Football and rugby results, tables and fixtures

0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, January 11

SPFL league Two

Albion Rovers 1 Montrose 0

Berwick Rangers 1 Annan Athletic 4

East Stirling 2 Peterhead 0

Elgin City 3 Clyde 1

Queen’s Park 0 Stirling Albion 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 20 10 6 4 40 25 36

Annan Athletic 19 10 4 5 40 29 34

Stirling Albion 19 9 4 6 32 29 31

Clyde 20 9 4 7 25 26 31

Albion Rovers 20 8 5 7 28 25 29

East Stirling 20 8 5 7 29 29 29

Montrose 20 6 6 8 26 29 24

Berwick Rangers 20 6 5 9 29 28 23

Elgin City 19 6 5 8 35 35 23

Queen’s Park 19 2 4 13 17 46 10

lowland league cup Section A

Preston Athletic 7 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0

Vale of Leithen 4 Selkirk 1

lowland league cup Section b

University of Stirling 0 Whitehill Welfare 0

Spartans 1 Edinburgh City 3

lowland league cup Section c

East Kilbride 3 Dalbeattie Star 2

Gretna 2008 1 Threave Rovers 0

East of Scotland Premier Division

Coldstream 0 Lothian Thistle H Vale 4

Craigroyston 5 Heriot-Watt University 1

Edinburgh Univ 1 Tynecastle 0

Leith Athletic 3 Spartans 3

Stirling University P Civil Service Strollers P

P W D L F A Pts

Stirling Univ 12 8 1 3 28 23 25

Craigroyston 11 7 1 3 28 15 22

Lothian Th H Vale 9 7 1 1 20 8 22

Edinburgh Univ 14 5 5 4 26 20 20

Spartans 13 5 4 4 28 19 19

Tynecastle 12 6 1 5 29 25 19

Coldstream 13 4 2 7 17 28 14

Leith Athletic 10 3 3 4 23 23 12

Heriot-Watt Univ 11 2 1 8 13 25 7

CS Strollers 13 2 1 10 14 40 7

East of Scotland Division 1

Burntisland Shipyard 3 Hawick RA 1

Duns 0 Easthouses Lily 4

Ormiston 3 Eyemouth United 1

Peebles Rovers P Kelso United P

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 12 10 1 1 49 10 31

Easthouses Lily 11 8 3 0 38 15 27

Berwick Rangers 12 5 0 7 23 23 15

Ormiston 9 5 0 4 19 19 15

Eyemouth United 12 4 2 6 26 36 14

Kelso United 10 3 4 3 20 21 13

Burntisland Ship 9 2 3 4 15 24 9

Peebles Rovers 10 2 3 5 17 29 9

Hawick RA 9 3 0 6 13 25 9

Duns 12 2 2 8 16 34 8

Scottish Amateur Cup 5th Round

Netherthird 2 Gordon 2

Border Amateur division a

Ancrum 1 Greenlaw 5

Gala Fairydean 4 Newtown 3

Hearts of L’dale 2 Chirnside Utd 2

Leithen Rovers 2 West Barns Star 0

Stow 5 Tweeddale Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 16 10 3 3 46 29 33

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 16 7 3 6 33 28 24

Gala Fairydean R 17 7 2 8 47 46 23

Greenlaw 12 5 2 5 26 31 17

Stow 11 5 1 5 28 18 16

West Barns Star 10 5 1 4 32 30 16

Tweeddale Rovers 15 5 1 9 25 33 16

Leithen Rovers 8 5 0 3 24 14 15

Ancrum 9 2 3 4 20 27 9

*Hearts of L’dale 13 1 2 10 22 56 2

*points deducted

Border Amateur division b

Coldstream Ams 4 Hawick Legion 6

Eyemouth Ams 5 Linton Hotspur 2

Jed Legion 4 Biggar 3

Langholm Legion P Gala Hotspur P

Selkirk Victoria 0 Hawick United 5

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 15 12 0 3 51 16 36

Hawick Utd 16 10 2 4 51 46 32

Gordon 10 8 0 2 62 16 24

Hawick Legion 13 8 0 5 56 36 24

Langholm Legion 14 7 2 5 48 30 23

Eyemouth Ams 15 6 3 6 55 39 21

Gala Hotspur 14 6 3 5 45 38 21

Coldstream Ams 12 5 2 5 34 23 17

Linton Hotspur 12 4 0 8 23 34 12

*Selkirk Victoria 12 0 0 12 1 114 -3

*Biggar 11 0 0 11 14 48 -6

*points deducted

Border Amateur division c

CFC Bowholm P Chirnside UC P

Kelso Thistle 4 Melrose 0

Lauder A Earlston Rhymers A (injury)

Tweedmouth Ams 5 Hawick Legion Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 13 8 2 3 45 28 26

Kelso Thistle 13 8 1 4 29 19 25

Earlston Rhymers 10 5 2 3 26 18 17

*Tweedmouth Ams 11 6 1 4 26 25 16

St Boswells 12 4 3 5 30 30 15

Melrose 11 4 2 5 29 26 14

CFC Bowholm 11 4 1 6 21 27 13

Lauder 8 3 1 4 18 21 10

Hawick LR 13 2 1 10 18 48 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 1

