Football & rugby results, tables and fixtures

Hawick Ladies winning league squad for the 2014 season. Back Row from left: P Wells; V. Armstrong; B. Irvine: M. Todd and M Riddell. Front:      I. Wilson; Z. Borthwick; A. Clarkson; P. Brady  and D. Willison.
Hawick Ladies winning league squad for the 2014 season. Back Row from left: P Wells; V. Armstrong; B. Irvine: M. Todd and M Riddell. Front: I. Wilson; Z. Borthwick; A. Clarkson; P. Brady and D. Willison.
0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, September 13

SPFL Division Two

Annan Athletic 2 Berwick Rangers 0

Arbroath 0 East Fife 2

East Stirling 1 Clyde 0

Montrose 0 Albion Rovers 2

Queen’s Park 2 Elgin City 1

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 5 4 0 1 7 2 12

Arbroath 5 4 0 1 8 4 12

Berwick Rangers 5 2 1 2 12 9 7

Elgin City 5 2 1 2 7 7 7

Montrose 4 2 0 2 7 6 6

East Fife 5 2 0 3 7 7 6

Queen’s Park 5 2 0 3 4 6 6

East Stirling 5 2 0 3 5 13 6

Clyde 4 1 1 2 5 6 4

Annan Athletic 5 1 1 3 6 8 4

lowland league

BSC Glasgow 2 Univ of Stirling 3

Vale of Leithen 3 Edinburgh Univ 2

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 8 6 2 0 22 6 20

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 5 0 18 10 14

Spartans FC 8 4 2 2 18 11 14

Dalbeattie Star 9 3 5 1 17 12 14

Selkirk 8 4 1 3 22 14 13

East Kilbride 7 4 1 2 14 6 13

BSC Glasgow 9 4 1 4 17 22 13

Vale of Leithen 9 4 1 4 16 22 13

Gretna 2008 7 3 2 2 15 7 11

Gala Fairydean 8 3 1 4 16 22 10

Stirling Univ 8 2 2 4 9 17 8

Edinburgh Univ 7 1 1 5 9 16 4

Preston Athletic 8 0 2 6 9 23 2

Threave Rovers 6 0 2 4 3 17 2

Scottish Cup First round

Selkirk 0 Bo’ness United 4

Gretna 2008 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Preston Athletic 1 Threave Rovers 2

Edinburgh City 2 Coldstream 1

Lothian Thistle HV 0 East Kilbride 1

Golspie Suth 1 Dalbeattie Star 4

Whitehill Welfare 3 Girvan 1

Cove Rangers 9 Hawick RA 0

Forres Mechanics 4 Civil Service Strollers 1

east of scotland qualifying cup 
second round

Burntisland Shipyard 0 Spartans 7

Alex Jack Cup second round

Craigroyston 0 Heriot-Watt University 2

Easthouses Lily 1 Peebles Rovers 2

Leith Athletic 5 Duns 1

Tynecastle 3 Eyemouth United 2

Scottish Amateur Cup first Round replay

Linton Hotspur 0 Rosebank 4

border amateur league

Division A

Gala Fairydean R 3 Greenlaw 1

Hawick Waverley 2 Jed Legion 1

Leithen Rovers 3 Stow 0

West Barns Star 3 Chirnside United 2

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 3 3 0 0 8 2 9

Gala Fairydean R 3 3 0 0 10 5 9

Stow 3 2 0 1 5 6 6

West Barns Star 3 1 1 1 7 7 4

Hawick Waverley 2 1 0 1 4 4 3

Greenlaw 3 0 1 2 3 6 1

Ancrum 1 0 0 1 2 4 0

Jed Legion 2 0 0 2 2 4 0

Chirnside Utd 2 0 0 2 4 7 0

Gordon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Division b

Chirnside Utd Colts 1 Tweeddale Rovers 4

Gala Hotspur 1 Coldstream Ams 2

Hawick Legion 3 Langholm Legion 1

Hawick United 6 Eyemouth Ams 4

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 3 2 1 0 8 5 7

Tweeddale Rov 2 2 0 0 7 1 6

Linton Hotspur 1 1 0 0 4 2 3

Gala Hotspur 3 1 0 2 8 8 3

Coldstream Ams 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Langholm Legion 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Hawick Utd 3 1 0 2 7 8 3

Eyemouth Ams 3 1 0 2 6 10 3

Chirnside UC 3 1 0 2 5 9 3

Earlston Rhymers 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

Division c

Biggar United 7 Kelso Thistle 0

Duns Reserves 3 CFC Bowholm 0

Hawick Legion Rov 9 Selkirk Victoria 2

Peebles Ams 0 Melrose 1

Tweedmouth Ams 3 Lauder 2

P W D L F A pts

Duns Reserves 3 3 0 0 10 4 9

Biggar Utd 3 2 1 0 12 1 7

Tweedmouth Am 2 2 0 0 10 3 6

Hawick LR 3 2 0 1 14 10 6

St Boswells 2 2 0 0 7 3 6

Melrose 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Selkirk Victoria 3 1 0 2 8 16 3

