SPORT results, tables & fixtures

Winners of the 2014 Stewart Lindsay Memorial Cup were Jed Legion who beat  Ancrum 5-0 in the first derby game of the season between the neighbouring clubs.
Winners of the 2014 Stewart Lindsay Memorial Cup were Jed Legion who beat Ancrum 5-0 in the first derby game of the season between the neighbouring clubs.

Football

Saturday, october 4

Scottish cup second round

Arbroath 2 Montrose 2

Berwick Rangers 2 Formartine United 0

Bo’ness United 7 Culter 1

Brora Rangers 5 Banks O’Dee 0

Cove Rangers 1 Annan Athletic 2

East Fife 7 Threave Rovers 0

Edinburgh City 2 Auchinleck Talbot 1

Elgin City 0 Forres Mechanics 0

Gretna 2008 0 Queen’s Park 1

Inverurie Locos 0 Hurlford 3

Linlithgow Rose 5 Dalbeattie Star 1

Nairn County 2 Huntly 1

Spartans FC 3 East Kilbride 3

Turriff United 0 Clyde 3

Whitehill Welfare 0 East Stirling 1

Alex Jack Cup - Semi Finals

Leith Athletic 3 Heriot-Watt University 2

Tynecastle 1 Peebles Rovers 3

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup first Round

Duns P Civil Service Strollers P

second Round

Easthouses Lily 1 Lothian Thistle HV 4

Vale of Leithen P Gala Fairydean Rovers P

east of scotland Premier Division

Craigroyston 1 Coldstream 3

Stirling University P Spartans P

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 5 5 0 0 15 4 15

Tynecastle 4 4 0 0 18 4 12

Easthouses Lily 6 3 1 2 16 12 10

Lothian Th H Vale 5 3 0 2 15 11 9

Spartans 6 2 2 2 13 16 8

CS Strollers 4 2 1 1 11 8 7

Coldstream 6 1 1 4 8 15 4

Craigroyston 6 1 1 4 9 19 4

Univ of Stirling 6 0 0 6 3 19 0

east of scotland First Division

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Kelso United 2

Ormiston P Burntisland Shipyard P

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 5 4 1 0 20 5 13

Ormiston 5 4 0 1 13 5 12

Duns 5 2 3 0 14 9 9

Kelso United 6 2 2 2 10 17 8

Heriot-Watt Univ 5 2 1 2 8 10 7

Burntisland Ship 6 1 3 2 13 15 6

Eyemouth United 6 1 0 5 6 15 3

Hawick RA 6 0 2 4 8 16 2

Scottish Amateur Cup second Round

Carse Thistle w/o Gordon

Fernieside 4 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

Melrose 1 Forth Community 7

Milton 4 Greenlaw 1

Peebles Ams 0 Fallin 8

St Bernards 0 Tweeddale Rovers 6

Syngenta 1 Leithen Rovers 7

border amateur league

Division A

Ancrum 0 Jed Legion 5

Chirnside Utd 3 Stow 4

Hawick Waverley 0 West Barns Star 5

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 5 5 0 0 18 8 15

Leithen Rovers 4 4 0 0 14 2 12

Stow 5 4 0 1 13 11 12

West Barns Star 5 3 1 1 14 8 10

Jed Legion 4 1 0 3 8 7 3

Gordon 2 1 0 1 4 3 3

Hawick Waverley 5 1 0 4 8 18 3

Greenlaw 3 0 1 2 3 6 1

Chirnside Utd 4 0 0 4 8 14 0

Ancrum 3 0 0 3 2 15 0

Division b

Eyemouth Ams 4 Earlston Rhymers 1

Gala Hotspur P Langholm Legion P

Hawick Legion 7 Chirnside Utd Colts 1

Hawick Utd 3 Coldstream Ams 1

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 6 5 1 0 22 9 16

Eyemouth Ams 6 3 0 3 14 16 9

Tweeddale Rov 3 2 0 1 8 3 6

Gala Hotspur 4 2 0 2 14 10 6

Linton Hotspur 3 2 0 1 8 7 6

Coldstream Ams 5 2 0 3 10 10 6

Hawick Utd 5 2 0 3 12 15 6

Earlston Rhymers 4 1 1 2 6 10 4

Langholm Legion 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Chirnside UC 6 1 0 5 10 24 3

