Results and Tables

0
Have your say

Football

LOWLAND LEAGUe Cup Section A

December 14

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Preston Athletic 1

Selkirk A Vale of Leithen A – (Match abandoned in 73rd minute due to waterlogged pitch, score was 1-2)

P W D L F Diff Pts

Gala F’dean Rovers 1 1 0 0 3 2 3

Selkirk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vale of Leithen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Preston Athletic 1 0 0 1 1 -2 0

EOS Premier DIVISION

December 14

Leith Athletic 7 Civil Service Strollers 3

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Uni EOS 12 8 1 3 28 5 25

Craigroyston 10 6 1 3 23 9 19

Lothian Thistle HV 8 6 1 1 16 8 19

Tynecastle 11 6 1 4 29 5 19

Spartans EOS 12 5 3 4 25 9 18

Edinburgh Uni 13 4 5 4 25 5 17

Coldstream 12 4 2 6 17 -7 14

Leith Athletic 9 3 2 4 20 0 11

Heriot-Watt Uni 10 2 1 7 12 -8 7

CS Strollers 13 2 1 10 14 -26 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

December 14

Easthouses Lily 4 Berwick Rangers Reserves 2

Peebles Rovers 3 Duns 3

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 12 10 1 1 49 39 31

Easth’ses Lily MW 10 7 3 0 34 19 24

Berwick Rgrs EOS 12 5 0 7 23 0 15

Eyemouth United 10 4 2 4 22 -7 14

Kelso United 10 3 4 3 20 -1 13

Ormiston 8 4 0 4 16 -2 12

Hawick RA 8 3 0 5 12 -10 9

Peebles Rovers 9 2 3 5 14 -12 9

Burntislnd Shpyrd 8 1 3 4 12 -11 6

Duns 9 1 2 7 9 -15 5

EoS qualifying League Section A

December 14

Eyemouth United 1 Kelso United 3

Tynecastle 0 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 1

P W D L F Diff Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 6 5 1 0 22 18 16

Tynecastle 5 3 1 1 17 10 10

Kelso United 6 2 1 3 9 -3 7

Eyemouth United 5 0 1 4 8 -14 4

CS Strollers 5 1 0 4 5 -13 3

EoS qualifying League Section B

December 14

Ormiston 2 Hawick Royal Albert 3

Stirling University EoS P Edinburgh University P

P W D L F Diff Pts

Stirling Uni EOS 5 3 1 1 11 8 10

Hawick RA 6 3 1 2 13 0 10

Edinburgh Uni 4 3 0 1 10 6 9

Ormiston 6 2 0 4 8 -8 6

Duns 5 1 0 4 8 -6 3

EoS qualifying League Section D

December 14

Spartans EoS 2 Coldstream 0

P W D L F Diff Pts

Berwick Rgrs EOS 6 4 1 1 15 7 13

Spartans EOS 6 3 1 2 13 5 10

Coldstream 5 3 1 1 11 2 10

Easth’ses Lily MW 6 1 2 3 14 -5 5

Peebles Rovers 5 0 1 4 5 -9 1

BAL Division A

December 14

Chirnside Utd 3 Tweeddale Rovers 1

Leithen Rovers 4 Ancrum 2

Newtown 5 Hearts of Liddesdale 4

Stow A Greenlaw A

West Barns Star 4 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 15 10 2 3 44 27 32

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 15 7 3 5 30 24 24

Gala Fairydean Rov 16 6 2 8 43 43 20

West Barns Star 9 5 1 3 32 28 16

Tweeddale Rovers 14 5 1 8 24 28 16

Greenlaw 11 4 2 5 21 30 14

Stow 10 4 1 5 23 17 13

Leithen Rovers 7 4 0 3 22 14 12

Ancrum 8 2 3 3 19 22 9

Hearts Liddesdle * 12 1 1 10 20 54 1

BAL DIVISIOn B

December 13

Hawick Utd 5 Hawick Legion 1

December 14

Biggar P Coldstream Ams P

Eyemouth Ams 3 Langholm Legion 4

Gala Hotspur 2 Linton Hotspur 0

Gordon 2 Jed Legion 1

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 14 11 0 3 47 13 33

Hawick Utd 15 9 2 4 46 46 29

Gordon 10 8 0 2 62 16 24

Langholm Legion 14 7 2 5 48 30 23

Hawick Legion 12 7 0 5 50 32 21

Gala Hotspur 14 6 3 5 45 38 21

Eyemouth Ams 14 5 3 6 50 37 18

Coldstream Ams 11 5 2 4 30 17 17

Linton Hotspur 11 4 0 7 21 29 12

Selkirk Victoria * 11 0 0 11 1 109 -3

Biggar * 10 0 0 10 11 44 -6

BAL DIVISION C

December 14

Chirnside Utd Colts 2 Earlston Rhymers 3

CFC Bowholm w/o- Kelso Thistle (away win)

Lauder A Tweedmouth Ams A

St Boswells 3 Hawick Legion Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd Colts 13 8 2 3 45 28 26

