Results and Tables

0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

LOWLAND LEAGUE

September 28

Edinburgh City 1 University of Stirling 0

Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 East Kilbride 1

Gretna 2008 1 Whitehill Welfare 1

Preston Athletic 2 Spartans 1

Vale of Leithen 3 Selkirk 1

P W D L F A Pts

Vale of Leithen 9 5 2 2 16 11 17

Spartans 8 5 1 2 13 5 16

East Kilbride 9 5 0 4 12 8 15

Dalbeattie 7 4 2 1 24 11 14

Gretna 2008 8 4 2 2 12 9 14

Stirling University 8 3 3 2 15 11 12

Preston Athletic 8 4 0 4 17 14 12

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 2 3 16 14 11

Edinburgh City 8 3 1 4 10 12 10

Gala F’dean Rovers 9 2 2 5 21 29 8

Threave 7 1 2 4 8 15 5

Selkirk 8 0 1 7 8 34 1

EOS PREMIER DIVISION

September 28

Craigroyston 3 Spartans EOS 1

Edinburgh University 3 Civil Service Strollers 0

Leith Athletic 1 Coldstream 3

Heriot-Watt University 3 Lothian THV 2

Stirling University EOS 5 Tynecastle 0

P W D L f Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 5 4 1 0 15 11 13

Edinburgh Univ 5 3 1 1 12 4 10

Craigroyston 4 3 0 1 8 4 9

Tynecastle 6 3 0 3 12 -3 9

Lothian Thistle HV 4 2 1 1 8 3 7

CS Strollers 6 2 1 3 8 -3 7

Coldstream 5 2 0 3 5 -5 6

Spartans EOS 5 1 1 3 9 -1 4

Leith Athletic 5 1 1 3 8 -5 4

Heriot-Watt Univ 5 1 0 4 6 -5 3

EOS FIRST DIVISION

September 28

Berwick Rangers EOS 0 Kelso United 2

Duns 1 Hibernian EOS 2

Eyemouth United 2 Easthouses Lily 5

Ormiston 1 Hawick Royal Albert 3

Peebles Rovers 3 Burntisland Shipyard 0

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 6 6 0 0 24 21 18

Easth’ses Lily MW 5 2 3 0 15 6 9

Hawick RA 4 3 0 1 7 -5 9

Eyemouth United 5 2 1 2 10 -2 7

Berwick Rngs EOS 5 2 0 3 7 2 6

Ormiston 4 2 0 2 7 -1 6

Peebles Rovers 4 1 2 1 8 2 5

Kelso United 6 1 2 3 9 -4 5

Burntisland S’yard 4 1 0 3 3 -6 3

Duns 5 0 0 5 3 -13 0

Scottish Amateur Cup first Round

September 28

Ancrum 2 Sunnyside Thistle 2

Uphall Station 14 Selkirk Victoria 0

Zetland 5 Greenlaw 0

BAL DIVISION A

September 28

Chirnside Utd 7 Hearts of Liddesdale 0

Gala Fairydean Rovers 6 West Barns Star 2

Newtown 2 Tweeddale Rovers 0

Stow 1 Hawick Waverley 2

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 10 6 2 2 26 17 20

Gala Fairydean Rov 9 5 2 2 35 23 17

Chirnside Utd 8 5 1 2 27 15 16

Newtown 8 4 2 2 16 12 14

Stow 7 4 0 3 18 10 12

Greenlaw 8 3 1 4 14 22 10

West Barns Star 6 3 0 3 20 22 9

Ancrum 6 1 3 2 13 17 6

Tweeddale Rovers 7 2 0 5 7 15 6

Hearts of Liddsdle 9 1 1 7 12 35 4

Leithen Rovers 4 1 0 3 10 10 3

BAL DIVISION B

September 28

Coldstream Ams 4 Biggar 1

Gala Hotspur 5 Eyemouth Ams 5

Hawick Legion 1 Gordon 8

Jed Legion 3 Hawick Utd 0

Linton Hotspur 0 Langholm Legion 4

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 7 6 0 1 29 6 18

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Hawick Legion 9 5 0 4 42 24 15

