Kitted out and raring to go, Kelso FC 13s are dressed to impress

editorial image
0
Have your say

Kelso FC 13s are dressed for success, thanks to their new strip sponsors, Redpath Tyres of Kelso.

The junior Tweedsiders perform in the Scottish Borders Youth FA where they participate in mostly non-competitive fixtures. The team play all their home games at Woodside Park and beat Gala 5-3 last weekend.

Pictured are most of the team, along with their coaches and Redpath Tyres representatives.

Back row, from left: Neil Redpath, Alison Sweenie (both Redpath Tyres), Angus Bryce, Josh Abbott, Jake Douglas, Rhys Lawrence, Ryan Fletcher, Douglas Young, Seb Scott-Watson, Andrew Thomson, Mikey Kavanagh, Gary Burrows (Redpath Tyres), Mark Younger, Wayne Lawrence (coaches).

Front row, from left: Owen Renton, Craig Younger, Andrew Ketchingham, Liam Moriarty, Dwain Patterson, Mark Scott.

Team members missing from photograph: Connor Cassidy, Robbie Findlay, Oliver Fairnington, Jake Wright.

SPORTING DIGEST

Archery

Border Bowmen

Congratulations go to club member Leigh Christie on winning the Killingworth Indoor Open Competition at the weekend.

Archers shot 60 arrows at a 60cm Portsmouth face and Christie claimed first place with a personal best score of 570 out of a possible 600.

Fellow club member Kate Murray took third slot with a score of 556.

Athletics

Gala Harriers

Gala Harriers’ Hollybush cross-country handicap and club championships take place this coming Saturday, followed by the annual presentation night at Gala Young Men’s Club with supper and a disco.

Bowling

Abbotsford

The Winter Indoor League started last week with vict0ry for Colin Hancock’s team against Ian Macdonald’s triple, followed by T. Mann Jnr recording a last-end win against Macdonald in the singles, and Eckie and Colin Hancock easing past Steve Hardie and Tom Boyd for a convincing win in the pairs.

Jimmy Grieve’s triple started well by beating Jock Hunter’s trio, but lost the singles and pairs, with Jock Hunter winning against Jim Gilchrist in the singles, and Bill Philips and Stuart Aitchison defeating Jimmy Grieve and John Purves in the pairs.

Abbotsford played a Tom Thorburn select on Friday night, Abbotsford emerging triumphant in both rink games. Tom Thorburn and partner won the pairs afterwards with a close win over Eckie Hancock and partner.

The club will host a race night on Saturday, November 16, and horses are available for purchase at the bar.

Tweedbank

Another busy week started with the seniors who had a home match against Midlothian.

After the initial few ends the seniors were already struggling and it was clear that the chances of notching their first win of the season were not good. As the match neared its conclusion, two rinks did make some progress to ensure a closer finish, but the result was still a comfortable victory for Midlothian by 78-46.

On Saturday, the ladies had a home match against Bainfield. Having had narrow defeats in their first two games, they were hoping for a home win. The final result was victory for Bainfield ladies by 87 -72, but the Tweedbank ladies can consider themselves unlucky not to have ended much closer.

There was a fine performance by Lauren Upton ahead of her national junior singles bid at Falkirk on the Sunday.

Upton faced Stephanie Buchan, representing Elgin, and following a steady display, the Borders player finished with a reasonably comfortable win by 21-7. In round two, Upton came up against Kelly McDougall of Midlothian and unfortunately she was unable to gain a second success, losing by 21-12.

There was no league match for the gents this week due to the junior singles playdowns which also took place at Falkirk.

In this, Tweedbank was represented by Liam Nicholson in what is only his second season indoors. His opponent in the first-round match was Paul Hay from Stonehaven. Liam played very well in this first attempt at the junior singles and, although he eventually lost by 21-14, he showed enough to indicate promise for the future, especially as he is only 15 years old.

Nicholson is already leading for the gents in the Scottish League and growing in confidence.

This Saturday, the gents have their first home match against Berwickshire and need a home win to make up for two early away defeats.

Golf

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Winter League: Winner, A. Hitchcock nett 34 bih.

Lauder

The first round of the gents’ Winter League was played on Sunday and competing the championship were 12 golfers who enjoyed bright sunshine, but the wind made it tricky.

Podium places were claimed by: 1, Sandy Thompson 92 (21) 71; 2, Tom Hogarth 87 (15) 72; 3, Louis Scott 95 (19) 76. Tom Hogarth won the twos sweep.

The winter league will be played every Sunday, first tee time 10.30am, until the end of March 2014. It will be a running draw, entry is £2 with hot soup and pies available, as well as other refreshments.

Tournament rules are stroke play, 18 holes; best round each month is recorded, with the Winter League Champion being the golfer with lowest aggregate score recorded each month.

