Results, leagues and fixtures

Hawick Harlequins v Dunbar
Hawick Harlequins v Dunbar
0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

Saturday, November 7

Runners-up in the Borders Small Schools Netball Competition, organised by Borders Sport and Leisure, Newtown Primary School.

Runners-up in the Borders Small Schools Netball Competition, organised by Borders Sport and Leisure, Newtown Primary School.

SPFL League Two

Arbroath 1-1 East Fife

Berwick Rangers 1-2 Stirling Albion

Clyde 3-1 Montrose

East Stirling 2-1 Queen’s Park

Elgin City 3-2 Annan Athletic

P W D L F A Pts

Annan Athletic 12 7 2 3 21 15 23

Elgin City 12 6 2 4 21 14 20

East Fife 12 5 3 4 17 10 18

Montrose 12 6 0 6 20 18 18

Clyde 12 5 3 4 15 13 18

Queen’s Park 12 5 1 6 17 15 16

Stirling Albion 12 4 3 5 11 14 15

Berwick Rgrs 12 4 3 5 15 24 15

Arbroath 12 4 2 6 14 17 14

East Stirling 12 4 1 7 14 25 13

Lowland League

East Kilbride 1-1 Preston Athletic

Edinburgh Univ 1-2 Dalbeattie Star

Gala Fairydean 4-3 BSC Glasgow

Gretna 2008 P-P Cumbernauld Colts

Stirling Univ 2-1 Selkirk

Threave Rovers P-P Vale of Leithen

Whitehill Welf P-P Spartans

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 15 12 0 3 40 20 36

Univ of Stirling 13 8 3 2 31 16 27

East Kilbride 14 7 4 3 34 23 25

Dalbeattie Star 15 7 2 6 28 24 23

Whitehill Welf 13 7 1 5 24 15 22

Spartans 12 6 3 3 27 14 21

Cumbernauld C 13 6 3 4 25 20 21

Gretna 2008 13 6 1 6 24 22 19

Selkirk 14 6 1 7 31 38 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 2 7 28 30 17

