Results, leagues and fixtures

Leithen Rovers vs Hawick Legion Rovers in a Waddel cup match. Chay Caldwell on the far left of photo battles with team mate Sean Clarke for the ball.
Leithen Rovers vs Hawick Legion Rovers in a Waddel cup match. Chay Caldwell on the far left of photo battles with team mate Sean Clarke for the ball.
0
Have your say

Football

saturday, january 17

SPFL league two

Berwick Rangers 3 Montrose 3

East Stirling 1 Annan Athletic 3

Queen’s Park 2 Arbroath 1

Other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 20 14 2 4 47 21 44

Queen’s Park 21 12 5 4 32 15 41

Albion Rovers 19 12 4 3 31 12 40

Berwick Rangers 20 7 6 7 37 27 27

Annan Athletic 21 7 6 8 28 30 27

East Fife 19 5 6 8 25 28 21

Montrose 21 5 5 11 25 44 20

Clyde 20 5 4 11 22 36 19

East Stirling 20 6 1 13 22 45 19

Elgin City 17 4 5 8 18 29 17

lowland league

Gretna 2008 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Spartans 0 BSC Glasgow 3

Threave Rovers 0 East Kilbride 4

Other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 15 13 2 0 43 9 41

Gretna 2008 19 12 3 4 54 19 39

East Kilbride 18 10 3 5 48 20 33

Spartans 17 8 4 5 33 23 28

Whitehill Welfare 15 7 6 2 34 20 27

Dalbeattie 17 6 7 4 34 29 25

Stirling University 16 7 4 5 28 24 25

Gala Fairydean Rov 20 6 5 9 31 45 23

BSC Glasgow 16 6 3 7 30 39 21

Vale of Leithen 16 6 2 8 24 36 20

Selkirk 15 5 3 7 38 41 18

Edinburgh Univ 19 5 3 11 29 41 18

Preston Athletic 19 2 4 13 24 57 10

Threave Rovers 20 2 3 15 16 63 9

Lowland League Cup Central Section A

University of Stirling 3 Preston Athletic 2

east of scotland Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers 5 Tynecastle 1

