Football, rugby and pool scores, leagues and fixtures

0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, November 22

SPFL league two

Arbroath 4 Clyde 0

Berwick Rangers 2 Annan Athletic 0

East Fife 1 Elgin City 1

East Stirling 4 Montrose 0

Queen’s Park 0 Albion Rovers 1

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 13 10 0 3 30 11 30

Albion Rovers 13 8 3 2 20 9 27

Queen’s Park 13 8 1 4 22 12 25

Berwick Rangers 13 4 4 5 23 20 16

East Fife 13 4 4 5 18 17 16

Clyde 13 4 3 6 17 22 15

East Stirling 13 5 0 8 16 28 15

Annan Athletic 13 3 5 5 15 18 14

Montrose 13 4 2 7 15 29 14

Elgin City 13 2 4 7 11 21 10

lowland league

East Kilbride 1 Spartans 1

Edinburgh City 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0

Edinburgh Univ 3 Threave Rovers 1

Gretna 2008 6 Preston Athletic 0

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 13 11 2 0 32 8 35

Spartans 14 8 4 2 32 15 28

Gretna 2008 15 8 3 4 36 15 27

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 6 2 31 19 24

Dalbeattie 14 5 7 2 31 25 22

Stirling University 14 6 3 5 20 23 21

East Kilbride 13 6 2 5 29 19 20

BSC Glasgow 14 5 3 6 27 35 18

Gala Fairydean R 16 5 3 8 26 39 18

Selkirk 13 5 2 6 35 30 17

Vale of Leithen 13 5 1 7 20 31 16

Edinburgh Univ 16 4 2 10 26 37 14

Threave Rovers 14 2 2 10 13 42 8

Preston Athletic 15 1 4 10 21 41 7

South Challenge Cup Second Round

Hawick RA 0 Heriot-Watt University 4

Ormiston P Whitehill Welfare P

Selkirk P University of Stirling P

east of scotland Premier Division

CS Strollers 2 Spartans 2

Easthouses Lily 5 Coldstream 5

Leith Athletic 4 Stirling University 4

Lothian Thistle HV 1 Craigroyston 2

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 10 7 3 0 32 13 24

Easthouses Lily 11 6 3 2 35 23 21

CS Strollers 9 5 3 1 22 13 18

Lothian Th HV 11 5 2 4 30 23 17

Tynecastle 8 4 1 3 23 15 13

Spartans 10 2 5 3 19 24 11

Stirling Univ 11 2 2 7 14 27 8

Craigroyston 11 2 2 7 15 35 8

Coldstream 11 1 3 7 16 33 6

east of scotland first Division

Burntisland Shipyard 4 Eyemouth United 1

Peebles Rovers 2 Duns 0

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 9 6 3 0 28 9 21

Ormiston 10 6 0 4 25 15 18

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Burntisland Ship 12 4 4 4 26 27 16

Duns 9 4 3 2 21 20 15

Eyemouth United 12 3 0 9 17 32 9

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 9 2 2 5 13 26 8

south of scotland cup second round

Carluke Hearts 5 Forth Community 2

Dalmore Utd 1 Shotts Victoria 7

St Boswells 1 North Berwick 7

Stow 3 West Barns Star 1

Tweeddale Rovers 6 Melrose 0

Wright Cup Final (at Gavinton)

