Mini driver Hamish keeps the pedal to the metal in Challenge title race

editorial image

Battling Hamish Brandon, pictured second from left, overcame the odds at Castle Combe at the weekend to rack up the points in the 2013 MINI Challenge.

Bridge of Allan Highland Games results

90m Open: 1, C. Bruce (Selkirk); 2, M. Douglas (Jedburgh); 3, Ryan Calder (Central Ac). 90.40.

200m Open: 1, I. Douglas (Selkirk); 2, B. Martin (Glenrothes); 3, M. Douglas (Jedburgh). 20.36.

400m Open: 1, M. Paterson (Central Ac); 2, B. Martin (Glenrothes); 3, A. Thompson (Jedburgh). 49.92.

800m Open: 1, W. Mcgown (Sauchie); 2, A. Thomson (Jedburgh); 3, G. Turner (Campbelltown). 53.61.

1,600m Open: 1, C. Rankin (Kilbarchan); 2, C. Welsh (Kelso); 3, C. Robertson (Pitreavie Ac). 4.20.02.

3,200m Open: 1, D. Scott (Hawick); 2, W. Mcintosh (Kelso); 3, C. Robertson (Pitreavie Ac). 10.10.48.

90m Invitation: 1, D. Rae (Hawick); 2, J. Sinclair (Kilbarchan); 3, E. Dyer (Pitreavie Ac). 9.70.

90m Youths (10-12): 1, B. Cowan (Jedburgh); 2, N. Turnbull (Peebles); 3, A. Bambrick (Jedburgh) 9.72.

90m Youths (13-15): 1, E. Huxley (Innerleithen); 2, R. Mcintosh (Inverness Harriers); 3, R. Wicks (Leithenburn). 9.90.

200m Youths (10-12): 1, B. Cowan (Jedburgh); 2, A. Bambrick (Jedburgh); 3, L. Mclean (Peebles). 23.68.

200m Youths (13-15):

1, R. Mcintosh (Inverness Harriers); 2, R. Houten (Cadrona); 3, E. Thomas (Selkirk). 23.84.

400m Youths (10-12): 1, C. Angus (Leithenburn); 2, S. Bates (Tullibody); 3, C. Mcintosh (Inverness Harriers). 54.46.

400m Youths (13-15):

1, K. Halliday (Central Ac); 2, R. Mcintosh (Inverness Harriers); 3, R. Wicks (Leithenbu4rn) 54.36.

800m Youths (10-12): 1, C. Angus (Leithenburn); 2, C. Mcintosh (Inverness Harriers); 3, J. Amos (Jedburgh). 1.58.50.

800m Youths (13-15): 1, Z. Aziz (Selkirk); 2, R. Britton (Leithenburn); 3, S. Yates (Jedburgh). 2.01.80.

Bowling

Abbotsford

Selkirk were the visitors last week and the game was closely contested before Abbotsford pulled away and eventually won 98-71. The Seniors also recorded a good win against Jedburgh.

The Invitation Rinks tournament took place on Sunday and, after the group stages, it was four home rinks who progressed to the semi-finals.

In the final, Tommy Mann’s rink got off to a good start against Brian Anderson and never looked back, winning 10-4. The club would like to thank the tournament sponsors Rhymer Construction Ltd, House of Hearing and John W Hardie.

Hawick

The seniors entertained Melrose/Earlston and, after having suffered a heavy defeat on the previous encounter, Hawick turned the tables and recorded a good 57-45 win.

The A team travelled to Innerleithen for a top-of-the-league challenge against St Ronans. The game was very close with Hawick emerging winners by 73- 67.

The B team played host to Gala B on a very damp night and, playing with a man short, there was added pressure on the home side. The result was a win for the Buccleuch Road side by 59-54.75.

Saturday saw the club play their first Past Presidents tournament. This event was sponsored by the family of the late Ernie Taddei, 1961 president, and was played in a round robin format. After a good day’s bowling the final was contested by the G. Lyall and M. Christy rinks, the latter emerging winners by 10- 8.

Newtown

On Saturday, the triple of Dorris Knight, Sandra Somerville and Janette Corcoran won Gala Ladies Pairs after a closely-contested final.

The following day, the club had a triples competition and the winners were Sandra Thomson, Denis Lockett and Gary Craig.

Selkirk

The club hosted its annual Open Triples Tournament on Saturday, which was sponsored by Greens Ltd. The winning triple was H. Bell, R. Foulton and I. Bell.

On Sunday the Club Charity Triples, in aid of the Special Care Baby Unit at the BGH, took place. The sum of £230 was raised and the winning triple consisted of I. Borthwick, S. Henderson and D. Wood.

Wilton

The A team travelled to take on Melrose in the third last league game of the season. The hosts, who are at the top of the league, started well and built on their lead throughout to win by 21 shots.

The B team were hosts to their counterparts from Kelso and this time it was the West Stewart Place players who built on their early advantage to win by a resounding 41 shots.

A party of bowlers made the journey to Edinburgh on Saturday to contest the second leg of the annual home and away fixture against Dudley.

Taking an advantage of 31 shots into this match, Wilton began well, but the hosts responded and managed to record an 18-shot win.

After adding the two scores together, however, Wilton retained the trophy by 13 shots.

