Results, leagues and fixtures

Gala's Chris Auld on his way to score
Gala's Chris Auld on his way to score

Football

SATURDAY, February 21

SPFL League Two

Albion Rovers 0 East Stirling 1

Annan Athletic 2 Arbroath 0

East Fife 1 Clyde 1

Elgin 4 Montrose 0

Queen’s Park 2 Berwick Rangers 1

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow P Edinburgh City P

Selkirk 1 East Kilbride 2

Whitehill Welfare 1 University of Stirling 2

Lowland League Cup

Dumfries & Galloway section

Dalbeattie Star 2 Gretna 2008 5

P W D L F A pts

Gretna 2008 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Dalbeattie Star 2 1 0 1 6 6 3

Threave Rovers 2 0 0 2 1 5 0

borders section

Vale of Leithen 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean Rov 2 1 1 0 6 1 4

Vale of Leithen 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Selkirk 1 0 0 1 0 5 0

east of scotland Premier Division

Easthouses Lily 2 Lothian Thistle HV 2

Leith Athletic 3 Stirling University 0

Spartans 4 Tynecastle 0

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 16 10 3 3 44 24 33

Lothian Thistle HV 16 9 3 4 47 31 30

Easthouses Lily 14 8 4 2 45 29 28

CS Strollers 14 6 5 3 33 23 23

Spartans 16 6 5 5 35 33 23

Tynecastle 12 5 1 6 26 27 16

Stirling University 16 4 2 10 26 39 14

Craigroyston 18 3 4 11 21 47 13

Coldstream 16 2 5 9 24 48 11

east of scotland First Division

Kelso United P Burntisland Shipyard P

Eyemouth United 2 Peebles Rovers 5

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Duns 2

Heriot-Watt University 3 Ormiston 0

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 13 10 3 0 38 12 33

Ormiston 15 10 0 5 36 24 30

Duns 13 8 3 2 36 25 27

Heriot-Watt Univ 11 6 2 3 28 18 20

Burntisland Ship 16 4 4 8 30 36 16

Eyemouth United 16 4 0 12 22 46 12

Hawick RA 12 3 2 7 23 31 11

Kelso United 14 2 2 10 18 39 8

League Cup first Round

Civil Service Strollers 1 Coldstream 3

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals

Carluke BAPS 5 Carluke Hearts 1

Greenlaw P Stow P

Leithen Rovers 0 Shotts Victoria 2

North Berwick 8 Glenmuir Thistle 0

Waddell Cup first Round

Ancrum 0 Jed Legion 1

CFC Bowholm 4 Melrose 0

Duns Ams 2 Gordon 4

Gala Fairydean Rov 3 Biggar 2

Hawick Utd 6 Earlston Rhymers 0

Hawick Waverley w/o Langholm Legion

Kelso Thistle 0 Tweeddale Rovers 2

Lauder P Selkirk Victoria P

border amateur league division a

Chirnside Utd 0 West Barns Star 5

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean Rov 10 9 0 1 31 16 27

Leithen Rovers 8 8 0 0 29 3 24

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

West Barns Star 11 5 2 4 25 19 17

Chirnside Utd 11 5 0 6 24 28 15

Greenlaw 9 4 1 4 20 20 13

Hawick Waverley 13 3 1 9 20 40 10

Gordon 6 3 0 3 12 12 9

Jed Legion 9 2 0 7 15 20 6

Ancrum 11 0 1 10 7 33 1

division b

Coldstream Ams 6 Gala Hotspur 0

Hawick Legion 2 Eyemouth Ams 3

Linton Hotspur 1 Chirnside Utd Colts 0

P W D L F A pts

Eyemouth Ams 14 9 0 5 37 32 27

Hawick Legion 12 7 3 2 33 22 24

Langholm Legion 11 7 1 3 42 24 22

Coldstream Ams 12 7 0 5 37 20 21

Hawick Utd 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

Gala Hotspur 12 5 0 7 33 42 15

Earlston Rhymers 13 3 5 5 28 38 14

Tweeddale Rovers 6 4 1 1 19 8 13

Linton Hotspur 12 3 2 7 17 31 11

Chirnside Utd Colts 16 1 2 13 33 76 5

division c

Peebles Ams 2 Tweedmouth Ams 3

St Boswells 0 Hawick Legion Rovers 4

