Results, tables and fixtures

BOWLING

Borders Senior League

August 27

Abbotsford 43 Peebles 57

Gala 45 Wilton 57

Kelso 55 Earlston/Melrose 51

Newtown 43 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest 77

Hawick 59 Buccleuch 63

P W D F A Diff Pts

Selkirk/Ett. Forest 16 13 1 969 771 +178 27

Wilton 15 11 0 868 715 +153 22

Kelso 15 9 2 843 769 +74 20

Jedburgh 15 7 3 783 788 -5 17

Gala 16 8 0 838 835 +3 16

Hawick 16 7 1 843 877 -34 15

Buccleuch 15 7 0 806 817 -31 14

Earlston/Melrose 16 6 1 851 849 +2 13

Abbotsford 16 6 0 801 851 -70 12

Peebles 15 5 0 756 888 -132 10

Newtown 15 2 0 656 854 -198 4

Borders Bowling League Knock-out Cup

August 28

Melrose 103 Gala 39

Waverley 96 Abbotsford 54

Ancrum 62 Earlston 61

Jedburgh 98 Buccleuch 60

Borders Bowling League Knock-out Plate

August 28

Abbotsford B 66 Kelso B 47

Waverley B 65 Hawick B 46

FOOTBALL

LOWLAND LEAGUE

August 31

East Kilbride 1 Spartans 0

Dalbeattie Star 0 Edinburgh City 1

Selkirk 1 Preston Athletic 3

Threave Rovers 0 Gretna 2008 1

University of Stirling 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

Whitehill Welfare 0 Vale of Leithen 0

P W D L G A Pts

Vale of Leithen 5 3 2 0 9 3 11

Gretna 2008 5 3 1 1 8 3 10

Spartans 5 3 1 1 7 3 10

East Kilbride 5 3 0 2 7 4 9

Stirling University 5 2 2 1 8 6 8

Dalbeattie 4 2 1 1 8 5 7

Whitehill Welfare 4 2 1 1 9 5 7

Preston Athletic 5 2 0 3 10 11 6

Edinburgh City 5 1 1 3 6 8 4

Threave 5 1 2 2 4 7 5

Gala Fairydean Rov 5 0 2 3 9 17 2

Selkirk 5 0 1 4 3 16 1

Eos First DIVISIOn

August 31

Burntisland 0 Berwick Rangers 3

Easthouses Lily 4 Duns 1

Eyemouth Utd 2 Ormiston 4

Hibs 9 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Kelso Utd 0 Peebles Rovers 0

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 2 2 0 0 13 11 6

Easthouses Lily MW 2 1 1 0 5 3 4

Berwick Rang EOS 1 1 0 0 3 3 3

Ormiston 1 1 0 0 4 2 3

Peebles Rovers 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Eyemouth United 2 0 1 1 2 -2 1

Kelso United 2 0 1 1 2 -2 1

Duns 1 0 0 1 1 -3 0

Burntislnd Shpyrd 1 0 0 1 0 -3 0

Hawick RA 1 0 0 1 0 -9 0

BAL BORDER CUP QUARTEr-FINALS

August 31

Leithen Rovers 3 Chirnside Utd2

West Barns Star 3 Newtown 2

Collie Cup Quarter-Final

August 31

CFC Bowholm 3 Tweedmouth Amateurs 2

BAL DIVISION A

August 31

Hawick Waverley 4 Greenlaw 1

Hearts of Liddesdale 0 Stow 3

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Ancrum 3

P W D L G A Pts

Hawick Waverley 6 3 2 1 14 8 11

Stow 4 3 0 1 12 5 9

Greenlaw 5 3 0 2 9 11 9

Gala F’dean Rovers 6 2 2 2 15 17 8

Chirnside Utd 5 2 1 2 15 12 7

West Barns Star 3 2 0 1 12 12 6

Ancrum 3 1 2 0 9 8 5

Newtown 4 1 2 1 3 4 5

Hearts of L’dale 5 1 1 3 8 13 4

Leithen Rovers 3 1 0 2 7 6 3

Tweeddale Rovers 4 0 0 4 3 11 0

BAL Division B

August 31

Coldstream Amateurs 5 Hawick Utd 1

Eyemouth Amateurs 1 Jed Legion 3

Gala Hotspur 2 Gordon 1

Hawick Legion 9 Selkirk Victoria 1

Linton Hotspur 5 Biggar 0

P W D L G A Pts

Hawick Legion 4 4 0 0 35 6 12

Jed Legion 4 4 0 0 21 1 12

Coldstream Ams 3 2 1 0 12 4 7

Hawick Utd 5 2 1 2 15 23 7

Eyemouth Ams 4 2 0 2 16 8 6

Linton Hotspur 2 2 0 0 11 3 6

Gala Hotspur 4 2 0 2 16 11 6

Gordon 3 1 0 2 13 9 3

Langholm Legion 3 0 0 3 7 11 0

Biggar 4 0 0 4 4 26 0

Selkirk Victoria 4 0 0 4 1 49 0

BAL DIVISION C

August 31

Hawick Legion Rovers 0 Earlston Rhymers 4

Melrose 1 Lauder Tweedbank A.Marshall 2

St Boswells 3 Kelso Thistle 3

P W D L G A Pts

Earlston Rhymers 6 4 0 2 17 7 12

Chirnside Utd Colts 4 3 0 1 17 7 9

Kelso Thistle 5 2 1 2 13 10 7

St Boswells 3 2 1 0 10 7 7

Melrose 4 2 0 2 9 7 6

CFC Bowholm 4 2 0 2 10 11 6

Tweedmouth Ams 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Lauder 3 1 0 2 4 9 3

