be played at a later date.

The club was represented by a ladies’ triple and Ben McGregor in the junior singles for the District Finals at Melrose, but both failed to progress to Ayr (see report above).

LANGHOLM OLD TOWN

The ladies section of the club held their annual triples last Saturday for the Nancy Nicol Memorial Trophy.

The Eaglesfield triple of Joyce Sawyers, Isabel Fraser and Doreen Cartner were the winners. They were presented with the trophy by Irene Corrie, daughter of the late Nancy Nicol.

There were entries from Moffat, Eaglesfield, Newcastleton, Canonbie, Langholm Old and Langholm New.