Gala Fairydean 14 5 2 7 26 30 17

Edinburgh Univ 14 5 1 8 20 24 16

Preston Ath 16 4 3 9 16 36 15

Vale of Leithen 14 4 2 8 17 29 14

Threave Rovers 12 1 0 11 10 40 3

East of Scotland League

Civil Service Strollers P-P Heriot-Watt University

Coldstream 1-4 Hawick Royal Albert

Duns P-P Lothian Thistle HV

Leith Athletic 2-1 Burntisland Shipyard

Ormiston 3-3 Peebles Rovers

Spartans 0-1 Craigroyston

Tynecastle P-P Stirling University

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 11 10 0 1 46 9 30

Spartans 11 7 0 4 29 21 21

Lothian Th HV 7 6 0 1 27 11 18

Heriot-Watt Uni 11 5 3 3 31 25 18

Peebles Rovers 11 5 2 4 26 26 17

Coldstream 10 5 1 4 29 29 16

CS Strollers 8 5 0 3 20 15 15

Tynecastle 9 5 0 4 22 30 15

Hawick RA 8 4 1 3 16 14 13

Craigroyston 11 4 1 6 13 27 13

Ormiston 9 3 3 3 27 26 12

Stirling Univ 11 3 3 5 21 21 12

Duns 10 2 1 7 18 30 7

Burntisland S 10 1 1 8 15 26 4

Eyemouth Utd 9 0 0 9 9 39 0

waddell cup first round

Coldstream Ams 0-5 Biggar Utd

Newtown P-P Gordon

border amateur League division a

Greenlaw P-P Stow

Hawick Legion 1-2 Jed Legion

Hawick Waverley P-P West Barns Star

Leithen Rovers P-P Chirnside Utd

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 10 6 2 2 24 14 20

West Barns St 9 5 2 2 28 19 17

Gordon 7 5 1 1 20 11 16

Stow 8 4 1 3 13 9 13

Langholm Leg 10 4 0 6 21 27 12

Hawick Legion 8 3 1 4 17 14 10

Greenlaw 8 3 1 4 21 19 10

Chirnside Utd 9 3 0 6 21 29 9

Hawick Wav 8 3 0 5 12 20 9

Leithen Rov 7 1 2 4 11 26 5

division b

Ancrum P-P Duns Reserves

Eyemouth Ams 1-3 Gala Hotspur

Linton Hotspur 2-1 Tweedmouth Ams

Tweeddale Rovers P-P Earlston Rhymers

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rov 7 7 0 0 27 8 21

Tweedm’th Am 10 6 1 3 26 18 19

Gala Hotspur 8 5 1 2 23 21 16

Hawick Utd 8 4 1 3 24 15 13

Eyemouth Ams 7 4 1 2 20 17 13

Linton Hotspur 8 3 2 3 23 22 11

Coldstream Am 7 3 1 3 14 13 10

Ancrum 10 2 1 7 14 34 7

Duns Res 8 2 0 6 15 20 6

Earlston Rhym 9 1 0 8 10 28 3

division c

All matches postponed

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 8 7 1 0 30 5 22

Newtown 6 5 1 0 29 10 16

CFC Bowholm 7 4 1 2 22 17 13

Kelso Thistle 9 4 1 4 24 21 13

Peebles Ams 7 4 0 3 19 15 12

Selkirk Victoria 7 4 0 3 19 27 12

Hawick LR 10 2 3 5 20 25 9

Lauder 9 2 1 6 19 26 7

Melrose 7 1 2 4 10 23 5

St Boswells 10 1 2 7 18 41 5

fixtures

Friday, November 13

South Challenge Cup second round (7.45)

Cumbernauld Colts v Leith Athletic

Glasgow University v Gretna 2008

Edusport Academy v Dalbeattie Star

saturday, november 14

spfl league two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Berwick Rangers

Clyde v Elgin City

East Fife v East Stirling

Stirling Albion v Arbroath

South Challenge Cup first round (2pm)

Vale of Leithen v Tynecastle

Second round (3pm)

Edinburgh University v University of Stirling

Lothian Th H Vale v Edinburgh City (1.30)

Preston Athletic v Ormiston

Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers (2pm)

Spartans v Heriot-Watt University

Whitehill Welfare v Duns (2pm)

east of scotland league (2pm)

Craigroyston v Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United v Spartans

Hawick Royal Albert v Coldstream

Stirling University v Burntisland Shipyard

border amateur League (2pm)

division a

Chirnside Utd v Stow

Greenlaw v Gordon

Hawick Waverley v Hawick Legion

Jed Legion v Langholm Legion

West Barns Star v Leithen Rovers

division b

Duns Reserves v Earlston Rhymers

Eyemouth Ams v Ancrum

Gala Hotspur v Tweeddale Rovers

Hawick Utd v Tweedmouth Ams

Linton Hotspur v Coldstream Ams

division c

Hawick Legion Rovers v Selkirk Victoria

Kelso Thistle v Peebles Ams

Lauder v CFC Bowholm

St Boswells v Biggar Utd

tuesday, november 17

spfl league two (7.45)