Division c

Biggar Utd P Duns P

CFC Bowholm 2 Selkirk Victoria 0

Lauder 3 Hawick Legion Rovers 0

Tweedmouth Ams 6 St Boswells 1

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 5 5 0 0 24 5 15

Hawick LR 5 4 0 1 21 10 12

Biggar Utd 4 3 1 0 13 1 10

Duns 4 3 1 0 12 6 10

Melrose 3 2 0 1 8 6 6

St Boswells 4 2 0 2 8 10 6

CFC Bowholm 4 1 1 2 4 8 4

Lauder 5 1 0 4 7 15 3

Selkirk Victoria 6 1 0 5 11 27 3

Kelso Thistle 4 0 1 3 3 16 1

Peebles Ams 4 0 0 4 5 12 0

NFA Minor Cup second round

Alnmouth Utd 3 West Allotment A 2 (aet)

Amble St Cuthbert 5 Tyne/Wear Metro 2

Heddon v Bamburgh Castle w/o

Wansbeck AFC 0 Newcastle University 7

Craster Rovers 0 Tweedmth Rangers 8

Rothbury 3 Wooler Res 1 (aet)

North Shields CC 3 Belford 4

Red Row Welfare 1 Tweedmouth Harrow 0

Lowick Utd w/o v Hedgeley Rovers

Blyth Town Interm 9 Highfields Utd 2

Gosforth Boh Res 9 North Sunderland 2

Wooler 1 Willington Quay Saints 0

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

DIVISION two

Embleton 11 Eglingham 1

Springhill 7 Alnmouth 1

P W D L F A pts

Belford 4 3 0 1 24 5 9

Amble St Cuth 4 3 0 1 14 6 9

Tweedmouth H 4 2 1 1 11 10 7

Springhill 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Craster Rov 4 2 0 2 11 10 6

Wooler Res 4 1 2 1 10 10 5

Lynemouth Ang 3 1 1 1 6 8 4

Embleton WR 3 0 1 2 3 7 1

Alnmouth 3 0 1 2 1 10 1

Eglingham 2 0 0 2 3 20 0

Sunday, october 5

Scottish cup second round

Stirling University 1 Albion Rovers 4

Fixtures

saturday, october 11

SCOTTISH CUP SECOND ROUND replays (3pm)

Montrose v Arbroath (2pm)

East Kilbride v Spartans FC

Forres Mechanics v Elgin

spfl division two

East Fife v Clyde (1pm)

East Stirling v Queen’s Park (3pm)

lowland league (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Dalbeattie Star (1pm)

East Kilbride P Selkirk P

Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen

Gala Fairydean v Gretna 2008

Spartans FC P Preston Athletic P

Stirling University v Whitehill Welfare

Threave Rovers v Edinburgh City

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
first Round (2.30)

Duns v Civil Service Strollers

east of scotland Premier Division (2.30)

Coldstream v Stirling University

Craigroyston v Spartans

Lothian Thistle HV v Leith Athletic

Tynecastle v Easthouses Lily

east of scotland First Division (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Eyemouth United

Heriot-Watt University v Peebles Rovers

Ormiston v Hawick Royal Albert

Border Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Gordon v Chirnside Utd

Leithen Rovers v Hawick Waverley

Stow v Gala Fairydean Rovers

West Barns Star v Ancrum

Wright Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Chirnside Utd Colts v Eyemouth Ams

Gala Hotspur v Earlston Rhymers

Linton Hotspur v Coldstream Ams

Collie Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Hawick Legion Rovers v Melrose

Kelso Thistle v Duns

St Boswells v Selkirk Victoria

Tweedmouth Ams v Biggar Utd

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Jed Legion v Greenlaw

Division b

Hawick Utd v Langholm Legion

Division c

Peebles Ams v CFC Bowholm

Bilclough Cup Preliminary Round (2pm)

Wansbeck v North Sunderland

Bamburgh Castle v Rothbury

Tweedmouth Harrow v Lynemouth Anglers

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

DIVISION one

Alnmouth United v Lowick United

Red Row Welfare v Tweedmouth Rangers

Division Two

Belford v Wooler Reserves

Embleton WR v Amble St Cuthbert

Craster Rovers v Alnmouth

Springhill v Eglingham

northern alliance league first division (2.30)

Wooler v Hexham

wednesday, october 15

spfl league two (7.45)

