SPORT results, tables & fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, October 11

SCOTTISH CUP SECOND ROUND REPLAYS

Montrose 1 Arbroath 3 (aet)

East Kilbride 1 Spartans FC 5

Forres Mechanics 1 Elgin City 3

SPFL LEAGUE TWO

East Fife 0 Clyde 1

East Stirling 1 Queen’s Park 3

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 7 6 0 1 14 6 18

Albion Rovers 7 4 1 2 9 5 13

Queen’s Park 8 4 1 3 11 9 13

Montrose 7 4 0 3 10 11 12

East Fife 8 3 1 4 13 10 10

East Stirling 8 3 0 5 8 18 9

Berwick Rangers 7 2 2 3 13 12 8

Annan Athletic 7 2 2 3 8 9 8

Clyde 8 2 2 4 10 14 8

Elgin City 7 2 1 4 7 9 7

LOWLAND LEAGUE

BSC Glasgow 4 Dalbeattie Star 4

Edinburgh University 3 Vale of Leithen 1

Gala Fairydean 0 Gretna 2008 4

Stirling University 2 Whitehill Welfare 1

Threave Rovers 0 Edinburgh City 3

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 11 9 2 0 28 6 29

Spartans FC 11 6 3 2 26 14 21

Whitehill Welfare 11 5 5 1 25 14 20

Stirling University 12 6 2 4 18 20 20

East Kilbride 9 6 1 2 23 9 19

Dalbeattie Star 12 4 7 1 29 22 19

Gretna 2008 10 5 2 3 21 9 17

BSC Glasgow 12 4 3 5 24 32 15

Selkirk 10 4 2 4 28 21 14

Vale of Leithen 12 4 1 7 17 30 13

Gala Fairydean 11 3 2 6 19 30 11

Edinburgh Univ 11 2 2 7 16 24 8

Preston Athletic 11 0 2 9 12 32 2

Threave Rovers 9 0 2 7 4 27 2

EAST OF SCOTLAND QUALIFYING CUP FIRST ROUND

Duns 3 Civil Service Strollers 4

EAST OF SCOTLAND PREMIER DIVISION

Coldstream 0 Stirling University 2

Craigroyston 2 Spartans 2

Lothian Thistle HV 2 Leith Athletic 2

Tynecastle P Easthouses Lily P

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 6 5 1 0 17 6 16

Tynecastle 4 4 0 0 18 4 12

Lothian Th HV 6 3 1 2 17 13 10

Easthouses Lily 6 3 1 2 16 12 10

Spartans 7 2 3 2 15 18 9

CS Strollers 4 2 1 1 11 8 7

Craigroyston 7 1 2 4 11 21 5

Coldstream 7 1 1 5 8 17 4

Univ of Stirling 7 1 0 6 5 19 3

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION

Burntisland Shipyard 2 Eyemouth United 0

Heriot-Watt University 2 Peebles Rovers 2

Ormiston 7 Hawick Royal Albert 1

P W D L F A pts

Ormiston 6 5 0 1 20 6 15

Peebles Rovers 6 4 2 0 22 7 14

Duns 5 2 3 0 14 9 9

Burntisland Ship 7 2 3 2 15 15 9

Heriot-Watt Univ 6 2 2 2 10 12 8

Kelso United 6 2 2 2 10 17 8

Eyemouth United 7 1 0 6 6 17 3

Hawick RA 7 0 2 5 9 23 2

BORDER CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Gordon 4 Chirnside Utd 2

Leithen Rovers 3 Hawick Waverley 2

Stow 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

West Barns Star 4 Ancrum 3

WRIGHT CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Chirnside UC w/o Eyemouth Ams

Gala Hotspur 7 Earlston Rhymers 5 (aet)

Linton Hotspur 2 Coldstream Ams 3

COLLIE CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Hawick LR 5 Melrose 4

