Around the fairways

GALASHIELS

FIRst Championship Qualifier: 1, D. Bryson 74 (9) 65; 2 equal, B. Henry 86 (20) 66, R. Horsburgh 76 (10) 66, R. Wilson 82 (16) 66; 5 equal, J. Laing 87 (20) 67, A. Spalding 82 (15) 67, R. Johnston 79 (12) 67; A. Pringle 74 (7) 67.

Borderways Seniors Dickinson Cup Qualifier (A League): Winner, J. Lumsden 35. Turner Cup Qualifier (B League): Winner, E. Macgregor 35.

JEDBURGH

Ladies’ Silver Spoon: 1, E. Raeburn; 2, P. Hogg.

Men’s Wednesday Strokeplay: 1, J. Sudlow nett 68; 2, G. Hughes 71; 3, T. C. Skeet 72.

Mctavish Trophy: 1, D. Whillans nett 69; 2, R. Nagle 71; 3, C. Cochrane 71 bih.

KELSO

Dick Brown Shield: 1, J. Chisolm 41 points; 2, S. Pettigrew 40; 3 equal, G. Taylor, C. Logan 38.

Open Texas Scramble: 1, M. Thomson, S. McElrath, R. Glendinning, M. Ford 55 (1.6) 53.4; 2, M. Nicholson, C. Little, C. Thomson, M. Brydon 59 (2.6) 56.4; 3, K. Hush, T. Pringle, B. Yule, P. Tait 60 (2.5) 57.5.

LAUDER

Lewis Design Stableford (round 2): 1, L. Douglas 38 points; 2, C. Douglas 37 Bih; D. Bain 37. Positions after round 2. C. Douglas 70 points; G. P. Douglas 70; D. Bain 68.

Carrs Billington May Medal: D. Johnstone 76 (10) 66; P. Counsell 85 (16) 69 bih; J. Felton 88 (19) 69.

LILLIARDSEDGE

May Medal (1st Championship Qualifier): 1, C. Beverage 69 (5) 64; 2, E. Longden 74 (10) 64; 3, W. G. Gillies 71 (6) 65; 4, A. Armstrong 81 (16) 65; 5, F. W. Knox 87 (21) 66.

MELROSE

Belhaven Quailifier & Seniors Cup: 1, D. G. Pollock 79 (13) 66; 2, G. Hannah 71 (4) 67; 3, P. Wardell 82 (14) 68. Scratch, I.Ramsey 72.

MINTO

Ladies’ Salver No2 (1st Championship Qualifier): Silver Division, T. MacTaggart 73 (4) 69; Scratch, C. Allott 85; Bronze Division, E. Learmonth 94 (25) 69; Scratch, P. Henderson 95.

Ladies’ Medal No2 Saturday: Silver Division, A. Von Ruben 87 (17) 70; Scratch, C. Allott 87; Bronze Division – I. Fletcher 100 (23) 77; Scratch, M. Towers 102 bih.

ST BOSWELLS

Marjoribanks May Medal (1st Championship Qualifier): 1, A. Gillan 70 (8) 62; 2, C. Ovens 67 (3) 64; 3, R. Ovens 69 (4) 65; 4, D. Shiel 76 (9) 67; 5, J. Melrose 76 (9) 67; 6, A. Smith 72 (5) 67. Twos: A. Gillan, G. Hogg, R. Barrie, C. Rae, M. Gallagher, C. Ovens.

TORWOODLEE

Magners Qualifier Results: 1, D. Turner 69 (3) 66; 2, E. Davidson 78 (11) 67; 3, G. Dickinson 77 (9) 68 bih; 4, G. Bertram 79 (11) 68; 5, P. Gunter 81 (12) 69 bih; 6, J. Sinton 79 (10) 69.

Stroke results: 1, Ewan Davidson 77 (12) 65; 2, John Pollitt 83 (17) 66; 3, Jackson Berry 69 (2) 67.

WOLL

Ladies’ Nine-hole Sweep: 1, J. Craig; 2, M. Innes.

Gents Open: 1, R. Turnbull (Hawick); 2, M. Scott (Hawick); 3, J. Brady (Woll); 4, P. Robinson (Woll). Scratch: J. Berry (Torwoodlee).