Sport results, tables & fixtures

Football

saturday, november 8

SPFL league two

Arbroath 1 Queen’s Park 2

East Fife 0 Albion Rovers 0

East Stirling 0 Berwick Rangers 2

Elgin City P Annan Athletic P

Montrose 0 Clyde 3

SCOTTISH CUP THIRD ROUND replays

Bo’ness United 5 Elgin City 4

Stirling Albion 2 Hurlford United 2 
(aet; Stirling won 13-12 on pens)

lowland league

BSC Glasgow P Whitehill Welfare P

Dalbeattie Star P Edinburgh City P

Edinburgh Univ 0 Gretna 2008 3

Preston Athletic 6 Threave Rovers 0

Selkirk 2 University of Stirling 1

Spartans 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0

Vale of Leithen P East Kilbride P

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 12 10 2 0 31 8 32

Spartans 13 8 3 2 31 14 27

Gretna 2008 14 7 3 4 30 15 24

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 6 2 31 19 24

Dalbeattie 14 5 7 2 31 25 22

Stirling University 14 6 3 5 20 23 21

East Kilbride 12 6 1 5 28 18 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 3 6 27 35 18

Selkirk 13 5 2 6 35 30 17

Vale of Leithen 13 5 1 7 20 31 16

Gala Fairydean R 14 4 3 7 23 36 15

Edinburgh Univ 14 3 2 9 21 33 11

Threave Rovers 13 2 2 9 12 39 8

Preston Athletic 14 1 4 9 21 35 7

east of scotland Premier Division

Coldstream 1 Leith Athletic 6

Craigroyston 0 Easthouses Lily 5

Lothian Thistle HV 3 Tynecastle 2

Stirling University 1 Civil Service Strollers 2

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 8 7 1 0 26 7 22

Easthouses Lily 9 6 1 2 28 16 19

CS Strollers 8 5 2 1 20 11 17

Lothian Th HV 10 5 2 3 29 21 17

Tynecastle 8 4 1 3 23 15 13

Spartans 9 2 4 3 17 22 10

Stirling Univ 10 2 1 7 10 23 7

Coldstream 10 1 2 7 11 28 5

Craigroyston 10 1 2 7 13 34 5

east of scotland first Division

Burntisland Ship 2 Peebles Rovers 2

Duns P Ormiston P

Kelso United P Heriot-Watt University P

Hawick RA 3 Eyemouth United 1

Ormiston 2 Heriot-Watt University 4

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 8 5 3 0 26 9 18

Ormiston 10 6 0 4 25 15 18

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Duns 8 4 3 1 21 18 15

Burntisland Ship 10 2 4 4 18 24 10

Eyemouth United 11 3 0 8 16 28 9

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 8 2 2 4 11 22 8

Wright Cup Semi-Final

Coldstream Ams 2 Hawick Legion 3

Collie Cup Final (at Earlston)

Tweedmouth Ams 5 Hawick Legion Rovers 1 (aet)