Berwick Rangers v Montrose

rugby

saturday, october 4

premiership

Boroughmuir 16 Ayr 34

Currie 28 Heriot’s 34

Edinburgh Acads 19 Gala 26

Hawick 21 Melrose 20

Stirling County 28 Glasgow Hawks 19

P W l d F A B pts

Gala 6 5 1 0 185 116 4 24

Heriot’s 6 5 1 0 164 114 4 24

Ayr 6 5 1 0 165 131 4 24

Melrose 6 3 3 0 149 122 5 17

Stirling 6 3 3 0 140 154 4 16

Currie 6 3 3 0 153 178 2 14

Hawick 6 2 4 0 107 146 4 12

Boroughmuir 6 2 4 0 118 155 3 11

Glas Hawks 6 2 4 0 114 114 2 10

Edin Accies 6 0 6 0 110 175 3 3

national league division one

Aberdeen Gram 37 Jed-Forest 12

Dundee HSFP 51 Biggar 30

GHA 35 Marr 34

Peebles 58 Hillhead Jordanhill 10

Stew-Mel FP 16 Selkirk 17

Watsonians 44 Kelso 12

P W l d F A B pts

GHA 5 5 0 0 154 121 4 24

Selkirk 5 5 0 0 186 73 3 23

Dundee HSFP 5 3 1 1 138 85 2 16

Watsonians 5 3 2 0 163 107 3 15

Peebles 5 3 2 0 134 84 2 14

Stew-Mel 5 2 2 1 119 103 4 14

Kelso 5 2 2 1 109 116 2 12

Aberdeen Gram 5 1 3 1 134 135 3 9

Biggar 5 2 3 0 94 144 1 9

Jed-Forest 5 1 4 0 95 123 3 7

Marr 5 1 4 0 129 176 3 7

Hillhead Jord 5 0 5 0 41 229 0 0

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 33 Greenock Wands 29

Hamilton 24 Whitecraigs 0

Howe of Fife 66 Haddington 19

Kirkcaldy 29 Cartha Queens Park 54

Livingston 20 Ardrossan Acads 19

Musselburgh 28 Falkirk 28

P W l d F A B pts

Howe of Fife 5 5 0 0 274 80 5 25

Falkirk 5 4 0 1 193 86 3 21

Hamilton 5 4 1 0 204 101 4 20

Musselburgh 5 3 1 1 165 122 3 17

Kirkcaldy 5 3 2 0 119 150 3 15

Cartha QP 5 3 2 0 135 117 2 14

Whitecraigs 5 2 3 0 163 103 3 11

A’deenshire 5 1 4 0 134 181 5 9

Livingston 5 2 3 0 73 212 0 8

Ardrossan Ac 5 1 4 0 120 131 3 7

Greenock W 5 1 4 0 88 214 3 7

Haddington 5 0 5 0 85 256 3 3

national league division three

Dalziel 27 Dunfermline 10

Dumfries Saints 95 Hawick YM 8

East Kilbride 32 Irvine 15

Murrayfield Wand 15 Perthshire 33

RHC 18 Preston Lodge 22

West of Scotland 18 Lasswade 15

P W l d F A B pts

Dumfries 5 5 0 0 240 61 5 25

RHC 5 4 1 0 163 70 4 20

Preston Lodge 5 4 1 0 142 77 2 18

East Kilbride 5 3 2 0 131 85 4 16

Lasswade 5 3 2 0 117 75 3 15

Perthshire 5 3 2 0 118 99 3 15

West 5 3 2 0 143 84 2 14

Irvine 5 2 3 0 109 72 2 10

Hawick YM 5 1 3 1 74 205 1 7

Dalziel 5 1 4 0 63 192 1 5

Murrayfield W 5 0 4 1 46 149 0 2

Dunfermline 5 0 5 0 53 230 0 0

east league division one

Dalkeith 22 North Berwick 16

Dunbar 14 Berwick 33

Hawick Harlequins 19 Hawick Linden 32

Langholm 11 Linlithgow 14

Portobello FP 18 Duns 53

P W l d F A B pts

Dalkeith 6 6 0 0 162 65 3 27

N Berwick 6 4 2 0 237 94 4 20

Berwick 5 4 1 0 183 75 3 19

Linlithgow 6 4 2 0 104 62 3 19

Dunbar 5 3 2 0 139 81 4 16

Duns 6 2 4 0 125 125 3 11

Hawick Linden 5 2 3 0 115 139 2 10

Portobello 6 1 5 0 83 244 3 7

*Langholm 5 1 4 0 81 190 3 5

Hawick Quins 6 1 5 0 98 252 0 4

*2 points deducted

east league division two

Forrester P Earlston P

Inverleith 22 Lismore 22

Penicuik 30 Liberton FP 20

St Boswells 78 Edinburgh Northern 0

Trinity Acads 18 Leith 43

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 6 6 0 0 473 27 6 30