Stirling University 6 Coldstream 0

Leith Athletic 0 Lothian Thistle HV 3

P W D L F A pts

Lothian Th H Vale 15 9 2 4 45 29 29

Leith Athletic 13 8 3 2 38 22 27

Easthouses Lily 12 7 3 2 40 26 24

CS Strollers 12 6 3 3 30 20 21

Spartans 13 4 5 4 26 31 17

Tynecastle 10 5 1 4 26 21 16

Stirling Univ 14 4 2 8 25 33 14

Craigroyston 15 2 3 10 18 41 9

Coldstream 14 1 4 9 20 45 7

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 3 Ormiston 4

All other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 11 8 3 0 32 10 27

Ormiston 12 8 0 4 31 19 24

Duns 10 5 3 2 26 22 18

Heriot-Watt 10 5 2 3 25 18 17

Burntisland 14 4 4 6 30 33 16

Eyemouth United 13 4 0 9 18 32 12

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 12 2 2 8 16 34 8

Waddell Cup first Round

Hawick Utd P Earlston Rhymers P

Leithen Rovers 8 Hawick Legion Rovers 2

beveridge Cup first Round

Hawick Waverley 4 West Barns Star 1

Other matches postponed

Walls Cup first Round

Both matches postponed

sanderson Cup first Round

CFC Bowholm 4 Selkirk Victoria 0

Other matches postponed

border amateur league

All matches postponed

NFA MINOR CUP QUARTER-FINAL

Lindisfarne CP 2 Red Row Welfare 9

north northumberland league

Division one

AFC Wansbeck P Red Row Welfare P

Alnmouth United 5 Tweedmouth Rangers 1

Lowick United 4 Rothbury 1

North Sunderland 3 Highfields United 0

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 8 8 0 0 34 12 24

Lowick United 8 6 0 2 28 17 18

AFC Wansbeck 7 5 1 1 22 11 16

Tweedmouth R 6 4 0 2 19 10 12

Red Row Welfare 7 3 0 4 20 17 9

Rothbury 10 2 2 6 20 30 8

Bamburgh Castle 8 2 1 5 21 23 7

N Sunderland 8 2 1 5 15 27 7

Highfields United 8 0 1 7 7 39 1

Division two

Amble St Cuthbert 8 Alnmouth 0

Craster Rovers 6 Wooler Reserves 2

Eglingham 3 Embleton WR 4

Lynemouth Anglers 3 Springhill 4

Tweedmouth Harrow 1 Belford 3

P W D L F A pts

Belford 9 8 0 1 52 10 24

Amble St Cuth 11 7 2 2 63 19 23

Springhill 8 6 1 1 42 11 19

Craster Rovers 10 5 2 3 30 20 17

Tweedmouth H 7 4 1 2 23 15 13

Lynemouth Ang 9 4 1 4 30 28 13

Embleton WR 9 3 2 4 25 26 11

Wooler Res 10 3 2 5 23 38 11

Eglingham 11 1 0 10 14 97 3

Alnmouth 10 0 1 9 8 46 1

northern alliance league division one

AFC Newbiggin 4 Wooler 1

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Ams 17 14 1 2 54 21 43

AFC Newbiggin 15 10 2 3 43 22 32

Cullercoats 16 8 4 4 44 35 28

Wallsend BC 15 7 5 3 35 25 26

Ponteland United 16 8 2 6 27 26 26

Cramlington T 17 6 7 4 38 34 25

Birtley St J 15 7 3 5 31 25 24

Gosforth Boh 15 7 1 7 33 33 22

*Newcastle Chem 19 6 5 8 46 34 20

Newcastle Univ 13 6 0 7 29 32 18

Bedlington T Res 12 5 1 6 23 23 16

New Fordley 15 4 2 9 27 56 14

Blyth Isabella 16 4 1 11 29 52 13

*Hexham 14 3 1 10 24 38 7

*Wooler 15 2 1 12 19 46 4

*points deducted

Fixtures

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24

SPFL league two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Berwick Rangers

Clyde v Arbroath

East Fife v East Stirling

Montrose v Albion Rovers

Queen’s Park v Elgin City

lowland league (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v University of Stirling (2pm)

East Kilbride v Selkirk

Preston Athletic v BSC Glasgow

Spartans v Edinburgh University

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup (1.30)

Second Round

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Coldstream v Edinburgh City

Third Round

Whitehill Welfare v Lothian Thistle HV

east of scotland Premier Division (2pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Leith Athletic

Stirling University v Spartans

Tynecastle v Easthouses Lily

east of scotland First Division (2pm)

Hawick Royal Albert v Eyemouth United

Heriot-Watt University v Kelso United

Ormiston v Duns

Peebles Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard

South of Scotland Cup third Round (1.30)

Carluke Hearts v Gordon

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Carluke BAPS

Greenlaw v Avendale WS

Hawick Utd v Glenmuir Thistle

Leithen Rovers v Pathhead

Pencaitland v Shotts

Stow v Jed Legion

Tweeddale Rovers v North Berwick

border amateur league (2pm)

division a

Chirnside Utd v Ancrum

West Barns Star v Hawick Waverley

division b

Coldstream Ams v Hawick Legion

Eyemouth Ams v Gala Hotspur

Langholm Legion v Earlston Rhymers

Linton Hotspur v Chirnside Utd Colts

division c

Biggar Utd v Selkirk Victoria

CFC Bowholm v Duns Ams

Kelso Thistle v Melrose

Lauder v Hawick Legion Rovers

Peebles Ams v Tweedmouth Ams

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Alnmouth United v AFC Wansbeck

North Sunderland v Lowick United

Rothbury v Red Row Welfare

Tweedmouth Rangers v Bamburgh Castle

Division two

Eglingham v Belford

Embleton WR v Craster Rovers

Lynemouth Anglers v Alnmouth

Springhill v Wooler Reserves

Tweedmouth Harrow v Amble St Cuthbert

northern alliance league division one (2pm)

Wooler v Blyth Isabella

rugby

saturday, january 17

premiership

Ayr 17 Boroughmuir 21

Gala 21 Edinburgh Academical 8

Glasgow Hawks P Stirling County P

Heriot’s 26 Currie 23

Melrose 32 Hawick 8

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 15 12 3 0 432 272 13 61

Ayr 15 10 5 0 350 285 9 49

Melrose 14 10 4 0 351 264 8 48

Gala 15 8 7 0 330 293 6 38

Stirling Co 14 5 9 0 310 330 11 31

Currie 14 5 7 2 308 350 6 30

Hawick 14 5 8 1 279 350 7 29

Boroughmuir 15 6 9 0 251 378 3 27

Glasgow Hawks 13 5 7 1 222 230 4 26

Edinburgh Acad 15 4 11 0 250 331 7 23

national league division one

Jed-Forest 31 Aberdeen Grammar 26

Kelso 10 Watsonians 6

Marr 24 GHA 24

Selkirk 8 Stewart’s Melville FP 3

Other matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 15 15 0 0 425 180 8 68

GHA 15 11 3 1 397 322 10 56

Stew-Mel FP 14 9 4 1 353 222 11 49

Watsonians 15 9 6 0 385 247 8 44

Dundee HSFP 14 7 6 1 333 265 7 37

Peebles 15 6 8 1 326 272 8 34

Kelso 15 6 8 1 322 323 6 32

Jed-Forest 14 6 8 0 319 278 7 31

Aberdeen Gram 15 5 9 1 388 406 9 31

Biggar 14 6 8 0 244 332 4 28

Marr 15 4 9 2 312 399 6 26

Hillhead Jord 15 0 15 0 111 669 0 0

national league division two

Falkirk 26 Musselburgh 16

Greenock Wands A Aberdeenshire A

Other matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Howe of Fife 14 11 3 0 607 184 12 56

