Results and league tables

FOOTBALL

Scottish Cup second round

October 5

Gala Fairydean 0 Clyde 3

LOWLAND LEAGUE

October 5

Selkirk 0 East Kilbride 3

P W D L F A Pts

East Kilbride 10 6 0 4 15 8 18

Vale of Leithen 9 5 2 2 16 11 17

Spartans 8 5 1 2 13 5 16

Preston Athletic 9 5 0 4 19 15 15

Dalbeattie 7 4 2 1 24 11 14

Gretna 2008 8 4 2 2 12 9 14

Stirling University 8 3 3 2 15 11 12

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 2 3 16 14 11

Edinburgh City 8 3 1 4 10 12 10

Gala F’dean Rovers 9 2 2 5 21 29 8

Threave 7 1 2 4 8 15 5

Selkirk 9 0 1 8 8 37 1

EOS PREMIER DIVISION

October 5

Craigroyston 3 Coldstream 1

P W D L f Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 6 5 1 0 17 12 16

Craigroyston 5 4 0 1 11 6 12

Edinburgh Univ 6 3 1 2 13 3 10

Tynecastle 6 3 0 3 12 -3 9

Lothian Thistle HV 4 2 1 1 8 3 7

CS Strollers 7 2 1 4 10 -4 7

Heriot-Watt Univ 6 2 0 4 9 -4 6

Coldstream 6 2 0 4 6 -7 6

Spartans EOS 5 1 1 3 9 -1 4

Leith Athletic 5 1 1 3 8 -5 4

EOS FIRST DIVISION

October 5

Burntisland Shipyard 3 Kelso United 3

Duns 4 Peebles Rovers 1

Easthouses Lily MW 1 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Hibernian EOS 8 Berwick Rangers EOS 0

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 7 7 0 0 32 29 21

Easth’ses Lily MW 6 3 3 0 16 7 12

Hawick RA 5 3 0 2 7 -6 9

Eyemouth United 5 2 1 2 10 -2 7

Ormiston 4 2 0 2 7 -1 6

Kelso United 7 1 3 3 12 -4 6

Berwick Rgrs EOS 6 2 0 4 7 -6 6

Peebles Rovers 5 1 2 2 9 -1 5

B’island Shipyard 5 1 1 3 6 -6 4

Duns 6 1 0 5 7 -10 3

Scottish Amateur Cup first Round Replay

October 5

Sunnyside Thistle 3-3 Ancrum (aet– Ancrum won 5-3 on pens)

Collie Cup fiNAL

October 5

Kelso Thistle 2 Lauder 4 (held at Earlston)

BAL DIVISION A

October 5

Hawick Waverley 1 Chirnside Utd 1

Leithen Rovers 5 Greenlaw 1

West Barns Star 1 Tweeddale Rovers 1

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 11 6 3 2 27 18 21

Gala F’dean Rovers 9 5 2 2 35 23 17

Chirnside Utd 9 5 2 2 28 16 17

Newtown 8 4 2 2 16 12 14

Stow 7 4 0 3 18 10 12

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 10

Greenlaw 9 3 1 5 15 27 10

Tweeddale Rovers 8 2 1 5 8 16 7

Leithen Rovers 5 2 0 3 15 11 6

Ancrum 6 1 3 2 13 17 6

Hearts of L’dale 9 1 1 7 12 35 4

BAL DIVISION B

October 5

Biggar 0 Jed Legion 4

Eyemouth Ams 4 Coldstream Ams 1

Hawick Utd P Linton Hotspur P

Langholm Legion 2 Hawick Legion 5

Selkirk Victoria 0 Gala Hotspur 7

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 8 7 0 1 33 6 21

Hawick Legion 10 6 0 4 47 26 18

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Coldstream Ams 7 4 1 2 25 9 13

