Gillon’s double’s worth Crowing about

BARACHOIS SILVER and Gillon Crow (leading) win the Restricted Race at the Lauerdale Hunt PtPt 6/5/12'Photograph by John Grossick
BARACHOIS SILVER and Gillon Crow (leading) win the Restricted Race at the Lauerdale Hunt PtPt 6/5/12'Photograph by John Grossick

JEDBURGH jockey Gillon Crow completed a victorious double at Sunday’s well-supported Lauderdale point-to-point at Mosshouses, near Galashiels, writes Hilary Mactaggart.

Lucky Lane gave Gillon the first leg of his double, and also provided Kelso farmer Tom Clark with his first success as an owner.

The seven-year-old, a £3,000 purchase at Doncaster Bloodstock’s October Sales, won by a length in the second division of the maiden race for four, five, six and seven-year-olds.

He is trained by Tom’s wife, Jane, who joked: “I gave him to hubby as he pays the bills!

“He’s the first horse I’ve ever bought,” she added.

Gillon’s second success came on Jim Pate’s grey mare Barachois Silver who “jumped brilliantly” en route to a two-length victory in the Mark and Wendi Gilbert restricted race, where 15 went to post.

Trained by Jane Hollands, she was bought over the phone at Ascot Sales.

“She loved it out in front and did the job really well,” said Gillon, whose family remain at Jedburgh, but is now based in Cheshire.

Hawick jockey Joanna Walton recorded her first success this season aboard Marfleet in the opening Dick Vet Equine Hospital Border Hunts Club members race.

Owned and bred by Rothbury sheep farmer Barry Wharf, the gelding provided Joanna – who turned 18 a week earlier – with her first point-to-point victory at Corbidge last April.

The gelding is trained near Bonchester Bridge by Joanna’s mother, Di.

The J Rutherford (Earlston) Ltd open maiden for four, five, and six-year-olds was divided on the day, with the first division going to Northern Flame in a dramatic finish, which saw leader Cherry’s Bay crash through the wings at the last.

Edward Wrigley, who escaped with a swollen leg after Cherry’s Bay’s exit, had better luck in the A Hume & Bladen men’s open race, which he won on Gunner Jack, despite his saddle slipping.

“It started to slip after about a circuit, and I did well to stay on,” said Edward, a theology student at Edinburgh University.

The gelding is trained at Yetholm by Clive Storey for Edward’s father, Nicholas, a senior Jockey Club steward.

Progressive ex-hurdler Cool Star made it three wins on the trot with a comfortable success in the Whiterigg NPPA Club Members race, under Andrew Richardson.

“That was just fantastic,” said winning owner David Carr, who is considering a maiden hunter chase at Cartmel in three weeks time, for his charge.

Northumberland jockey Catherine Walton further extended her lead at the head of the Northern Area ladies’ championship when riding Temple Green to a two-length win in the Brewin Dolphin ladies’ open race.

Jockey Richard Smith made a victorious course debut, when accounting for the concluding Newlyn Property Developments open maiden race on Willie Kerr’s Trianconi.

The eight-race card was preceded by two pony races.

The Swan & Turner stakes for ponies 138cm & under was won by 11-year-old Charlie Todd riding the consistent five-year-old Little Anne, while the 148cm equivalent went to 13-year-old Georgia Dukes riding Waco.

Results

Members’ – MARFLEET (Miss J Walton) 6-4 fav; 2, Laura’s Light 2-1; 3, Little Miss Leana 16-1. Six ran. 1 1/2l; 20l. J B Wharf, Jedforest (Mrs D Walton).

Open maiden for four, five, six and seven year-old, div one – NORTHERN FLAME (K Alexander) 5-1; 2, Bayora 5-1; 3, Roslin Moss 5-1. Nine ran. 1l; 2l. The Alexander family, Fife (N. Alexander). Div two – LUCKY LANE (G. Crow) 3-1 jt fav; 2, Red Myst 3-1 jt fav; 3, Moscow Menace 6-1. 10 ran.1l; 1l. T. Clark, Duke of Buccleuch’s. (Mrs J Clark)

NPPA Club members’ – COOL STAR (A. Richardson) 4-5 fav; 2, Best Profile 9-2; 3, Risk Assesment 14-1. 11 ran. 6l; 2l. D. Carr, Hexham.

Ladies – TEMPLE GREEN (Miss C Walton) 15-8 fav; 2, Putitawayforayear 7-2; 3, Newyearsresolution 5-2. Six ran. 2l; 15l. W. Aitchison & P. Mayland, Border (J.. Martin-Mayland).

Restricted – BARACHOIS SILVER (G Crow) 7-2; 2, Flying Exit 6-2; 3, Gin Cobbler 6-1. 15 ran. 2l; 20l. J. Pate, Lauderdale (J Hollands).

Men’s – GUNNER JACK (E. Wrigley) 5-4; 2, Twelve Paces evs fav; 3, Emerald Destiny 14-1. Six ran. 4l; dist. N. Wrigley, College Valley & Northumberland. (C. Storey).

Open maiden – TRIANCONI (R. Smith) 5-4 fav; 2, Missing You 8-1; 3, Flaming Thistle 7-2. Nine ran. W. Kerr, Dumfries.

Pony races, 138cm – 1, Little Anne (C. Todd); 2, Craigle Smarty (A. Charleton); 3, Hepplewood Berkeley Square (G. Crawford). 148cm – 1, Waco (G. Dukes); 2, Hazelcroft Goodtime (P. Dennis); 3, Taboo (B. Dun).