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 14 14 0 0 61 12 42

Biggar Utd 10 7 3 0 36 8 24

Hawick LR 12 7 1 4 43 26 22

Lauder 11 6 0 5 21 22 18

Duns Ams 9 5 2 2 26 16 17

Peebles Ams 11 3 2 6 19 27 11

St Boswells 8 3 0 5 11 22 9

Melrose 9 3 0 6 17 34 9

CFC Bowholm 12 2 2 8 14 34 8

Kelso Thistle 11 1 2 8 12 32 5

Selkirk Victoria 9 1 0 8 12 39 3

north northumberland league

Division one

Alnmouth United 2 Highfields United 0

Bamburgh Castle 3 AFC Wansbeck 3

Tweedmouth Rangers 1 Red Row Welfare 1

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 13 12 0 1 48 14 36

Tweedmouth R 10 7 1 2 30 13 22

Lowick United 12 7 0 5 36 31 21

AFC Wansbeck 10 6 2 2 31 18 20

Bamburgh Castle 12 4 2 6 30 30 14

Red Row Welfare 9 4 1 4 28 19 13

N Sunderland 12 3 1 8 20 42 10

Rothbury 11 2 2 7 20 34 8

Highfields United 11 0 1 10 7 49 1

Division two

Alnmouth 0 Amble St Cuthbert 5

Belford 13 Lynemouth Anglers 0

Craster Rovers 0 Tweedmouth Harrow 3

Wooler Reserves 6 Eglingham 4

P W D L F A pts

Belford 13 12 0 1 81 12 36

Amble St Cuthbert 14 10 2 2 78 21 32

Springhill 11 8 2 1 55 15 26

Craster Rovers 14 7 2 5 47 30 23

Tweedmouth H 11 5 2 4 30 28 17

Wooler Res 13 5 2 6 33 48 17

Lynemouth Ang 12 5 1 6 36 49 16

Embleton WR 12 3 2 7 28 39 11

Alnmouth 13 1 1 11 16 58 4

Eglingham 15 1 0 14 21 125 3

robson cup PRELIMINARY ROUND

Embleton WR 3 Springhill 5

northern alliance league 
division one

Cramlington Town 4 Wooler 1

tuesDAY, february 24

SPFL league two

East Fife 2 East Stirling 1

Elgin City 2 Berwick Rangers 1

P W D L F A pts

Queen’s Park 26 14 6 6 40 22 48

Arbroath 24 14 4 6 50 28 46

Albion Rovers 25 14 4 7 39 24 46

Annan Athletic 25 10 6 9 37 34 36

East Fife 24 8 8 8 35 33 32

Berwick Rangers 25 8 6 11 44 38 30

Elgin City 23 8 6 9 29 32 30

Clyde 24 7 6 11 28 39 27

East Stirling 24 8 1 15 26 49 25

Montrose 26 6 5 15 31 60 23

Lowland League

Preston Athletic 1 Spartans 2

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 17 15 2 0 49 10 47

Gretna 2008 20 12 3 5 55 21 39

East Kilbride 19 11 3 5 50 21 36

Spartans 20 10 5 5 38 26 35

Stirling Univ 19 9 4 6 33 28 31

Dalbeattie Star 19 7 7 5 38 35 28

Whitehill Welfare 16 7 6 3 35 22 27

Gala Fairydean 21 7 5 9 36 46 26

BSC Glasgow 18 6 4 8 30 42 22

Vale of Leithen 17 6 2 9 25 39 20

Edinburgh Univ 20 5 4 11 30 42 19

Selkirk 16 5 3 8 39 43 18

Preston Athletic 22 2 5 15 25 61 11

Threave Rovers 20 2 3 15 16 63 9

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup Semi-Final

Leith Athletic 2 Edinburgh City 2

(aet – Leith won 3-1 on penalties)

Fixtures

SATURDAY, february 28

SPFL league two (3pm)

Arbroath v Elgin City

Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers

Clyde v Montrose

East Fife v Annan Athletic

East Stirling v Queen’s Park

Lowland League (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Vale of Leithen

East Kilbride v Edinburgh City

Edinburgh University v Selkirk

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Threave Rovers

Preston Athletic v Whitehill Welfare

Spartans v Dalbeattie Star

University of Stirling v Gretna 2008

east of scotland Premier Division (3pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Craigroyston

Coldstream v Leith Athletic

Easthouses Lily v Spartans

Tynecastle v Stirling University (2pm)

east of scotland First Division (3pm)

