SPORT: results and tables

0
Have your say

Football

saturday, mArch 8

SPFL league Two

Berwick Rangers 5 Montrose 0

East Stirling 1 Stirling Albion 0

ElginCity 2 Peterhead 3

Queen’s Park 1 Clyde 3

Lowland League

University of Stirling P Edinburgh City P

Lowland League cup section a

Selkirk 5 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Vale of Leithen 2 Preston Athletic 3

P W D L F A Pts

Preston Athletic 5 4 0 1 18 9 12

Vale of Leithen 5 3 0 2 15 9 9

Gala Fairydean R 5 2 0 3 8 19 6

Selkirk 5 1 0 4 11 15 3

Lowland League cup section b

Whitehill Welfare 3 Spartans 1

Lowland League cup section c

Dalbeattie Star 1 East Kilbride 1

Threave Rovers 3 Gretna 2008 3

East of Scotland Premier Division

Heriot-Watt University P Leith Athletic P

Spartans 0 Craigroyston 0

East of Scotland First Division

Easthouses Lily 2 Burntisland Shipyard 0

Hawick Royal Albert 3 Duns 3

Kelso United 3 Hibernian 2

Ormiston 1 Peebles Rovers 4

P W D L F A Pts

Easthouses Lily 14 11 3 0 51 17 36

Hibernian 14 11 1 2 59 13 34

Berwick Rangers 14 7 0 7 29 25 21

Kelso United 13 5 4 4 25 28 19

Ormiston 13 5 0 8 22 35 15

Eyemouth United 13 4 2 7 26 37 14

Peebles Rovers 12 3 3 6 21 32 12

Duns 14 3 3 8 24 38 12

Burntisland Ship 12 3 3 6 16 34 12

Hawick RA 11 3 1 7 18 32 10

East of Scotland Qualifying League

section A

Lothian Thistle HV 2 Civil Service Strollers 0

Tynecastle P Eyemouth United P

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 7 6 1 0 24 4 19

Tynecastle 6 4 1 1 21 8 13

Kelso United 7 2 1 4 10 16 7

Eyemouth United 7 1 2 4 12 24 5

CS Strollers 7 1 1 5 6 21 4

Section B

Stirling University 2 Edinburgh University 1
(at Peffermill, Edinburgh)

P W D L F A Pts

Stirling University 8 6 1 1 17 5 19

Edinburgh Univ 9 6 0 3 22 10 18

Hawick RA 8 4 1 3 15 16 13

Ormiston 8 2 0 6 8 22 6

Duns 7 1 0 6 11 20 3

Section D

Coldstream 0 Berwick Rangers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 8 5 1 2 25 11 16

Berwick Rangers 8 5 1 2 21 15 16

Coldstream 8 5 1 2 19 14 16

Easthouses Lily 8 2 2 4 21 24 8

Peebles Rovers 8 0 1 7 6 28 1

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Final

Terregles Athletic 4 Carluke Baps 5 (aet)

Waddell Cup 2nd Round

Chirnside Utd 0 Gordon 4

Hawick Waverley 2 Linton Hotspur 1

Newtown 4 Gala Hotspur 1

Stow 3 Tweeddale Rovers 4

Forsyth Cup 1st Round

Earlston Rhymers w/o CFC Bowholm

Jed Legion 3 Langholm Legion 0

Selkirk Victoria 1 St Boswells 1 
(aet; St Boswells won 5-3 on pens)

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final

Coldstream Ams 4 Kelso Thistle 0

Beveridge Cup 1st Round

Leithen Rovers 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final

Hawick Legion Rovers 1 Chirnside Utd Colts 5

border amateur league division a

Hearts of Liddesdale 1 West Barns Star 5

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 18 11 4 3 54 34 37

West Barns Star 15 9 2 4 56 40 29

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 18 8 4 6 40 32 28

Gala Fairydean Rov 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

Greenlaw 15 6 2 7 34 42 20

Leithen Rovers 11 6 1 4 27 21 19

Tweeddale Rovers 18 5 3 10 32 41 18

Stow 12 5 2 5 30 20 17

Ancrum 14 4 4 6 32 44 16

*Hearts of L’dale 16 1 2 13 24 64 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Hawick Legion 2 Biggar 2

