Dazzling stuff from Minto ladies

editorial image

Asked to wear their most colourful golf outfits at the Lady Captain’s Prize Day on Saturday, Minto ladies rose to the challenge magnificently, as the picture shows.

Scores on the day were excellent, perhaps helped by each lady having a length of string equivalent to her handicap, which she could use to escape from a difficult position without adding to her score.

The winner of the Lady Captain’s Prize Day trophy was Janice Elliot with 48 Stableford points.

The winning team of Linsey de Burgh Whyte, Mary Hart and Susan Law scored 102 points.

Second place was taken by Carole Allot, Janice Elliot and Ann Joyce, also on 102, with Mary Glendinning, Anne Paterson and Helen Todd coming third with a score of 97.

The day concluded with a buffet supper laid on by the club caterer, Scott Daley, and his mother, Linda.

Sporting digest

Bowls

Hawick

Last Tuesday, the seniors played a very strong Jedburgh team at home.

However, it was the Hawick side who triumphed, with a good victory, winning by 50-45. Top rink for the homesters was the Graham Lyall-skipped rink, supported by Wullie Wells and Charlie Logan.

On Wednesday, the A team played Selkirk, and enjoyed an emphatic win, coming away with a 111-68 victory. Top rink for Hawick was the E. McGregor-skipped rink supported by A. Oliver, M. Hogg and I. Ford.

The B team travelled to play a talented Kelso side, the Tweedsiders winning comfortably by 80-48. Top rink for Hawick was the Ken Oliver-skipped rink, supported by Keith Smith, William Short and David Thomson.

Sunday saw Colin Spalding beat Scott Clarkson in the final of the Wallace Express Open Singles. Beaten semi-finalists were D. Smyth (Wilton) and S. Morrison (Langholm New).

Cycling

Kelso Wheelers

Perhaps by design, fear or effects of celebrating the Border Trophy win, there was a reduced line-up for the first of this year’s hill climbs.

The Hume Castle course has a rather nasty sting in its tail where the potent combination of power to weight gave Colin Stevenson, Oscar Onley and Audrey Power the edge to set new course records in their respective categories. Ten of their rivals were also rewarded with pbs.

Times: C. Stevenson 15.31 cr/pb; S. Gaunt 16.04 pb; R. Norris 16.04 pb; W. McIntosh 16.19 pb; D. Burgher 16.53 pb; D. Richardson 16.56 pb; O. Onley 18.07 cr/pb; A. Power 18.23 cr/pb; B. Simpson 18.41 pb; I. McKenzie 18.49; G. Ford 19.06 pb; A. Ker 21.52; J. Sinton 22.19 pb; S. Onley 22.22 pb; D. Easson 22.24 pb.

Golf

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Championship Qualifier: A League winner, R. Scott net 38; B League winner, H. Cairney net 33.

Kelso

Gents’ Intersport Trophy, round eight: 1, Graeme Borthwick 43 pts; 2=, G. Kellington & J. Maxwell 40 pts. With all rounds played, the winner of the trophy is Graeme Kellington, whose best five scores totalled 185 points. In joint second are Bob Hogarth and Neil Hinnigan, both on 183 points.

The Gents’ Open, held on Saturday, July 11, attracted a great entry of 117 golfers from throughout the Borders and beyond.

Result – Ex-Kelso Laddies’ Handicap Trophy: 1, K. Wilson 76 (11) 65. Scratch: 1, A. Chalmers 69.

John Wilson Trophy: 1, D. Hirst 40 pts; 2, S. Carnegie 39 pts.

The Ladies’ Hill Medal 2nd Qualifier on July 7 had to be abandoned due to torrential rain flooding greens during competition play.

In a shuffle to the fixture list, the Stableford on Tuesday, July 14, has been moved to Tuesday, August 18, so the Hill Medal 2nd Qualifier can be played on July.

The Ladies’ Senior Open Greensomes, July 9: 1, Mrs J. Collins & Mrs K. Robinson (Bucklingham Golf Club) 84 (13.8) 70.2; A. Wild (Kelso) and K. McKinlay (Hirsel) 95 (23.4) 71.6; 3, L. Small and L. Anderson (Kelso) 94 (20.4) 73.6. Lena Anderson won the prize for nearest the hole at the 2nd and Lynn Small was nearest the pin at the 15th.

Lauder

The club has two major events during July – the Seniors Open, sponsored by Shaws Fine Meats, on July 23, and the Lauderdale Open, sponsored by Lauderdale Hotel. Tee times available for both – contact secretary@laudergolf.com or telephone 07999 450139. Both of these open events offer a prize of £5,000 for a hole in one at the third hole through www.hole-in-one.co.uk – everyone has a chance to win and with the new amateur status rules you don’t even lose your handicap.

Lauder Elderly Gentlemen’s Golfing Society Nine-hole Stableford: 1, E. Brandeschi 10 pts (14); 2, A. Graham 8 pts (11); 3, B. Towers 7 pts (14).

18-hole Stableford: 1, M. Whiteford 39 pts (09); 2. H. Moffat 36 pts (19); 3, P. Docherty 28 pts (18).