Coldstream Ams 6 4 1 1 24 5 13

Hawick Utd 8 4 1 3 22 31 13

Eyemouth Ams 7 3 1 3 29 20 10

Gala Hotspur 8 3 1 4 24 26 10

Langholm Legion 6 3 0 3 21 12 9

Linton Hotspur 5 3 0 2 14 12 9

Biggar 6 0 0 6 6 32 0

Selkirk Victoria 7 0 0 7 1 76 0

BAL DIVISION C

September 28

Kelso Thistle 4 Chirnside Utd Colts 3

Lauder P CFC Bowholm P

Melrose Ams 3 Earlston Rhymers 3

Tweedmouth Ams 4 St Boswells 4

P W D L G A Pts

Kelso Thistle 8 5 1 2 22 13 16

Chirnside Utd Colts 7 5 0 2 30 16 15

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

Melrose 7 3 2 2 22 14 11

St Boswells 6 2 2 2 17 19 8

Tweedmouth Ams 5 2 1 2 12 17 7

Lauder 5 2 0 3 11 15 6

CFC Bowholm 6 2 0 4 14 20 6

Hawick Leg Rovers 7 1 0 6 6 27 3

Netball

Aitken Turnbull Border League

Under-13s

P W L D Pts Goal Diff

Peebles 1 1 0 0 5 64

Hawick A 1 1 0 0 5 14

Earlston A 1 1 0 0 5 12

Hawick B 1 0 1 0 1 -12

Earlston B 1 0 1 0 1 -14

Berwickshire 1 0 1 0 1 -64

Under-15s Pool A

P W L D Pts

Peebles A 1 1 0 0 5

Hawick B 1 1 0 0 5

Berwickshire B 1 0 1 0 1

Earlston A 1 0 1 0 1

Under-15s Pool B

P W L D Pts

Peebles B 1 1 0 0 5

Hawick A 1 0 1 0 1

Berwickshire A 0 0 0 0 0

Earlston B 0 0 0 0 0

Rugby

PREMIER DIVISIOn

September 28

Melrose 26 Gala 23

Hawick 19 Stirling County 0

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 6 5 1 0 192 127 3 23

Heriot’s 6 5 1 0 141 125 2 22

Gala 6 3 2 1 184 140 7 21

Ayr 6 4 2 0 144 114 4 20

Edinburgh Accies 6 4 2 0 129 142 2 18

Glasgow Hawks 6 1 4 1 155 161 6 12

Aberdeen GSFP 6 2 4 0 120 126 3 11

Stirling County 6 2 4 0 105 131 3 11

Hawick 6 2 4 0 124 154 3 11

Currie 6 1 5 0 104 178 2 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE

September 28

Selkirk 5 Boroughmuir 43

Kelso 32 Watsonians 31

Biggar 14 Peebles 29

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 6 6 0 0 228 75 5 29

Watsonians 6 5 1 0 263 123 6 26

Kelso 6 4 2 0 140 142 3 19

Dundee HSFP 6 4 2 0 183 126 1 17

Selkirk 6 3 3 0 173 157 4 16

Stew/Melville FP 6 3 3 0 130 122 3 15

Peebles 6 3 3 0 128 142 2 14

Hillhead/Jordanhill 6 1 5 0 102 168 3 7

GHA 6 1 5 0 93 196 2 6

Biggar 6 0 6 0 69 258 0 0

CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

September 28

Hawick YM 38 Lasswade 7

Kirkcaldy 13 Jed-Forest 21

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 6 6 0 0 164 67 3 27

Musselburgh 6 5 1 0 202 94 4 24

Howe of Fife 6 4 2 0 296 72 5 21

Kirkcaldy 6 3 2 1 165 121 5 19

Livingston 6 3 3 0 104 181 2 14

Haddington 6 2 3 1 97 163 2 12

Aberdeenshire 6 2 4 0 130 213 3 11

Lasswade 6 2 4 0 118 189 2 10

Hawick YM 5 1 4 0 89 141 1 5

Murrayfield Wands 5 0 5 0 64 188 1 1

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION ONE

September 28

Dunbar 40 Hawick Harlequins 8

Langholm 17 Duns 7

Fixture reversed

Hawick Linden 22 Portobello FP 5

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 4 4 0 0 178 78 4 20

Dunbar 4 3 1 0 157 42 4 16

RHC RFC 4 3 1 0 131 45 3 15

North Berwick 4 3 1 0 115 93 2 14

Linlithgow 4 2 2 0 129 85 3 11

Langholm 4 2 2 0 62 126 0 8

Hawick Harlequins 4 1 3 0 88 136 1 5

Hawick Linden 4 1 3 0 44 101 1 5

Portobello FP 4 1 3 0 52 148 1 5

Duns 4 0 4 0 50 152 0 0

East Regional Division Two

September 28

Lismore 10 Earlston 41

Trinity Academicals 13 Berwick 27

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 4 4 0 0 177 69 4 20

Forrester 4 3 1 0 155 45 3 15

Berwick 4 3 1 0 144 71 2 14

Earlston 4 2 2 0 110 107 4 12

Penicuik 4 2 2 0 74 78 3 11

Edinburgh Nrthrn 4 2 2 0 75 91 1 9

Leith 4 2 2 0 63 124 1 9

Trinity Accies 4 1 3 0 73 83 2 6

Lismore 4 1 3 0 38 179 0 4

Inverleith 4 0 4 0 37 99 2 2

East Regional Division Three

September 28

Liberton FP 0 St Boswells 66

Ross High 26 Broughton 13

Gala YM 82 Queensferry 6

Walkerburn 36 RDVC 36

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 3 3 0 0 155 3 3 15

Gala YM 4 3 1 0 186 52 2 14

Broughton 3 2 1 0 95 43 1 9

Ross High 4 2 2 0 52 96 1 9

Queensferry 3 1 2 0 46 102 2 6

Liberton FP 3 1 2 0 30 92 1 5

RDVC 2 0 1 1 39 49 1 3

Walkerburn 4 0 3 1 41 207 1 3

Moray House 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

See above right for this

weekend’s fixture list