Duns v Kelso United

Eyemouth United v Burntisland Shipyard

Ormiston v Hawick Royal Albert

Peebles Rovers v Heriot-Watt University

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Greenlaw v Stow

Waddell Cup first Round (2pm)

Lauder v Selkirk Victoria

beveridge Cup first Round (2pm)

Chirnside Utd v Jed Legion

beveridge Cup quarter-final (2pm)

Gordon v Hawick Waverley

walls cup first Round (2pm)

Chirnside Utd Colts v Tweeddale Rovers

Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur

walls cup quarter-final (2pm)

Hawick Utd v Hawick Legion

sanderson cup first Round (2pm)

Biggar v Tweedmouth Ams

sanderson cup quarter-finals (2pm)

Duns Ams v CFC Bowholm

Peebles Ams v Melrose

border amateur league (2pm)

division a

Gala Fairydean Rovers v West Barns Star

Leithen Rovers v Ancrum

division b

Coldstream Ams v Linton Hotspur

division c

Hawick Legion Rovers v St Boswells

NFa minor cup SEMI - FINAL (1.30)

Newcastle University v Red Row Welfare

bilclough cup quarter-FINALs (1.30)

Alnmouth Utd v Bamburgh Castle

Craster Rovers v Lowick Utd

Springhill v Wooler Reserves

LAIDLER/LANCASTER CUP prelim round (1.30)

AFC Wansbeck v Highfields Utd

Eglingham v Tweedmouth Harrow

North Sunderland v Rothbury

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division two

Alnmouth v Belford

Embleton WR v Lynemouth Anglers

northern alliance league division one (2pm)

Cullercoats v Wooler

tuesDAY, march 3

SPFL league two (7.45)

Clyde v Annan Athletic

Elgin City v East Fife

king cup second round (7.30)

