Ladies lead the way at Minto as seniors have the chance to shine

editorial image
0
Have your say

Archery

Border Bowmen

Leigh Christie was second overall at the Bowmen of Walker Mauritania shoot.

It was an Olympic qualifying round, featuring head-to-heads in which archers shoot six dozen arrows at 70m for their seeding in the elimination rounds.

On the first day, Christie was ranked third and won the gold medal match against her Eastern Area team-mate. The following day she was ranked fourth and finished in fourth.

Christie would like to thank her sponsors, Roxburgh Sports Council and Forbes Technologies.

Athletics

Kelso Crawlers

The club held its annual 10k run as part of the town’s Civic Week celebrations.

The weather was glorious for spectators, but less so for the runners. 159 completed the route, most of which is run in the grounds of the Floors Castle estate. First home in a time of 34.04 was Brian Mackie from Edinburgh. First female home was Jennifer Forbes in 39.54.

After the race, all runners retired to Kelso Rugby Club for the results and refreshments which were provided by the Macmillan Cancer Charity fundraising committee from Yetholm.

Kelso Crawlers would like to thank the Duke of Roxburghe, marshals and sponsors who help to make the race the success that it is.

Full results can be found at www.kelsocrawlers.org.uk

Bowling

Abbotsford

Scott Thomson was the winner of the Keyline Open Singles, defeating Keith Campbell in the final. Beaten semi-finalists were David Miller Jnr and John Purves.

Galashiels

On Saturday, the club had the annual friendly match against Portobello and after enjoying a pleasant afternoon managed to retain the cup.

Hawick

Last week, the seniors travelled to play Jed seniors on the Ancrum green.

This was a ding-dong battle with the hosts narrowly emerging winners by 46 shots to 38.

Top rink for the Teries was President Robin Bell’s skipped rink, who was guesting for the seniors, and somewhat surprising was the rare defeat suffered by the G. Lyall-skipped rink.

Cycling

Galashiels

On a warm summers night 23 riders met at Abbotsford and took part in a 10 mile TT.

Gary Robson was fastest home in 21.52 while visiting guest rider Jack Leask, based in Henley on Thames, enjoyed his first ride on the Gala course.

Results: 1, G. Robson 21.52; 2, R. Laidlaw 22.30; 3, L. Parry 23.27; 4, A. Meilke 23.40; 5, N. Shephard 24.08 PB; 6, C. Tough 24.23; 7, Jack Leask 24.39; 8, A. Pogson 24.45; 9, R. Martin 24.47 PB; 10, S. McCann 25.34; 11, A. Dawson 25.38; 12, P. Anderson 25.47; 13, A. Gannicott 25.48; 14, B. Lowes 26.00; 15, C. Forsyth 26.44 PB; 16, J. Weston 26.59; 17, A. Gibson 27.22; 18, G. Pogson 27.29; 19, T. Dawson 28.59 PB; 20, B. Lightly 29.47; 21, J. Agnew 29.50; 22, D. McCudden 29.54 PB; 23, G. Murray 30.31 PB.

Next Wednesday the club will host the Jimmy Rae Memorial 10-mile TT Open at Abbotsford, entries are now being accepted.

More details at www.galacc.co.uk or see race organiser Jeremy Weston.

Kelso Wheelers

The sponsored 13.5-mile Kelso Civic Week cycle ride attracted 27 racers. Results: Junior winner, Oscar Onley (Kelso); Ladies, Jane Holmes (Duns); Men, Ross Laidlaw (Kelso); Veterans, Kenny Darling (Jedburgh); Fastest from TD5, Ross Laidlaw.

Golf

Galashiels

Par Three Tournament: 1, R. Watson 40 (7.5) 32.5; 2, D, Clyne 40 (5.5) 34.5.

Wednesday Stroke: 1, R. Watson 77 (15) 62.

Baxter Cup Stableford: 1, W. Crighton 42 points bih; 2, K. Donaldson 42; 3=, D. Cairns, K. McLeish, J. Rigg 39.

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors July Medal: A League winner, A. Hitchcock nett 32 bih; B League winner, P. Seggie 33.

Hawick

Holiday Medal: 1, P. Leithead 94 (24) 70; 2, A. Teague 90 (18) 72.

Kelso

Open (Ex-Laddies Trophy): Overall Handicap, A. Chalmers; Overall Scratch, A. Fortune. 1st Class: 1, D. Affleck (Duns) 75 (8) 67; 2=, S. Renton (Duns) 75 (7) 68, S. Turnbull 73 (5) 68. Scratch: S. Patterson (Duns) 71. 2nd Class: 1, M. Henderson 82 (15) 67; 2, I. Mathewson 80 (12) 68. Scratch B. Cowe (Jedburgh) 80 bih. 3rd Class: 1, R. Morton 89 (19) 70; 2=, E. Wilson 90 (19) 71, J. Gibson 90 (19) 71. Scratch: M. Turnbull 88.

