Results and leagues

Football

LOWLAND LEAGUe Cup Section A

January 4

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Selkirk 1

Vale of Leithen P Preston Athletic P

P W D L F Diff Pts

Gala F’dean Rov 2 2 0 0 6 4 6

Vale of Leithen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Preston Athletic 1 0 0 1 1 -2 0

Selkirk 1 0 0 1 1 -2 0

EOS Premier DIVISION

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Uni EOS 12 8 1 3 28 5 25

Craigroyston 10 6 1 3 23 9 19

Lothian Thistle HV 8 6 1 1 16 8 19

Tynecastle 11 6 1 4 29 5 19

Spartans EOS 12 5 3 4 25 9 18

Edinburgh Uni 13 4 5 4 25 5 17

Coldstream 12 4 2 6 17 -7 14

Leith Athletic 9 3 2 4 20 0 11

Heriot-Watt Uni 10 2 1 7 12 -8 7

CS Strollers 13 2 1 10 14 -26 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

January 4

Eyemouth United 3 Duns 4

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 12 10 1 1 49 39 31

Easth’ses Lily MW 10 7 3 0 34 19 24

Berwick Rgrs EOS 12 5 0 7 23 0 15

Eyemouth United 11 4 2 5 25 -8 14

Kelso United 10 3 4 3 20 -1 13

Ormiston 8 4 0 4 16 -2 12

Hawick RA 8 3 0 5 12 -10 9

Peebles Rovers 10 2 3 5 17 -12 9

Duns 11 2 2 7 16 -14 8

Burntisland Shpyd 8 1 3 4 12 -11 6

EoS qualifying League Section A

P W D L F Diff Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 6 5 1 0 22 18 16

