Results, tables & fixtures

From left: Gary Graham, Ewan Scott, Rory Sutherland, George Graham, Craig Robertson and Grant Somerville.
From left: Gary Graham, Ewan Scott, Rory Sutherland, George Graham, Craig Robertson and Grant Somerville.

Football

Saturday, April 19

The 10 Minto Golf Club Juniors who took part in the April Medal

The 10 Minto Golf Club Juniors who took part in the April Medal

SPFL League two

Annan Athletic 1 Queen’s Park 1

Berwick 1 East Stirling 0

Montrose 0 Clyde 2

Peterhead 2 Albion 0

Stirling 2 Elgin 2

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 34 22 7 5 72 33 73

Annan Athletic 34 18 6 10 66 47 60

Clyde 34 16 6 12 45 44 54

Stirling 34 14 10 10 52 49 52

Berwick 34 14 7 13 59 46 49

East Stirling 34 12 8 14 44 52 44

Albion 34 11 8 15 40 50 41

Montrose 34 10 10 14 40 54 40

Elgin 34 8 9 17 57 71 33

Queen’s Park 34 5 9 20 35 64 24

South Challenge Cup Semi-Finals

Lothian Thistle HV 4 East Kilbride 5 (aet)

Spartans 2 Dalbeattie Star 3

Lowland League

Preston Athletic 0 Gretna 2008 2

Threave Rovers 0 Edinburgh City 5

Vale of Leithen 0 Whitehill Welfare 2

King Cup 2nd Round

Selkirk 1 University of Stirling 3

East of Scotland League Cup Preliminary Round

Tynecastle 1 Leith Athletic 2

Craigroyston 3 Coldstream 2

Stirling University EOS 3 Kelso United 0

East of Scotland league premier Division

Coldstream 1 Leith Athletic 2

Tynecastle 0 Spartans EOS 2

Civil Service Strollers 3 Heriot-Watt Univ 1

Edinburgh University 1 Craigroyston 1

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 17 15 1 1 45 14 46

Craigroyston 18 9 4 5 36 22 31

Stirling Univ EOS 17 9 2 6 33 33 29

Tynecastle 18 9 1 8 45 40 28

Edinburgh Univ 18 5 8 5 30 25 23

Spartans EOS 18 6 5 7 30 28 23

Leith Athletic 18 6 5 7 35 36 23

Coldstream 18 6 2 10 23 35 20

CS Strollers 18 5 1 12 25 51 16

Heriot-Watt Univ 18 3 3 12 19 37 12

East of Scotland first Division

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Eyemouth United 0

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Peebles Rovers 2

Hibernian EOS 2 Easthouses Lily MW 0 Ormiston 2 Duns 3

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian EOS 18 15 1 2 72 16 46

Easth’ses Lily MW 18 13 3 2 56 21 42

Berwick Rang EOS 17 10 0 7 35 25 30

Peebles Rovers 16 5 4 7 28 37 19

Kelso United 16 5 4 7 25 35 19

Ormiston 16 6 0 10 27 42 18

Duns 18 5 3 10 29 46 18

Burntisland Shpyd 17 5 3 9 22 42 18

Hawick RA 15 5 1 9 24 37 16

Eyemouth United 17 4 3 10 29 46 15

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final

Hawick Waverley 1 Gordon 2

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final

Coldstream Ams 0 Biggar 3

border amateur league division a

Gala Fairydean Rovers 4 Leithen Rovers 5

Hearts of Liddesdale 0 Ancrum 4

Stow 3 West Barns Star 0

Tweeddale Rovers 3 Greenlaw 0

border amateur league division b

Langholm Legion 5 Gala Hotspur 0

Selkirk Victoria 0 Linton Hotspur 6

border amateur league division c

Earlston Rhymers P Lauder P

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 16 11 2 3 57 30 35

Kelso Thistle 16 10 2 4 40 25 32

Earlston Rhymers 15 9 3 3 37 22 30

St Boswells 16 6 4 6 37 36 22

Melrose 16 6 2 8 44 40 20

Lauder 15 5 5 5 34 36 20

*Tweedmouth Ams 16 6 3 7 33 40 18

CFC Bowholm 16 4 2 10 25 41 14

*Hawick Leg Rov 16 2 1 13 28 65 4

*points deducted

anderson cup final (at Alnwick)

Shilbottle CW 3 Tweedmouth Rangers 0

laidler/lancaster cup SEMI-FINAL

Duns 2 Alnmouth United 1 (aet)

