Football and rugby: results, tables & fixtures

EWAN McQUILLIN ON THE BALL
EWAN McQUILLIN ON THE BALL

Football

saturday, mArch 1

St Boswells rugby squad with their East Division Three trophy.

St Boswells rugby squad with their East Division Three trophy.

SPFL league Two

Annan Athletic 4 Berwick Rangers 0

Clyde 4 Elgin City 0

Montrose 2 Albion Rovers 1

Peterhead 4 East Stirling 0

Stirling Albion 2 Queen’s Park 2

Lowland League

East Kilbride 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

Edinburgh City 4 Preston Athletic 1

Spartans 4 Threave Rovers 0

Whitehill Welfare 1 University of Stirling 0

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 16 11 3 2 42 10 36

Stirling University 15 9 3 3 32 17 30

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Vale of Leithen 15 8 3 4 29 26 27

Dalbeattie 15 7 5 3 43 27 26

Whitehill Welfare 16 8 2 6 40 28 26

Gretna 2008 16 7 4 5 33 23 25

Edinburgh City 17 8 1 8 29 26 25

Preston Athletic 16 7 1 8 35 39 22

Threave 15 4 4 7 17 27 16

Gala Fairydean Rov 18 4 2 12 37 59 14

Selkirk 16 1 2 13 14 63 5

Lowland League Cup Section A

Selkirk 1 Vale of Leithen 3

Lowland League Cup Section c

Gretna 2008 4 Dalbeattie Star 0

east of scotland Premier Division

Coldstream 0 Heriot-Watt University 1

Craigroyston 2 Leith Athletic 1

Lothian Thistle HV 2 Tynecastle 1

Spartans 0 Civil Service Strollers 2

P W D L F A Pts

Craigroyston 13 8 2 3 30 16 26

Lothian Th H Vale 10 8 1 1 22 9 25

Stirling University 12 8 1 3 28 23 25

Tynecastle 14 7 1 6 34 29 22

Edinburgh Univ 14 5 5 4 26 20 20

Spartans 14 5 4 5 28 21 19

Coldstream 14 4 2 8 17 29 14

Leith Athletic 12 3 4 5 24 25 13

Heriot-Watt Univ 12 3 1 8 14 25 10

CS Strollers 15 3 1 11 18 44 10

east of scotland first Division

Berwick Rangers Reserves 2 Peebles Rovers 0

Eyemouth United 0 Kelso United 1

Hibernian 8 Burntisland Shipyard 0

Ormiston 0 Easthouses Lily 5

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 13 11 1 1 57 10 34

Easthouses Lily 13 10 3 0 49 17 33

Berwick Rangers 14 7 0 7 29 25 21

Kelso United 12 4 4 4 22 26 16

Ormiston 12 5 0 7 21 31 15

Eyemouth United 13 4 2 7 26 37 14

Burntisland Ship 11 3 3 5 16 32 12

Duns 13 3 2 8 21 35 11

Peebles Rovers 11 2 3 6 17 31 9

Hawick RA 10 3 0 7 15 29 9

East of Scotland Qualifying League

section B

Hawick Royal Albert 2 Duns 1

Stirling University P Edinburgh University P

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh Univ 7 6 0 1 20 6 18

Stirling Univ 6 4 1 1 13 3 13

Hawick RA 8 4 1 3 15 16 13

Ormiston 8 2 0 6 8 22 6

Duns 7 1 0 6 11 20 3

border amateur League division a

Newtown 5 Greenlaw 2

Stow P Hearts of Liddesdale P

Tweeddale Rovers 3 Ancrum 3

West Barns Star 4 Leithen Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 18 11 4 3 54 34 37