Eyemouth Ams 2 Hawick Legion 1

border amateur league

Division A

Chirnside Utd 2 Greenlaw 4

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 Leithen Rovers 2

Gordon 2 Jed Legion 1

Hawick Waverley 2 Ancrum 1

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 8 7 0 1 25 12 21

Stow 9 6 1 2 22 15 19

Leithen Rovers 6 6 0 0 20 3 18

West Barns Star 7 4 1 2 17 10 13

Greenlaw 8 3 1 4 18 19 10

Gordon 4 3 0 1 10 5 9

Hawick Waverley 10 3 0 7 15 33 9

Chirnside Utd 7 2 0 5 17 21 6

Jed Legion 7 1 0 6 12 17 3

Ancrum 8 0 1 7 5 26 1

division B

Earlston Rhymers 5 Gala Hotspur 2

Hawick Utd 4 Langholm Legion 2

Linton Hotspur P Chirnside Utd Colts P

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Utd 10 6 1 3 37 21 19

Hawick Legion 7 6 1 0 25 10 19

Langholm Legion 7 5 0 2 25 13 15

Eyemouth Ams 9 5 0 4 21 26 15

Earlston Rhymers 8 2 4 2 17 18 10

Coldstream Ams 7 3 0 4 15 14 9

Tweeddale Rovers 4 2 1 1 11 6 7

Linton Hotspur 7 2 1 4 12 19 7

Gala Hotspur 7 2 0 5 18 24 6

Chirnside UC 10 1 0 9 20 50 3

Division c

Biggar 5 Hawick Legion Rovers 2

Lauder P Selkirk Victoria P

Peebles Ams 2 Kelso Thistle 1

Tweedmouth Ams P Duns Ams P

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 8 8 0 0 37 6 24

Biggar Utd 7 5 2 0 26 5 17

Hawick LR 8 5 0 3 31 19 15

Lauder 9 5 0 4 17 18 15

Duns Ams 5 3 2 0 14 8 11

St Boswells 6 3 0 3 11 12 9

Melrose 6 3 0 3 15 18 9

Peebles Ams 8 3 0 5 14 21 9

CFC Bowholm 10 2 2 6 12 26 8

Selkirk Victoria 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

Kelso Thistle 9 0 2 7 8 29 2

robson cup PRELIMINARY ROUND

Eglingham FC 4 Wooler Reserves 7

Embleton WR P Springhill P

anderson cup QUARTEr- FINALS

AFC Wansbeck 5 North Sunderland 0

Bamburgh Castle 3 Rothbury 1

Highfields Utd P Red Row Welfare P

Lowick Utd P Tweedmouth Rangers P

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND division two

Alnmouth 2 Tweedmouth Harrow 4

Belford 6 Amble St Cuthbert 3

Craster Rovers P Lynemouth Anglers P

P W D L F A pts

Belford 8 7 0 1 49 9 21

Springhill 7 5 1 1 38 8 16

Amble St Cuth 7 4 1 2 32 15 13

Tweedmouth Har 6 4 1 1 22 12 13

Craster Rovers 8 4 1 3 22 16 13

Wooler Reserves 9 3 2 4 21 32 11

Embleton WR 7 2 2 3 21 14 8

Lynemouth Ang 6 2 1 3 18 19 7

Eglingham 8 1 0 7 7 77 3

Alnmouth 8 0 1 7 5 33 1

northern alliance league division one

Wooler 2 Newcastle University 3

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Ams 13 10 1 2 35 12 31

AFC Newbiggin 12 8 2 2 36 18 26

Cullercoats 11 7 3 1 35 21 24

Birtley St J 13 7 2 4 29 22 23

Gosforth Boh 13 7 1 5 30 26 22

Ponteland Utd 12 6 2 4 21 17 20

Wallsend BC 10 5 4 1 26 14 19

Cramlington T 12 3 5 4 25 25 14

Bedlington T Res 10 4 1 5 17 19 13

*Newcastle Chem 14 3 4 7 28 26 10

New Fordley 13 3 1 9 22 52 10

Newcastle Univ 8 3 0 5 15 24 9

Blyth Isabella 11 3 0 8 23 38 9

*Hexham 12 3 1 8 21 31 7

*Wooler 12 2 1 9 18 36 4

*points deducted

fixtures

friday, november 28

east of scotland Premier Division (7.45)

Spartans v Leith Athletic

saturday, november 29

scottish cup fourth round (3pm)

Bo’ness United v Arbroath (1.30)

Alloa Athletic v Hibernian

Annan Athletic v Brechin City

Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers

Dundee v Aberdeen (12.15)

Falkirk v Cowdenbeath

Motherwell v Dundee Utd

Partick Thistle v Hamilton Accies

Queen of the South v Brora Rangers

Spartans FC v Morton

St Johnstone v Ross County

St Mirren v Inverness CT

Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers

Stranraer v Dunfermline Athletic

SPFL league two (3pm)

Clyde v Queen’s Park

East Striling v East Fife

South Challenge Cup Second Round (1.30)

Selkirk v University of Stirling

Ormiston v Whitehill Welfare

lowland league (3pm)

Edinburgh University v Preston Athletic

Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Kilbride

Vale of Leithen v Dalbeattie Star (2pm)

Edinburgh City v Threave Rovers

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
second Round (1.30)

Civil Service Strollers v Heriot-Watt University

South Challenge Cup Second Round (1.30)

Ormiston v Whitehill Welfare

Selkirk v University of Stirling

east of scotland Premier Division (2pm)