Bamburgh 4 Shilbottle 9

Highfields Utd 4 Tweedmouth Harrow 1

Tweedmouth R 4 North Sunderland 1

Springhill 1 Rothbury 2

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 10 9 1 0 52 18 28

Tweedmouth R 8 7 1 0 40 10 22

Bamburgh Castle 9 6 1 2 32 28 19

Red Row Welfare 9 4 2 3 26 22 14

Rothbury 8 4 0 4 22 27 12

North Sunderland 9 3 1 5 15 29 10

Springhill 12 3 0 9 19 33 9

Highfields United 10 2 0 8 20 33 6

Tweedmouth H 11 2 0 9 19 45 6

North Northumberland Division 2

Amble St Cuthbert 4 Embleton 2

Craster Rovers P Lowick P

Hedgeley Rovers P Alnmouth Utd P

Wansbeck 5 Lynemouth Anglers 2

Wooler Reserves 1 Duns 8

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 14 11 2 1 74 20 35

Lowick United 10 8 1 1 53 16 25

Craster Rovers 12 5 6 1 27 16 21

Duns 10 6 1 3 36 18 19

Embleton WR 13 6 1 6 44 37 19

Amble St Cuth 10 5 1 4 23 32 16

Wooler Reserves 11 3 1 7 15 43 10

Alnmouth Utd 10 2 1 7 15 47 7

Lynemouth Ang 11 1 1 9 20 34 4

Hedgeley Rovers 9 0 1 8 7 51 1

NFA MINOR CUP 4th ROUND

Red Row Welfare 1 Gosforth Bohemian 0

Northern Alliance Division 1

Heddon 1 Wooler 1

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 17 12 3 2 46 27 39

Newcastle Chem 12 10 1 1 39 13 31

Gateshead Red 14 9 1 4 57 29 28

North Shields Ath 13 8 1 4 39 27 25

Wooler 17 6 5 6 35 36 23

Newcastle Univ 13 8 1 4 44 26 25

Birtley St J 16 6 4 6 40 38 22

New Fordley 14 6 3 5 34 39 21

Cullercoats 17 5 4 8 30 35 19

Gosforth Boh 16 5 4 7 30 36 19

Bedlington T Res 15 5 3 7 34 33 18

Ponteland United 14 4 6 4 29 32 18

Hexham 16 6 0 10 28 45 18

Heddon 19 4 1 14 29 70 13

Willington Quay 17 1 3 13 20 48 6

Fixtures

Saturday, January 18

SPFL league Two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Clyde

Berwick Rangers v Stirling Albion

East Stirling v Albion Rovers

Montrose v Peterhead

Queen’s Park v Elgin City

lowland league cup Section A

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Vale of Leithen (3pm)

Selkirk v Preston Athletic (2pm)

lowland league cup Section b

University of Stirling v Spartans (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City (2pm)

lowland league cup Section c

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008 (2pm)

Threave Rovers v East Kilbride (3pm)

East of scotland Premier division (2.30)

Civil Service Strollers v Tynecastle (2pm)

Heriot-Watt University v Coldstream

Leith Athletic v Craigroyston

Lothian Thistle HV v Stirling University

East of Scotland Division 1 (2pm)

Easthouses Lily MW v Ormiston

Hawick Royal Albert v Burntisland Shipy’d (2.30)

Kelso United v Duns

Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United

Scottish Amateur Cup 5th Round replay

Gordon v Netherthird (1.30)

South of Scotland Cup 3rd Round (1.30)

Haddington Ath v Musselburgh Windsor

Hawick Waverley v Chirnside United

Jed Legion v Mayfield and Easthouses

Maxwelltown Th v Leithen Rovers

Stow v Law Parish Church

Upper Annandale v Carluke Baps

Border Amateur division a(2pm)

Ancrum v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Greenlaw v Hearts of Liddesdale

Tweeddale Rovers v West Barns Star

Border Amateur division b(2pm)

Coldstream Ams v Gala Hotspur

Eyemouth Ams v Selkirk Victoria

Langholm Legion v Hawick United

Linton Hotspur v Hawick Legion

Border Amateur division c (2pm)

Chirnside Colts v Lauder

Melrose v Hawick Legion Rovers

St Boswells v CFC Bowholm

Tweedmouth Ams v Kelso Thistle

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

Bamburgh v North Sunderland

Rothbury v Red Row Welfare

Shilbottle CW v Highfields Utd

Tweedmouth Rangers v Tweedmouth Harrow

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Embleton WR

Duns v Amble St Cuthbert

Lynemouth v Alnmouth Utd

Lowick Utd v Wooler Res

Wansbeck v Hedgeley Rovers

Northern Alliance Division 1 (2pm)