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 18 8 4 6 40 32 28

West Barns Star 14 8 2 4 51 39 26

Gala Fairydean Rov 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

Greenlaw 15 6 2 7 34 42 20

Leithen Rovers 11 6 1 4 27 21 19

Tweeddale Rovers 18 5 3 10 32 41 18

Stow 12 5 2 5 30 20 17

Ancrum 14 4 4 6 32 44 16

*Hearts of L’dale 15 1 2 12 23 59 -1

*points deducted

border amateur League division b

Coldstream Ams 0 Jed Legion 2

Eyemouth Ams 2 Hawick Legion 1

Gordon 6 Biggar 0

Langholm Legion 8 Hawick Utd 4

Linton Hotspur P Selkirk Victoria P

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 17 14 0 3 57 17 42

Hawick Utd 17 10 2 5 55 54 32

Gordon 12 10 0 2 76 17 30

Hawick Legion 17 9 2 6 64 43 29

Eyemouth Ams 19 8 4 7 68 50 28

Langholm Legion 16 8 2 6 57 38 26

Gala Hotspur 15 6 3 6 47 41 21

Coldstream Ams 15 6 2 7 37 28 20

Linton Hotspur 14 4 1 9 26 39 13

*Biggar 13 1 0 12 15 54 -3

*Selkirk Victoria 13 0 0 13 1 122 -6

*points deducted

border amateur League division c

Kelso Thistle P CFC Bowholm P

Lauder 1 St Boswells 1

Melrose 0 Chirnside Utd Colts 3

Tweedmouth Ams 1 Earlston Rhymers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 15 10 2 3 52 30 32

Kelso Thistle 15 9 2 4 37 25 29

Earlston Rhymers 13 7 3 3 35 22 24

St Boswells 15 6 4 5 37 35 22

Melrose 15 6 2 7 42 37 20

*Tweedmouth Am 15 6 2 7 32 39 17

CFC Bowholm 13 4 2 7 25 32 14

Lauder 12 3 4 5 25 30 13

*Hawick LR 15 2 1 12 25 60 4

*points deducted

NFA MINOR CUP SEMI - FINAL

AFC Newbiggin 3 Red Row Welfare 1

RUNCIMAN CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Duns 3 Amble St Cuthbert 4

Wooler Reserves 0 Wansbeck AFC 5

Lowick Utd 6 Embleton WR 2

Alnmouth Utd 3 Lynemouth Anglers 1

North Northumberland Division 1

Bamburgh Castle 1 Springhill 0

Rothbury 2 North Sunderland 2

Shilbottle CW 8 Tweedmouth Harrow 2

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 11 10 1 0 60 20 31

Tweedmouth R 10 7 2 1 41 15 23

Bamburgh Castle 11 7 1 3 34 32 22

Red Row Welfare 10 5 2 3 32 23 17

North Sunderland 11 4 2 5 21 32 14

Rothbury 10 4 1 5 26 34 13

Highfields United 12 3 0 9 26 41 9

Tweedmouth Har 13 3 0 10 26 54 9

*Springhill 14 3 1 10 19 34 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Craster Rovers 7 Hedgeley Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 17 14 2 1 93 22 44

Lowick United 15 10 2 3 71 26 32

Duns 13 8 1 4 46 21 25

Craster Rovers 15 6 7 2 37 22 25

Amble St Cuthbert 14 6 2 6 30 43 20

Embleton WR 13 6 1 6 44 37 19

Alnmouth United 15 6 1 8 27 56 19

*Wooler Reserves 14 3 2 9 20 61 8

*Lynemouth Ang 12 1 1 10 21 36 1

Hedgeley Rovers 12 0 1 11 9 74 1

*points deducted

tuesday, mArch 4

SPFL league Two

Peterhead 3 Annan Athletic 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 27 16 7 4 55 29 55

Annan Athletic 27 14 5 8 53 39 47

Clyde 27 12 6 9 35 33 42

Stirling Albion 26 11 7 8 41 40 40

East Stirling 27 10 8 9 37 38 38

Montrose 27 9 8 10 35 37 35

Albion Rovers 27 9 8 10 32 34 35

Berwick Rangers 27 9 7 11 43 39 34

Elgin City 26 7 6 13 43 53 27

Queen’s Park 27 3 6 18 23 55 15

Lowland League Cup

Preston Athletic 3 Vale of Leithen 1

Threave Rovers P East Kilbride P

Fixtures

saturday, mArch 8

SPFL league Two (3pm)