Easthouses Lily v Heriot-Watt Univ

rugby

friday, february 20

borders shield

Duns 18 Berwick 31

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 5 4 1 0 184 62 4 20

St Boswells 4 4 0 0 194 17 3 19

Hawick Linden 5 3 2 0 126 116 2 14

Duns 4 1 3 0 75 102 2 6

Hawick Quins 3 1 2 0 68 101 1 5

Earlston 5 0 5 0 44 293 0 0

saturday, february 21

premiership

Ayr 25 Heriot’s 23

Gala 17 Melrose 24

Glasgow Hawks 19 Boroughmuir 20

Hawick 14 Edinburgh Academicals 7

Stirling County 19 Currie 22

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 17 12 5 0 467 311 15 63

Melrose 17 12 5 0 389 317 8 56

Ayr 16 11 5 0 375 308 9 53

Gala 17 9 8 0 352 320 7 43

Hawick 17 8 8 1 329 382 7 41

Currie 16 7 7 2 354 369 6 38

Stirling Co 16 5 11 0 344 374 13 33

Glas Hawks 16 6 9 1 278 271 6 32

Boroughmuir 17 7 10 0 274 402 4 32

Edinburgh Ac 17 4 13 0 264 372 8 24

national league division one

Biggar 7 GHA 14

Dundee HSFP 13 Stewart’s Melville FP 29

Hillhead-Jordanhill 27 Aberdeen Grammar 39

Kelso 25 Marr 25

Selkirk 32 Jed-Forest 0

Watsonians 47 Peebles 5

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 18 18 0 0 516 204 10 82

Stew Melville 18 12 5 1 505 298 15 65

GHA 18 13 4 1 445 369 11 65

Watsonians 17 11 6 0 468 262 10 54

Peebles 20 9 10 1 436 387 11 49

Aberdeen Gram 19 8 10 1 496 480 12 46

Dundee HSFP 16 8 7 1 370 303 7 41

Jed-Forest 17 7 10 0 376 368 8 36

Kelso 18 6 10 2 372 408 7 35

Marr 20 5 12 3 432 574 7 33

Biggar 17 6 11 0 268 410 5 29

Hillhead Jord 18 0 18 0 167 788 1 1

national league division two

Ardrossan Acads 17 Aberdeenshire 43

Cartha QP 53 Greenock Wanderers 10

Falkirk 43 Hamilton 27

Kirkcaldy 13 Musselburgh 27

Haddington 12 Whitecraigs 40

Livingston 0 Howe of Fife 101

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 20 16 3 1 820 300 13 79

Hamilton 18 14 4 0 806 345 14 70

Howe of Fife 16 13 3 0 738 206 14 66

Falkirk 18 13 4 1 562 266 12 66

A’deenshire 16 11 5 0 644 314 13 57

Whitecraigs 16 9 7 0 453 308 9 45

Cartha QP 17 8 8 1 415 463 10 44

Kirkcaldy 18 8 10 0 461 440 7 39

Greenock W 18 4 14 0 307 632 8 24

Ardrossan Ac 18 3 14 1 377 652 9 23

Haddington 19 2 17 0 238 1019 4 12

Livingston 16 2 14 0 101 977 0 8

national league division three

Dalziel 22 West of Scotland 18

Dunfermline 16 Hawick YM 17

Irvine 19 Perthshire 25

Lasswade 96 Murrayfield Wanderers 0

Preston Lodge 16 Dumfries Saints 11

RHC 23 East Kilbride 17

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 19 16 3 0 566 236 13 77

Preston Lodge 19 16 3 0 634 319 10 74

RHC 20 13 7 0 536 331 13 65

Dumfries 18 12 5 1 590 260 14 64

West 19 11 8 0 512 333 16 60

Irvine 18 7 8 3 423 329 8 42

East Kilbride 17 7 9 1 331 350 9 39

Perthshire 17 7 9 1 345 446 5 35

*Hawick YM 17 6 9 2 302 508 2 27

Dalziel 17 4 12 1 261 571 4 22

*Dunfermline 19 4 14 1 278 557 6 21

Murrayfield W 18 0 16 2 179 717 2 6

*points deducted

east league division one

Dalkeith 25 Hawick Linden 13

Hawick Harlequins 20 Langholm 14

Portobello FP 17 North Berwick 52

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 15 14 1 0 702 148 10 66

N Berwick 16 13 3 0 653 183 11 63

Dalkeith 15 12 3 0 459 222 9 57

Dunbar 16 9 7 0 353 330 9 45

Linlithgow 15 8 7 0 295 262 8 40

Hawick Quins 16 7 9 0 311 521 4 32

*Hawick Linden 15 6 9 0 330 380 6 28

Duns 14 4 10 0 193 334 5 21

Portobello 16 2 14 0 233 703 7 15

*Langholm 14 1 13 0 192 638 5 1

*points deducted

east league division two

Liberton FP 21 Forrester 84

Lismore 14 Inverleith 26

Penicuik 22 Leith 10

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 16 16 0 0 1150 63 15 79

Forrester 16 14 2 0 849 193 14 70

Leith 16 10 6 0 463 422 9 49

Penicuik 16 10 6 0 321 419 6 46

Inverleith 16 9 6 1 361 325 7 45

Trinity Acad 16 7 9 0 370 502 8 36

Edinburgh N 16 5 11 0 238 499 5 25

*Earlston 16 4 12 0 179 631 3 17

Liberton FP 16 2 14 0 241 595 7 15

Lismore 16 2 13 1 146 669 2 12

*points deducted

east league division three

Broughton 31 RDVC 5

Gala YM 25 Ross High 34

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 10 9 1 0 449 81 9 45

Gala YM 11 7 3 1 378 167 6 36

Broughton 7 7 0 0 233 60 6 34

*Queensferry 11 6 4 1 186 240 3 27

Walkerburn 11 4 7 0 208 262 5 21

RDVC 11 2 9 0 127 360 2 10

Bo’ness 11 0 11 0 55 466 1 1

*points deducted

fixtures

thursday, february 26

national league division one (7.45)

Hillhead Jordanhill v Watsonians

friday, february 27

national league division three

Dalziel v Irvine (7.30)

Perthshire v Murrayfield Wanderers (8pm)

saturday, february 28

premiership (3pm)

Glasgow Hawks v Stirling County

national league division one (3pm)

Aberdeen Gram v Selkirk

Biggar v Dundee HSFP (12.30)

GHA v Kelso

Stewart’s Melville FP v Jed-Forest (12.30)

national league division two (3pm)

Aberdeenshire v Hamilton

Howe of Fife v Falkirk

Livingston v Cartha Queens Park

Whitecraigs v Greenock Wanderers

national league division three (3pm)

East Kilbride v Dumfries Saints

Lasswade v Preston Lodge

borders shield (2pm)

St Boswells v Hawick Harlequins

east league division one

Dalkeith v Duns (2pm)

Hawick Linden v Berwick (3pm)

Linlithgow v Langholm (12.30)

east league division three

Broughton v Walkerburn (12pm)

Queensferry v Ross High (3pm)