Montrose v Queen’s Park

rugby

saturday, november 7

Premiership

Ayr 23-15 Glasgow Hawks

Gala 19-23 Selkirk

Heriot’s 35-7 Boroughmuir

Melrose 6-16 Hawick

Stirling County 15-29 Currie

P W L D F a b pts

Ayr 10 8 2 0 309 185 9 41

Heriot’s 10 6 3 1 253 202 6 32

Melrose 10 6 3 1 231 205 4 30

Hawick 10 6 4 0 246 222 5 29

Currie 10 5 4 1 247 195 6 28

Glas Hawks 10 5 5 0 215 207 5 25

Stirling Co 10 4 5 1 254 296 5 23

Boroughmuir 10 4 5 1 202 222 4 22

Gala 10 2 7 1 217 284 5 15

Selkirk 10 1 9 0 172 328 4 8

National League one

Aberdeen Gram 16-31 Watsonians

GHA 15-13 Jed-Forest

Howe of Fife 27-0 Peebles

Kelso 20-20 Edinburgh Academical

Marr 23-15 Stewart’s Melville FP

Musselburgh 23-30 Dundee HSFP

P W L D F a b pts

Watsonians 9 7 2 0 303 213 10 38

Marr 9 7 2 0 273 201 5 33

Howe of Fife 9 7 2 0 229 146 4 32

Dundee HSFP 9 5 3 1 223 155 6 28

Edinburgh Acad 9 4 4 1 235 184 7 25

Jed-Forest 9 4 5 0 201 207 6 22

Musselburgh 9 4 5 0 247 288 5 21

GHA 9 4 5 0 204 248 5 21

Aberdeen Gr 9 4 5 0 263 254 4 20

Kelso 10 2 6 2 193 305 4 16

Stew Mel FP 9 3 6 0 146 217 2 14

Peebles 10 2 8 0 166 265 5 13

National League two

Aberdeenshire 15-20 Hamilton

Falkirk 70-18 Ardrossan Academicals

Greenock Wands 10-40 Preston Lodge

Hillhead Jordanhill 14-13 Biggar

Lasswade 22-18 Kirkcaldy

Whitecraigs 20-25 Cartha Queens Park

P W L D F a b pts

Hamilton 9 9 0 0 490 140 7 43

Falkirk 9 7 2 0 353 165 7 35

Cartha QP 9 7 2 0 219 161 6 34

Preston Lodge 9 6 3 0 234 179 6 30

Aberdeenshire 8 5 3 0 264 167 8 28

Hillhead Jord 8 4 4 0 167 203 4 20

Lasswade 10 4 6 0 193 272 4 20

Ardrossan 9 3 6 0 284 311 6 18

Biggar 9 4 5 0 161 261 2 18

Whitecraigs 9 3 6 0 210 255 5 17

Kirkcaldy 9 1 8 0 205 372 6 10

Greenock 8 0 8 0 71 365 1 1

National League three

Dalziel 33-15 Irvine

GHK 38-0 Haddington

Livingston 10-32 Dumfries Saints

Orkney 27-20 East Kilbride

Perthshire 17-15 RHC

West of Scotland 31-7 Berwick

P W L D F a b pts

Dumfries 9 8 1 0 216 136 4 36

GHK 7 7 0 0 348 104 6 34

West of Scot 9 5 3 1 240 169 8 30

Haddington 8 5 2 1 225 159 5 27

Perthshire 9 6 3 0 219 203 3 27

Orkney 8 3 5 0 210 183 7 19

E Kilbride 8 2 2 4 146 130 3 19

RHC 9 3 6 0 208 212 7 19

Berwick 9 3 5 1 130 273 0 14

Livingston 8 2 6 0 148 219 5 13

Dalziel 9 2 7 0 163 278 3 11

*Irvine 9 1 7 1 151 338 1 5

*points deducted

east league one

Dalkeith 13-28 Murrayfield Wanderers

Forrester 50-6 Hawick Linden

Hawick Quins 21-20 Dunbar

North Berwick 32-7 Linlithgow

St Boswells 47-7 Duns

P W L D F a b pts

St Boswells 6 6 0 0 249 66 4 28

North Berwick 6 6 0 0 160 40 4 28

Linlithgow 6 4 2 0 163 110 2 18

Murrayfield 6 3 3 0 141 129 5 17

Forrester 6 3 3 0 152 149 3 15

Hawick Quins 6 3 3 0 118 121 0 14