Senior Open: Overall Handicap, I. Halliday 74 (9) 65 bih; Overall Scratch, D. Chidley (Goswick) 72. Age 55-62: 1, A. Scott (Minto) 80 (12) 68; 2=, R. Horsburgh (Galashiels) 78 (9) 69, J. Gibson 87 (18) 69, R. French (Duns) 93 (24) 69. Age 63-69: 1, J. Green 81 (16) 65; 2, G. Crozier 89 (23) 66; 3, D. Howden (Minto) 77 (10) 67. Age 70+: 1, I. Wemyss (Uphall) 83 (15) 68; 2=, D. Brotherstone 82 (13) 69, D. Little (Langholm) 83 (14) 69, A. Trotter (Duns) 83 (14) 69, J. Lumsden 85 (16) 69.

DS Dalgleish Competition: 1, S Turnbull & S. Treible nett 58; 2, C. Blackie & S. Blackie 60; 3, E. Wilson & K. Wilson 61.

Junior Abbey Tool & Gauge Trophy: 1, R. Hastie 71 (6) 65; 2=, M. Hall 82 (13) 69; C. Sweenie 76 (7) 69.

AA Hunter Trophy: 1, P. McEwan 78 (14) 64; 2=, B. Hogarth 71 (4) 67, G. Lillie 73 (6) 67.

Midweek Points (4): 1, W. Hastie 43 points; 2, J. Braithwaite 40; 3=, I. Rae, S. Turnbull, E. Wichary 39.

Lauder

Ladies July Stableford: 1, L. Hogarth 42 points; 2, L. Gray 35; 3, E. Brotherstone 31.

Ladies July Medal: 1, L. Gray 91 (21) 70; 2, L. Hogarth 109 (35) 74; 3, M. Rennie 113 (35) 78.

Lilliardsedge

Serviceline Trophy: 1, C. McDowell 71 (8) 63; 2, W. Gillies 69 (6) 63 (lowest gross); 3, R. Griffin 82 (17) 65.

Melrose

Royal Bank Trophy: Handicap winner, A. Fleming 84 (14) 7; Scratch winner, J. Whiteford 86.

Marmions Melbourne Cup: 1, P. Frankland 77 (12) 65; 2, P. Wardell 78 (12) 66; 3, G. Wilks 85 (17) 68. Scratch: K. Haldane 71.

Minto

Gents’ Holiday Stableford: 1, A. Bailey 43 points; 2, T. Hartop 40; 3, J. Lunn 39.

Ladies Centenary Trophy: 1, S. Gray 90 (27) 63; 2, M. Allen; 90 (22) 68; 3, J. Knox 87 (19) 68, Scratch: F. Melrose 87.

Torwoodlee

Order of Merit (round 15) 1, L. Rutherford 79 (21) 58; 2, A, Grierson 74 (7) 67 (lowest gross); 3, G. Bertram 78 (11) 67. Current leader, Craig Tait.

Junior Order Of Merit (round three): 1, R. Lowrie 101 (30) 71; 2, J. Grierson 106 (34) 72.

Tuesday Stroke: 1, S. Nightingale 70 (4) 66; 2, J. Penny 70 (2) 68 bih; 3, J. Berry 69 (1) 68 (Lowest Gross).

T J Walker & Summer Tournament: 1, R. Handcock 77 (17) 60; 2, A. Polson 76 (14) 62; 3, J. Penny 66 (2) 64 (lowest gross) bih.

Dryburgh Cup (3): 1, R. Barrie 72 (11) 61; 2, J. M Ross 73 (10) 63; 3, M. Gallagher 86 (23) 63. Scratch: S. Makepeace 69 (5) 64.

Homing

Earlston & District

Four members sent 41 birds to the Mike Upton sponsored Alnwick race, liberated at 8.30am into a south wind.

Results: 1, 2, 3, I. Gray 1249.98; 4, 5, W. Gray & Son 1220.67; 6, M. Upton 1055.85; 7, 8, 9, 10, A. Bain 1051.74.

Galashiels

Seven members sent 79 pigeons to Alnwick, a distance of 46 miles. Results: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, Douglas & Spearman 1095.051; 10, J. Ramage 1084.228.

Langholm

The club liberated 93 birds from Shap last Saturday. Results: 1, 2, 3, D. Nordon 1378.432; 4, 5, 6, A. Henderson 1240.470; 7, 8, W. Irving 1158.479.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night matches: D. Sharratt 2 C. Wellander 0; G. Laing 2 L. Windram 0; M. Dellrud 2 I. Youseff 0; D. Burnie 2 C. Wellander 0; D. Sharratt 2 L. Windram 0; A. Gill 2 W. Rajput 0; G. Laing 2 D. Burnie 0; W. Rajput 2 C. Wellander 1; G. Laing 2 D. Sharratt 0; L. Windram 2 A. Gill 0; D. Burnie 2 I. Youseff 0.

Tennis

Kelso Orchard

The Civic Week American Style adult and junior tennis tournament was played at the Poynder Place courts in glorious sunshine, enjoyed by a record 36 participants and 22 supporters.

The winners of the Graeme White cups on the day were adult, Maggie Stewart and junior, Gregor Welsh, who beat adult Sabrina Schindler and junior Archie Mowat in a close final.

The winners’ trophies were presented by Kelso Laddie Callum Thompson, while David Laing thanked Callum, his right and left hand men and Neil Hastie for taking the time out of a tiring schedule. He also thanked Ella Laing and Chris Smith for organising and running such a great tournament.