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 17 14 0 3 57 17 42

Hawick Utd 17 10 2 5 55 54 32

Gordon 12 10 0 2 76 17 30

Hawick Legion 18 9 3 6 66 45 30

Eyemouth Ams 19 8 4 7 68 50 28

Langholm Legion 16 8 2 6 57 38 26

Gala Hotspur 15 6 3 6 47 41 21

Coldstream Ams 15 6 2 7 37 28 20

Linton Hotspur 14 4 1 9 26 39 13

*Biggar 14 1 1 12 17 56 -2

*Selkirk Victoria 13 0 0 13 1 122 -6

*points deducted

border amateur league division c

Lauder 1 Tweedmouth Ams 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 15 10 2 3 52 30 32

Kelso Thistle 15 9 2 4 37 25 29

Earlston Rhymers 13 7 3 3 35 22 24

St Boswells 15 6 4 5 37 35 22

Melrose 15 6 2 7 42 37 20

Tweedmouth Am 16 6 3 7 33 40 18

Lauder 13 3 5 5 26 31 14

CFC Bowholm 13 4 2 7 25 32 14

Hawick LR 15 2 1 12 25 60 4

*points deducted

Anderson Cup Quarter-Finals

Bamburgh Castle 0 Shilbottle CW 7

Rothbury 1 Tweedmouth Rangers 4

Tweedmouth Har 0 Springhill 3

North Sunderland 0 Red Row Welfare 1

North Northumberland Division 2

Alnmouth Utd 4 Embleton WR 1

Craster Rovers 7 Wooler Reserves 1

Hedgeley Rovers 1 Amble St Cuthbert 3

Lowick Utd 4 Duns 3

Lynemouth Ang 2 Wansbeck Juniors 9

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 16 11 2 3 75 29 35

Craster Rovers 16 7 7 2 44 23 28

Duns 14 8 1 5 49 25 25

Amble St Cuth 15 7 2 6 33 44 23

Alnmouth United 16 7 1 8 31 57 22

Embleton WR 14 6 1 7 45 41 19

*Wooler Reserves 15 3 2 10 21 68 8

*Lynemouth Ang 13 1 1 11 23 45 1

Hedgeley Rovers 13 0 1 12 10 77 1

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

Wooler 0 Gosforth Bohemians 1

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 20 13 3 4 51 34 42

Newcastle Chem 15 10 3 2 43 18 33

*Gateshead Red 16 11 1 4 62 31 31

Wooler 22 8 6 8 40 42 30

*Newcastle Univ 18 9 4 5 56 35 28

North Shields Ath 14 9 1 4 41 28 28

Birtley St J 19 7 5 7 45 41 26

Ponteland United 17 6 7 4 33 33 25

Gosforth Boh 18 7 4 7 34 37 25

Cullercoats 18 6 4 8 36 37 22

New Fordley 19 6 4 9 42 57 22

Hexham 18 6 1 11 30 48 19

Bedlington T Res 18 5 3 10 35 40 18

*Heddon 22 6 1 15 36 79 16

Willington Quay 20 3 3 14 29 53 12

*points deducted

tuesday, mArch 11

SPFL league Two

Stirling Albion 1 Elgin City 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 28 17 7 4 58 31 58