Kelso Thistle 0 Duns 4

St Boswells 3 Selkirk Victoria 0

Tweedmouth Ams 2 Biggar Utd 0

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE

DIVISION A

Jed Legion 2 Greenlaw 4

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 5 5 0 0 18 8 15

Leithen Rovers 4 4 0 0 14 2 12

Stow 5 4 0 1 13 11 12

West Barns Star 5 3 1 1 14 8 10

Greenlaw 4 1 1 2 7 8 4

Gordon 2 1 0 1 4 3 3

Jed Legion 5 1 0 4 10 11 3

Hawick Waverley 5 1 0 4 8 18 3

Chirnside Utd 4 0 0 4 8 14 0

Ancrum 3 0 0 3 2 15 0

DIVISION B

Hawick Utd P Langholm Legion P

DIVISION C

Peebles Ams 3 CFC Bowholm 1

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 5 5 0 0 24 5 15

Hawick LR 5 4 0 1 21 10 12

Biggar Utd 4 3 1 0 13 1 10

Duns 4 3 1 0 12 6 10

Melrose 3 2 0 1 8 6 6

St Boswells 4 2 0 2 8 10 6

CFC Bowholm 5 1 1 3 5 11 4

Peebles Ams 5 1 0 4 8 13 3

Lauder 5 1 0 4 7 15 3

Selkirk Victoria 6 1 0 5 11 27 3

Kelso Thistle 4 0 1 3 3 16 1

BILCLOUGH CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND

Wansbeck 3 North Sunderland 4

Bamburgh Castle 4 Rothbury 2

Tweedmouth Harrow 9 Lynemouth Anglers 0

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

Alnmouth United 6 Lowick United 2

Red Row Welfare 2 Tweedmouth Rangers 3

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 4 4 0 0 18 5 12

Tweedmth Rgrs 3 3 0 0 11 2 9

Lowick Utd 4 3 0 1 13 11 9

Wansbeck AFC 2 2 0 0 5 2 6

Bamburgh Castle 4 1 1 2 10 11 4

Red Row Welfare 4 1 0 3 11 9 3

Rothbury 4 1 0 3 11 12 3

Nth Sunderland 4 0 1 3 7 19 1

Highfields Utd 3 0 0 3 1 16 0

DIVISION TWO

Belford 6 Wooler Reserves 1

Embleton WR 3 Amble St Cuthbert 3

Craster Rovers 3 Alnmouth 1

Springhill 15 Eglingham 0

P W D L F A pts

Belford 5 4 0 1 30 6 12

Springhill 5 4 0 1 29 5 12

Amble St Cuth 5 3 1 1 17 9 10

Craster Rvrs 5 3 0 2 14 11 9

Tweedmth Har 4 2 1 1 11 10 7

Embleton WR 5 1 2 2 17 11 5

Wooler Res 5 1 2 2 11 16 5

Lynemth Anglers 3 1 1 3 6 8 4

Alnmouth 5 0 1 4 3 20 1

Eglingham FC 4 0 0 4 4 46 0

NORTHERN ALLIANCE DIVISION ONE

Wooler 2 Hexham 4

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Am 10 9 1 0 32 8 28

Cullercoats 9 6 2 1 30 17 20

AFC Newbiggin 9 6 1 2 26 14 19

Ponteland Utd 10 5 2 3 17 14 17

Wallsend BC 8 4 3 1 22 11 15

Bedlington T Res 8 4 1 3 16 14 13

Gosforth Boh 9 4 0 5 20 21 12

Birtley St J 8 3 2 3 17 17 11

Cramlington T 10 2 5 3 20 21 11

Blyth Isabella 8 3 0 5 18 30 9

New Fordley 9 3 0 6 19 39 9

*Hexham 8 2 1 5 16 23 4

*Wooler 8 1 1 6 14 22 1

*Newcastle Ch 9 0 3 6 14 20 0

Newcastle Univ 3 0 0 3 3 13 0

*points deducted

fixtures

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18

SPFL LEAGUE TWO (3PM)

Albion Rovers v Clyde

Arbroath v East Stirling

Berwick Rangers v Elgin City

East Fife v Annan Athletic

Queen’s Park v Montrose

LOWLAND LEAGUE (3PM)

Dalbeattie Star v Spartans FC

Edinburgh City v East Kilbride

Gretna 2008 v Stirling University

Selkirk v Edinburgh University

Threave Rovers v Gala Fairydean

Vale of Leithen v BSC Glasgow

Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic

EAST OF SCOTLAND PREMIER DIVISION (2.30)

Civil Service Strollers v Craigroyston

Easthouses Lily v Lothian Thistle HV

Leith Athletic v Tynecastle

Spartans v Coldstream

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Heriot-Watt University

Eyemouth United v Duns

Kelso United v Hawick Royal Albert

Peebles Rovers v Ormiston

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND CUP FIRST ROUND (2PM)

Avendale v Eyemouth Ams

Biggar Utd v Chirnside Utd

Dunbar Athletic v Tweeddale Rovers

Duns v Gala Hotspur

Gordon v Linton Hotspur

Greenlaw v Tranent Ams

Haddington v Pencaitland

Hawick Legion v Dalmore Utd

Jed Legion v Hawick Waverley

Lanark Ams v Easthouses

Leithen Rovers v Coldstream Ams

Maxwelltown Thistle v Glenmuir Thistle

Peebles Ams v Forth Community

Selkirk Victoria v Melrose

Symington Tinto v Carluke Hearts

West Barns Star v Lauder

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE (2PM)

Division A

Stow v Ancrum

division B

Earlston Rhymers v Hawick Utd

Langholm Legion v Chirnside Utd Colts

Division c

CFC Bowholm v St Boswells

Hawick Legion Rovers v Tweedmouth Ams

ANDERSON CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND (2PM)