Hamilton 13 11 2 0 576 208 12 56

Falkirk 15 11 3 1 471 200 10 56

Musselburgh 14 11 2 1 517 237 8 54

Aberdeenshire 13 8 5 0 496 282 10 42

Whitecraigs 14 8 6 0 399 233 8 40

Cartha QP 14 7 6 1 332 383 8 38

Kirkcaldy 14 5 9 0 316 378 6 26

Ardrossan Ac 15 3 11 1 302 512 7 21

Greenock 14 3 11 0 224 484 6 18

Haddington 15 2 13 0 211 758 4 12

Livingston 13 2 11 0 101 693 0 8

national league division three

Lasswade 18 West of Scotland 17

Preston Lodge 8 RHC 20

Other matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 15 12 3 0 397 206 11 59

Dumfries 15 11 3 1 542 219 11 57

West of Scot 15 10 5 0 435 240 14 54

RHC 16 10 6 0 426 265 11 51

Preston Lodge 14 11 3 0 416 242 6 50

East Kilbride 13 6 6 1 263 254 7 33

Irvine 14 5 7 2 336 252 6 30

Perthshire 14 6 7 1 282 364 4 30

HawickYM 14 4 9 1 244 459 2 20

Dunfermline 15 3 11 1 214 474 4 18

Dalziel 13 3 9 1 196 433 2 16

Murrayfield 14 0 12 2 139 482 2 6

east league division one

Dunbar 31 Hawick Linden 25

Hawick Harlequins 18 Linlithgow 17

Langholm 6 North Berwick 58

Other matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 12 11 1 0 555 122 8 52

N Berwick 13 10 3 0 553 146 9 49

Dalkeith 12 10 2 0 405 175 7 47

Dunbar 13 7 6 0 294 281 8 36

Linlithgow 13 7 6 0 248 230 7 35

*Hawick Linden 12 6 6 0 298 310 7 29

Hawick Quins 14 5 9 0 273 501 4 24

Duns 11 3 8 0 155 286 4 16

Portobello 12 2 10 0 192 523 7 15

*Langholm 12 1 11 0 172 571 4 3

east league division two

Forrester 80 Lismore 5

Inverleith 26 Liberton FP 13

Penicuik P Leith P

St Boswells 101 Earlston 0

Trinity Acads 39 Edinburgh Northern 17

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 13 13 0 0 973 45 12 64

Forrester 12 11 1 0 664 117 11 55

Leith 11 8 3 0 367 284 8 40

Inverleith 12 7 4 1 272 253 6 36

Trinity Acad 13 6 7 0 294 423 6 30

Penicuik 12 6 6 0 202 375 3 27

Edinburgh N 12 4 8 0 177 335 3 19

Liberton FP 13 2 11 0 199 419 7 15

*Earlston 14 3 11 0 150 564 3 13

Lismore 14 2 11 1 127 610 2 12

*points deducted

east league division three

All matches postponed

borders semi-junior league

Tynedale Colts 5 Gala Wanderers 15

fixtures

saturday, january 24

premiership (3pm)

Boroughmuir v Gala

Currie v Ayr

Edinburgh Acads v Glasgow Hawks (2pm)

Heriot’s v Melrose (2pm)

Stirling County v Hawick

national league division one (2pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Selkirk

Dundee HSFP v Hillhead Jordanhill

GHA v Jed-Forest

Peebles v Marr (3pm)

Stewart’s Melville FP v Kelso

Watsonians v Biggar (3pm)

national league division two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Whitecraigs

Hamilton v Haddington

Howe of Fife v Cartha Queens Park

Kirkcaldy v Ardrossan Academicals

Livingston v Falkirk

Musselburgh v Greenock Wanderers

national league division three (2pm)

Dalziel v Preston Lodge

Dumfries Saints v Perthshire

East Kilbride v Dunfermline

Murrayfield Wanderers v Irvine

RHC v Lasswade

West of Scotland v Hawick YM

east league division one (2pm)

Berwick v Dunbar

Duns v Portobello FP

Hawick Linden v Hawick Harlequins

Linlithgow v Langholm

North Berwick v Dalkeith

east league division two (2pm)

Earlston v Forrester

Edinburgh Northern v St Boswells

Leith v Trinity Academicals

Liberton FP v Penicuik

Lismore v Inverleith

east league division three (2pm)

Gala YM v Broughton

RDVC v Bo’ness

Ross High v Walkerburn