Football and rugby results and leagues

editorial image
0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

IMAGE PRINTERS QUALIFYING CUP ROUND TWO

Rugby news

Rugby news

November 15

Hawick Royal Albert 0 Gala Fairydean Rovers 5

Lowland League

November 16

Dalbeattie Star 2 East Kilbride 0

Selkirk 1 Vale of Leithen 3

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 13 9 2 2 27 8 29

Vale of Leithen 14 7 3 4 26 24 24

Dalbeattie 12 6 5 1 35 17 23

Stirling University 11 6 3 2 24 13 21

Gretna 2008 12 6 3 3 27 17 21

East Kilbride 15 6 1 8 20 21 19

Preston Athletic 13 6 1 6 29 33 19

Edinburgh City 12 5 1 6 18 17 16

Whitehill Welfare 12 4 2 6 26 25 14

Threave 11 3 3 5 12 18 12

Gala F’dean Rov 13 3 2 8 29 42 11

Selkirk 14 1 2 11 11 49 5

EOS Premier DIVISION

November 16

Coldstream 1 Stirling University EOS 2

Edinburgh University 0 Spartans EOS 0

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ 10 7 1 2 25 8 22

Craigroyston 9 6 0 3 21 9 18

Tynecastle 10 6 0 4 27 5 18

Lothian Thistle HV 6 4 1 1 11 6 13

Spartans EOS 9 3 3 3 13 2 12

Edinburgh Univ 10 3 3 4 16 0 12

Coldstream 10 3 1 6 12 -10 10

Leith Athletic 6 2 1 3 11 -3 7

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 2 1 6 12 -7 7

CS Strollers 9 2 1 6 10 -10 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

November 16

Duns 1 Ormiston 5

Peebles Rovers 1 Hibernian EOS 2

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 10 9 0 1 41 33 27

Easth’ses Lily MW 8 5 3 0 27 15 18

Berwick Rgrs EOS 10 5 0 5 20 4 15

Kelso United 9 3 3 3 19 -1 12

Ormiston 8 4 0 4 16 -2 12

Hawick RA 6 3 0 3 9 -7 9

Eyemouth United 7 2 2 3 15 -4 8

Peebles Rovers 9 2 2 5 14 -12 8

Burntislnd Shpyrd 7 1 2 4 11 -11 5

Duns 8 1 0 7 8 -15 3

EOS Qualifying League Section A

November 16

Kelso United 2 Eyemouth United 2

P W D L G Diff Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 5 4 1 0 21 17 13

Tynecastle 4 3 1 0 17 11 10

Kelso United 5 1 1 3 6 -5 4

Eyemouth United 4 0 1 3 7 -12 4

CS Strollers 5 1 0 4 5 -13 3

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND CUP round TWO

November 16

Biggar 1 Leithen Rovers 2

Carluke Baps w/o Eyemouth Ams

Chirnside Utd 2 Newtown 1

Earlston Rhymers 0 Hawick Waverley 7

East Linton 3 Greenlaw 2

Gala Hotspur 1 Upper Annandale 3

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 Stow 3

Gordon 4 Dumfries YMCA 2

Hawick Legion 1 Law Parish Church 5

Jed Legion 2 Ancrum 1

Selkirk Victoria 0 Maxwelltown Thistle 6

Terregles Athletic 1 Pencaitland 1 (aet – Terregles United won 5-4 on penalties)

West Barns Star 0 Mayfield & Easthouses 6

BAL DIVISION A

November 16

No matches played

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 14 8 4 2 35 21 28

Chirnside Utd 13 8 2 3 39 25 26

Newtown 12 6 3 3 24 18 21

Gala FR 13 5 2 6 37 34 17

Stow 9 4 1 4 22 15 13

Tweeddale Rovers 12 4 1 7 23 25 13

Greenlaw 10 3 2 5 17 29 -11

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 - 10

Leithen Rovers 6 3 0 3 18 12 9

Ancrum 7 2 3 2 17 18 9

Hearts Lddsdale * 11 1 1 9 16 49 1

BAL DIVISION B

November 16

Hawick Utd 5 Linton Hotspur 1

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 12 10 0 2 43 11 30

Hawick Utd 12 8 1 3 35 35 25

Hawick Legion 11 7 0 4 49 27 21

Eyemouth Ams 12 5 3 4 47 30 18

Gala Hotspur 12 5 2 5 39 34 17

Langholm Legion 11 5 1 5 39 23 16

Coldstream Ams 9 5 1 3 29 14 16

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Linton Hotspur 9 3 0 6 19 27 9

