Borders Football and rugby results and league tables

Rugby news

Rugby news

0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

LOWLAND LEAGUE

October 12

East Kilbride 0 Dalbeattie Star 3

Spartans 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Threave Rovers 2 Vale of Leithen 1

Selkirk 0 Gretna 2008 4

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 9 6 1 2 15 6 19

East Kilbride 11 6 0 5 15 11 18

Gretna 2008 9 5 2 2 16 9 17

Vale of Leithen 10 5 2 3 17 13 17

Preston Athletic 9 5 0 4 19 15 15

Dalbeattie 7 4 2 1 24 11 14

Stirling University 8 3 3 2 15 11 12

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 2 3 16 14 11

Edinburgh City 8 3 1 4 10 12 10

Threave 8 2 2 4 10 16 8

Gala F’dean Rovers 10 2 2 6 22 31 8

Selkirk 10 0 1 9 8 41 1

eAST OF sCOTLAND lEAGUE cUP

October 12

Qualifying League Section A

Civil Service Strollers 1 Eyemouth United 3

Kelso United 2 Tynecastle 5

P W D L G Diff Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 4 3 1 0 16 12 10

Tynecastle 4 3 1 0 17 11 10

Kelso United 3 1 0 2 4 -3 3

Eyemouth United 2 0 0 2 5 -7 0

CS Strollers 4 0 0 4 3 -15 0

Qualifying League Section B

Duns 2 Stirling University 1

Hawick Royal Albert 2 Edinburgh University 4

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 3 3 0 0 9 9 9

Edinburgh Univ 3 2 0 1 6 4 6

Hawick RA 3 2 0 1 7 1 6

Ormiston 4 1 0 3 2 -8 3

Duns 4 1 0 3 3 -6 3

Qualifying League Section D

Easthouses Lily 3 Coldstream 4

Peebles Rovers 0 Spartans 1

P W D L G Diff Pts

Coldstream 3 2 1 0 7 3 7

Berwick Rang EOS 3 1 1 1 5 -1 4

Easthses Lily MW 3 1 1 1 7 -2 4

Spartans EOS 3 1 0 2 7 2 3

Peebles Rovers 2 0 1 1 4 -2 1

EOS FIRST DIVISION

October 12

Ormiston 0 Berwick Rangers Reserves 5

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 7 7 0 0 32 29 21

Easthses Lily MW 6 3 3 0 16 7 12

Brwick Rgers EOS 7 3 0 4 12 -1 9

Hawick RA 5 3 0 2 7 -6 9

Eyemouth United 5 2 1 2 10 -2 7

Ormiston 5 2 0 3 7 -6 6

Kelso United 7 1 3 3 12 -4 6

Peebles Rovers 5 1 2 2 9 -1 5

Brntsland Shpyard 5 1 1 3 6 -6 4

Duns 6 1 0 5 7 -10 3

Scottish Amateur Cup Second round

October 12

Ancrum 2 Strathmiglo Utd 2

Dundonald w/o Melrose

Earlston Rhymers 1 Melville Rovers 1

Kinglassie 2 Gordon 2

Linton Hotspur 0 Fernieside 2

BORDER Cup fiNAL

October 12

Leithen Rovers 1 West Barns Star 1 (aet – West Barns won 5-4 on penalties. Match held at Greenlaw).

BAL DIVISION A

October 12

Chirnside Utd 4 Stow 3

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 Tweeddale Rovers 2

Hawick Waverley 2 Newtown 1

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 12 7 3 2 29 19 24

Chirnside Utd 10 6 2 2 32 19 20

Gala Fairydean Rov 10 5 2 3 36 25 17

Newtown 9 4 2 3 17 14 14

Stow 8 4 0 4 21 14 12

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 10

Tweeddale Rovers 9 3 1 5 10 17 10

Greenlaw 9 3 1 5 15 27 10

Leithen Rovers 5 2 0 3 15 11 6

Ancrum 6 1 3 2 13 17 6

Hearts of Lddsdale 9 1 1 7 12 35 4

BAL DIVISION B

October 12

Biggar 2 Hawick Utd 4

Coldstream Ams 3 Langholm Legion 2

Eyemouth Ams 2 Gala Hotspur 2

Hawick Legion 2 Jed Legion 1

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 9 7 0 2 34 8 21

Hawick Legion 11 7 0 4 49 27 21

Coldstream Ams 8 5 1 2 28 11 16

Hawick Utd 9 5 1 3 26 33 16

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Eyemouth Ams 9 4 2 3 35 23 14