Cycling

Galashiels CC

25-mile TT: 1, R. Laidlaw 57.36; 2, L. Parry 1.00.05; 3, N. Beard 1.00.28; 4, N. Shephard 1.01.28 pb; 5, J. Leask 1.01.55; 6, A. Pogson 1.03.13; 7, J. Stark 1.04.02; 8, A. Dawson 1.06.13; 9, B. Lowes 1.07.44; 10, C. Forsyth 1.08.46 pb; 11, D. McCudden 1.17.18 pb; 12, G. Murray 1.22.38 pb.

Private 10 mile TT: 1, A. Meikle 24.04; 2, S. Mills 24.24; 3, R. Martin 24.29 pb; 4, P. Anderson 26.21; 5, W. Mills 29.13; 6, J. Agnew 29.22; 7, T. Dawson 29.49.

On Monday a 10-mile TT starts at Abbotsford House car park and on Wednesday there will be a 25- mile TT, meeting at Tweedbank Industrial Estate. Racing gets under way at 7pm for both.

Golf

Galashiels

Wednesday Stroke: 1, J. Heath 78 (9) 69 BIH; 2, B. Currie 73 (4) 69.

Graham Cup: 1, J. Rigg 41 points; 2, J. Purves 40; 3=, A. Simpson jnr, J. Berthinussen, W. Morrison, N. Moffat 38.

Melrose

Lady Captain’s Prize: 1, J. Shirra-Gibb 87 (17) 70; 2, E. Crawford 108 (34) 74; 3, C. Dalgleish 95 (20) 75.

Nine hole comp: Winner, M. Hart.

August Clubhouse Competition: 1, M. W. Gillie 76 (10) 66; 2, L. Wallace 75 (2) 73; 3, K. Borthwick 83 (10) 73. Scratch: C. Chisholm.

Minto

Junior Stableford: 1, F. Towers 47 points; 2, F. Campbell 46; 3=, R. Latta, D. Murdoch 43.

Ladies’ Holiday Stableford: 1, S. James 37 points; 2, M. Bland 36; 3=, C. Allott, G. Carwright 34.

Margaret Donaldson Memorial Trophy Open Mixed Foursome: 1, A. von Ruben & Bruce Elliot (Minto) 88 (18) 70; 2, M. Johnston & Drew Minto (Minto) 90 (19) 71; 3, J. Elliot & R. Graham (Minto) 90 (18.5) 71.5 (after countback).

Medal (No 4) Silver division: Scratch, L. Moore 94; Handicap, L. Towers 85 (19) 66 (lowest gross). Bronze division: Scratch, A. Paterson 101; Handicap, S. James 100 (26) 74 (lowest gross).

Seniors match: West Linton 3.5 Minto 2.5.

St Boswells

After a day of showers the sun made a welcome appearance for the Susan Murdoch-sponsored junior match against Minto.

The overall winner was Jack McDonald from St Boswells with a score of 49 and the runner up was Mathew Klein, also from the host club with 46. The winning team was St Boswells, total score 347.

Ladies Peebles Memorial Invitation: 1, R. MacDonald & L. Wilson 81 (16) 65; 2, H. Rennie & A. Smith 88 (18) 70. Scratch; G Oliver & S Patterson 73.

Torwoodlee

Tuesday Stroke: 1, S. Fairburn 61 (0) 61 (new course record); 2, I. MacDonald 91 (19) 62; 3, C. MacDonald 75 (10) 65 bih.

J. A. Brown Seniors Competition: 1, M. Lindsay 81 (18) 63; 2, A. Bell 80 (15) 65 (bih); 3, S. Stenhouse 93 (28) 65. Scratch: J. Kelly 72.

The Woll

Tuesday Sweep: 1, D. Sherratt 84 (19) 65; 2, B. Charlton 95 (24) 71; 3, J. Mackenzie 81 (7) 74.

Medal (A Class): 1, R. Turnbull 77 (14) 63; 2, M. Willison 79 (10) 69; 3, J. Easdon 78 (8) 70. B Class: 1, R. McDougall 84 (19) 65; 2, B. Pettie 85 (19) 66; 3, T. Davies 92 (22) 70.

Tuesday Sweep: 1, A. Brunton 82 (13) 69; 2, B. Charlton 95 (24) 71; 3, J. Mackenzie 78 (7) 71.

Saturday Sweep: 1, R. McDougall 81 (17) 64; 2, K. McDougall 92 (21) 71; 3, M.Innes 90 (15) 75.

Homing

Earlston & District

Members sent 56 birds to the Westend Garage sponsored Towlaw race, liberated at 7.55am into a south-west wind.

Results: 1, 3, 4, W. Gray & Son 1307.87; 2, 5, 7, I. Gray 1305.74; 6, S. Hardie & Sons 1218.80; 8, 9, 10, S. Bain 1009.69; 11, H. Riddell 900.29.

Galashiels

Ten members sent 159 pigeons to Towlaw, a distance of 71 miles.

Results: 1, 2, 4, 6, J. Douglas 1102.510; 3, 5, 8, A. R. Lindores 1092.557; 7, J. Ramage 1083.650; 9, 10, W. Henderson 1045.362.

Langholm

The club liberated 118 young birds from Shap last Saturday over 46 miles in a south west wind.

The special prize donated by Keith Braban went to Derek Nordon.

Results: 1, 2, 3, D. Nordon 1495.241; 4, 5, 7, 8, R. V. Graham 1473.282; 6, A. Henderson 1458.073; 9, 10, W. Irving 1410.841.