Football/rugby results, tables and fixtures

30/03/14 BREWIN DOLPHIN U15 CUP'LANGHOLM v HILLHEAD/JORDANHILL'BRIDGEHAUGH PARK 'Langholm, winners of the U15 Cup.
30/03/14 BREWIN DOLPHIN U15 CUP'LANGHOLM v HILLHEAD/JORDANHILL'BRIDGEHAUGH PARK 'Langholm, winners of the U15 Cup.

Football

saturday, mArch 29

30/03/14 BREWIN DOLPHIN U15 BOWL FINAL'EARLSTON HS v CRIEFF/PERTH/AYR'BRIDGEHAUGH PARK 'Earlston, winners of the U15 Girls' Bowl.

30/03/14 BREWIN DOLPHIN U15 BOWL FINAL'EARLSTON HS v CRIEFF/PERTH/AYR'BRIDGEHAUGH PARK 'Earlston, winners of the U15 Girls' Bowl.

SPFL League two

Annan Athletic 1 Stirling Albion 2

Berwick Rangers 3 Albion Rovers 1

East Stirling 2 Clyde 4

Montrose 0 Elgin City 3

Queen’s Park 0 Peterhead 2

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 31 19 7 5 64 33 64

Annan Athletic 31 17 5 9 61 44 56

Clyde 31 15 6 10 43 39 51

Stirling Albion 31 12 9 10 46 46 45

Berwick Rangers 31 12 7 12 54 43 43

East Stirling 31 11 8 12 41 48 41

Montrose 31 10 9 12 39 47 39

Albion Rovers 31 10 8 13 38 45 38

Elgin City 31 8 7 16 53 65 31

Queen’s Park 31 5 6 20 32 61 21

Lowland League

Gala Fairydean Rovers 4 Threave Rovers 0

Selkirk 2 Dalbeattie Star 4

Spartans 4 Gretna 2008 0

University of Stirling 0 Whitehill Welfare 2

Vale of Leithen 2 Preston Athletic 0

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 17 12 3 2 46 10 39

Stirling University 17 10 3 4 36 20 33

Vale of Leithen 16 9 3 4 31 26 30

Dalbeattie 16 8 5 3 47 29 29

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Whitehill Welfare 16 8 2 6 40 28 26

Gretna 2008 17 7 4 6 33 27 25

Edinburgh City 17 8 1 8 29 26 25

Preston Athletic 16 7 1 8 35 39 22

Gala Fairydean Rov 19 5 2 12 41 59 17

Threave Rovers 17 4 4 9 18 35 16

Selkirk 17 1 2 14 16 67 5

East of Scotland premier Division

Lothian Thistle H Vale P Spartans P

Stirling University 1 Leith Athletic 4

Tynecastle 6 Civil Service Strollers 3

Coldstream 0 Craigroyston 2

Heriot-Watt University 0 Edinburgh University 0

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 12 10 1 1 29 9 31

Craigroyston 16 9 3 4 33 18 30

Stirling University 14 9 1 4 31 28 28

Tynecastle 15 8 1 6 40 32 25

Edinburgh Univ 15 5 6 4 26 20 21

Spartans 16 5 5 6 28 23 20

Leith Athletic 15 5 4 6 29 30 19

Coldstream 16 5 2 9 19 31 17

Heriot-Watt Univ 15 3 2 10 14 29 11

CSStrollers 16 3 1 12 21 50 10

East of Scotland first Division

Burntisland Shipyard 3 Eyemouth United 1

Duns 2 Hawick Royal Albert 1

Easthouses Lily 3 Peebles Rovers 0

Kelso United 0 Ormiston 1

Waddell Cup Quarter-Finals

Melrose 4 Gala Fairydean Rov 3 (aet)

Newtown 3 Greenlaw 3 (aet; Greenlaw win 4-3 on pens)

Sanderson Cup Semi-Finals

Kelso Thistle 4 Chirnside Utd Colts 7

Lauder 3 CFC Bowholm 0

border amateur league division a

Ancrum 7 Hearts of Liddesdale 2

Leithen Rovers 4 Chirnside Utd 4

West Barns Star 2 Stow 5

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 19 11 5 3 58 38 38

West Barns Star 17 9 2 6 61 49 29

Newtown 18 8 4 6 40 32 28

Hawick Waverley 16 8 4 4 37 29 28

Leithen Rovers 13 7 2 4 32 25 23

Gala Fairydean Rov 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

Ancrum 16 6 4 6 43 49 22

Stow 13 6 2 5 35 22 20

Greenlaw 15 6 2 7 34 42 20

Tweeddale Rov 18 5 3 10 32 41 18

*Hearts of L’dale 17 1 2 14 26 71 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Gala Hotspur 4 Hawick Utd 2