Selkirk Victoria * 10 0 0 10 1 100 -3

Biggar * 9 0 0 9 8 40 -6

BAL DIVISION C

November 16

CFC Bowholm 2 St Boswells 2

Chirnside Utd Colts 4 Melrose Ams 3

Hawick Legion Rovers 1 Tweedmouth Ams 3

P W D L G A Pts

Chirnside Utd Clts 11 8 1 2 42 24 25

Kelso Thistle 11 6 1 4 25 19 19

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

CFC Bowholm 10 4 1 5 21 27 13

St Boswells 9 3 3 3 24 24 12

Melrose 9 3 2 4 27 21 11

Tweedm’th Ams * 9 4 1 4 18 22 10

Lauder 7 3 0 4 17 20 9

Hawick Leg Rov 11 2 1 8 16 40 7

* – points deducted

Rugby

Autumn tests

November 16

Scotland 0 South Africa 28

RBS PREMIER DIVISIOn

November 16

Hawick 30 Edinburgh Accies 10

Currie 24 Ayr 15

Glasgow Hawks 18 Melrose 26

Aberdeen GSFP 15 Gala 34

Heriot’s 33 Stirling County 16

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala 11 8 2 1 325 200 10 44

Melrose 12 9 3 0 348 250 6 42

Heriot’s 12 9 3 0 270 225 6 42

Ayr 11 8 3 0 297 177 8 40

Glasgow Hawks 12 4 6 2 298 265 8 28

Hawick 12 5 6 1 249 293 4 26

Edinburgh Accies 11 5 6 0 209 286 3 23

Aberdeen GSFP 12 3 9 0 249 310 7 19

Stirling County 11 2 9 0 165 262 6 14

Currie 12 3 9 0 208 350 2 14

RBS NATIONAL DIVISIOn

November 16

Selkirk 53 GHA 10

Peebles 9 Stewart’s Melville FP 16

Biggar 18 Watsonians 39

Hillhead/Jordanhill 25 Kelso 29

Dundee HSFP 31 Boroughmuir 20

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 12 10 2 0 393 186 10 50

Watsonians 12 8 4 0 392 222 10 42

Stew/Mel FP 12 9 3 0 260 212 6 42

Selkirk 12 8 3 1 369 242 7 41

Dundee HSFP 12 8 4 0 353 209 7 39

Kelso 12 7 4 1 264 311 4 34

Peebles 12 4 8 0 216 273 4 20

GHA 12 3 9 0 237 358 6 18

Hillhead/Jrdanhill 12 1 11 0 194 344 7 11

Biggar 12 1 11 0 151 472 1 5

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION B

November 16

Murrayfield Wanderers P Aberdeenshire P

Musselburgh 28 Jed-Forest 33

Haddington 24 Livingston 17

Hawick YM 10 Kirkcaldy 38

Howe of Fife 83 Lasswade 10

P W L D F A B Pts

Musselburgh 12 10 2 0 448 209 10 50

Jed-Forest 11 10 1 0 321 143 6 46

Howe of Fife 11 9 2 0 520 139 9 45

Haddington 12 6 5 1 250 273 6 32

Kirkcaldy 12 5 6 1 285 300 7 29

Livingston 12 6 6 0 252 340 5 29

Aberdeenshire 11 4 7 0 226 321 6 22

Lasswade 11 2 9 0 185 376 5 13

Mryfield Wands * 10 2 8 0 157 332 2 8

Hawick YM 10 1 9 0 157 368 2 6

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

November 16

Preston Lodge 37 North Berwick 20

Portobello FP 5 RHC 36

Duns 35 Hawick Harlequins 33

Dunbar 95 Langholm 0

Hawick Linden P Linlithgow P

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 10 10 0 0 496 142 10 50

RHC 10 9 1 0 423 92 8 44

Dunbar 10 7 3 0 416 157 7 35

North Berwick 10 7 3 0 217 185 3 31

Linlithgow 9 5 4 0 272 166 8 28

Hawick Linden 9 3 6 0 145 222 3 15

Langholm 10 3 7 0 127 406 0 12

Portobello FP 10 2 8 0 102 293 1 9

Duns 10 2 8 0 131 391 1 9

Hawick Quins 10 1 9 0 184 459 3 7

RBS East Division Two

November 16

Dalkeith 35 Berwick 22

Trinity Accies 36 Forrester 7

Edinburgh Northern 19 Earlston 15

Leith 50 Lismore 5

Penicuik 18 Inverleith 22

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 10 10 0 0 492 128 9 49

Berwick 10 8 2 0 430 130 5 37

Forrester 10 7 3 0 401 138 6 34

Trinity Accies 10 6 4 0 307 122 7 31

Edinburgh Nrthrn 10 5 5 0 176 383 2 22

Leith 10 4 6 0 177 300 5 21

Earlston 10 3 7 0 183 253 7 19

Inverleith 10 3 7 0 111 308 3 15

Penicuik 10 2 8 0 143 322 4 12

Lismore 10 2 8 0 83 419 2 10

RBS East Division Three

November 16

Ross High 8 St Boswells 31

Liberton FP 51 Broughton 7

Moray House P Queensferry P

Walkerburn 9 Gala YM 39

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 7 7 0 0 409 39 7 35

Gala YM 7 6 1 0 285 76 5 29

Liberton FP 9 6 3 0 200 152 4 28

Broughton 7 4 3 0 156 204 1 17

Ross High 8 4 4 0 94 158 1 17

RDVC 6 1 4 1 90 132 2 8

Queensferry 7 1 6 0 81 235 2 6

Walkerburn 8 0 7 1 75 364 2 4

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

See fixture panel above for details of this weekend’s matches and kick-off times