Berwick Rangers v Montrose

East Stirling v Stirling Albion

ElginCity v Peterhead

Queen’s Park v Clyde

Lowland League (3pm)

University of Stirling v Edinburgh City

Lowland League cup section a (3pm)

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Preston Athletic

Lowland League cup section b (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Spartans

Lowland League cup section c (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride

Threave Rovers v Gretna 2008

East of Scotland Premier Division (2.30)

Heriot-Watt University v Leith Athletic

Spartans v Craigroyston

East of Scotland First Division (2.30)

Easthouses Lily v Burntisland Shipyard

Hawick Royal Albert v Duns

Kelso United v Hibernian

Ormiston v Peebles Rovers

East of Scotland Qualifying League

section A (2.30)

Lothian Thistle HV v Civil Service Strollers

Tynecastle v Eyemouth United

Section B (2.30)

Stirling University v Edinburgh University

Section D (2.30)

Coldstream v Berwick Rangers

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Terregles Athletic v Carluke Baps

Waddell Cup 2nd Round (2pm)

Chirnside Utd v Gordon

Hawick Waverley v Linton Hotspur

Newtown v Gala Hotspur

Stow v Tweeddale Rovers

Forsyth Cup 1st Round (2pm)

Earlston Rhymers v CFC Bowholm

Jed Legion v Langholm Legion

Selkirk Victoria v St Boswells

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Coldstream Ams v Kelso Thistle

Beveridge Cup 1st Round (2pm)

Leithen Rovers v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Hawick Legion Rovers v Chirnside Utd Colts

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Hearts of Liddesdale v West Barns Star

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Hawick Legion v Biggar

border amateur league division c (2.30)

Lauder v Tweedmouth Ams

Anderson Cup Quarter-Finals (1.30)

Bamburgh Castle v Shilbottle CW

Rothbury v Tweedmouth Rangers

Tweedmouth Harrow v Springhill

North Sunderland v Red Row

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Hedgeley Rovers v Amble St Cuthbert

Alnmouth Utd v Embleton WR

Lowick Utd v Duns

Lynemouth Anglers v Wansbeck Juniors

Craster Rovers v Wooler Reserves

northern alliance division 1 (2.30)

Wooler v Gosforth Bohemians

tuesday, mArch 11

SPFL league Two (7.45)

Stirling Albion v Elgin City

East of Scotland Premier Division (7.45)

Leith Athletic v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

rugby

saturday, mArch 1

Premiership

Aberdeen Gram 22 Melrose 34

Ayr 22 Edinburgh Acads 11

Currie 45 Hawick 17

Heriot’s 31 Glasgow Hawks 38

Stirling County 7 Gala 11

P W l d F A B Pts

Gala 17 13 3 1 448 281 13 67

Melrose 17 14 3 0 468 302 9 65

Heriot’s 16 11 4 1 356 302 8 54

Ayr 15 10 5 0 369 239 11 51

Glasgow Hawks 16 5 9 2 365 366 9 33

Currie 16 6 9 1 326 430 4 30

Edinburgh Accies 16 6 10 0 308 436 6 30

Stirling Co 17 5 12 0 255 341 9 29

Hawick 16 5 10 1 308 407 6 28

Aberdeen Gram 16 3 13 0 312 411 10 22

National League

Biggar 8 Boroughmuir 24

GHA 15 Watsonians 45

Peebles 10 Dundee HSFP 40

Selkirk 34 Hillhead/Jordanhill 12

Stewart’s-Melville 27 Kelso 22

P W l d F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 17 15 2 0 515 241 13 73