Coldstream v Lothian Thistle HV

Craigroyston v Tynecastle

Stirling University v Easthouses Lily (3pm)

east of scotland first Division (2pm)

Duns v Burntisland Shipyard

Kelso United v Peebles Rovers

Border Cup Final (at Greenlaw, 1.30)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v West Barns Star

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Gordon v Leithen Rovers

Hawick Waverley v Chirnside Utd

Jed Legion v Ancrum

division B

Chirnside Utd Colts v Coldstream Ams

Earlston Rhymers v Eyemouth Ams

Hawick Legion v Hawick Utd

Linton Hotspur v Gala Hotspur

Tweeddale Rovers v Langholm Legion

Division c

Hawick Legion Rovers v CFC Bowholm

Kelso Thistle v Selkirk Victoria

Lauder v Tweedmouth Ams

Peebles Ams v Biggar Utd

St Boswells v Duns Ams

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

division one

Alnmouth Utd v Rothbury

Red Row Welfare v Bamburgh Castle

Lowick Utd v Highfields Utd

Tweedmouth Rangers v AFC Wansbeck

division two

Amble St Cuthbert v Craster Rovers

Eglingham FC v Embleton WR

Lynemouth Anglers v Springhill

Tweedmouth Harrow v Belford

Wooler Reserves v Alnmouth

bill gardner cup first round (1.30)

Wooler v Hexham

tuesday, december 2

SPFL league two (7.45)

Annan Athletic v Albion Rovers

Elgin City v Arbroath

Montrose v Berwick Rangers

Pool

Monday, November 24

League Cup

Section A

Fleece B 1 Waverley B 11

Niki’s Bar 7 Fleece A 5

Section B

Waverley A 6 High Level 6

Ship A 4 Reivers A 8

Challenge Cup

Section A

Reivers B 9 Ship B 3

Red Lion B 7 Dryburgh 5

Section B

Eildon Centre 7 Red Lion A 5

Golden Lion 5 Bridge 7

Belhaven Border Pool League

League standings at halfway point

Division One

P W D L F A pts

Ship A 9 7 1 1 72 36 22

Waverley A 9 7 0 2 65 43 21

Reivers A 9 5 2 2 60 48 17

Fleece A 9 5 1 3 55 53 16

Fleece B 9 4 1 4 54 54 13

High Level 9 2 1 6 50 58 7

Niki’s Bar 9 2 0 7 40 68 6

Waverley B 9 1 0 8 36 72 3

Division Two

P W D L F A pts

Eildon Centre 9 8 1 0 82 27 25

Reivers B 9 6 1 2 69 39 19

Dryburgh 9 5 1 3 59 49 16

Bridge 8 5 1 2 49 47 16

Golden Lion 9 2 2 5 48 60 8

Red Lion A 8 2 2 5 41 55 8

Red Lion B 9 2 0 7 35 73 6

Ship B 9 1 0 8 38 70 3

rugby

friday, november 21

border league

Hawick 43 Selkirk 26

Jed-Forest 7 Melrose 26

saturday, november 22

border league

Gala 24 Kelso 14

P W l d F A B pts

Gala 4 3 1 0 136 50 3 15

Melrose 4 3 1 0 114 68 3 15

Hawick 2 2 0 0 64 46 1 9

Selkirk 3 1 2 0 74 92 2 6

Kelso 1 0 1 0 14 24 0 0

Peebles 2 0 2 0 17 63 0 0

Jed-Forest 2 0 2 0 7 83 0 0

national league division two

Hamilton 66 Cartha Queens Park 8

P W l d F A B pts

Hamilton 10 9 1 0 475 151 9 45

Howe of Fife 10 8 2 0 489 128 8 40

Musselburgh 10 8 1 1 423 160 6 40

Falkirk 10 7 2 1 301 162 5 35

Aberdeenshire 10 6 4 0 374 258 8 32

Whitecraigs 10 5 5 0 303 183 6 26

Cartha QP 10 5 5 0 213 281 4 24

Kirkcaldy 10 4 6 0 226 232 5 21

Ardrossan Acad 10 2 8 0 196 373 5 13

Greenock Wand 10 2 8 0 172 362 5 13

Livingston 10 2 8 0 90 551 0 8

Haddington 10 1 9 0 156 577 3 7

national league division three

Dumfries Saints P Dunfermline P

borders shield

Earlston 15 Duns 35

Hawick Quins 13 Hawick Linden 27

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick Linden 4 3 1 0 116 69 2 14