Annan Athletic 27 14 5 8 53 39 47

Clyde 28 13 6 9 38 34 45

Stirling Albion 28 11 8 9 42 42 41

East Stirling 28 11 8 9 38 38 41

Berwick Rangers 28 10 7 11 48 39 37

Albion Rovers 27 9 8 10 32 34 35

Montrose 28 9 8 11 35 42 35

Elgin City 28 7 7 14 46 57 28

Queen’s Park 28 3 6 19 24 58 15

East of Scotland Premier Division

Leith Athletic 0 Lothian Th H Vale 4

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 11 9 1 1 26 9 28

Craigroyston 14 8 3 3 30 16 27

Stirling University 12 8 1 3 28 23 25

Tynecastle 14 7 1 6 34 29 22

Spartans 15 5 5 5 28 21 20

Edinburgh Univ 14 5 5 4 26 20 20

Coldstream 14 4 2 8 17 29 14

Leith Athletic 13 3 5 5 24 29 13

Heriot-Watt Univ 12 3 1 8 14 25 10

CS Strollers 15 3 1 11 18 44 10

FIXTURES

saturday, mArch 15

SPFL league Two (3pm)

Clyde v Stirling Albion

Elgin City v Annan Athletic

Montrose v East Stirling

Peterhead v Berwick Rangers

Queen’s Park v Albion Rovers

South Challenge Cup 1st Round (3pm)

Lothian Thistle H Vale v Threave Rovers (2.30)

Preston Athletic v Dalbeattie Star

Nithsdale Wanderers v Spartans

East Kilbride v University of Stirling

The King Cup 2nd Round (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University

Gretna 2008 v Coldstream

East of Scotland First Division (2.30)

Ormiston v Hibernian

Berwick Rangers v Easthouses Lily MW

Hawick RA v Burntisland Shipyard

Peebles Rovers v Kelso United

East of Scotland Qualifying League (2.30)

section a

Tynecastle v Eyemouth United

section b

Stirling University v Duns

section c

Leith Athletic v Craigroyston (3pm)

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Hearts of Liddesdale v Tweeddale Rovers

Newtown v Chirnside Utd

Walls Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Eyemouth Ams v Jed Legion

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Ancrum v West Barns Star

Leithen Rovers v Hawick Waverley

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Gala Hotspur v Coldstream Ams

Gordon v Langholm Legion

Selkirk Victoria v Biggar

border amateur league division c (2.30)

Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm

Lauder v Hawick Legion Rovers

St Boswells v Earlston Rhymers

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

North Sunderland v Shilbottle

Red Row Welfare v Springhill

Rothbury v Bamburgh

Tweedmouth Rangers v Highfields

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Alnmouth Utd v Hedgeley Rovers

Duns v Craster

Embleton v Amble St Cuthbert

Lowick Utd v Lynemouth Anglers

northern alliance division 1 (2.30)

Wooler v North Shields Athletic

tuesday, mArch 18

SPFL league Two (7.45)

Albion Rovers v Annan Athletic

rugby

friday, mArch 7

championship b

Lasswade 55 Hawick YM 3

P W l d F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 17 16 1 0 618 204 12 76

Howe of Fife 17 15 2 0 871 215 15 75

Musselburgh 17 14 3 0 627 354 14 70

Livingston 17 9 8 0 374 441 8 44

Haddington 17 7 9 1 416 402 11 41

Kirkcaldy 17 7 9 1 410 444 9 39

Aberdeenshire 17 6 11 0 338 515 10 34

*Lasswade 17 5 12 0 333 544 8 26

*Murrayfield W 17 3 14 0 265 560 4 14

*Hawick YM 17 2 15 0 206 779 2 7

*points deducted

saturday, mArch 8

Premiership

Currie 21 Aberdeen Grammar 8

P W l d F A B Pts

Gala 17 13 3 1 448 281 13 67

Melrose 17 14 3 0 468 302 9 65

Heriot’s 16 11 4 1 356 302 8 54

Ayr 15 10 5 0 369 239 11 51

Currie 17 7 9 1 347 438 4 34

Glasgow Hawks 16 5 9 2 365 366 9 33

Edinburgh Acad 16 6 10 0 308 436 6 30

Stirling Co 17 5 12 0 255 341 9 29

Hawick 16 5 10 1 308 407 6 28

Aberdeen Gram 17 3 14 0 320 432 10 22

National League

Biggar 12 Selkirk 43

P W l d F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 17 15 2 0 515 241 13 73