CFC Bowholm 2 0 1 1 1 4 1

Peebles Ams 3 0 0 3 4 9 0

Lauder 3 0 0 3 4 11 0

Kelso Thistle 2 0 0 2 1 10 0

NFA Minor Cup

Wallsend Town 3 Tweedmouth Rgrs 3 (aet; Tweedmouth win 6-5 on pens)

Highfields Utd 2 Springhill 1

N NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

Lowick Utd 3 Bamburgh Castle 1

Red Row Welfare 0 Alnmouth Utd 2

Rothbury 7 North Sunderland 2

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 2 2 0 0 8 0 6

Rothbury 2 1 0 1 7 4 3

Lowick Utd 1 1 0 1 3 1 3

Tweedmouth R 1 1 0 1 2 0 3

Bamburgh Castle 2 0 1 1 5 7 1

N Sunderland 2 0 1 1 6 11 1

Red Row Welfare 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Highfields Utd 1 0 0 1 0 6 0

Wansbeck AFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

DIVISION two

Craster Rovers 1 Belford 3

Amble St Cuthbert 6 Tweedmth Harrow 1

Embleton WR 1 Alnmouth 1

Lynemouth 3 Wooler Res 3

P W D L F A pts

Belford 2 2 0 0 10 1 6

Amble St Cuth 2 2 0 0 8 1 6

Wooler Res 2 1 1 0 7 4 4

Tweedmouth Har 2 1 0 1 6 7 3

Embleton WR 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Lynemouth Ang 2 0 1 1 4 8 1

Alnmouth 2 0 1 1 1 8 1

Springhill 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Craster Rovers 2 0 0 2 2 7 0

Eglingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Northern Alliance league division one

Wooler 2 Cullercoats 3

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Am 8 7 1 0 23 7 22

AFC Newbiggin 9 6 2 1 27 14 20

Cullercoats 8 5 2 1 26 17 17

Wallsend BC 8 4 3 1 25 12 15

Ponteland United 8 4 2 2 13 8 14

Cramlington T 9 3 4 2 25 17 13

Bedlington T Res 8 4 1 3 16 14 13

Heddon 8 3 1 4 16 26 10

Gosforth Boh 7 3 0 4 16 18 9

New Fordley 8 3 0 5 20 32 9

Blyth Isabella 8 3 0 5 18 30 9

Birtley St J 8 2 2 4 20 18 8

Newcastle Chem 8 1 2 5 14 18 5

Wooler 6 1 1 4 12 16 4

Hexham 7 0 1 6 9 24 1

Newcastle Univ 2 0 0 2 3 12 0

Fixtures

saturday, september 20

SPFL Division Two (3pm)

Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers

Clyde v Arbroath

East Fife v Queen’s Park

East Stirling v Annan Athletic

ElginCity v Montrose

lowland league (3pm)

Edinburgh Univ v Dalbeattie Star

Gala Fairydean v BSC Glasgow

Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic v East Kilbride

Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare

Spartans FC v Vale of Leithen

Threave Rovers v Stirling University

east of scotland Premier Division (2.30)

Craigroyston v Coldstream

Easthouses Lily v Civil Service Strollers

Lothian Thistle HV v Spartans

Tynecastle v Stirling University

east of scotland First Division (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Duns

Eyemouth United v Ormiston

Heriot-Watt University v Hawick Royal Albert

Peebles Rovers v Kelso United

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Ancrum v Leithen Rovers

Chirnside Utd v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Jed Legion v Gordon

Stow v West Barns Star

Division b

Coldstream Ams v Chirnside Utd Colts

Eyemouth Ams v Hawick Legion

Hawick Utd v Gala Hotspur

Tweeddale Rovers v Linton Hotspur

Division c

CFC Bowholm v Tweedmouth Ams

Kelso Thistle v Duns Reserves

Lauder v Peebles Ams

Melrose v Selkirk Victoria

St Boswells v Biggar Utd

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

DIVISION one

Alnmouth Utd v Rothbury

Bamburgh Castle v Highfields Utd

Lowick Utd v Red Row Welfare

North Sunderland v Wansbeck AFC

DIVISION two

Amble St Cuthbert v Wooler Reserves

Craster Rovers v Eglingham FC

Embleton WR v Tweedmouth Harrow

Springhill v Belford

combination cup first round (2pm)