North Northumberland Division 1

Red Row Welfare 7 Rothbury 1

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 13 12 1 0 79 21 37

Bamburgh Castle 14 9 2 3 44 36 29

Tweedmouth R 12 7 3 2 45 20 24

Red Row Welfare 13 7 3 3 46 28 24

North Sunderland 15 6 3 6 34 45 21

*Rothbury 13 4 1 8 32 49 10

Highfields United 15 4 0 11 31 61 12

Tweedmouth H 14 3 0 11 27 60 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Craster Rovers 1 Embleton WR 3

Hedgeley Rovers 1 Lynemouth Anglers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Duns 18 11 1 6 77 28 34

Craster Rovers 18 8 7 3 48 28 31

Amble St Cuth 18 9 2 7 49 51 29

Alnmouth United 18 9 1 8 38 61 28

Embleton WR 18 7 1 10 52 56 22

*Wooler Res 16 3 2 11 21 78 8

*Lynemouth Ang 17 3 1 13 32 63 7

*Hedgeley Rovers 17 0 1 16 13 100 1

*points deducted

bilclough cup semi-final

Amble St Cuthbert 2 Lowick United 0

northern alliance division 1

Bedlington Terriers Rsrvs 2 Cullercoats 1

Gosforth Bohemians 2 Newcastle Chemfica 0

Hexham 3 Ponteland United 0

New Fordley 1 Birtley St Josephs 1

Newcastle University 1 Willington Quay Saints 3

North Shields Athletic 3 Gateshead Redheugh 2

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington Town 26 17 3 6 64 42 54

North Shields Ath 23 15 4 4 66 38 49

Nwcstle Chemfica 22 12 6 4 56 29 42

*Gatesh’d Redh’gh 22 14 1 7 74 40 40

Gosfrth Bohmians 26 12 4 10 51 45 40

Birtley St Josephs 24 10 7 7 57 47 37

Wooler 27 10 7 10 53 56 37

*Newcastle Univ 25 10 6 9 65 48 33

Ponteland United 24 8 7 9 39 53 31

Cullercoats 25 8 4 13 42 55 28

Hexham 24 8 3 13 43 59 27

Bedlington Ter Res 23 7 5 11 44 48 26

New Fordley 25 7 5 13 48 70 26

*Heddon 27 7 2 18 41 91 20

Willington Quay Saints 25 5 4 16 38 19

*points deducted

Tuesday, April 22

Lowland League

University of Stirling 3 Selkirk 0

Vale of Leithen 2 Dalbeattie Star 1

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 20 15 3 2 54 12 48

Stirling University 19 11 3 5 39 21 36

Vale of Leithen 19 11 3 5 37 29 36

Dalbeattie 19 9 6 4 50 32 33

Whitehill Welfare 19 10 2 7 46 31 32

Edinburgh City 19 10 1 8 38 26 31

Gretna 2008 20 8 5 7 37 30 29

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Preston Athletic 17 7 1 9 35 41 22

Gala Fairydean Rov 21 6 2 13 43 63 20

Threave 20 4 4 12 19 47 6

Selkirk 19 1 2 16 16 74 5

King Cup 2nd Round

Easthouses Lily MW 4 Peebles Rovers 3

East of Scotland League Cup Preliminary Round

Berwick Rangers 9 Hawick Royal Albert 1

border amateur league division a

Ancrum 2 Leithen Rovers 1

Chirnside Utd 4 Hawick Waverley 2

Stow 0 Greenlaw 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside 20 12 5 3 62 40 41

Hawick Waverley 19 9 5 5 45 35 32

Newtown 20 9 5 6 43 35 32

Stow 18 9 3 6 40 25 30

Leithen Rovers 18 9 2 7 41 33 29

West Barns Star 19 9 2 8 63 57 29

Ancrum 19 8 5 6 52 53 29

Greenlaw 19 9 2 8 43 48 29

Gala F’dean Rovers 20 7 2 11 54 59 23

Tweeddale Rovers 20 6 3 11 37 44 21

*Hearts of Ldsdale 20 1 2 17 27 78 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Biggar 7 Selkirk Victoria 0

Linton Hotspur 0 Gordon 2

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 19 16 0 3 66 19 48

Gordon 18 15 1 2 93 17 46

Hawick Utd 20 12 2 6 64 62 38

Langholm Legion 20 10 3 7 64 44 33

Hawick Legion 19 9 3 7 66 45 30

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Coldstream Ams 19 8 2 9 37 34 26

Gala Hotspur 19 7 3 9 51 49 24

Linton Hotspur 18 6 1 11 46 46 19

*Biggar 17 2 1 14 28 62 1

*Selkirk Victoria 19 1 0 18 9 160 -3

*points deducted

fixtures

saturday, april 26

SPFL League two (3pm)

Clyde v Albion

Elgin v East Stirling

Montrose v Annan Athletic

Peterhead v Stirling

Queen’s Park v Berwick

Scottish Sun Lowland League (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Vale of Leithen

Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare

King Cup, Third Round (3pm)