border amateur league

Division A

Gala Fairydean R 2 Stow 1

Greenlaw 1 Gordon 4

Leithen Rovers 4 Hawick Waverley 0

West Barns Star 2 Ancrum 0

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 7 7 0 0 24 10 21

Stow 9 6 1 2 22 15 19

Leithen Rovers 5 5 0 0 18 2 15

West Barns Star 7 4 1 2 17 10 13

Greenlaw 7 2 1 4 14 17 7

Gordon 3 2 0 1 8 4 6

Hawick Waverley 8 2 0 6 11 28 6

Chirnside Utd 5 1 0 4 11 15 3

Jed Legion 6 1 0 5 11 15 3

Ancrum 7 0 1 6 4 24 1

division B

Eyemouth Ams 5 Chirnside Utd Colts 3

Langholm Legion 6 Gala Hotspur 1

Linton Hotspur 0 Hawick Utd 4

Tweeddale Rovers 3 Earlston Rhymers 3

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 7 6 1 0 25 10 19

Hawick Utd 9 5 1 3 33 19 16

Langholm Legion 6 5 0 1 23 9 15

Eyemouth Ams 8 4 0 4 19 25 12

Coldstream Ams 7 3 0 4 15 14 9

Tweeddale Rovers 4 2 1 1 11 6 7

Earlston Rhymers 7 1 4 2 12 16 7

Linton Hotspur 6 2 1 3 11 17 7

Gala Hotspur 6 2 0 4 16 19 6

Chirnside UC 10 1 0 9 20 50 3

Division c

CFC Bowholm 2 Kelso Thistle 2

Duns Ams P St Boswells P

Melrose 1 Lauder 2

Selkirk Victoria 0 Biggar Utd 6

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 7 7 0 0 33 5 21

Hawick LR 7 5 0 2 29 14 15

Biggar Utd 6 4 2 0 21 3 14

Lauder 8 4 0 4 12 17 12

Duns Ams 5 3 2 0 14 8 11

St Boswells 6 3 0 3 11 12 9

Melrose 6 3 0 3 15 18 9

CFC Bowholm 9 2 2 5 11 21 8

Peebles Ams 7 2 0 5 12 20 6

Selkirk Victoria 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

Kelso Thistle 7 0 2 5 6 23 2

BILCLOUGH CUP FIRST ROUND

Alnmouth 0 Wooler Res 4

Alnmouth Utd 4 Tweedmouth Harrow 1

Amble St Cuthbert 5 Belford 3

Craster Rvrs 9 Nth Sunderland 1

Embleton WR 0 Springhill 6

Highfields Utd P Bamburgh Castle P

Lowick Utd 12 Eglingham FC 0

Red Row Welfare 2 Tweedmouth Rgrs 1

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

division one

Rothbury 1 Wansbeck AFC 1

P W D L F A pts

Wansbeck AFC 5 4 1 0 14 7 13

Alnmouth Utd 4 4 0 0 18 5 12

Tweedmth Rgrs 3 3 0 0 11 2 9

Lowick Utd 5 3 0 2 5 16 9

Red Row Welfare 5 2 0 3 14 10 6

Rothbury 6 1 2 3 15 16 5

Bamburgh Castle 5 1 1 3 11 14 4

Nth Sunderland 4 0 1 3 7 19 1

Highfields Utd 4 0 1 3 4 19 1

northern alliance league division one

Newcastle Chemfica 5 Wooler 0

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Am 12 10 1 1 34 10 31

AFC Newbiggin 11 7 2 2 34 17 23

Cullercoats 10 6 3 1 32 19 21

Birtley St J 12 6 2 4 26 22 20

Ponteland Utd 12 6 2 4 21 17 20

Wallsend BC 9 5 3 1 25 13 18

Gosforth Boh 11 6 0 5 26 24 18

Cramlington T 11 3 5 3 25 22 14

Bedlington T Res 10 4 1 5 17 19 13

*Newcastle Chem 12 3 3 6 25 22 9

Blyth Isabella 11 3 0 8 23 38 9

New Fordley 12 3 0 9 21 51 9

*Hexham 12 3 1 8 21 31 7

Newcastle Univ 6 2 0 4 11 19 6

*Wooler 11 2 1 8 16 33 4

*points deducted

tuesday, november 11

SPFL league two

Elgin City 0 Annan Athletic 0

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 11 9 0 2 25 9 27

Queen’s Park 11 7 1 3 18 10 22

Albion 11 6 3 2 17 8 21

Clyde 11 4 3 4 17 17 15

Berwick 11 3 4 4 19 17 13

Annan Athletic 11 3 4 4 13 14 13

Montrose 11 4 1 6 13 23 13

East Fife 11 3 3 5 14 14 12

Elgin 11 2 3 6 9 16 9

East Stirling 11 3 0 8 11 28 9

SCOTTISH CUP THIRD ROUND replays

Airdrieonians 0 Morton 2

Alloa Athletic 4 Ayr United 0

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Second Round

Leith Athletic 3 University of Stirling 2

fixtures

saturday, november 15

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Arbroath

Annan Athletic v Montrose

Berwick Rangers v East Fife

Clyde v East Stirling

Elgin City v Queen’s Park

lowland league (3pm)

Edinburgh University v Gala Fairydean Rovers

South Challenge Cup Second Round

Selkirk v University of Stirling (1.30)

Spartans v Peebles Rovers (3pm)

Lothian Thistle HV v Edinburgh City (3pm)

Ormiston v Whitehill Welfare (1.30)

Coldstream v Civil Service Strollers (1.30)

Tynecastle v Duns (1.30)

Hawick RA v Heriot-Watt University (3pm)

Vale of Leithen v Eyemouth United (1.30)

Dalbeattie Star v Threave Rovers (1.30)

