Results, tables and fixtures

0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SECOND ROUND

November 30

Vale of Leithen 6 Kelso United 0

Heriot-Watt University 3 Craigroyston 1

University of Stirling 4 Tynecastle1

KING CUP FIRST ROUND

November 30

Selkirk 5 Ormiston 3 (aet)

Peebles Rovers 3 Duns 2

LOWLAND LEAGUE

November 30

Dalbeattie Star 4 Gala Fairydean 1

Edinburgh City 1 Gretna 2008 5

Preston Athletic 1 East Kilbride 2

Whitehill Welfare 4 Threave Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 13 9 2 2 27 8 29

Dalbeattie 13 7 5 1 41 20 26

Gretna 2008 13 7 3 3 32 18 24

Vale of Leithen 14 7 3 4 26 24 24

East Kilbride 16 7 1 8 22 22 22

Stirling University 11 6 3 2 24 13 21

Preston Athletic 14 6 1 7 30 25 19

Whitehill Welfare 13 5 2 6 30 26 17

Edinburgh City 13 5 1 7 19 22 16

Threave 12 3 3 6 13 22 12

Gala F’dean Rovers 14 3 2 9 30 46 11

Selkirk 14 1 2 11 11 49 5

EOS Premier DIVISION

November 30

Civil Service Strollers 0 Coldstream 3

Spartans 2 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 3

Leith Athletic 1 Edinburgh University 1

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 11 7 1 3 27 4 22

Craigroyston 9 6 0 3 21 9 18

Tynecastle 10 6 0 4 27 5 18

Lothian Thistle HV 7 5 1 1 14 7 16

Edinburgh Univ 12 4 4 4 23 5 16

Spartans EOS 11 4 3 4 21 5 15

Coldstream 11 4 1 6 15 -7 13

Leith Athletic 7 2 2 3 12 -3 8

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 2 1 6 12 -7 7

CS Strollers 11 2 1 8 11 -18 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

November 23

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Easthouses Lily MW 3

Hibernian 7 Eyemouth United 1

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 11 10 0 1 48 39 30

Easth’ses Lily MW 9 6 3 0 30 17 21

Berwick Rgrs EOS 11 5 0 6 21 2 15

Kelso United 9 3 3 3 19 -1 12

Ormiston 8 4 0 4 16 -2 12

Eyemouth United 9 3 2 4 19 -8 11

Hawick RA 7 3 0 4 10 -9 9

Peebles Rovers 9 2 2 5 14 -12 8

Burntisland Shpyd 7 1 2 4 11 -11 5

Duns 8 1 0 7 8 -15 3

WADDELL CUP FIRST round

November 30

Biggar 1 Ancrum 5

Earlston Rhymers 3 Gala Hotspur 7

Hawick Waverley 2 West Barns Star 1

Leithen Rovers 5 CFC Bowholm 1

Linton Hotspur 4 Kelso Thistle 3

Selkirk Victoria 1 Hearts of Liddesdale 5

Tweeddale Rovers 5 Tweedmouth Amateurs0

BAL Division A

November 30

Chirnside Utd 2 Newtown 1

Gala Fairydean Rovers 2 Stow 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 14 9 2 3 41 26 29

Hawick Waverley 14 8 4 2 35 21 28

Newtown 13 6 3 4 25 20 21

Gala F’dean Rovers 14 6 2 6 39 35 20

Stow 10 4 1 5 23 17 13

Tweeddale Rovers 12 4 1 7 23 25 13

Greenlaw 10 3 2 5 17 29 11

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 10

Leithen Rovers 6 3 0 3 18 12 9

Ancrum 7 2 3 2 17 18 9

Hearts Liddsdle * 11 1 1 9 16 49 1

BAL DIVISIOn B

November 30

Hawick Utd 2 Gordon 6

Langholm Legion 1 Coldstream Amateurs 1

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 12 10 0 2 43 11 30

Hawick Utd 13 8 1 4 37 41 25

Hawick Legion 11 7 0 4 49 27 21

Gordon 8 6 0 2 51 15 18

Eyemouth Ams 12 5 3 4 47 30 18

Langholm Legion 12 5 2 5 40 24 17

Coldstream Ams 10 5 2 3 30 15 17

Gala Hotspur 12 5 2 5 39 34 17

Linton Hotspur 9 3 0 6 19 27 9

Selkirk Victoria * 10 0 0 10 1 100 -3

Biggar * 9 0 0 9 8 40 -6

BAL DIVISION C

November 30

St Boswells 1 Melrose 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd Clts 11 8 1 2 42 24 25