Gretna 2008 v Easthouses Lily

Central Taxis East of Scotland League Cup, First Round (2.30pm)

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Leith Athletic

Craigroyston v Edinburgh University

Hibernian EOS v Berwick Rangers Reserves

Stirling University EOS v Spartans EOS

Central Taxis East of Scotland League, First Division (2.30pm)

Kelso United v Burntisland Shipyard

Peebles Rovers v Ormiston

South Cup Semi-final at Victoria Park, Innerleithen (2pm)

Hawick Waverley v Leithen Rovers

Forsyth Cup Final at Runciman Park, Earlston (2pm)

Biggar v St Boswells

Waddell Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Greenlaw v Ancrum

Beveridge Cup Semi-final (2pm)

Tweeddale Rovers v Newtown

border amateur league division b (2.30PM)

Jed Legion v Linton Hotpsur

North Northumberland Division 1

Rothbury v Red Row Welfare

North Northumberland Division 2

Wooler Reserves v Lynemouth Anglers

northern alliance division 1

North Shields Athletic v Wooler

Sunday, April 27

Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup Final (3pm)

University of Stirling v Preston Athletic

(at Netherdale, Galashiels)

Tuesday, April 29

Central Taxis East of Scotland League, First Division (7.45pm)

Berwick Rangers EOS v Eyemouth United

Waddell Cup Semi-final

Melrose v Gordon

border amateur league division a

Ancrum v Stow

Greenlaw v Leithen Rovers

border amateur league division B

Biggar v Hawick Legion

Wednesday, April 30

Scottish Sun Lowland League (7.45pm)

University of Stirling v Edinburgh City

Southern Counties Cup, semi-final (7.30pm)

Heston Rovers v Dalbeattie Star

King Cup, Second Round (7.30pm)

Heriot-Watt University v Preston Athletic

Central Taxis East of Scotland League, First Division (7pm)

Kelso United v Hawick Royal Albert

rugby

saturday, april 19

Scottish bowl final

Highland 26 St Boswells 12

SCOTTISH shield final

Caithness 6 Preston Lodge 27

scottish cup final

Glasgow Hawks 10 Heriot’s 31

Hawick sevens

First round: Hamilton 14 Presidents VII 15; Gala 52 Northumberland 0; Peebles 12 Edin University 0; Hawick YM 0 Melrose 38; Jedforest 14 Hawick 31; Trinidad 12 Edinburgh Accies 34; Selkirk 38 Langholm 0; Kelso 10 Watsonians 29.

Quarter-finals: Presidents XII 5 Gala 33; Peebles 5 Melrose 33; Hawick 22 Edinburgh Accies 24; Selkirk 7 Watsonians 21.

Semi-finals: Gala 12 Melrose 31; Edinburgh Accies 21 Watsonians 19.

Final: Melrose 24 Edinburgh Accies 17.

sunday, april 20

berwick sevens

First round: Gala 26 Morpeth 12; Watsonians 38 Northumberland 0; Haw Quins 0 Selkirk 50; Edin Accies 12 Melrose 14; Berwick 5 Alnwick 26; Hawick 22 Edinburgh University 26; Kelso 19 Peebles 28; Jed-Forest 31 Trinidad 5.

Quarter-finals: Gala 19 Watsonians 15; Selkirk 29 Melrose 7; Alnwick 14 Edinburgh University 22; Peebles 0 Jed-Forest 22.

Semi-finals: Gala 20 Selkirk 19; Edinburgh University 26 Jed-Forest 42.

Final: Gala 36 Jed-Forest 7

Kings of the Sevens table

W RU SF QF Pts

Melrose 2 0 1 1 28

Gala 1 0 2 0 20

Watsonians 0 1 1 1 15

Edin Accies 0 2 0 0 14

Selkirk 0 0 1 2 11

Hawick 0 0 1 2 11

Peebles 0 0 0 3 9

Heriot’s 0 0 1 1 8

Jed-Forest 0 1 0 0 7

Kelso 0 0 0 1 3

Berwick 0 0 0 0 0

Langholm 0 0 0 0 0

fixtures

saturday, april 26

Langholm sevens (first tie 2pm)

First round draw: Kelso v RHC Cougars; Melrose v Peebles; Orkney v Jed-Forest; Watsonians v Northumberland; Denmark v Selkirk; Hawick v Berwick; Langholm v Dumfries; Edinburgh Accies v Gala.

sunday, april 27

Peebles sevens (First tie 1.30pm)

First round draw: Boroughmuir v Kelso; Howe of Fife v Biggar; Edinburgh Accies v Watsonians; Melrose v Selkirk; Orkney v Musselburgh; Jed-Forest v Hawick; Peebles v Berwick; Stewart’s Melville v Gala.