Kelso Thistle 12 7 1 4 25 19 22

Earlston Rhymers 10 5 2 3 26 18 17

St Boswells 12 4 3 5 30 30 15

Melrose 10 4 2 4 29 22 14

Tweedm’th Ams * 10 5 1 4 21 24 13

CFC Bowholm 11 4 1 6 21 27 13

Lauder 8 3 1 4 18 21 10

Hawick Leg Rov * 12 2 1 9 17 43 7

* – points deducted

Rugby

British & Irish cup – Pool Five

December 14

Gala 6 Bristol 17

P W L D F A B Pts

Bristol 4 4 0 0 178 30 2 18

Leeds Carnegie 4 3 0 1 216 51 4 16

Aberavon 4 1 0 3 53 208 0 4

Gala 4 0 0 4 38 196 0 0

RBS Borders Regional Cup

December 14

Selkirk 3 Melrose 13

Hawick 28 Kelso 16

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 3 3 0 0 109 37 1 13

Hawick 3 2 1 0 93 72 1 9

Selkirk 3 1 2 0 19 35 1 5

Jed-Forest 3 1 2 0 52 116 1 5

Peebles 1 0 1 0 10 11 1 1

Kelso 1 0 1 0 16 28 0 0

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

December 14

Linlithgow 52 Hawick Harlequins 0

North Berwick 25 Langholm 0

Hawick Linden 0 Dunbar 39

Duns 0 RHC 29

P W L D F A B Pts

RHC 14 12 2 0 545 125 11 59

Preston Lodge 12 12 0 0 565 154 11 59

North Berwick 14 11 3 0 340 222 6 50

Dunbar 13 9 4 0 514 195 9 45

Linlithgow 12 7 5 0 362 202 9 37

Hawick Linden 13 4 9 0 184 395 4 20

Portobello FP 13 4 9 0 186 380 3 19

Duns 14 3 11 0 182 494 2 14

Langholm 13 3 10 0 168 480 2 14

Hawick Harlequins 14 1 13 0 223 622 4 8

RBS East Division Two

December 14

Earlston 5 Berwick 26

Lismore 0 Forrester 43

Edinburgh Northern 6 Trinity Accies 5

Leith 8 Penicuik 7

Dalkeith 94 Inverleith 0

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 14 13 1 0 840 167 12 64

Berwick 14 12 2 0 750 135 9 57

Forrester 14 11 3 0 586 184 10 54

Trinity Accies 14 8 6 0 350 201 9 41

Edinburgh Nrthrn 14 7 7 0 225 461 2 30

Earlston 14 5 9 0 285 402 9 29

Leith 14 5 9 0 214 429 6 26

Inverleith 14 5 9 0 151 428 4 24

Penicuik 14 2 12 0 162 457 6 14

Lismore 14 2 12 0 93 792 2 10

RBS East Division Three

December 14

Queensferry 3 St Boswells 53

Gala YM 24 Broughton 3

Ross High 28 RDVC 3

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 9 9 0 0 502 54 9 45

Gala YM 9 8 1 0 348 96 7 39

Liberton FP 11 7 4 0 249 202 5 33

Ross High 12 7 5 0 250 212 3 31

Broughton 10 5 5 0 207 269 2 22

RDVC 8 1 6 1 103 197 2 8

Queensferry 9 1 8 0 84 368 2 6

Walkerburn 9 0 8 1 85 400 2 4

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE

December 13

Hawick PSA 12 Duns Colts 10

December 14

Hawick Wanderers 29 Berwick Colts 26

Kelso Harlequins 15 Selkirk Youth Club 13

Peebles Colts 7 Gala Wanderers 34

Melrose Wasps 8 Jed Thistle 20

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed Thistle 13 13 0 0 511 76 - 26

Melrose Wasps 13 12 1 0 479 128 - 24

Hawick Wands 14 11 3 0 440 159 - 22

Kelso Harlequins 14 10 4 0 326 147 - 20

Gala Wanderers 13 10 3 0 290 229 - 20

Peebles Colts 15 6 8 1 158 327 - 13

Selkirk Youth Club 15 5 8 2 239 297 - 12

Hawick PSA 15 5 10 0 197 512 - 10

Berwick Colts 14 4 10 0 253 355 - 8

Duns Colts 13 2 10 1 103 361 - 5

Tynedale Colts 13 2 11 0 88 446 - 4

Langholm Colts 12 0 12 0 5 52 - 0

Borders Under-16s League

December 14

Gala Red Triangle P Kelso P

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 8 8 0 0 439 84 0 32

Melrose 7 6 1 0 261 74 0 25

Selkirk 6 4 2 0 224 85 1 19

Hawick Albion 7 4 3 0 130 177 0 19

Langholm 7 2 4 1 193 192 2 16

Duns 6 2 3 1 178 148 1 14

Peebles 8 2 6 0 123 295 0 14

Gala Red Triangle 7 1 6 0 80 320 0 10

Kelso 6 1 5 0 56 309 0 9

Berwick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Berwick Colts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

For all fixtures, see column above