Kelso Thistle 11 6 1 4 25 19 19

Melrose 10 4 2 4 29 22 14

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

CFC Bowholm 10 4 1 5 21 27 13

St Boswells 10 3 3 4 25 26 12

Tweedm’th Ams * 9 4 1 4 18 22 10

Lauder 7 3 0 4 17 20 9

Hawick Legion Rov 11 2 1 8 16 40 7

* – points deducted

Rugby

RBS PREMIER DIVISIOn

November 30

Gala 29 Glasgow Hawks14

Ayr 5 Heriot’s 17

Stirling County 14 Aberdeen GSFP 10

Edinburgh Accies 39 Currie 40

Melrose 36 Hawick 11

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala 13 10 2 1 374 227 11 53

Melrose 13 10 3 0 384 261 7 47

Heriot’s 13 10 3 0 287 230 6 46

Ayr 13 8 5 0 315 214 9 41

Edinburgh Accies 13 6 7 0 279 356 6 30

Glasgow Hawks 13 4 7 2 312 294 8 28

Hawick 13 5 7 1 260 329 4 26

Aberdeen GSFP 13 3 10 0 259 324 8 20

Stirling County 13 3 10 0 209 303 7 19

Currie 13 4 9 0 248 389 3 19

RBS National DIVISIOn

November 30

Boroughmuir 27 Peebles 10

Watsonians 85 Hillhead/Jordanhill 10

Kelso 25 Dundee HSFP 28

Stewart’s Melville FP 16 Selkirk 13

GHA 22 Biggar 21

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 13 11 2 0 420 196 11 55

Watsonians 13 9 4 0 477 232 11 47

Stew/Melville FP 13 10 3 0 276 225 6 46

Dundee HSFP 13 9 4 0 381 234 7 43

Selkirk 13 8 4 1 382 258 8 42

Kelso 13 7 5 1 289 339 5 35

GHA 13 4 9 0 259 379 6 22

Peebles 13 4 9 0 226 300 4 20

Hillhead/J’hill 13 1 12 0 204 429 7 11

Biggar 13 1 12 0 172 494 2 6

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

November 30

Jed-Forest 83 Hawick YM 7

Aberdeenshire 19 Howe of Fife 26

Lasswade 19 Haddington 17

Kirkcaldy 37 Murrayfield Wanderers 15

Livingston 20 Musselburgh 32

P W L D F A B Pts

Musselburgh 13 11 2 0 480 229 11 55

Jed-Forest 12 11 1 0 404 150 7 51

Howe of Fife 12 10 2 0 546 158 10 50

Kirkcaldy 13 6 6 1 322 315 8 34

Haddington 13 6 6 1 267 292 7 33

Livingston 13 6 7 0 272 372 5 29

Aberdeenshire 12 4 8 0 245 347 7 23

Lasswade RFC * 12 3 9 0 204 393 5 15

M’field Wands * 11 2 9 0 172 369 2 8

Hawick YM 11 1 10 0 164 451 2 6

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

November 30

Duns 9 Linlithgow 22

Preston Lodge 57 Portobello FP 5

North Berwick 39 Hawick Harlequins 6

Preston Lodge P Langholm P

Hawick Linden 7 RHC 61

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 11 11 0 0 553 147 11 55

RHC RFC 12 11 1 0 509 113 9 53

North Berwick 12 9 3 0 288 206 5 41

Dunbar 11 7 4 0 430 182 7 35

Linlithgow 10 6 4 0 294 175 8 32

Hawick Linden 11 4 7 0 174 304 4 20

Portobello FP 12 3 9 0 134 370 2 14

Langholm 11 3 8 0 148 428 1 13

Duns 12 2 10 0 155 445 1 9

Hawick Harlequins 12 1 11 0 210 525 4 8

RBS East Division Two

November 30

Lismore 0 Berwick 148

Leith 0 Forrester 65

Edinburgh Northern 3 Inverleith 17

Dalkeith 98 Earlston 6

Trinity Academicals 29 Penicuik 0

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 12 12 0 0 723 134 11 59

Berwick 12 10 2 0 659 130 7 47

Forrester 12 9 3 0 510 161 8 44

Trinity Accies 12 8 4 0 345 130 8 40

Earlston 12 4 8 0 231 366 8 24

Edinburgh Nrthrn 12 5 7 0 202 444 2 22

Leith 12 4 8 0 192 407 5 21

Inverleith 12 4 8 0 136 320 4 20

Penicuik 12 2 10 0 143 432 4 12

Lismore 12 2 10 0 83 700 2 10

RBS East Division Three

November 30

Gala YM P St Boswells P

Walkerburn 10 Broughton 36

Moray House P RDVC P

Ross High 80 Queensferry 0

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 7 7 0 0 409 39 7 35

Gala YM 8 7 1 0 324 93 6 34

Liberton FP 10 7 3 0 237 162 5 33

Ross High 10 5 5 0 191 197 2 22

Broughton 8 5 3 0 192 214 2 22

RDVC 7 1 5 1 100 169 2 8

Queensferry 8 1 7 0 81 315 2 6

Walkerburn 9 0 8 1 85 400 2 4

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE

November 29

Peebles Colts 17 Duns Colts 3

November 30

Kelso Harlequins 29 Tynedale Colts 5

Melrose Wasps 1 Hawick PSA (conceded, no team) 0

Hawick Wanderers 41 Gala Wanderers 19

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose Wasps 11 11 0 0 417 108 - 22

Jed Thistle 10 10 0 0 416 68 - 20

Hawick Wands 12 9 3 0 391 116 - 18

Gala Wanderers 11 9 2 0 248 190 - 18

Kelso Harlequins 12 8 4 0 279 126 - 16

Peebles Colts 13 5 7 1 124 293 - 11

Selkirk Youth 11 4 5 2 173 228 - 10

Berwick Colts 11 4 7 0 213 253 - 8

Hawick PSA 12 3 9 0 165 411 - 6

Duns Colts 12 2 9 1 93 349 - 5

Tynedale Colts 12 2 10 0 88 419 - 4

Langholm Colts 11 0 11 0 5 51 - 0

For all fixtures, see column above