Around the fairways

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

SEVENTY-EIGHT golfers continued in their quest to become Club Champion 2012.

The windy conditions should have made for high scores, but Andy Simpson and Jamie Shiel showed that either knowing where all the trouble is, or being blissfully unaware that there was any out there, was the way to low scoring.

Result: 1 equal, J. Shiel 90 (26) 64, A. Simpson 76 (12) 64; 3 equal, S. Yeomans 80 (15) 65, C. Armstrong 73 (8) 65, J. Hardie 77 (12) 65, K. C. Simpson 70 (5) 65.

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Championship Qualifier & May Medal: A League winner, R. W. Scott nett 34; B League winner: C. M. Young nett 38 bih.

Wednesday stroke: 1, P. Hamilton 83 (17) 66.

Next competition is the Baxter Cup on Saturday, June 2.

HAWICK

Ladies Open Greensomes: 1, R. Middlemass & Z. Middlemass nett 68; 2, P. Leithead & C. Allott 68.5 bih; 3, A. Martin & L. Wilson 68.5.

JEDBURGH

Wednesday Stableford: 1, T. McGeachy 38 points; 2, R. Goodfellow 37; 3, M. Riddell 36.

May Medal: 1, J. Cummings 74 (11) 63; 2, D. Jardine 71 (7) 64; 3, C. Page 77 (9) 68. Scratch G. Young 74.

Wednesday Medal: 1, G. Hughes 71 (4) 67; 2, C. Page 78 (9) 69; 3, R. Goodfellow 78 (9) 69 Scratch G. Young 76.

R & M Turner Trophy: 1, C. Brown 67 (4) 63; 2, D. Whillans 72 (5) 67; 3, D. Foggan 84 (16) 68 Scratch M. Riddell 74.

LGU Medal: 1, P. Hogg 94 (15) 79; 2, E. Raeburn 102 (22) 80.

Captain’s 2000 Cup: 1, M. Forsythe 101 (22) 79; 2, M. Smail 122 (36) 86.

Junior coaching starts on Sunday, June 10, at 6pm at Jedburgh golf course.

KELSO

Calum Romanis Trophy: 1, D. Jack 76 (10) 66; 2, J. Fairbairn 80 (13) 67; 3 equal. C. Thomson 73 (5) 68, G. Kellington 77 (9) 68.

Thistle Cup: 1, R. Newton 74 (5) 69 bih; 2 equal, P. Henderson 74 (5) 69, K. Wilson 83 (14) 69, D. Hirst 81 (12) 69.

Roxburgh Cup: 1, J. Chisolm 85 (20) 65; 2, B. Graham 66 (0) 66; 3 equal, R. Glendining 72 (5) 67, M. Kerr 83 (16) 67, S. Cessford 78 (11) 67.

LAUDER

Wednesday’s Nine Holes: 1, C. Fairnie 15 points; 2, G. Dun 14.

Coronation Foursomes: 1, L. Gray & L. Hogarth 32 points; 2, E. Brotherstone & G. Dun 31; 3, M. Fallas & D. Robinson 30.

LILLIARDSEDGE

Seniors Open – Handiap: 1, C. McIsaac (Duddingston); 2, D. Little (Langholm); 3, I. Clinkscale (Torwoodlee).

Scratch: 1, R. Cowe (Kelso); 2, F. Kane (Lilliardsedge); 3, G. Fletcher (Kelso).

Age 55-63: 1, P. Forsyth (Woll); D. Minto (Minto). Scratch: 1, J. Purdie (Lilliardsedge); 2, W. D. Howden (Minto).

Age 64-70: 1, A. Fulton (Ladhope); 2, R. Scott (Ladhope). Scratch: 1, W. Ritchie (Hawick); 2, P. Richards (Jedburgh).

Age 70+: 1, A. Jack (Torwoodlee); 2, J. Heatlie (Hawick). Scratch: 1, G. Sadler (Langholm); 2, T. M. Bouglas (Hawick).

Woods Coaches Cup: 1, P. Cuthill 79 (16) 63; 2, W. Simpson 82 (18) 64; A. Spence 86 (19) 67.

MELROSE

May Clubhouse Competition: 1, K. Grieve 81 (15) 66; 2, S. Ervine 79 (12) 67; 3, D. Corry 95 (25) 69. Scratch: L. M. Wallace 74.

MINTO

Ladies SLGA Brooch Silver Division: Handicap, T. MacTaggart 70 (4) 66; Scratch, C. Allott 87. Bronze Division:

Handicap, V. Fairbairn 101 (26) 75; Scratch, J. Elliot 101 bih.

Gents’ Senior May Medal: 1, J. Law 87 (14) 73; 2, A. Bailey 93 (19) 74 bih; 3, T. Hartop 93 (19) 74.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford (No 3): 1, F. Mortimer 38 points ; 2, I. Oliver 37 bih; 3, I. Learmonth 37.

Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy (Championship Qualifier No1): 1, R. Allott 74 (8) 66 bih; 2, J. Jardine 76 (10) 66; 3, D. Patterson 73 (6) 67 bih

Marie Curie Stableford (Gents): 1, G. McDonagh 32 points; 2, B. Howden 29. Ladies: 1, A. Von Ruben 31 points; 2, J. Beattie 28.

The Gents’ and Ladies’ Captains v Vice Captains match took place with Jock Rae and Isobel Henderson’s teams claiming narrow victories over the teams of Ron Elliot and Lesley Moore respectively. Prior to this, the annual coffee morning took place and was a great success, raising more than £800 towards club funds. The club wish to thank all who donated and helped.

The gents also had their first inter-club match of the season against Selkirk – the result was a draw.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies Cobblers of Melrose Stableford: 1, S. Braithwaite (23) 40 points; 2, G. Oliver (05) 35; 3, J. Reed (31) 32.

TORWOODLEE

Tuesday Stroke: 1, 85 (20) 65; 2, 82 (16) 66; 3, D. Gillie 68 (1) 67 bih.

Championship Qualifier (1): 1, J. Temple 80 (13) 67; 2, D. Allison Snr 81 (13) 68 bih; 3, J. Kelly 75 (7) 68.

THE WOLL

Championship Qualifier (2) A Class: 1, B. Caswell 83 (13) 70; 2, J. Easdon 79 (8) 71; 3, S. Watson 79 (7) 72.

B Class: 1, S. Bell 87 (16) 71; 2, S. Helliwell 100 (28) 72; 3, D. Brugnoni 99 (22) 77.