Football/rugby results and leagues

FOOTBALL

Lowland League

November 9

Dalbeattie Star 3 Preston Athletic 3

East Kilbride 1 University of Stirling 2

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Whitehill Welfare 0

Gretna 2008 2 Vale of Leithen 3

Spartans 1 Edinburgh City 0

Threave Rovers 0 Selkirk 0

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 13 9 2 2 27 8 29

Stirling University 11 6 3 2 24 13 21

Gretna 2008 12 6 3 3 27 17 21

Vale of Leithen 13 6 3 4 23 23 21

Dalbeattie 11 5 5 1 33 17 20

East Kilbride 14 6 1 7 20 19 19

Preston Athletic 13 6 1 6 29 33 19

Edinburgh City 12 5 1 6 18 17 16

Whitehill Welfare 12 4 2 6 26 25 14

Threave 11 3 3 5 12 18 12

Gala F’dean Rov 13 3 2 8 29 42 11

Selkirk 13 1 2 10 10 46 5

EOS Premier DIVISION

November 9

Coldstream 1 Tynecastle 4

Craigroyston 6 Stirling University 1

Edinburgh University 1 Leith Athletic 3

Heriot-Watt University 0 Spartans 0

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2 Civil Service Strollers 0

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 9 6 1 2 23 7 19

Craigroyston 9 6 0 3 21 9 18

Tynecastle 10 6 0 4 27 5 18

Lothian Thistle HV 6 4 1 1 11 6 13

Spartans EOS 8 3 2 3 13 2 11

Edinburgh Univ 9 3 2 4 16 0 11

Coldstream 9 3 1 5 11 -9 10

Leith Athletic 6 2 1 3 11 -3 7

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 2 1 6 12 -7 7

CS Strollers 9 2 1 6 10 -10 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

November 9

Duns 0 Berwick Rangers Reserves 1

Eyemouth United 3 Burntisland Shipyard 3

Ormiston 2 Kelso United 3

Peebles Rovers 3 Hawick Royal Albert 2

Easthouses Lily MW 4 Hibernian 1

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 9 8 0 1 39 32 24

Easthouses Lily 8 5 3 0 27 15 18

Berwick Rang EOS 10 5 0 5 20 4 15

Kelso United 9 3 3 3 19 -1 12

Ormiston 7 3 0 4 11 -6 9

Hawick RA 6 3 0 3 9 -7 9

Eyemouth United 7 2 2 3 15 -4 8

Peebles Rovers 8 2 2 4 13 -11 8

Brntislnd Shipyard 7 1 2 4 11 -11 5

Duns 7 1 0 6 7 -11 3

Scottish amateur Cup third round

November 8

Melrose 1 Pencaitland 6

November 9

Glasgow University w/o Earlston Rhymers

Gordon 2 Glenburn Miners Welfare 1

BAL DIVISION A

November 9

Ancrum 4 Chirnside Utd 1

Hearts of Liddesdale P West Barns Star P

Newtown 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Tweeddale Rovers 1 Leithen Rovers 3

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 14 8 4 2 35 21 28

Chirnside Utd 13 8 2 3 39 25 26

Newtown 12 6 3 3 24 18 21

Gala FR 13 5 2 6 37 34 17

Stow 9 4 1 4 22 15 13

Tweeddale Rovers 12 4 1 7 23 25 13

Greenlaw 10 3 2 5 17 29 -11

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 - 10

Leithen Rovers 6 3 0 3 18 12 9

Ancrum 7 2 3 2 17 18 9

Hearts Lddsdale * 11 1 1 9 16 49 1

BAL DIVISION B

November 9

Hawick Utd (home win) Biggar

Jed Legion 3 Gala Hotspur 1

Langholm Legion 3 Linton Hotspur 0

Selkirk Victoria 0 Eyemouth Amateurs 8

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 12 10 0 2 43 11 30

Hawick Utd 11 7 1 3 30 34 22

Hawick Legion 11 7 0 4 49 27 21

Eyemouth Ams 12 5 3 4 47 30 18

Gala Hotspur 12 5 2 5 39 34 17

Langholm Legion 11 5 1 5 39 23 16

Coldstream Ams 9 5 1 3 29 14 16

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Linton Hotspur 8 3 0 5 18 22 9

Selkirk Victoria * 10 0 0 10 1 100 -3

Biggar * 9 0 0 9 8 40 -6

BAL DIVISION C

November 9

CFC Bowholm 2 Tweedmouth Amateurs 1

Hawick Legion Rovers 4 Chirnside Utd Colts 4

Lauder 0 Kelso Thistle 2

P W D L G A Pts

Chirnside Utd Clts 10 7 1 2 38 21 22

Kelso Thistle 11 6 1 4 25 19 19

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

CFC Bowholm 9 4 0 5 19 25 12

Melrose 8 3 2 3 24 17 11

St Boswells 8 3 2 3 22 22 11

Lauder 7 3 0 4 17 20 9

Tweedmouth Am * 8 3 1 4 15 21 7

Hawick Legion Rov 10 2 1 7 15 37 7

* – points deducted

Rugby

Autumn tests

November 9

Scotland 42 Japan 17

PREMIER DIVISIOn

November 9

Edinburgh Accies 12 Ayr 34

Gala 18 Stirling County 12

P W L D F A B Pts

Ayr 10 8 2 0 282 153 8 40

Gala 10 7 2 1 291 185 9 39

Melrose 11 8 3 0 322 232 6 38

Heriot’s 11 8 3 0 237 209 5 37

Glasgow Hawks 11 4 5 2 280 239 8 28

Edinburgh Accies 10 5 5 0 199 256 3 23

Hawick 11 4 6 1 219 283 3 21

Aberdeen GSFP 11 3 8 0 234 276 7 19

Stirling County 10 2 8 0 149 229 6 14

Currie 11 2 9 0 184 335 2 10

Border Regional Cup

November 8

Jed-Forest 12 Selkirk 5

November 9

Melrose 30 Hawick 20

Hawick YM 14 Kelso 33

P W L D F A B Pts

Kelso 1 1 0 0 33 14 1 5

Melrose 1 1 0 0 30 20 0 4

Jed-Forest 1 1 0 0 12 5 0 4

Selkirk RFC 1 0 1 0 5 12 1 1

Hawick 1 0 1 0 20 30 0 0

Hawick YM 1 0 1 0 14 33 0 0

Peebles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

See fixture panel above for details of this weekend’s matches and kick-off times