Hawick Legion Rov 5 0 0 5 3 25 0

Rugby

PREMIER DIVISIOn

August 31

Ayr 11 Melrose 33

Currie 28 Stirling County 42

Glasgow Hawks 24 Hawick 18

Aberdeen Grammar FP 17 Edinburgh Academicals 18

Heriot’s28 Gala 27

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 2 2 0 0 63 24 2 10

Edinburgh Accies 2 2 0 0 39 37 2 8

Gala 2 1 1 0 58 42 3 7

Glasgow Hawks 2 1 1 0 44 39 2 6

Aberdeen GSFP 2 1 1 0 40 34 1 5

Stirling County 2 1 1 0 58 56 1 5

Ayr 2 1 1 0 39 49 1 5

Heriot’s 2 1 1 0 41 57 0 4

Hawick 2 0 2 0 34 47 2 2

Currie 2 0 2 0 42 73 0 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

August 31

Biggar 10 Kelso 32

Peebles 18 GHA 14

Dundee HSFP 15 Hillhead/Jordanhill 13

Stewart’s Melville FP 13 Boroughmuir 18

Selkirk 23 Watsonians 51

P W L D F A B Pts

Watsonians 2 2 0 0 95 45 2 10

Dundee HSFP 2 2 0 0 82 24 1 9

Boroughmuir 2 2 0 0 58 32 1 9

Kelso 2 2 0 0 59 34 1 9

Stew Mel FP 2 1 1 0 57 18 4 6

Peebles 2 1 1 0 40 58 0 4

Hillhead/Jordanhill 2 0 2 0 32 55 1 1

Selkirk 2 0 2 0 47 78 1 1

GHA 2 0 2 0 14 62 1 1

Biggar 2 0 2 0 21 99 0 0

CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

August 31

Howe of Fife 61 Livingston 10

Hawick YM P Murrayfield Wanderers P

Lasswade 38 Aberdeenshire 15

Haddington 7 Jed-Forest 28

Musselburgh 30 Kirkcaldy 28

P W L D F A B Pts

Musselburgh 2 2 0 0 75 45 1 9

Jed-Forest 2 2 0 0 49 22 1 9

Lasswade 2 2 0 0 63 39 1 9

Howe of Fife 2 1 1 0 76 31 2 6

Aberdeenshire 2 1 1 0 54 53 1 5

Kirkcaldy RFC 2 0 1 1 38 40 2 4

Haddington RFC 2 0 1 1 17 38 2 2

Livingston RFC 2 0 2 0 34 86 1 1

Hawick YM RFC 1 0 1 0 15 39 0 0

Murrayfield Wands 1 0 1 0 17 45 0 0

RBS EAST BOWL Premliminary round

August 31

Queensferry 17 Gala YM 37

Fixtures

football

LOWLAND LEAGUE: Saturday, September 7 – Gala FR v Selkirk; Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City (3pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, September 7 – Hawick RA v Kelso Utd; Peebles Rovers v Easthouses Lily (2.30pm).

BORDER CUP SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, September 7 – Gala FR v Leithen Rovers; Stow v West Barns Star (2pm).

WRIGHT CUP SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, September 7 – Gordon v Coldstream Amateurs; Jed Legion v Linton Hotspur (2pm).

COLLIE CUP SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, September 7 – Hawick LR v Kelso Thistle; Lauder v CFC Bowholm (2pm).

BORDER EMBROIDERIES BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE DIVISION A: Saturday, September 7 – Greenlaw v Newtown; Hawick Waverley v Ancrum; Tweeddale Rovers v Hearts of Liddesdale (2.30pm).

DIVISION B: Saturday, September 7 – Eyemouth Ams v Hawick Utd; Hawick Legion v Gala Hotspur; Langholm Legion v Selkirk Victoria (2.30pm).

DIVISION C: Saturday, September 7 – Chirnside UC v St Boswells; Melrose v Tweedmouth Ams (2.30pm).

rugby

RBS PREMIERSHIP: Saturday, September 7 – Melrose v Glasgow Hawks; Edinburgh Accies v Hawick; Gala v Aberdeen Grammar (3pm).

NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, September 7 – GHA v Selkirk; Kelso v Hillhead/Jordanhill; Stewart’s Melville v Peebles (3pm).

CHAMPIONSHIP B: Saturday, September 7 – Kirkcaldy v Hawick YM; Jed-Forest v Musselburgh (3pm).

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, September 7 – Hawick Quins v Duns; Langholm v Dunbar; Linlithgow v Hawick Linden (3pm).

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION TWO: Saturday, September 7 – Earlston v Edinburgh Northern (3pm).

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION THREE: Saturday, September 7 – St Boswells v Ross High; Gala YM v Walkerburn (3pm).

RESERVE LEAGUE NATIONAL ONE: Saturday, September 7 – Gala A v Aberdeen Grammar 2nds; Melrose Stormers v Glasgow Hawks 2nds; Selkirk A v Heriots 2nds (3pm).

RESERVE LEAGUE NATIONAL TWO: Saturday, September 7 – Kelso A v Dumfries Saints (3pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, September 7 – Berwick Colts v Gala Wands; Melrose Wasps v Selkirk YC; Langholm Colts v Hawick PSA; Peebles Colts v Jed Thistle; Kelso Quins v Duns Colts; Hawick Wands v Tynedale Colts (3pm).

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Saturday, September 7 – Berwick v Peebles; Duns v Gala RT; Melrose v Kelso; Jed-Forest v Selkirk; Hawick Albion v Langholm (check with clubs).