Gretna 2008 v Dumfries YMCA (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Abbey Vale (3pm)

East Kilbride v Heston Rovers (3pm)

east of scotland Premier Division (3pm)

Leith Athletic v Easthouses Lily

Stirling University v Spartans

east of scotland first Division (2pm)

Burntisland Shipyard v Kelso United

South of Scotland Cup second Round (1.30)

Ancrum v Greenlaw

Avendale w/o Newtown

Carluke Baps v East Linton

Carluke Hearts v Forth Community

Dalmore Utd v Shotts Victoria

Easthouses v Pencaitland

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Biggar Utd

Hawick Utd v Law Parish Church

Jed Legion v Duns Reserves

Lochmaben v Leithen Rovers

Newtongrange Star A v Gordon

Pathhead v Langholm Legion

Seton Community v Glenmuir Thistle

St Boswells v North Berwick

Stow v West Barns Star

Tweeddale Rovers v Melrose

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Chirnside Utd v Hawick Waverley

division B

Coldstream Ams v Hawick Legion

Earlston Rhymers v Gala Hotspur

Linton Hotspur v Eyemouth Ams

Division c

Lauder v CFC Bowholm

Selkirk Victoria v Peebles Ams

Tweedmouth Ams v Kelso Thistle

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

division one

AFC Wansbeck v Alnmouth United

Lowick United v Tweedmouth Rangers

Red Row Welfare v North Sunderland

Rothbury v Highfields United

division two

Alnmouth v Amble St Cuthbert

Belford v Embleton WR

Eglingham FC v Wooler

Lynemouth Anglers v Craster Rovers

Tweedmouth Harrow v Springhill

rugby

friday, november 7

national league division one

Watsonians 26 Stewart’s Melville FP 20

saturday, november 8

national league division one

Biggar 16 Marr 17

Dundee HSFP 26 Aberdeen Grammar 27

Hillhead Jordanhill 0 GHA 25

Kelso 17 Jed-Forest 14

Peebles 3 Selkirk 18

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 10 10 0 0 322 123 6 46

GHA 10 8 2 0 264 186 8 40

Watsonians 10 8 2 0 283 152 5 37

Stew Mel 10 6 3 1 259 187 7 33

Peebles 10 5 4 1 216 166 4 26

Aberdeen Gram 10 4 5 1 283 245 6 24

Dundee HSFP 10 4 5 1 244 222 5 23

Marr 10 3 6 1 237 273 5 19

Kelso 10 3 6 1 192 260 4 18

Jed-Forest 10 3 7 0 168 222 4 16

Biggar 10 3 7 0 182 264 3 15

Hillhead Jord 10 0 10 0 73 423 0 0

national league division two

Ardrossan Acads 22 Greenock Wanderers 23

Cartha Q Park 5 Whitecraigs 29

Falkirk 8 Aberdeenshire 21


Kirkcaldy 3 Howe of Fife 17

Livingston 5 Hamilton 56

Musselburgh 89 Haddington 5

P W l d F A B pts

Howe of Fife 10 8 2 0 489 128 8 40

Hamilton 9 8 1 0 409 143 8 40

Musselburgh 10 8 1 1 423 160 6 40

Falkirk 10 7 2 1 301 162 5 35

Aberdeenshire 10 6 4 0 374 258 8 32

Whitecraigs 10 5 5 0 303 183 6 26

Cartha QP 9 5 4 0 205 215 4 24

Kirkcaldy 10 4 6 0 226 232 5 21

Ardrossan Acad 10 2 8 0 196 373 5 13

Greenock Wand 10 2 8 0 172 362 5 13

Livingston 10 2 8 0 90 551 0 8

Haddington 10 1 9 0 156 577 3 7

national league division three

Dalziel 20 East Kilbride 20

Dunfermline 17 Perthshire 21

Lasswade 30 Dumfries Saints 24

Preston Lodge 60 Hawick YM 10

RHC 37 Murrayfield Wanderers 5

West of Scotland 23 Irvine 15

P W l d F A B pts

West of Scot 10 8 2 0 312 152 7 39

Dumfries Saints 10 7 2 1 349 149 8 38

Preston Lodge 10 8 2 0 312 170 5 37

Lasswade 10 7 3 0 268 149 8 36

RHC 10 6 4 0 276 180 7 31