Alnmouth Utd v Tweedmth Rangers

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

Highfields Utd v Rothbury

Bamburgh Castle v Red Row Welfare

Wansbeck AFC v Lowick Utd

DIVISION TWO

Springhill v Craster Rovers

Eglingham FC v Amble St Cuthbert

Tweedmouth Harrow v Alnmouth

Embleton WR v Wooler Res

Lynemouth Anglers v Belford

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 21

SPFL LEAGUE TWO (7.30)

Annan Athletic v Arbroath

RUGBY

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8

BORDER UNDER-16 LEAGUE

Jed-Forest 78 Berwick 7

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9

BORDER UNDER-16 LEAGUE

Kelso 5 Selkirk 26

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11

PREMIERSHIP

Ayr 20 Currie 11

Gala 32 Boroughmuir 6

Glasgow Hawks 14 Edinburgh Acads 13

Hawick 14 Stirling County 34

Melrose 44 Heriot’s 43

P W l d F A B pts

Gala 7 6 1 0 217 122 5 29

Ayr 7 6 1 0 183 142 4 28

Heriot’s 7 5 2 0 207 158 6 26

Melrose 7 4 3 0 193 165 6 22

Stirling Co 7 4 3 0 174 168 5 21

Hawks 7 3 4 0 128 127 2 14

Currie 7 3 4 0 164 198 2 14

Hawick 7 2 5 0 121 180 4 12

Boroughmuir 7 2 5 0 124 185 3 11

Edinburgh Ac 7 0 7 0 123 189 4 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

Biggar 6 Watsonians 11

Hillhead Jordanhill 15 Dundee HSFP 46

Jed-Forest 17 GHA 13

Kelso 25 Stewart’s-Melville FP 27

Marr 21 Peebles 21

Selkirk 32 Aberdeen Grammar 12

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 6 6 0 0 218 85 4 28

GHA 6 5 1 0 167 138 5 25

Dundee HSFP 6 4 1 1 184 115 3 21

Watsonians 6 4 2 0 176 115 3 19

Stew-Mel 6 3 2 1 146 128 4 18

Peebles 6 3 2 1 155 105 2 16

Kelso 6 2 3 1 136 145 3 13

Jed-Forest 6 2 4 0 112 136 3 11

Biggar 6 2 4 0 115 155 2 10

Aberdeen Gram 6 1 4 1 146 167 3 9

Marr 6 1 4 1 150 197 3 9

Hillhead Jord 6 0 6 0 56 275 0 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Ardrossan Acads 25 Kirkcaldy 17

Cartha QP 21 Howe of Fife 20

Falkirk 41 Livingston 7

Greenock Wand 7 Musselburgh 60

Haddington 14 Hamilton 52

Whitecraigs 10 Aberdeenshire 20

P W l d F A B pts

Howe of Fife 6 5 1 0 294 101 6 26

Falkirk 6 5 0 1 234 93 4 26

Hamilton 6 5 1 0 256 115 5 25

Musselburgh 6 4 1 1 225 129 4 22

Cartha QP 6 4 2 0 156 138 2 18

Kirkcaldy 6 3 3 0 137 175 3 15

Aberdeenshire 6 2 4 0 154 191 5 13

Ardrossan Ac 6 2 4 0 145 148 4 12

Whitecraigs 6 2 4 0 173 123 3 11

Livingston 6 2 4 0 80 253 0 8

Greenock W 6 1 5 0 95 274 3 7

Haddington 6 0 6 0 99 308 3 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

