Results, tables and fixtures

The Jed Thistle team that won the Hawick Wanderers Sevens
The Jed Thistle team that won the Hawick Wanderers Sevens

Football

Wednesday, April 8

Bill Turner of the Rowan Boland Trust committee handing over cheques to Galashiels football star Morgan Turner,

Bill Turner of the Rowan Boland Trust committee handing over cheques to Galashiels football star Morgan Turner,

Lowland League

Vale of Leithen 1 Spartans 1

Lowland League Cup Section B

BSC Glasgow 0 Edinburgh City 0

P W D L F A pts

Spartans 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

Edinburgh City 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Whitehill Welfare 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

BSC Glasgow 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

east of scotland First Division

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Ormiston 4

SATURDAY, april 11

SPFL league two

Berwick Rangers 0 Clyde 0

East Fife 1 Albion Rovers 0

East Stirling 0 Montrose 1

Elgin City 2 Arbroath 1

Queen’s Park 2 Annan Athletic 0

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 33 20 4 9 52 29 64

Queen’s Park 33 17 8 8 49 30 59

Arbroath 33 15 6 12 58 44 51

East Fife 33 13 8 12 49 45 47

ElginCity 33 12 9 12 49 48 45

East Stirling 33 13 3 17 38 56 42

Annan Athletic 33 11 8 14 45 48 41

Clyde 33 11 8 14 35 47 41

Berwick Rangers 33 10 10 13 56 49 40

Montrose 33 8 6 19 37 72 30

Lowland League

Edinburgh City 2 Spartans 0

Edinburgh Univ 3 Whitehill Welfare 1

Gala Fairydean Rov 2 Vale of Leithen 2

Gretna 2008 2 Dalbeattie Star 0

Preston Athletic 2 Selkirk 4

Threave Rovers 1 BSC Glasgow 1

Univ of Stirling 1 East Kilbride 2

east of scotland Premier Division

Easthouses Lily 3 Coldstream 2

Leith Athletic 3 Craigroyston 0

Lothian Thistle HV 1 Tynecastle 1

Spartans 1 Civil Service Strollers 0

east of scotland First Division

Peebles Rovers 3 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Duns 2 Burntisland Shipyard 8

Heriot-Watt Univ 7 Eyemouth United 2

Ormiston 3 Kelso United 0

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 19 16 3 0 54 15 51

Ormiston 21 15 0 6 53 32 45

Heriot-Watt Univ 20 11 4 5 52 28 37

Duns 19 10 4 5 48 41 34

Burntisland Ship 23 8 6 9 50 45 30

Hawick RA 21 4 2 15 26 54 14

Kelso United 20 3 3 14 21 49 12

Eyemouth United 21 4 0 17 29 69 12

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final

Greenlaw 1 Eyemouth Ams 1
(aet; Greenlaw won 3-0 on pens)

Border amateur league

division a

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 Chirnside Utd 1

Gordon 5 Ancrum 1

division b

Gala Hotspur 1 Hawick Utd 5

Langholm Legion 0 Coldstream Ams 4

Linton Hotspur 1 Earlston Rhymers 1

division c

Kelso Thistle 2 CFC Bowholm 2

Lauder 0 Hawick Legion Rovers 4

Selkirk Victoria 2 Duns Ams 7

St Boswells 2 Melrose 0

Anderson Cup Final

Tweedmouth Rangers 1 AFC Wansbeck 2
(at Alnwick)

Bilclough Cup Semi-Final

Bamburgh Castle 1 Lowick United 2

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final

Alnmouth United 0 Red Row Welfare 0 
(aet; Alnmouth Utd won 4-2 on pens)

Runciman Cup Semi-Finals

Amble St Cuthbert 1 Tweedmouth Harrow 2

Springhill 4 Craster Rovers 0

north northumberland league

Division two

Alnmouth 0 Embleton WR 3

P W D L F A pts

Springhill 16 12 3 1 85 21 39

Amble St Cuthbert 17 12 2 3 89 27 38

Belford 15 12 1 2 84 17 37

Craster Rovers 17 8 4 5 61 35 28

Tweedmouth Har 14 7 3 4 49 32 24

Lynemouth Ang 16 7 1 8 43 66 22

Wooler Reserves 16 5 3 8 37 67 18

Embleton WR 16 4 2 10 35 64 14

Alnmouth 16 1 3 12 20 65 6

Eglingham 17 1 0 16 25 134 3

northern alliance league division one

Wooler 0 Blyth Isabella 2

Tuesday, april 14

Lowland League (7.45)