East Kilbride 10 5 4 1 223 196 6 28

Perthshire 10 5 4 1 207 217 3 25

Irvine 10 4 4 2 273 151 4 24

Hawick YM 10 2 7 1 183 378 2 12

Dalziel 10 2 7 1 144 345 2 12

Dunfermline 10 1 8 1 146 368 2 8

Murrayfield W 10 0 8 2 112 350 1 5

borders shield

Berwick 67 Earlston 0

Duns 22 Hawick Linden 27

St Boswells P Hawick Harlequins P

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 2 2 0 0 93 19 0 8

Hawick Linden 2 1 1 0 46 48 1 5

Duns 1 0 1 0 22 27 1 1

Earlston 1 0 1 0 0 67 0 0

Hawick Quins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St Boswells 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

edinburgh shield quarter-finals

Dunbar w/o Dalkeith

Edinburgh N’thern 16 Linlithgow 25

Forrester 46 Leith 12

North Berwick 46 Portobello FP 0

P W l d F A B pts

North Berwick 2 2 0 0 47 0 0 8

Forrester 2 2 0 0 47 12 0 8

Linlithgow 2 2 0 0 26 16 0 8

Dalkeith 1 1 0 0 38 12 0 4

Leith 2 1 1 0 73 65 0 4

Dunbar 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4

Edinburgh N 2 1 1 0 17 25 0 4

Portobello FP 2 1 1 0 40 55 0 4

Trinity Acads 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1

Inverleith 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1

Penicuik 1 0 1 0 12 38 0 0

Liberton FP 1 0 1 0 9 40 0 0

Lismore 1 0 1 0 19 61 0 0

east regional bowl

Queensferry 17 Gala YM 35

east regional bowl semi-final

Ross High 34 Broughton 27

P W l d F A B pts

Gala YM 2 2 0 0 63 17 0 8

Ross High 2 2 0 0 70 46 0 8

Broughton 2 1 1 0 63 41 1 5

Queensferry 2 1 1 0 41 45 0 4

Bo’ness 1 0 1 0 10 24 0 0

Walkerburn 1 0 1 0 19 36 0 0

Moray House 1 0 1 0 0 28 0 0

RDVC 1 0 1 0 7 36 0 0

borders semi junior league

Gala Wanderers 17 Melrose Wasps 38

Hawick Wands 8 Jed Thistle 32

Hawick PSA 0 Kelso Harlequins 60

Langholm Colts 0 Peebles Colts 28 (conc)

Tynedale Colts 10 Selkirk Youth 34

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 11 11 0 0 483 84 0 22

Melrose Wasps 10 7 3 0 492 162 0 14

Hawick Wands 9 7 2 0 360 105 0 14

Kelso Quins 10 7 3 0 325 143 0 14

Selkirk Youth 11 7 4 0 368 232 0 14

Peebles Colts 10 6 4 0 317 138 0 12

Gala Wands 11 6 5 0 250 236 0 12

Langholm Colts 11 1 9 1 45 428 0 3

Berwick Colts 8 1 7 0 28 246 0 2

Tynedale Colts 10 1 9 0 140 455 0 2

Hawick PSA 9 0 8 1 39 618 0 1

Fixtures

friday, november 14

borders shield (7pm)

Duns v St Boswells

saturday, november 15

scottish cup Second Round (1.30)

Howe of Fife v Whitecraigs

GHA v Selkirk

Kelso v Preston Lodge

Musselburgh v Peebles

Stewart’s Melville FP v Boroughmuir

Hawick YM v Lasswade

Hamilton v Aberdeen Grammar

Marr v Hawick

Stirling County v Falkirk

Glasgow Hawks v Watsonians

Edinburgh Academical v Jed-Forest

Currie v Dundee HSFP

borders shield (2pm)

Berwick v Hawick Harlequins

Hawick Linden v Earlston

edinburgh shield semi-finals (1.30)

Forrester v Dunbar

North Berwick v Linlithgow

east league division three (3pm)

RDVC v Queensferry

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Berwick Colts v Tynedale Colts

Kelso Harlequins v Jed Thistle

Melrose Wasps v Langholm Colts

Peebles Colts v Hawick PSA

Selkirk Youth v Gala Wanderers

sunday, november 16

border under-16 league(3pm)

Duns v Langholm

Hawick Albion v Jed-Forest

Kelso v Gala Red Triangle

Melrose v Berwick

Selkirk v Peebles