Wooler v Bedlington Terriers Res

Rugby

Saturday, January 11

Championship B

Musselburgh 37 Haddington 34

Hawick YM 20 Murrayfield Wanderers 14

P W l d F A BP Pts

Musselburgh 15 13 2 0 552 270 13 65

Jed-Forest 14 13 1 0 505 179 9 61

Howe of Fife 13 11 2 0 592 172 11 55

Kirkcaldy 14 7 6 1 344 333 8 38

Haddington 15 6 8 1 315 375 9 35

Livingston 14 7 7 0 300 380 6 34

Aber’shire 13 4 9 0 263 369 8 24

Lasswade 14 3 11 0 223 497 5 15

Hawick YM 13 2 11 0 192 493 2 10

Murrayfield 13 2 11 0 203 421 3 9

Border Cup

Hawick 21 Selkirk 19

Kelso 25 Jed-Forest 21

Melrose 33 Peebles 5

P W l d F A BP Pts

Melrose 5 5 0 0 181 59 3 23

Hawick 5 4 1 0 131 101 2 18

Selkirk 5 2 3 0 78 62 3 11

Jed-Forest 4 1 3 0 73 141 2 6

Kelso 4 1 3 0 64 128 0 4

Peebles 3 0 3 0 25 61 2 2

East League 1

Dunbar 10 Preston Lodge 32

Hawick Quins 15 Hawick Linden 10

Langholm 14 Linlithgow 15

Portobello 34 Duns 8

RHC 12 North Berwick 21

P W l d F A BP Pts

Preston Lodge 14 14 0 0 630 174 13 69

RHC 15 12 3 0 557 146 11 59

North Berwick 15 12 3 0 361 234 6 54

Dunbar 15 10 5 0 558 237 10 50

Linlithgow 14 8 6 0 387 249 10 42

Portobello 15 5 10 0 230 422 4 24

Hawick Linden 14 4 10 0 194 410 5 21

Duns 15 3 12 0 190 528 2 14

Langholm 14 3 111 0 182 495 3 13

Hawick Quins 15 2 13 0 238 632 4 12

East League 2

Berwick 59 Edin Northern 10

Forrester 30 Earlston 0

Inverleith 22 Lismore 7

Penicuik 10 Dalkeith 43

Trinity Accies 49 Leith 12

P W l d F A BP Pts

Dalkeith 15 14 1 0 883 177 13 69

Berwick 15 13 2 0 809 145 10 62

Forrester 15 12 3 0 616 184 11 59

Trinity Acad 15 9 6 0 399 213 10 46

Edin North 15 7 8 0 235 520 2 30

Earlston 15 5 10 0 285 432 9 29

Inverleith 15 6 9 0 173 435 4 28

Leith 15 5 10 0 226 478 6 26

Penicuik 15 2 13 0 172 500 6 14

Lismore 15 2 13 0 100 814 2 10

East League 3

Broughton 34 Queensferry 0

Liberton P Walkerburn P

RDVC 10 Gala YM 20

P W l d F A BP Pts

Gala YM 11 10 1 0 397 113 8 48

St Boswells 9 9 0 0 502 54 9 45

Ross High 12 7 5 0 250 212 3 31

Liberton FP 10 6 4 0 205 188 4 28

Broughton 12 6 6 0 248 298 3 25

RDVC 9 1 7 1 113 217 2 6

Queensferry 10 1 9 0 84 402 2 6

Walkerburn 9 0 8 1 85 400 2 -1

borders semi junior League

Duns Colts 0 Gala Wanderers 35

Jed Thistle 27 Selkirk Youth 5

Peebles Colts 12 Kelso Harlequins 18

Hawick PSA conceded v Berwick Colts

Langholm Colts conceded v Hawick Wanderers

P W l d F A Pts

Jed Thistle 16 16 0 0 575 93 32

Hawick Wands 19 15 4 0 522 201 30

Melrose Wasps 15 14 1 0 504 149 28

Gala Wanderers 17 13 4 0 404 272 26

Kelso Harlequins 17 12 5 0 368 179 24

Selkirk Youth 18 8 8 2 321 314 18

Berwick Colts 18 7 11 0 293 383 14

Peebles Colts 19 6 12 1 202 444 13

Hawick PSA 18 5 13 0 223 669 10

Duns Colts 15 2 12 1 103 397 5

Tynedale Colts 16 2 14 0 124 487 4

Langholm Colts 16 0 16 0 5 56 0

Fixtures

Saturday, January 18

Border Cup (2pm)

Peebles v Jed-Forest

Border league pool a (3pm)

Kelso v Hawick

Border league pool b (2pm)

Melrose v Hawick YM

East League 1 (2pm)

Duns v Dunbar

Langholm v Hawick Quins

Linlithgow v RHC

North Berwick v Portobello

Preston Lodge v Hawick Linden

East League 2 (2pm)

Dalkeith v Trinity Accies

Earlston v Inverleith

Forrester v Berwick

Leith v Edinburgh Northern

Lismore v Penicuik

East League 3 (2pm)

Broughton v St Boswells

Queensferry v RDVC

Ross High v Liberton FP

borders semi junior League (2pm)

Berwick Colts v Jed Thistle

Gala Wanderers v Tynedale Colts

Hawick Wands v Hawick PSA

Kelso Harlequins v Langholm Colts

Peebles Colts v Melrose Wasps

Selkirk Youth v Duns Colts