Forrester 5 5 0 0 300 60 5 25

Inverleith 6 4 1 1 162 82 4 22

Leith 6 4 2 0 223 127 5 21

Trinity Acads 6 2 4 0 141 197 2 10

Liberton FP 6 2 4 0 98 205 2 10

Earlston 5 2 3 0 86 181 1 9

Penicuik 6 2 4 0 66 291 1 9

Edinburgh N 6 1 5 0 57 204 1 5

Lismore 6 0 5 1 59 291 1 3

east league division three

Queensferry 37 Bo’ness 12

Ross High 39 Gala YM 14

Walkerburn 12 Broughton 28

P W l d F A B pts

Broughton 3 3 0 0 81 33 2 14

Ross High 3 2 1 0 117 36 2 10

Walkerburn 4 2 2 0 98 67 2 10

Gala YM 3 2 1 0 76 76 2 10

Queensferry 3 1 2 0 68 74 1 5

Bo’ness 2 0 2 0 17 66 0 0

RDVC 2 0 2 0 3 108 0 0

borders semi junior league

Berwick Colts 0 Kelso Harlequins 28 conc

Gala Wanderers P Langholm Colts P

Hawick Wands 39 Melrose Wasps 5

Selkirk Youth 17 Peebles Colts 15

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 6 6 0 0 327 59 0 12

Melrose Wasps 7 5 2 0 354 96 0 10

Hawick Wands 6 5 1 0 269 66 0 10

Peebles Colts 6 4 2 0 247 64 0 8

Selkirk Youth 7 4 3 0 218 162 0 8

Kelso Quins 6 3 3 0 188 117 0 6

Gala Wands 6 3 3 0 84 166 0 6

Tynedale Colts 5 1 4 0 45 211 0 2

Langholm Colts 5 0 4 1 17 288 0 1

Hawick PSA 5 0 4 1 20 350 0 1

Berwick Colts 5 0 5 0 0 190 0 0

sunday, october 5

border under-16 league

Berwick P Duns P

Gala Red Triangle 15 Peebles 14

Jed-Forest P Langholm P

Kelso P Selkirk P

Melrose 5 Hawick Albion 25

P W l d F A B pts

Melrose 4 3 1 0 142 42 0 13

Gala Red Tri 4 3 1 0 142 102 0 13

Hawick Albion 3 3 0 0 112 19 0 12

Selkirk 3 1 2 0 88 73 0 6

Peebles 3 1 2 0 56 53 0 6

Duns 3 1 2 0 72 97 0 6

Jed-Forest 2 1 1 0 45 53 0 5

Berwick 1 1 0 0 64 14 0 4

Langholm 3 0 3 0 14 218 0 3

Kelso 2 0 2 0 26 90 0 2

Fixtures

saturday, october 11

premiership (3PM)

Ayr v Currie

Gala v Boroughmuir

Glasgow Hawks v Edinburgh Acads

Hawick v Stirling County

Melrose v Heriot’s

national league division one (3pm)

Biggar v Watsonians

Hillhead Jordanhill v Dundee HSFP

Jed-Forest v GHA

Kelso v Stewart’s-Melville FP

Marr v Peebles

Selkirk v Aberdeen Grammar

national league division two (3pm)

Ardrossan Acads v Kirkcaldy

Cartha Queens Park v Howe of Fife

Falkirk v Livingston

Greenock Wand v Musselburgh

Haddington v Hamilton

Whitecraigs v Aberdeenshire

national league division three (3pm)

Dunfermline v East Kilbride

Hawick YM v West of Scotland

Irvine v Murrayfield Wanderers

Lasswade v RHC

Perthshire v Dumfries Saints

Preston Lodge v Dalziel

east league division one (3PM)

Berwick v Hawick Linden

Duns v Dunbar

Langholm v Hawick Harlequins

Linlithgow v Dalkeith

North Berwick v Portobello FP

east league division two (3PM)

Earlston v Inverleith

Forrester v St Boswells

Leith v Edinburgh Northern

Liberton FP v Trinity Academicals

Lismore v Penicuik

east league division three (3PM)

Broughton v RDVC

Gala YM v Bo’ness

Ross High v Queensferry

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Hawick PSA v Gala Wanderers

Hawick Wands v Kelso Harlequins

Jed Thistle v Tynedale Colts

Langholm Colts v Selkirk Youth

Peebles Colts v Berwick Colts

sunday, october 12

border under-16 league (1pm)

Berwick v Duns