Gordon 4 Eyemouth Ams 0

Hawick Legion v Coldstream Ams away win

Langholm Legion 2 Biggar 1

Selkirk Victoria 2 Jed Legion 8

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 18 15 0 3 65 19 45

Hawick Utd 19 11 2 6 60 59 35

Gordon 14 11 1 2 80 17 34

Hawick Legion 19 9 3 7 66 45 30

Langholm Legion 18 9 3 6 59 39 30

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Coldstream Ams 17 8 2 7 37 28 26

Gala Hotspur 17 7 3 7 51 43 24

Linton Hotspur 14 4 1 9 26 39 13

*Biggar 16 1 1 14 21 62 -2

*Selkirk Victoria 16 1 0 15 8 136 -3

*points deducted

anderson cup semi-finals

Springhill 1 Shilbottle CW 8

Red Row Welfare 2 Tweedmouth Rangers 3

robson cup semi-final

Craster Rovers 1 Wansbeck 6

north northumberland division 1

Highfields Utd 1 North Sunderland 3

Tweedmouth Har 1 Bamburgh Castle 6

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 12 11 1 0 65 21 34

Bamburgh Castle 13 9 1 3 43 35 28

Tweedmouth R 11 7 2 2 44 19 23

Red Row Welfare 11 6 2 3 35 23 20

North Sunderland 13 5 2 6 25 38 17

Rothbury 11 4 1 6 28 37 13

Highfields United 14 4 0 10 31 47 12

Tweedmouth Har 14 3 0 11 27 60 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

north northumberland division 2

Amble St Cuth 6 Lynemouth Anglers 2

Embleton WR 0 Duns 3

Hedgeley Rovers 1 Lowick Utd 4

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Craster Rovers 17 8 7 2 47 25 31

Amble St Cuth 17 9 2 6 46 47 29

Duns 16 9 1 6 54 28 28

Alnmouth United 17 8 1 8 34 58 25

Embleton WR 16 6 1 9 46 51 19

*Wooler Res 15 3 2 10 21 68 8

*Lynemouth Ang 15 1 1 13 25 59 1

Hedgeley Rovers 15 0 1 14 12 84 1

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

Wooler 5 New Fordley 1

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 23 15 3 5 60 38 48

Newcastle Chem 18 12 3 3 52 23 39

North Shields Ath 17 11 2 4 48 32 35

Wooler 25 9 7 9 47 49 34

*Newcastle Univ 21 10 6 5 63 40 33

Birtley St J 22 9 6 7 52 45 33

*Gateshead Red 18 11 1 6 63 34 31

Gosforth Boh 21 8 4 9 38 42 28

Ponteland United 20 7 7 6 36 41 28

Cullercoats 20 7 4 9 38 41 25

Bedlington T Res 20 6 4 10 39 42 22

Hexham 20 7 1 12 33 51 22

New Fordley 21 6 4 11 45 65 22

*Heddon 24 7 1 16 39 83 19

Willington Quay 22 3 3 16 30 57 12

*points deducted

Tuesday, April 1

East of Scotland first Division

Berwick Rangers 3 Duns 0

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 16 13 1 2 67 16 40

Easthouses Lily 16 12 3 1 54 19 39

Berwick Rangers 16 9 0 7 34 25 24

Kelso United 15 5 4 6 25 33 19

Ormiston 15 6 0 9 25 39 18

Burntisland Ship 15 5 3 7 21 39 18

Peebles Rovers 14 4 3 7 25 35 15

Duns 17 4 3 10 26 44 15

Eyemouth United 15 4 2 9 28 44 14

Hawick RA 13 4 1 8 23 34 13

fixtures

saturday, april 5

SPFL League two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v East Stirling

Clyde v Annan Athletic

Elgin City v Queen’s Park

Peterhead v Montrose

Stirling Albion v Berwick Rangers

Lowland League (3pm)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Spartans

Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic

The King Cup 2nd Round

Easthouses Lily MW v Peebles Rovers (2.30)

Selkirk v University of Stirling (3pm)

East of Scotland premier Division (2.30)

Edinburgh University v Lothian Th H Vale

East of Scotland league cup preliminary round (2.30)

Tynecastle v Leith Athletic

Stirling University v Kelso United

Craigroyston v Coldstream

Berwick Rangers v Hawick Royal Albert

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Newtown v Chirnside Utd

Walls Cup Semi-Finals (2pm)

Hawick Legion v Gordon

Jed Legion v Biggar

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Hawick Waverley v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Hearts of Liddesdale v Ancrum

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur

Linton Hotspur v Selkirk Victoria

border amateur league division c (2.30)

CFC Bowholm v Chirnside Utd Colts

Lauder v Melrose

Sunday, April 6

South of Scotland Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Stow v Carluke Baps

Tuesday, April 8

Lowland League (7.45)