Tynecastle 5 3 1 1 17 10 10

Kelso United 6 2 1 3 9 -3 7

Eyemouth United 6 1 1 4 11 -12 4

CS Strollers 5 1 0 4 5 -13 3

EoS qualifying League Section B

P W D L F Diff Pts

Edinburgh Uni 5 4 0 1 14 10 12

Stirling Uni EOS 5 3 1 1 11 8 10

Hawick RA 6 3 1 2 13 0 10

Ormiston 7 2 0 5 8 -12 6

Duns 5 1 0 4 8 -6 3

EoS qualifying League Section D

P W D L F Diff Pts

Berwick Rgrs EOS 6 4 1 1 15 7 13

Spartans EOS 6 3 1 2 13 5 10

Coldstream 5 3 1 1 11 2 10

Easth’ses Lily MW 7 2 2 3 19 -1 8

Peebles Rovers 6 0 1 5 6 -13 1

BAL Division A

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 15 10 2 3 44 27 32

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 15 7 3 5 30 24 24

Gala Fairydean Rov 16 6 2 8 43 43 20

West Barns Star 9 5 1 3 32 28 16

Tweeddale Rovers 14 5 1 8 24 28 16

Greenlaw 11 4 2 5 21 30 14

Stow 10 4 1 5 23 17 13

Leithen Rovers 7 4 0 3 22 14 12

Ancrum 8 2 3 3 19 22 9

Hearts Liddesdle * 12 1 1 10 20 54 1

BAL DIVISIOn B

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 14 11 0 3 47 13 33

Hawick Utd 15 9 2 4 46 46 29

Gordon 10 8 0 2 62 16 24

Langholm Legion 14 7 2 5 48 30 23

Hawick Legion 12 7 0 5 50 32 21

Gala Hotspur 14 6 3 5 45 38 21

Eyemouth Ams 14 5 3 6 50 37 18

Coldstream Ams 11 5 2 4 30 17 17

Linton Hotspur 11 4 0 7 21 29 12

Selkirk Victoria * 11 0 0 11 1 109 -3

Biggar * 10 0 0 10 11 44 -6

BAL DIVISION C

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd Colts 13 8 2 3 45 28 26

Kelso Thistle 12 7 1 4 25 19 22

Earlston Rhymers 10 5 2 3 26 18 17

St Boswells 12 4 3 5 30 30 15

Melrose 10 4 2 4 29 22 14

Tweedm’th Ams * 10 5 1 4 21 24 13

CFC Bowholm 11 4 1 6 21 27 13

Lauder 8 3 1 4 18 21 10

Hawick Leg Rov * 12 2 1 9 17 43 7

* – points deducted

Rugby

British & Irish cup – Pool Five

P W L D F A B Pts

Bristol 4 4 0 0 178 30 2 18

Leeds Carnegie 4 3 0 1 216 51 4 16

Aberavon 4 1 0 3 53 208 0 4

Gala 4 0 0 4 38 196 0 0

RBS Borders Regional Cup

jANUARY 4

Kelso 17 Melrose 39

Hawick 17 Peebles 10

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 4 4 0 0 148 54 2 18

Hawick 4 3 1 0 110 82 1 13

Selkirk 4 2 2 0 59 41 2 10

Jed-Forest 3 1 2 0 52 116 1 5

Peebles 2 0 2 0 20 28 2 2

Kelso 3 0 3 0 39 107 0 0

RBS pREMIERSHIP

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala 13 10 2 1 374 227 11 53

Melrose 14 11 3 0 412 266 8 52

Heriot’s 14 10 3 1 304 247 6 48

Ayr 14 9 5 0 347 228 10 46

Edinburgh Accies 14 6 8 0 284 384 6 30

Glasgow Hawks 14 4 8 2 320 319 8 28

Hawick 13 5 7 1 260 329 4 26

Stirling County 14 4 10 0 234 311 7 23

Currie 14 4 9 1 265 406 3 21

Aberdeen GSFP 14 3 11 0 273 356 8 20

RBS National League

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 14 12 2 0 458 210 12 60

Watsonians 14 10 4 0 509 250 12 52

Stew/Mel FP 14 11 3 0 295 232 6 50

Dundee HSFP 14 9 5 0 399 266 7 43

Selkirk 13 8 4 1 382 258 8 42

Kelso 14 7 6 1 303 377 5 35

GHA 14 4 10 0 266 399 6 22

Peebles 13 4 9 0 226 300 4 20

Hillhead/J’hill 14 2 12 0 224 436 7 15

Biggar 14 1 13 0 179 513 2 6

RBS Championship Division B

January 4

Lasswade 12 Jed-Forest 69

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 14 13 1 0 505 179 9 61

Musselburgh 14 12 2 0 513 236 12 60

Howe of Fife 13 11 2 0 592 172 11 55

Kirkcaldy 14 7 6 1 344 333 8 38

Livingston 14 7 7 0 300 380 6 34

Haddington 14 6 7 1 281 338 7 33

Aberdeenshire 13 4 9 0 263 369 8 24

Lasswade RFC * 14 3 11 0 223 495 5 15

M’field Wands * 12 2 10 0 189 401 2 8

Hawick YM 12 1 11 0 172 479 2 6

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

January 4

Linlithgow 10 Preston Lodge 33

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 13 13 0 0 598 164 12 64

RHC 14 12 2 0 545 125 11 59

Dunbar 14 10 4 0 548 205 10 50

North Berwick 14 11 3 0 340 222 6 50

Linlithgow 13 7 6 0 372 235 10 38

Hawick Linden 13 4 9 0 184 395 4 20

Portobello FP 14 4 10 0 196 414 3 19

Duns 14 3 11 0 182 494 2 14

Langholm * 13 3 10 0 168 480 2 12

Hawick Harlequins 14 1 13 0 223 622 4 8

RBS East Division Two

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 14 13 1 0 840 167 12 64

Berwick 14 12 2 0 750 135 9 57

Forrester 14 11 3 0 586 184 10 54

Trinity Accies 14 8 6 0 350 201 9 41

Edinburgh Nrthrn 14 7 7 0 225 461 2 30

Earlston 14 5 9 0 285 402 9 29

Leith 14 5 9 0 214 429 5 26

Inverleith 14 5 9 0 151 428 4 24

Penicuik 14 2 12 0 162 457 6 14

Lismore 14 2 12 0 93 792 2 10

RBS East Division Three

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 9 9 0 0 502 54 9 45

Gala YM 10 9 1 0 377 103 8 44

Liberton FP 11 7 4 0 249 202 5 33

Ross High 12 7 5 0 250 212 3 31

Broughton * 11 5 6 0 214 298 2 20

RDVC * 8 1 6 1 103 197 2 6

Queensferry 9 1 8 0 84 368 2 6

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

Walkerburn * 9 0 8 1 85 400 2 -1

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE

January 4

Gala Wanderers 12 Jed Thistle 36

Selkirk Youth Club 71 Hawick PSA 0

Berwick Colts 1 Langholm Colts 0 (Langholm conceded fixture – no team)

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed Thistle 15 15 0 0 548 88 - 30

Melrose Wasps 15 14 1 0 504 149 - 28

Hawick Wanderers 17 13 4 0 482 191 - 26

Gala Wanderers 16 12 4 0 369 272 - 24

Kelso Harlequins 16 11 5 0 350 167 - 22

Selkirk YC 17 8 7 2 316 287 - 18

Peebles Colts 17 6 10 1 180 387 - 13

Berwick Colts 17 6 11 0 292 383 - 12

Hawick PSA 17 5 12 0 223 668 - 10

Duns Colts 14 2 11 1 103 362 - 5

Tynedale Colts 16 2 14 0 124 487 - 4

Langholm Colts 15 0 15 0 5 55 - 0

Borders Under-16s League

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 8 8 0 0 439 84 0 32

Melrose 7 6 1 0 261 74 0 25

Selkirk 6 4 2 0 224 85 1 19

Hawick Albion 7 4 3 0 130 177 0 19

Langholm 7 2 4 1 193 192 2 16

Duns 6 2 3 1 178 148 1 14

Peebles 8 2 6 0 123 295 0 14

Gala Red Triangle 7 1 6 0 80 320 0 10

Kelso 6 1 5 0 56 309 0 9

Berwick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Berwick Colts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

For all fixtures, see column above