Eyemouth Ams 8 4 1 3 33 21 13

Gala Hotspur 9 4 1 4 31 26 13

Hawick Utd 8 4 1 3 22 31 13

Langholm Legion 7 3 0 4 23 17 9

Linton Hotspur 5 3 0 2 14 12 9

Biggar 7 0 0 7 6 36 0

Selkirk Victoria 8 0 0 8 1 83 0

BAL DIVISION C

October 5

CFC Bowholm P St Boswells P

Chirnside Utd Colts 1 Tweedmouth Ams 0

P W D L G A Pts

Chirnside Utd Clts 8 6 0 2 31 16 18

Kelso Thistle 8 5 1 2 22 13 16

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

Melrose 7 3 2 2 22 14 11

St Boswells 6 2 2 2 17 19 8

Tweedmouth Ams 6 2 1 3 12 18 7

Lauder 5 2 0 3 11 15 6

CFC Bowholm 6 2 0 4 14 20 6

Hawick Legion Rov 7 1 0 6 6 27 3

Rugby

PREMIER DIVISIOn

October 5

Edinburgh Accies 8 Gala 30

Stirling County 22 Melrose 24

Ayr 48 Hawick 10

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 7 6 1 0 216 149 4 28

Gala 7 4 2 1 214 148 8 26

Heriot’s 7 6 1 0 162 143 2 26

Ayr 7 5 2 0 192 124 5 25

Edinburgh Accies 7 4 3 0 137 172 2 18

Glasgow Hawks 7 2 4 1 203 176 7 17

Stirling County 7 2 5 0 127 155 5 13

Aberdeen GSFP 7 2 5 0 138 147 4 12

Hawick 7 2 5 0 134 202 3 11

Currie 7 1 6 0 119 226 2 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE

October 5

Selkirk 55 Biggar 13

GHA 57 Kelso 16

Peebles 35 Hillhead/Jordanhill 6

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 7 7 0 0 260 100 6 34

Watsonians FC 7 5 2 0 288 155 7 27

Selkirk 7 4 3 0 228 170 5 21

Peebles 7 4 3 0 163 148 3 19

Stewart’s/Melv FP 7 4 3 0 151 140 3 19

Kelso 7 4 3 0 156 199 3 19

Dundee HSFP 7 4 3 0 201 147 2 18

GHA 7 2 5 0 150 212 3 11

Hillhead/Jordanhill 7 1 6 0 108 203 3 7

Biggar 7 0 7 0 82 313 0 0

CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

October 5

Howe of Fife P Hawick YM P

Aberdeenshire 10 Jed-Forest 31

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 7 7 0 0 195 77 4 32

Musselburgh 7 6 1 0 234 121 5 29

Howe of Fife 6 4 2 0 296 72 5 21

Kirkcaldy 7 3 3 1 184 163 5 19

Livingston 7 4 3 0 146 200 3 19

Haddington 7 2 4 1 124 195 3 13

Lasswade 7 2 5 0 136 212 3 11

Aberdeenshire 7 2 5 0 140 244 3 11

Hawick YM 5 1 4 0 89 141 1 5

Murrayfield Wnds* 6 1 5 0 87 206 1 3

* Points deducted

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION ONE

October 5

Hawick Harlequins 20 Linlithgow 35

Langholm 18 North Berwick 32

Dunbar 60 Hawick Linden 24

RHC 65 Duns 0

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 5 5 0 0 223 84 5 25

Dunbar 5 4 1 0 217 66 5 21

RHC 5 4 1 0 196 45 4 20

North Berwick 5 4 1 0 147 111 3 19

Linlithgow 5 3 2 0 164 105 4 16

Langholm 5 2 3 0 80 158 0 8

Hawick Harlequins 5 1 4 0 108 171 1 5

Hawick Linden 5 1 4 0 68 161 1 5

Portobello FP 5 1 4 0 58 193 1 5

Duns 5 0 5 0 50:217 -167 0 0

East Regional Division Two

October 5

Berwick 54 Earlston 0

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 5 5 0 0 254 76 5 25

Forrester 5 4 1 0 223 50 4 20

Berwick 5 4 1 0 193 74 3 19

Leith 5 3 2 0 89 134 2 14

Trinity Accies 5 2 3 0 143 93 4 12

Earlston 5 2 3 0 110 161 4 12

Penicuik RFC 5 2 3 0 84 104 3 11

Edinburgh Nrthrn 5 2 3 0 90 158 1 9

Lismore RFC 5 1 4 0 43 247 0 4

Inverleith 5 0 5 0 44 176 2 2

East Regional Division Three

October 5

St Boswells 63 Queensferry 10

Broughton P Gala YM P

Liberton FP 44 Moray House 14

RDVC 10 Ross High 22

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 4 4 0 0 218 13 4 20

Gala YM 4 3 1 0 186 52 2 14

Ross High 5 3 2 0 74 106 1 13

Liberton FP 4 2 2 0 74 106 2 10

Broughton 3 2 1 0 95 43 1 9

Queensferry 4 1 3 0 56 165 2 6

RDVC RFC 3 0 2 1 49 71 1 3

Walkerburn 4 0 3 1 41 207 1 3

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

Scottish Borders Semi-junior League

October 5

Hawick PSA 37 Tynedale Colts 19

Peebles Colts 10 Selkirk Youth Club 10

Kelso Harlequins P Berwick Colts P (Berwick did not have enough players)

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala Wanderers 4 4 0 0 124 58 0 8

Jed Thistle 3 3 0 0 151 10 0 6

Melrose Wasps 3 3 0 0 141 36 0 6

Hawick PSA 5 3 2 0 123 149 0 6

Hawick Wanderers 3 2 1 0 145 33 0 4

Kelso Harlequins 3 2 1 0 91 32 0 4

Peebles Colts 4 1 2 1 54 85 0 3

Selkirk Youth Club 4 1 2 1 54 114 0 3

Langholm Colts 1 0 1 0 5 41 0 0

Duns Colts 3 0 3 0 25 118 0 0

Berwick Colts 4 0 4 0 56 163 0 0

Tynedale Colts 3 0 3 0 24 154 0 0

See above right for this

weekend’s fixture list