Wooler v Ponteland Utd

tuesday, september 23

SPFL Division Two (7.45)

Clyde v Montrose

wednesday, september 24

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
first round (7.30)

Edinburgh University v Hawick Royal Albert

rugby

saturday, September 13

premiership

Ayr 26 Hawick 27

Currie 38 Edinburgh 19

Gala 29 Glasgow Hawks 10

Heriot’s 42 Stirling County 19

Melrose 26 Boroughmuir 31

P W l d F A B pts

Gala 3 2 1 0 113 60 3 11

Boroughmuir 3 2 1 0 82 66 3 11

Heriot’s 3 2 1 0 68 48 2 10

Ayr 3 2 1 0 74 69 1 10

Currie 3 2 1 0 78 95 1 9

Stirling Co 3 2 1 0 67 78 0 8

Hawick 3 1 2 0 55 60 3 7

Melrose 3 1 2 0 71 68 2 6

Hawks 3 1 2 0 45 59 1 5

Edinburgh Ac 3 0 3 0 48 98 0 0

national league division one

Aberdeen Gram 21 Peebles 31

GHA 28 Stewart’s-Melville 26

Jed-Forest 19 Dundee HSFP 22

Kelso 34 Biggar 25

Marr 15 Watsonians 40

Selkirk 77 Hillhead-Jordanhill 5

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 2 2 0 0 120 28 2 10

GHA 2 2 0 0 68 56 2 10

Dundee HSFP 2 2 0 0 57 36 1 9

Peebles 2 2 0 0 54 31 0 8

Jed-Forest 2 1 1 0 56 36 2 6

Watsonians 2 1 1 0 70 55 2 6

Kelso 2 1 1 0 44 48 1 5

Stew-Mel FP 2 0 1 1 52 54 2 4

Aberdeen Gr 2 0 1 1 47 57 0 2

Biggar 2 0 2 0 48 77 0 0

Marr 2 0 2 0 32 75 0 0

Hill-Jord 2 0 2 0 19 114 0 0

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 18 Howe of Fife 43

Cartha QP 15 Ardrossan Accies 10

Greenock Wands 10 Kirkcaldy 14

Haddington 17 Falkirk 72

Hamilton 59 Musselburgh 29

Whitecraigs 89 Livingston 5

P W l d F A B pts

Howe of Fife 2 2 0 0 70 43 2 10

Kirkcaldy 2 2 0 0 42 37 2 10

Falkirk 2 2 0 0 98 41 1 9

Whitecraigs 2 1 1 0 113 31 2 6

Ardrossan Ac 2 1 1 0 82 23 2 6

Hamilton 2 1 1 0 84 56 2 6

Musselburgh 2 1 1 0 75 62 2 6

Greenock W 2 1 1 0 42 31 2 6

Cartha QP 2 1 1 0 18 56 0 4

A’deenshire 2 0 2 0 45 71 2 2

Livingston 2 0 2 0 22 121 0 0

Haddington 2 0 2 0 25 144 0 0

national league division three

Dumfries 32 East Kilbride 18

Dunfermline 10 Preston Lodge 58

Hawick YM 33 Dalziel 12

Irvine 21 Lasswade 12

Murrayfield Wand 0 West of Scotland 33

Perthshire 18 RHC 41

P W l d F A B pts

West 2 2 0 0 86 3 2 10

RHC 2 2 0 0 96 28 2 10

Dumfries 2 2 0 0 81 26 2 10

Preston Lodge 2 2 0 0 73 16 1 9

East Kilbride 2 1 1 0 53 42 1 5

Hawick YM 2 1 1 0 43 67 1 5

Irvine 2 1 1 0 27 27 0 4

Lasswade 2 1 1 0 27 31 0 4

Perthshire 2 0 2 0 28 56 1 1

Murrayfield 2 0 2 0 10 68 0 0

Dalziel 2 0 2 0 20 82 0 0

Dunfermline 2 0 2 0 13 111 0 0

east league division one

Berwick P Langholm P

Dunbar 20 Portobello 5

Duns 3 Linlithgow 8

Hawick Linden 9 Dalkeith 38

North Berwick 75 Hawick Harlequins 23

P W l d F A B pts

Dalkeith 3 3 0 0 107 31 3 15

N Berwick 3 2 1 0 138 60 2 10

Dunbar 3 2 1 0 80 33 2 10

Linlithgow 4 2 2 0 49 55 0 9

Berwick 2 2 0 0 50 35 0 8

Duns 3 1 2 0 46 62 2 6

Hawick Linden 3 1 2 0 69 94 1 5

Hawick Harl 3 1 2 0 61 135 0 4

Portobello FP 2 0 2 0 24 69 2 2

Langholm 2 0 2 0 36 86 1 1

east league division two

Edinburgh N 14 Inverleith 26

Leith 24 Forrester 46

Liberton FP 25 Earlston 15

Lismore 0 St Boswells 72

Trinity Acads 50 Penicuik 5

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 3 3 0 0 245 6 3 15