Berwick 3 3 0 0 146 27 1 13

Duns 3 1 2 0 57 71 2 6

St Boswells 1 1 0 0 29 0 1 5

Hawick Quins 2 0 2 0 21 80 0 0

Earlston 3 0 3 0 23 145 0 0

edinburgh shield final

North Berwick 30 Dunbar 11

east regional bowl final

Ross High 17 Gala YM 3

east league division one

Berwick P Langholm P 
(Langholm unable to field a XV)

east league division three

RDVC 13 Queensferry 28

P W l d F A B pts

Broughton 5 5 0 0 141 48 4 24

Ross High 5 4 1 0 185 42 4 20

Gala YM 6 4 2 0 199 112 4 20

Queensferry 6 3 3 0 117 136 2 14

Walkerburn 6 2 4 0 111 114 2 10

*RDVC 5 1 4 0 49 173 0 1

Bo’ness 5 0 5 0 34 211 0 0

*points deducted

borders semi junior league

Berwick Colts 0 Gala Wanderers 81

Hawick Wands P Tynedale Colts P

Langholm Colts P Hawick PSA P

Melrose Wasps 73 Selkirk Youth 14

Peebles Colts 15 Jed Thistle 37

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 13 13 0 0 535 99 0 26

Melrose Wasps 13 10 3 0 603 181 0 20

Hawick Wands 10 8 2 0 429 105 0 16

Gala Wanderers 13 8 5 0 353 236 0 16

Peebles Colts 13 7 6 0 400 185 0 14

Kelso Quins 11 7 4 0 325 158 0 14

Selkirk Youth 13 7 6 0 382 327 0 14

Tynedale Colts 12 3 9 0 180 455 0 6

Langholm Colts 12 1 10 1 45 456 0 3

Hawick PSA 12 1 10 1 67 750 0 3

Berwick Colts 12 1 11 0 28 395 0 2

sunday, november 23

border under-16 league

Gala Red Triangle 10 Melrose 40

Langholm P Hawick Albion P

Peebles 50 Duns 0

Selkirk 81 Berwick 7

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick Albion 7 7 0 0 282 62 0 28

Melrose 6 5 1 0 158 67 0 21

Gala Red Tri 7 4 3 0 145 202 0 19

Selkirk 7 3 4 0 217 141 0 16

Peebles 5 3 2 0 145 63 0 14

Jed-Forest 5 3 2 0 192 114 0 14

Duns 7 2 5 0 130 252 0 13

Kelso 6 1 5 0 102 216 0 9

Berwick 6 0 6 0 65 319 0 6

Fixtures

saturday, november 29

premiership (3pm)

Ayr v Glasgow Hawks

Boroughmuir v Edinburgh Academical

Currie v Gala

Heriot’s v Hawick (2pm)

Melrose v Stirling County (2pm)

national league division one (2pm)

Aberdeen Gram v Watsonians

GHA v Dundee HSFP

Jed-Forest v Biggar (3pm)

Marr v Hillhead Jordanhill

Selkirk v Kelso (3pm)

Stewart’s Melville v Peebles

national league division two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Livingston

Greenock Wanderers v Falkirk

Haddington v Cartha Queens Park

Hamilton v Kirkcaldy

Howe of Fife v Musselburgh

Whitecraigs v Ardrossan Academicals

national league division three (2pm)

Dumfries Saints v RHC

East Kilbride v West of Scotland

Hawick YM v Lasswade

Irvine v Dunfermline

Murrayfield Wand v Dalziel

Perthshire v Preston Lodge

east league division one (2pm)

Dalkeith v Portobello FP

Hawick Harlequins v Duns

Langholm v Dunbar

Linlithgow v Hawick Linden

North Berwick v Berwick

east league division two (2pm)

Earlston v Edinburgh Northern

Forrester v Trinity Academicals

Inverleith v Penicuik

Lismore v Leith

St Boswells v Liberton FP

east league division three (12.00)

Queensferry v Broughton

Ross High v RDVC

Walkerburn v Bo’ness

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Hawick PSA v Melrose Wasps

Hawick Wands v Gala Wanderers

Jed Thistle v Langholm Colts

Selkirk Youth v Berwick Colts

Tynedale Colts v Kelso Harlequins