University of Stirling v Dalbeattie Star

East of Scotland premier Division

Tynecastle v Lothian Th H Vale (6.15)

Heriot-Watt University v Leith Athletic (7.30)

border amateur league division a (6.15)

Newtown v Ancrum

Stow v Leithen Rovers

border amateur league division b (6.15)

Coldstream Ams v Gordon

Gala Hotspur v Jed Legion

border amateur league division c (6.15)

Earlston Rhymers v Lauder

Runciman Cup semi-finals (2pm)

Amble St Cuthbert v Lowick Utd

Alnmouth Utd v Wansbeck

north northumberland division 1 (2pm)

Bamburgh Castle v Tweedmouth Rangers

Tweedmouth Harrow v Rothbury

North Sunderland v Red Row Welfare

Shilbottle CW v Highfields United

north northumberland division 2 (2pm)

Duns v Wooler Reserves

Lynemouth Anglers v Embleton

northern alliance division 1 (2.30)

Wooler v Hexham

wednesday, April 9

East of Scotland league

premier Division (7.45)

Stirling University v Edinburgh University

East of Scotland league

first Division (7.45)

Hawick Royal Albert v Hibernian

rugby

saturday, mArch 29

Premiership

Hawick 15 Ayr 21

P W l d F A B Pts

Melrose 18 15 3 0 494 312 9 69

Gala 18 13 4 1 481 315 14 68

Ayr 18 13 5 0 456 294 13 65

Heriot’s 18 12 5 1 403 347 8 58

Glasgow Hawks 18 6 10 2 392 416 9 37

Hawick 18 6 11 1 354 449 8 34

Currie 18 7 10 1 357 464 4 34

Stirling County 18 6 12 0 278 358 9 33

Edinburgh Accies 18 6 12 0 339 485 7 31

Aberdeen Gram 18 3 15 0 338 452 11 23

scottish cup semi-finals

Aberdeen Gram 16 Heriot’s 20

Gala 31 Glasgow Hawks 33

national bowl semi-finals

Glenrothes 13 St Boswells 28

Uddingston 13 Highland 27

national shield semi-finals

Caithness 22 Berwick 17

Irvine 6 Preston Lodge 12

east Division 1

Langholm 25 Portobello 8

P W l d F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 17 17 0 0 828 177 15 83

RHC 18 15 3 0 658 166 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 449 267 9 65

Dunbar 18 12 6 0 595 294 10 58

Linlithgow 18 11 7 0 487 299 13 57

Hawick Linden 18 5 13 0 239 632 5 25

Portobello 18 5 13 0 252 503 5 25

*Langholm 17 5 12 0 221 585 3 21

Duns 18 3 15 0 214 577 4 16

Hawick Quins 18 2 16 0 262 715 6 14

east Division 2

Earlston 48 Trinity Acads 10

P W l d F A B Pts

Dalkeith 18 17 1 0 1067 208 16 84

Berwick 18 16 2 0 1007 163 13 77

Forrester 18 14 4 0 673 249 12 68

*Trinity Acads 18 10 8 0 498 330 11 49

Earlston 18 7 11 0 364 472 10 38

Edinburgh N 18 8 10 0 290 587 3 35

Inverleith 18 7 11 0 220 560 6 34

Leith 18 6 12 0 270 621 6 30

Penicuik 18 3 15 0 202 553 6 18

*Lismore 18 2 16 0 107 955 2 8

*points deducted

east Division 3

Liberton FP 33 Gala YM 22

P W l d F A B Pts

St Boswells 14 14 0 0 800 89 14 70

Liberton FP 14 9 5 0 377 264 7 43

Ross High 14 9 5 0 343 226 5 41

*Gala YM 13 10 3 0 428 180 8 40

*Broughton 14 7 7 0 268 385 3 29

*RDVC 14 2 11 1 190 391 3 11

Queensferry 13 2 11 0 119 467 2 10

*Walkerburn 14 1 12 1 146 669 3 1

*points deducted

FIXTURES

Saturday, April 5

premiership/national league play-off (3pm)

Edinburgh Academical v Stewart’s Melville FP 
(at Lasswade)

east Division 1 (3pm)

Preston Lodge v Langholm

east Division 3 (3pm)

Queensferry v Gala YM

gala sevens (pool format; first tie 3pm)

Gala v Boroughmuir, Melrose v Peebles, Watsonians v Kelso, Hawick v Edinburgh Accies, Gala v Selkirk, Melrose v Jed-Forest, Watsonians v Glasgow Hawks, Hawick v Heriot’s, Boroughmuir v Selkirk, Peebles v Jed-Forest, Kelso v Glasgow Hawks, Edinburgh Accies v Heriot’s.
Final at 7.15pm

wednesday, April 9

border league pool a (7.30)

Kelso v Gala