Forrester 3 3 0 0 145 47 3 15

Inverleith 3 2 1 0 90 36 3 11

Leith 3 2 1 0 116 67 3 11

Trinity Acads 3 2 1 0 89 69 1 9

Liberton FP 3 2 1 0 53 96 1 9

Earlston 3 1 2 0 50 90 0 4

Lismore 3 0 3 0 22 132 1 1

Edinburgh N 3 0 3 0 31 99 0 0

Penicuik 3 0 3 0 5 204 0 0

east league division three

Bo’ness 5 Walkerburn 29

Broughton 31 Queensferry 9

RDVC 0 Ross High 66

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 1 1 0 0 66 0 1 5

Walkerburn 1 1 0 0 29 5 1 5

Broughton 1 1 0 0 31 9 1 5

Queensferry 1 0 1 0 9 31 0 0

Bo’ness 1 0 1 0 5 29 0 0

RDVC 1 0 1 0 0 66 0 0

Gala YM 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Moray House 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

borders semi junior league

Berwick Colts 0 Selkirk Youth 50

Kelso Harlequins 28 Tynedale Colts 0 w/o

Melrose Wasps 91 Hawick PSA 0

P W D L F A B pts

Melrose Wasps 4 4 0 0 269 18 0 16

Jed Thistle 3 3 0 0 115 35 0 12

Selkirk Youth 4 2 2 0 138 72 1 9

Kelso Harl 3 2 1 0 119 53 1 9

Peebles Colts 3 2 1 0 162 47 0 8

Hawick Wands 2 1 1 0 93 30 1 5

Gala Wands 2 1 1 0 24 67 0 4

Langholm Colts 3 0 2 1 17 172 0 2

Hawick PSA 4 0 3 1 20 265 0 2

Berwick Colts 1 0 1 0 0 50 0 0

Tynedale Colts 3 0 3 0 17 165 0 0

borders under-16 league

Berwick 64 Langholm 14

Gala Red Tri 36 Jed-Forest 24

Kelso 14 Duns 53

Melrose 26 Peebles 5

P W D L F A B pts

Melrose 2 2 0 0 103 5 0 8

Peebles 2 1 1 0 42 38 0 5

Duns 2 1 1 0 60 63 0 5

Gala Red Tri 2 1 1 0 50 88 0 5

Berwick 1 1 0 0 64 14 0 4

Selkirk 1 1 0 0 64 14 0 4

Hawick Albion 1 1 0 0 49 7 0 4

Kelso 2 0 2 0 26 90 0 2

Langholm 2 0 2 0 14 141 0 2

Jed-Forest 1 0 1 0 24 36 0 1

Fixtures

saturday, September 20

premiership (3PM)

Boroughmuir v Currie

Edinburgh Acads v Heriot’s

Glasgow Hawks v Melrose

Hawick v Gala

Stirling County v Ayr

national league division one (3pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v GHA

Dundee HSFP v Selkirk

Hillhead-Jordanhill v Kelso

Peebles v Biggar

Stewart’s-Melville FP v Marr

Watsonians v Jed-Forest

national league division two (3pm)

Falkirk v Cartha Queens Park

Hamilton v Aberdeenshire

Howe of Fife v Greenock Wanderers

Kirkcaldy v Whitecraigs

Livingston v Haddington

Musselburgh v Ardrossan Academicals

national league division three (3pm)

Dalziel v Perthshire

East Kilbride v Hawick YM

Lasswade v Dunfermline

Murrayfield Wand v Dumfries Saints

RHC v Irvine

West of Scotland v Preston Lodge

east league division one (3PM)

Dalkeith v Berwick

Hawick Harlequins v Dunbar

Langholm v Duns

Linlithgow v North Berwick

Portobello FP v Hawick Linden

east league division two (3PM)

Earlston v Lismore

Forrester v Liberton FP

Inverleith v Leith

Penicuik v Edinburgh Northern

St Boswells v Trinity Academicals

east league division three (3PM)

Moray House v Broughton

Queensferry v Gala YM

Ross High v Bo’ness

Walkerburn v RDVC

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Berwick Colts v Melrose Wasps

Gala Wanderers v Kelso Harlequins

Jed Thistle v Hawick PSA

Selkirk Youth v Hawick Wanderers

Tynedale Colts v Peebles Colts

sunday, September 21

border under-16 league (1pm)

Hawick Albion v Selkirk