University of Stirling 2 Spartans 2

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 24 20 3 1 58 13 63

East Kilbride 23 14 3 6 59 23 45

Gretna 2008 25 13 5 7 60 30 44

Whitehill Welfare 24 11 7 6 55 34 40

Spartans 25 10 9 6 43 33 39

Stirling Univ 25 11 6 8 43 38 39

Dalbeattie Star 24 10 8 6 45 39 38

Gala Fairydean 24 8 6 10 44 51 30

Edinburgh Univ 25 8 4 13 39 49 28

Vale of Leithen 22 7 5 10 32 46 26

BSC Glasgow 22 6 7 9 33 46 25

Selkirk 23 6 5 12 47 61 23

Preston Athletic 25 3 5 17 31 69 14

Threave Rovers 25 2 5 18 20 81 11

east of scotland premier Division

Spartans 0 Leith Athletic 2

Tynecastle 1 Civil Service Strollers 1

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 21 13 4 4 56 27 43

Easthouses Lily 19 12 4 3 55 36 40

Lothian Thistle HV 19 11 4 4 54 33 37

CS Strollers 19 7 6 6 39 31 27

Tynecastle 18 7 5 6 37 32 26

Spartans 20 7 5 8 38 39 26

Craigroyston 22 4 6 12 28 55 18

Stirling University 18 4 3 11 26 44 15

Coldstream 20 2 5 13 28 64 11

Border Amateur League

division A

Gala Fairydean Rovers 4 Ancrum 1

Gordon 5 Chirnside Utd 1

Greenlaw 1 Jed Legion 0

Stow P Leithen Rovers P

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 12 12 0 0 44 5 36

Gala F’dean Rovers 15 11 1 3 41 24 34

West Barns Star 15 7 3 5 34 25 24

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

Greenlaw 12 6 2 4 22 20 20

Gordon 12 6 0 6 27 23 18

Hawick Waverley 16 5 2 9 25 42 17

Chirnside Utd 14 5 1 8 26 35 16

Jed Legion 14 3 1 10 18 29 10

Ancrum 16 0 1 15 10 52 1

division b

Hawick Utd 3 Earlston Rhymers 0

Tweeddale Rovers 2 Gala Hotspur 1

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 16 11 3 2 63 27 36

Coldstream Ams 16 10 0 6 49 25 30

Eyemouth Ams 16 10 0 6 41 35 30

Hawick Utd 15 9 2 4 55 32 29

Langholm Legion 13 8 1 4 46 30 25

Tweeddale Rovers 11 7 1 3 39 15 22

Gala Hotspur 17 6 0 11 40 57 18

Earlston Rhymers 16 3 6 7 30 50 15

Linton Hotspur 16 3 3 10 23 44 12

Chirnside Utd Colts 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Biggar Utd P Selkirk Victoria P

CFC Bowholm 1 Hawick Legion Rov 3

Duns Ams 0 Tweedmouth Ams 1

Lauder 4 Melrose 1

St Boswells 4 Kelso Thistle 3

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 18 18 0 0 72 14 54

Hawick Legion Rov 17 11 1 5 59 32 34

Biggar Utd 14 10 3 1 45 11 33

Duns Ams 16 10 3 3 46 24 33

Lauder 16 8 2 6 34 33 26

St Boswells 16 6 1 9 27 39 19

Peebles Ams 15 4 3 8 25 36 15

CFC Bowholm 16 2 5 9 20 42 11

Kelso Thistle 17 2 4 11 23 43 10

Melrose 16 3 1 12 21 57 10

Selkirk Victoria 15 1 3 11 22 63 6

fixtures

Thursday, April 16

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Gordon v Greenlaw

Hawick Waverley v Leithen Rovers

Jed Legion v Chirnside Utd

Stow v Gala Fairydean Rovers

division b

Hawick Legion v Tweeddale Rovers

division c

Selkirk Victoria v Peebles Ams

friDAY, april 17

east of scotland Premier division (7.45)

Spartans v Civil Service Strollers

SATURDAY, april 18

SPFL league two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v East Fife

Arbroath v Queen’s Park

Clyde v Albion Rovers

East Stirling v Berwick Rangers

Montrose v Elgin City

Lowland League (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Gretna 2008

Dalbeattie Star v Preston Athletic

East Kilbride v Edinburgh University

Selkirk v Edinburgh City

Spartans v Threave Rovers

Vale of Leithen v University of Stirling

Whitehill Welfare v Gala Fairydean Rovers

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Stirling University

Lothian Thistle HV v Easthouses Lily

Tynecastle v Coldstream

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard v Hawick Royal Albert (2pm)

Duns v Kelso United (3pm)

Ormiston v Heriot-Watt University (2.30)

Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United (3pm)

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Leithen Rovers v CFC Bowholm

Walls Cup Semi-Finals (2pm)

Eyemouth Ams v Langholm Legion

Hawick Legion v Coldstream Ams

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Peebles Ams v Hawick Legion Rovers

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

Ancrum v Stow

Chirnside Utd v Gordon

Greenlaw v Gala Fairydean Rovers

division b

Hawick Utd v Tweeddale Rovers

division c

Biggar Utd v St Boswells

Robson Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Amble St Cuthbert v Tweedmouth Harrow