Dunfermline 13 East Kilbride 27

Hawick YM 14 West of Scotland 29

Irvine 59 Murrayfield Wanderers 5

Lasswade 35 RHC 10

Perthshire 8 Dumfries Saints 33

Preston Lodge 41 Dalziel 20

P W l d F A B pts

Dumfries 6 6 0 0 273 69 6 30

Preston Lodge 6 5 1 0 183 97 3 23

East Kilbride 6 4 2 0 158 104 5 21

RHC 6 4 2 0 173 105 4 20

Lasswade 6 4 2 0 152 85 4 20

West 6 4 2 0 172 98 3 19

Irvine 6 3 3 0 174 77 3 15

Perthshire 6 3 3 0 126 132 3 15

Hawick YM 6 1 4 1 88 234 1 7

Dalziel 6 1 5 0 83 233 2 6

Murrayfield W 6 0 5 1 51 208 0 2

Dunfermline 6 0 6 0 66 257 0 0

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

Berwick 64 Hawick Linden 6

Duns 13 Dunbar 5

Langholm 12 Hawick Harlequins 29

Linlithgow 25 Dalkeith 23

North Berwick 111 Portobello FP 7

P W l d F A B pts

Dalkeith 7 6 1 0 185 90 4 28

North Berwick 7 5 2 0 348 101 5 25

Berwick 6 5 1 0 247 81 4 24

Linlithgow 7 5 2 0 129 85 3 23

Dunbar 6 3 3 0 144 94 4 16

Duns 7 3 4 0 138 130 3 15

Hawick Lind 6 2 4 0 121 202 2 10

Hawick Harl 7 2 5 0 126 264 1 9

Portobello FP 7 1 6 0 90 355 3 7

*Langholm 6 1 5 0 93 219 3 5

*points deducted

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

Earlston 5 Inverleith 31

Forrester 10 St Boswells 16

Leith 24 Edinburgh Northern 16

Liberton FP 13 Trinity Academicals 23

Lismore 5 Penicuik 32

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 7 7 0 0 489 37 6 34

Inverleith 7 5 1 1 213 87 5 27

Forrester 6 5 1 0 310 76 6 26

Leith 7 5 2 0 247 143 5 25

Trinity Acad 7 3 4 0 164 210 2 14

Penicuik 7 3 4 0 98 296 2 14

Liberton FP 7 2 5 0 111 228 2 10

Earlston 6 2 4 0 91 232 1 9

Edinburgh N 7 1 6 0 73 228 1 5

Lismore 7 0 6 1 64 323 1 3

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

Broughton P RDVC P

Gala YM 88 Bo’ness 0

Ross High 42 Queensferry 0

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 4 3 1 0 159 36 3 15

Gala YM 4 3 1 0 164 76 3 15

Broughton 3 3 0 0 81 33 2 14

Walkerburn 4 2 2 0 98 67 2 10

Queensferry 4 1 3 0 68 116 1 5

RDVC 2 0 2 0 3 108 0 0

Bo’ness 3 0 3 0 17 154 0 0

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE

Hawick Wands P Kelso Harlequins P

Jed Thistle 93 Tynedale Colts 12

Peebles Colts v Berwick Colts conc

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 7 7 0 0 420 71 0 14

Melrose Wasps 7 5 2 0 354 96 0 10

Peebles Colts 7 5 2 0 275 64 0 10

Hawick Wands 6 5 1 0 269 66 0 10

Selkirk Youth 7 4 3 0 218 162 0 8

Kelso Quins 6 3 3 0 188 117 0 6

Gala Wands 6 3 3 0 84 166 0 6

Tynedale Colts 6 1 5 0 57 304 0 2

Langholm Colts 5 0 4 1 17 288 0 1

Hawick PSA 5 0 4 1 20 350 0 1

Berwick Colts 6 0 6 0 0 218 0 0

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12

BORDER UNDER-16 LEAGUE

Berwick 19 Duns 29

P W l d F A B pts

Melrose 4 3 1 0 142 42 0 13

Gala Red Tri 4 3 1 0 142 102 0 13

Hawick Albion 3 3 0 0 112 19 0 12

Selkirk 4 2 2 0 114 78 0 10

Duns 4 2 2 0 101 116 0 10

Jed-Forest 3 2 1 0 123 60 0 9

Peebles 3 1 2 0 56 53 0 6

Berwick 3 1 2 0 90 121 0 6

Kelso 3 0 3 0 31 116 0 3

Langholm 3 0 3 0 14 218 0 3

FIXTURES

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18

PREMIERSHIP (3PM)

Boroughmuir v Glasgow Hawks

Currie v Stirling County

Edinburgh Acad v Hawick

Heriot’s v Ayr

Melrose v Gala

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (3PM)

Aberdeen Grammar v Kelso

GHA v Selkirk

Marr v Jed-Forest

Peebles v Dundee HSFP

Stewart’s-Melville FP v Biggar

Watsonians v Hillhead Jordanhill

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO (3PM)

Aberdeenshire v Haddington

Greenock Wands v Whitecraigs

Hamilton v Cartha Queens Park

Howe of Fife v Ardrossan Academicals

Kirkcaldy v Falkirk

Musselburgh v Livingston

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION THREE (3PM)

Dalziel v Lasswade

Dumfries Saints v Irvine

East Kilbride v Preston Lodge

Hawick YM v Perthshire

Murrayfield Wand v Dunfermline

West of Scotland v RHC

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (3PM)

Berwick v Hawick Harlequins

Dalkeith v Langholm

Dunbar v North Berwick

Hawick Linden v Duns

Portobello FP v Linlithgow

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION TWO (3PM)

Edinburgh Northern v Liberton FP

Inverleith v Forrester

Leith v St Boswells

Penicuik v Earlston

Trinity Acads v Lismore

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION THREE (3PM)

Bo’ness v RDVC

Broughton v Gala YM

Walkerburn v Ross High

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE (3PM)

Berwick Colts v Langholm Colts

Gala Wanderers v Jed Thistle

Hawick Wanderers v Peebles Colts

Kelso Harlequins v Melrose Wasps

Selkirk Youth v Hawick PSA