Stew-Mel 17 13 3 1 366 274 8 62

Watsonians 17 11 6 0 573 304 14 58

Dundee HSFP 17 11 5 1 479 286 9 55

Selkirk 16 9 6 1 443 317 10 48

Kelso 17 9 7 1 382 429 8 46

Peebles 17 6 10 1 314 370 5 31

GHA 17 4 13 0 293 505 6 22

Hillhead/Jord 17 2 15 0 252 541 7 15

Biggar 16 1 14 1 201 551 2 8

championship b

Haddington 82 Hawick YM 5

Howe of Fife 72 Murrayfield Wanderers 17

Lasswade 43 Kirkcaldy 26

Livingston 10 Jed-Forest 31

Musselburgh 55 Aberdeenshire 26

P W l d F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 17 16 1 0 618 204 12 76

Howe of Fife 17 15 2 0 871 215 15 75

Musselburgh 17 14 3 0 627 354 14 70

Livingston 17 9 8 0 374 441 8 44

Haddington 17 7 9 1 416 402 11 41

Kirkcaldy 17 7 9 1 410 444 9 39

A’deenshire 17 6 11 0 338 515 9 34

Lasswade 16 4 12 0 278 541 7 21

Murrayfield 17 3 14 0 265 560 4 14

Hawick YM 16 2 14 0 203 724 2 10

east regional bowl semi-finals

Gala YM 7 St Boswells 20

Broughton 3 Liberton FP 7

border regional shield

Earlston 29 Langholm 9

Hawick Harlequins 12 Berwick 36

Hawick Linden 13 Duns 32

P W l d F A B Pts

Berwick 3 3 0 0 138 15 3 15

Duns 3 2 1 0 87 77 2 10

Hawick Quins 3 2 1 0 70 57 1 9

Earlston 3 1 2 0 57 62 1 5

Hawick Linden 3 1 2 0 39 97 1 5

Langholm 3 0 3 0 30 113 0 0

edinburgh regional shield pool 1

Dunbar 10 RHC 30

P W l d F A B Pts

RHC 2 2 0 0 85 21 1 9

Linlithgow 2 1 1 0 24 67 0 4

Dunbar 2 0 2 0 22 43 1 1

edinburgh regional shield pool 4

Edinburgh Northern 27 Penicuik 11

Trinity 18 North Berwick 47

east Division 3

RDVC 39 Walkerburn 18

P W l d F A B Pts

St Boswells 13 13 0 0 735 70 13 65

Ross High 14 9 5 0 343 226 5 41

*Gala YM 12 10 2 0 406 147 8 40

Liberton FP 12 7 5 0 253 224 5 33

*Broughton 13 6 7 0 246 380 3 25

*RDVC 12 2 9 1 166 304 3 11

Queensferry 13 2 11 0 119 467 2 10

*Walkerburn 13 1 11 1 128 578 3 1

*points deducted

border cup

Gala Wanderers 45 Duns Colts 15

sunday, mArch 2

borders u16 league

Duns 12 Jed-Forest 31

Fixtures

saturday, mArch 8

Premiership

Currie v Aberdeen Grammar (1.30)

Edinburgh Academical v Heriot’s (1pm)

Hawick v Ayr (3pm)

National League (1.30)

Biggar v Selkirk

championship b (3pm)

Lasswade v Hawick YM

border league pool a (3pm)

Kelso v Gala

east regional bowl final (3pm)

Liberton FP v St Boswells

border regional shield (3pm)

Earlston v Duns

Hawick Linden v Hawick Harlequins

Langholm v Berwick

edinburgh regional shield semi-finals (3pm)

Preston Lodge v Dalkeith

RHC v North Berwick

east Division 1 (3pm)

Portobello FP v Linlithgow

east Division 2 (3pm)

Trinity Academicals v Lismore (12pm)

east Division 3 (3pm)

RDVC v Broughton

sunday, mArch 9

borders u16 league (3pm)

Duns v Melrose

Jed-Forest v Hawick Albion

Selkirk v Kelso