There will also be weekly, monthly and individual tournament prizes, along with the overall winner’s trophy.

Torwoodlee

Tuesday Stroke: 1, C. Riddle 68 (0) 68 (Lowest Gross); 2, Anoop Chadha 77 (8) 69 bih; 3, I. MacDonald 85 (16) 69.

Hockey

Borders Fjordhus

The club’s mixed under-14 team continued with some fine performances in the Easy U14 District League. Results from Sunday, November 3: Fordhus Reivers A 5 Eskvale 0; Fordhus Reivers A 3 WIT Blue Sox 1; Fordhus Reivers B 1 Fidra A 2; Fordhus Reivers B 1 Watsonians B1 0; Fordhus Reivers C 7 WIT Yellow Sox 0; Fordhus Reivers C 1 Firrhil 1.

Some hard work on the training field on Tuesday night paid dividends on Saturday as Reivers Ladies II put together a fluent display to beat Peebles 7-1 in an East League Division One match-up. Sara Robson, having recovered from injury, scored a fine hat-trick, with sister and captain Ashley also scoring.

Other scorers were Laura McColm (2) and Nicola Laing.

Netball

Borders

The second play day of the Aitken Turnbull Border League took place at Berwickshire High School on Sunday.

Results – U13 League: Earlston B 21 Berwickshire 2; Peebles 42 Hawick B 1.

U15 League: Berwickshire A 39 Earlston B 0; Earlston A 16 Berwickshire B 13; Peebles A 40 Hawick B 7; Hawick A Earlston B (match conceded by Earlston B).

At the halfway stage in the U13 league, Peebles move to the top of their table, while their older clubmates, Peebles U15A, currently head Pool A, with Hawick U15A leading Pool B.

The league moves to Earlston High School for the next play day on Sunday, November 24.

Pool

Border League

It was back to league business for local pool players last week and first division front-runners Reivers A and Ship A both stayed unbeaten.

Reivers thrashed the Fleece A while Ship staged a brilliant comeback to edge an unlucky Waverley A.

High Level A stayed in touch, pipping Niki’s, while the basement battle saw Dryburgh ease past Reivers B.

Division two saw High Level B win a thriller in the table-topping Hawick derby, along with wins for chasing Fleece B, Waverley B and Red Lion B, who disposed of a disappointing Bridge outfit.

Results – Division One: Dryburgh (Newtown) 6 Reivers B (Gala) 3; Niki’s Bar (Gala) 4 High Level B (Hawick) 5; Reivers A (Gala) 8 Fleece A (Selkirk) 1; Ship A (Melrose) 5 Waverley A (Hawick) 4.

Division Two: Fleece B (Selkirk) 7 Red Lion A (Kelso) 2; High Level B (Hawick) 5 Station Bar (Hawick) 4; Red Lion B (Kelso) 6 Bridge Inn (Gala) 3; Waverley B (Hawick) 5 Ship B (Melrose) 4.

Rugby

Langholm

The youth section of Langholm Rugby, along with boys from the Annan and Moffat clubs, enjoyed a very special training session at Milntown with Chris Paterson last week.

Langholm club development officer Iain Park had arranged for the Scottish rugby legend to take the session as part of the boys’ long-term player development programme and there were 60 eager youngsters present.

After an hour-and-a -half learning varied drills on the pitch, they all went in to the clubrooms to take part in a question-and-answer session with Chris, who signed lots of autographs and there were a number of photos taken.

Snooker

Border League

Tommy Douglas Storage Borders Snooker League results (week 7): Hawick Burns Club A 0 Hawick Conservative Club A 6; Selkirk A 5 Innerleithen 1; Hawick Conservative Club B 3 Kelso Legion 3; Jedburgh Legion 3 Hawick Burns Club B 3; St Boswells 5 Selkirk B 1.

League standings: 1, Hawick Con A 34; 2, Hawick Burns B 22; 3, Selkirk A 21; 4, Kelso Legion 19; 5, Hawick Burns A 17; 6, Jedburgh Legion 16; 7, Selkirk B 14; 8, Hawick Con B 13; 9, St Boswells 10; 10, Innerleithen 8.

Tonight’s Fixtures (Jean Yule Cup): St Boswells v Selkirk B; Hawick Burns A v Jedburgh Legion; Innerleithen v Hawick Burns B; Selkirk A v Hawick Con B.

Squash

Galashiels

Club Championship (first round): Ian Chalmers beat Joe Eyre 3-0 (9-3, 9-5, 9-6).

Racketball Ladder: Derek Sharratt 2 David Burnie 0.

Club Night Matches: D. Burnie 2 S. Moffat 1; A. Gill 2 D. Sharratt 1; D. Burnie 2 D. Sharratt 0.