Dunbar 6 2 4 0 145 142 2 12

Dalkeith 6 2 4 0 126 158 2 10

Duns 6 1 5 0 107 194 2 6

Hawick Linden 6 0 6 0 46 298 0 0

east league two

Broughton 15-0 Ross High

Inverleith 10-13 Leith

Langholm P-P Liberton FP

Penicuik 38-8 Edinburgh Northern

Portobello FP 20-41 Trinity Academicals

P W L D F a b pts

Penicuik 6 6 0 0 165 51 4 28

Trinity Acads 6 4 2 0 147 97 3 19

Leith 6 4 2 0 121 101 2 18

Ross High 6 4 2 0 90 100 1 17

Edinburgh N 6 3 3 0 120 117 4 16

Broughton 6 3 3 0 98 98 2 14

Inverleith 6 2 4 0 70 97 2 10

Langholm 5 2 3 0 70 87 1 9

Liberton FP 5 1 4 0 63 121 1 5

Portobello FP 6 0 6 0 86 161 3 3

east league three

Lismore 63-0 Queensferry

P W L D F a b pts

Earlston 6 6 0 0 252 97 5 29

Gala YM 5 3 2 0 159 94 5 17

Lismore 6 3 3 0 185 121 5 17

Edin Uni Medics 5 3 2 0 178 104 4 16

RDVC 6 3 3 0 196 110 3 15

Queensferry 6 1 5 0 71 343 1 5

*Walkerburn 4 0 4 0 35 207 0 -2

*points deducted

borders semi junior league

Berwick Colts 58-5 Hawick PSA

Hawick Wands 15-17 Selkirk Youth

Kelso Harlequins 0-71 Melrose Wasps

P W L D F a pts

Melrose Wasps 7 7 0 0 328 56 14

Peebles Colts 6 5 1 0 231 74 10

Berwick Colts 7 5 2 0 172 118 10

Selkirk Youth 6 4 2 0 156 78 8

Hawick Wands 7 4 3 0 147 97 8

Jed Thistle 5 3 2 0 135 54 6

Tynedale Colts 6 3 3 0 116 101 6

Gala Wanderers 7 1 6 0 46 239 2

Hawick PSA 6 0 6 0 54 281 0

Kelso Quins 7 0 7 0 27 314 0

border u16 league

Latest results

Berwick 17-36 Selkirk

Hawick Albion 43-0 Kelso

Duns 14-34 Gala Red Triangle

Hawick Albion P-P Selkirk

P W L D pts

Hawick Albion 4 4 0 0 16

Kelso 4 3 0 1 13

Gala Red Triangle 4 3 0 1 13

Selkirk 3 2 0 1 9

Berwick 5 1 0 4 8

Peebles 4 1 0 3 7

Duns 3 0 0 3 3

Melrose 1 0 0 1 1

fixtures

saturday, november 14

Premiership (3pm)

Boroughmuir v Ayr

Currie v Heriot’s

Glasgow Hawks v Melrose

Hawick v Gala

Selkirk v Stirling County

national league one (2pm)

Dundee HSFP v GHA

Edinburgh Acad v Howe of Fife

Jed-Forest v Marr (3pm)

Musselburgh v Peebles (3pm)

Stewart’s Mel FP v Aberdeen Grammar

Watsonians v Kelso (3pm)

national league two (2pm)

Biggar v Falkirk

Cartha Queens Park v Greenock Wanderers

Hamilton RFC v Hillhead Jordanhill

Kirkcaldy v Whitecraigs (3pm)

Lasswade v Ardrossan Academicals

Preston Lodge v Aberdeenshire

national league three (2pm)

Dalziel v Berwick

Dumfries Saints v West of Scotland

East Kilbride v GHK

Haddington v Livingston

Irvine v Perthshire

RHC v Orkney

east league one (2pm)

Duns v Dalkeith

Hawick Linden v Dunbar

Linlithgow v Hawick Harlequins

Murrayfield Wand v Forrester

North Berwick v St Boswells

east league two (2pm)

Broughton v Portobello FP

Edinburgh Northern v Trinity Academicals

Leith v Penicuik

Liberton FP v Inverleith

Ross High v Langholm