Stew Mel 17 13 3 1 366 274 8 62

Watsonians 17 11 6 0 573 304 14 58

Dundee HS 17 11 5 1 479 286 9 55

Selkirk 17 10 6 1 486 329 11 53

Kelso 17 9 7 1 382 429 8 46

Peebles 17 6 10 1 314 370 5 31

GHA 17 4 13 0 293 505 6 22

Hill/Jord 17 2 15 0 252 541 7 15

Biggar 17 1 15 1 213 594 2 8

border league pool a

Kelso P Gala P

east regional bowl final

Liberton FP 6 St Boswells 30

border regional shield

Earlston 11 Duns 8

Hawick Linden 12 Hawick Harlequins 7

Langholm 3 Berwick 83

P W l d F A B Pts

Berwick 4 4 0 0 221 18 3 19

Duns 4 2 2 0 95 88 3 11

Hawick Quins 4 2 2 0 77 69 2 10

Earlston 4 2 2 0 68 70 1 9

Hawick Linden 4 2 2 0 51 104 1 9

Langholm 4 0 4 0 33 196 0 0

edinburgh regional shield semi-finals

Preston Lodge 35 Dalkeith 3

RHC 24 North Berwick 14

east Division 1

Portobello FP 19 Linlithgow 20

P W l d F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 17 17 0 0 828 177 15 83

RHC 18 15 3 0 658 166 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 449 267 9 65

Dunbar 17 12 5 0 585 257 10 58

Linlithgow 17 10 7 0 450 289 12 52

Hawick Linden 18 5 13 0 239 632 5 25

Portobello 17 5 12 0 244 478 5 25

Langholm 16 4 12 0 196 577 3 17

Duns 18 3 15 0 214 577 4 16

Hawick Quins 18 2 16 0 262 715 6 14

east Division 2

Trinity Academicals 89 Lismore 0

P W l d F A B Pts

Dalkeith 18 17 1 0 1067 208 16 84

Berwick 18 16 2 0 1007 163 13 77

Forrester 17 13 4 0 649 230 12 64

*Trinity Acad 17 10 7 0 488 282 11 49

Edinburgh N 18 8 10 0 290 587 3 35

Earlston 17 6 11 0 316 462 9 33

Inverleith 17 7 10 0 201 536 5 33

Leith 18 6 12 0 270 621 6 30

Penicuik 18 3 15 0 202 553 6 18

*Lismore 18 2 16 0 107 955 2 8

*points deducted

east Division 3

RDVC 5 Broughton 22

P W l d F A B Pts

St Boswells 13 13 0 0 735 70 13 65

Ross High 14 9 5 0 343 226 5 41

*Gala YM 12 10 2 0 406 147 8 40

Liberton FP 12 7 5 0 253 224 5 33

*Broughton 14 7 7 0 268 385 3 29

*RDVC 13 2 10 1 171 326 3 11

Queensferry 13 2 11 0 119 467 2 10

*Walkerburn 13 1 11 1 128 578 3 1

*points deducted

sunday, mArch 9

borders u16 league

Jed-Forest 19 Hawick Albion 12

FIXTURES

friday, mArch 14

Premiership

Ayr v Glasgow Hawks (7.30)

border league pool a

Gala v Hawick (7.30)

saturday, mArch 15

Premiership

Edinburgh Academical v Heriot’s (12.30)

east Division 1 (3pm)

Langholm v Portobello FP

east Division 2 (11.30)

Inverleith v Forrester

east Division 3 (3pm)

RDVC v St Boswells

Queensferry v Gala YM

northumberland county cup

Whitley Bay Rockcliffe v Berwick (2pm)