Gala Hotspur 10 4 2 4 34 28 14

Langholm Legion 8 3 0 5 25 20 9

Linton Hotspur 5 3 0 2 14 12 9

Biggar 8 0 0 8 8 40 0

Selkirk Victoria 8 0 0 8 1 84 0

BAL DIVISION C

October 12

CFC Bowholm P Tweedmouth Ams P

Hawick Legion Rovers P Chirnside Utd Colts P

Kelso Thistle 0 St Boswells 4

P W D L G A Pts

Chirnside Utd Colts 8 6 0 2 31 16 18

Kelso Thistle 9 5 1 3 22 17 16

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

Melrose 7 3 2 2 22 14 11

St Boswells 7 3 2 2 21 19 11

Tweedmouth Ams 6 2 1 3 12 18 7

Lauder 5 2 0 3 11 15 6

CFC Bowholm 6 2 0 4 14 20 6

Hawick Leg Rov 7 1 0 6 6 27 3

Rugby

British and Irish Cup

October 12

Gala 17 Aberavon 31

PREMIER DIVISIOn

October 12

Melrose 42 Aberdeen GSFP 16

Hawick 21 Currie 12

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 8 7 1 0 258 165 5 33

Heriot’s 8 7 1 0 180 156 2 30

Gala 7 4 2 1 214 148 8 26

Ayr 7 5 2 0 192 124 5 25

Glasgow Hawks 8 2 5 1 216 194 8 18

Edinburgh Accies 7 4 3 0 137 172 2 18

Hawick 8 3 5 0 155 214 3 15

Stirling County 7 2 5 0 127 155 5 13

Aberdeen GSFP 8 2 6 0 154 189 4 12

Currie 8 1 7 0 131 247 2 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE

October 12

Kelso 12 Stewart’s Melville FP 32

Dundee HSFP 40 Peebles 7

Hillhead/Jordanhill 13 Selkirk 34

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 8 8 0 0 310 103 7 39

Watsonians 8 6 2 0 307 163 7 31

Selkirk 8 5 3 0 262 183 6 26

Stew/ Melville FP 8 5 3 0 183 15 4 24

Dundee HSFP 8 5 3 0 241 154 3 23

Peebles 8 4 4 0 170 188 3 19

Kelso 8 4 4 0 168 231 3 19

GHA 8 2 6 0 158 231 3 11

Hillhead/Jordanhill 8 1 7 0 121 237 3 7

Biggar 8 0 8 0 85 363 0 0

CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

October 12

Jed-Forest 50 Livingston 13

Hawick YM 8 Haddington 40

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 8 8 0 0 245 90 5 37

Musselburgh 8 7 1 0 263 143 6 34

Howe of Fife 7 5 2 0 330 77 6 26

Kirkcaldy 8 4 3 1 201 173 5 23

Livingston 8 4 4 0 159 250 3 19

Haddington 8 3 4 1 164 203 4 18

Aberdeenshire 8 2 6 0 162 273 5 13

Lasswade 8 2 6 0 146 229 4 12

Hawick YM 6 1 5 0 97 181 1 5

M’field Wands* 7 1 6 0 92 240 1 3

* Points deducted

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION ONE

October 12

Hawick Linden 43 Hawick Harlequins 19

Linlithgow 50 Langholm 5

Duns 22 Portobello FP 3

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 6 6 0 0 278 95 6 30

RHC 6 5 1 0 215 55 4 24

Dunbar 6 4 2 0 228 121 5 21

Linlithgow 6 4 2 0 214 110 5 21

North Berwick 6 4 2 0 157 130 3 19

Hawick Linden 6 2 4 0 111 180 2 10

Langholm 6 2 4 0 85 208 0 8

Hawick Harlequins 6 1 5 0 127 214 1 5

Portobello FP 6 1 5 0 61 215 1 5

Duns 6 1 5 0 72 220 0 4

East Regional Division Two

October 12

Edinburgh Northern 0 Berwick 113

Earlston 14 Forrester 17

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 6 6 0 0 325 81 6 30

Berwick 6 5 1 0 306 74 4 24

Forrester 6 5 1 0 240 64 4 24

Trinity Academicals 6 3 3 0 170 93 4 16

Leith 6 3 3 0 89 156 2 14

Earlston 6 2 4 0 124 178 5 13

Penicuik 6 2 4 0 89 175 3 11

Edinburgh Nrthrn 6 2 4 0 90 276 1 9

Inverleith 6 1 5 0 58 187 2 6

Lismore RFC 6 1 5 0 54 261 1 5

East Regional Division Three

October 12

Moray House P St Boswells P

Gala YM 36 RDVC 7

Walkerburn 12 Liberton FP 34

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 4 4 0 0 218 13 4 20

Gala YM 5 4 1 0 222 59 3 19

Liberton FP 5 3 2 0 108 118 3 15

Broughton 4 3 1 0 118 58 1 13

Ross High 5 3 2 0 74 106 1 13

Queensferry 5 1 4 0 71 188 2 6

RDVC 4 0 3 1 56 107 1 3

Walkerburn 5 0 4 1 53 241 1 3

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

See above right for this

weekend’s fixture list