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Red Row Welfare v AFC Wansbeck

Tweedmouth Rangers v Alnmouth United

Division two

Alnmouth v Lynemouth Anglers

Belford v Craster Rovers

Wooler Reserves v Embleton WR

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Wallsend BC v Wooler

SunDAY, april 19

League Cup Final

Spartans v Leith Athletic 
(at St Mark’s Park, 2pm)

monDAY, april 20

northern alliance league division one (4.15)

Wooler v Bedlington Terriers Res

tuesdAY, april 21

east of scotland first division (7.30)

Heriot-Watt University v Kelso United

Beveridge Cup Semi-Finals (6.15)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Leithen Rovers

Hawick Waverley v Greenlaw

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final (6.15)

St Boswells v Duns Ams

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Gordon v Stow

Jed Legion v West Barns Star

division b

Coldstream Ams v Earlston Rhymers

Gala Hotspur v Langholm Legion

Tweeddale Rovers v Hawick Legion

division c

Hawick Legion Rovers v Kelso Thistle

Lauder v Biggar Utd

Selkirk Victoria v CFC Bowholm

wednesday, april 22

Lowland League

Selkirk v Vale of Leithen (7pm)

Lowland League Section B

BSC Glasgow v Whitehill Welfare (7.45)

east of scotland premier division (7.30)

Stirling University v Spartans

east of scotland first division (6.45)

Duns v Hawick Royal Albert

Ormiston v Peebles Rovers

northern alliance league division one (6.15)

Wooler v New Fordley

Rugby

Saturday, april 11

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 48 Whitecraigs 24

Greenock Wands 48 Ardrossan Acads 31

Livingston 15 Cartha Queens Park 66

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 22 18 3 1 925 320 15 89

Howe of Fife 22 17 5 0 975 327 20 88

Hamilton 21 16 5 0 921 390 17 81

Falkirk 21 15 5 1 659 313 15 77

Whitecraigs 21 11 10 0 582 460 12 56

Cartha QP 20 10 9 1 550 568 12 54

Kirkcaldy 21 9 12 0 533 532 8 44

Ardrossan 22 5 16 1 520 769 12 34

*Aberdeenshire 22 16 6 0 815 419 17 32

Greenock 22 5 17 0 369 782 9 29

Haddington 22 2 20 0 272 1191 4 12

*Livingston 20 2 18 0 151 1201 0 6

*points deducted

Melrose Sevens

First round

Glasgow Hawks 22 GHA 12, Aberdeen 12 Peebles 12, Watsonians 19 Boroughmuir 7, Stewart’s Melville 7 Ayr 26, Kelso 35 Langholm 21, Jed-Forest 22 Heriot’s 5, Selkirk 15 Currie 31, Dundee HSFP 24 Stirling County 12

Second round

Melrose 35 Glasgow Hawks 17, Wasps 49 Aberdeen 0, Hawick 0 Watsonians 39, Germany 24 Ayr 10, Jedforest 21 North West University 17, Kelso 12 Edinburgh Accies 17, Gala 19 Currie 7, Dundee HSFP 0 Glasgow Warriors 31

Quarter-finals

Melrose 19 Wasps 15, Watsonians 14 Germany 22, Edinburgh Accies 17 Jed-Forest 19, Gala 12 Glasgow Warriors 26

Semi-finals

Melrose 12 Germany 22, Jed-Forest 12 Glasgow Warriors 17

Final

Germany 21 Glasgow Warriors 36

fixtures

Saturday, April 18

Scottish Cup final

Hawick v Boroughmuir 
(at Murrayfield, 5.45)

Shield final

GHK v St Boswells 
(at Murrayfield, 1.15)

Bowl final

Alloa v Cumnock 
(at Murrayfield, 11am)

National League Division One (3pm)

Biggar v Dundee HSFP

National League Division Two (3pm)

Livingston v Falkirk

Whitecraigs v Cartha Queens Park

Sunday, April 19

Berwick Sevens

Pool 1: Berwick, Edinburgh University, Hawick

Pool 2: Selkirk, Duns, Edinburgh Accies

Pool 3: Gala, Peebles, Watsonians

Pool 4: Melrose, Kelso, Jed-Forest

1pm: Berwick v Edinburgh University, 1.18: Selkirk v Duns, 1.36: Gala v Peebles, 1.54: Melrose v Kelso, 2.12: Berwick v Hawick, 2.30: Selkirk v Edinburgh Accies, 2.48: Gala v Watsonians, 3.06: Melrose v Jed-Forest, 3.24: Edinburgh University v Hawick, 3.42: Duns v Edinburgh Accies, 4pm: Peebles v Watsonians, 4.18: Kelso v Jed-Forest

4.36: Semi-final 1: Winner Pool 1 v Winner Pool 2

4.54: Semi-final 2: Winner Pool 3 v Winner Pool 4

5.50: Final