Lewis 18-hole Stableford: 1, B. Hunter 41 pts (12); 2, D. Bain 36 pts (18); 3, R. Malcolm 35 pts (13).

Louis Scott Friday Night Bash Nine-hole Stableford: 1, M. Todd 23 pts (09); 2, H. Moffat 17 pts (09); 3, I. Scott 17 pts (06).

July Medal (3rd championship qualifier): 1, K. Gillan 81 (13) 68; 2, T. Hogarth 84 (15) 69; 3, D. Kellett 90 (19) 71.

Ladies’ Summer Stableford: 1, J. Stevenson 39 pts; 2, D. Robinson 33 pts (BIH); 3, L. Bain 33 pts.

Juniors’ Greensomes: 1, A. Dun and R. Gunn 41 (over six holes); 2, O. Sharp and F. Brewster.

Melrose

Harris Cup (Ladies Championship): Frances Falconer beat Vivien Hogg in the final.

Tweed Trophy (Handicap Championship): Jill Murray beat Annette Holton.

July Medal: Winner, A. Fleming 84 (14) 70; 2, C. Dalgleish 91 (19) 72. Scratch: J. Shirra-Gibb.

Minto

Seniors’ Summer Stableford League: 1, D. Howden 37 pts (after countback); 2, S. Huddart 37 pts; 3=, M. Cooper & G. Ross 36 pts.

Seniors’ Summer Stableford League positions: 1, J. Lunn 62.5 pts; 2, D. Taylor 51.83 pts; 3, A. Lauder 42.75 pts.

Seniors’ July Medal: 1, A. Scott 82 (13) 69 (after countback); 2, M. Cooper 97 (28) 69 (after countback); 3, D. Howden 77 (8) 69 (after countback) (lowest gross).

Junior Stableford No 1: 1, O. Cranston 46 pts; 2, J. Goodfellow 45 pts; 3, L. Towers 36 pts.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford: 1, B. Whiteley 41 pts; 2, D. Willison 40 pts; 3, K. Speirs 39 pts.

Juniors’ Summer Competition No 2: 1, S. Murdoch 83 (14) 69 (lowest gross); 2, J. McDonald 86 (13) 73; 3, A. Brown 88 (14) 74.

Ladies’ Medal No 4: 1, G. Cartwright 95 (29) 66; 2, J. Elliot 95 (25) 70; 3, S. James 97 (24) 73. Scratch: 1, Cherry Thom 91.

Lady Captain’s Prize Day: See above.

Selkirk

Ladies’ July Medal: Silver Division – 1, J. Beattie 78 (12) 66. Bronze Division – 1, Glynis Wilkie 94 (28) 66. Twos: Anne Allan. The ladies would like to thank sponsor Buccleuch Cleaners.

D.A. Heard Trophy: 1, J. Beattie 75 (12) 63; 2, C. Purves 75 (11) 64. Scratch: A. Rutherford 75 on count back. Twos: A. Rutherford (2), C. Purves & D. Cassidy.

Torwoodlee

Hogg & Thorburn Order of Merit: 1, A. Brooks 67 (1) 66; 2, I. Durham 77 (8) 69 BIH; 3, B. Green 80 (11) 69 BIH.

July Medal : 1, A. Sinton 87 (21) 66; 2, G. Bertram 79 (12) 67; 3, J. Brownlee 74 (6) 68 BIH. Scratch: Colin Riddle 69.

School holidays

Pop-up Play

Borders Sport and Leisure Trust (BSLT) is on a mission to banish summer boredom this year with a series of Pop-up Play sessions for the region’s schoolchildren.

Featuring giant inflatables and kit for a variety of sports, the sessions will be held in parks across the Borders and hosted by the organisation’s Active Schools team.

Social media will be key for spreading the word about the initiative, with dates and times for each of the sessions announced on the BSLT Facebook page and Twitter feed.

Borders Sport & Leisure is also hosting an extensive summer holiday sports programme across the region featuring dozens of bookable, coached sessions in a range of activities, including gymnastics, athletics, basketball, judo, tennis, football, canoeing, trampolining and swimming.

The sessions have been designed to cater for all ages from pre-school and primary schoolchildren to high school pupils.

Ewan Jackson, chief executive of BSLT, said: “Our Pop-up Play sessions are just one of the many innovative ways that we have developed to help keep children active and entertained over the school holidays.

From pre-school sessions to rookie lifeguarding classes, family fun and multi-sport games, we’re offering lots of ways for children to burn off energy and learn that keeping fit is fun as well as being a vital part of healthy living.”

More information on the summer activity programme can be found at www.bslt.org.uk, or by calling 01896 661150.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night friendlies: D. Sharratt 2 J. Barrow 0; L. Molero 1 R. McAleese 1; D. Sharratt 2 J. McLean 0; L. Molero 2 J. Barrow 0; J. McLean 2 R. McAleese 0; D. Sharratt 2 L. Molero 1; A. Gill 2 D. Sharratt 0; J. McLean 2 J. Barrow 1; A. Gill 2 J. McLean 0.

League result: J. Eyre 3 D. Sharratt 1 (9-6, 6-9, 10-9, 9-7).

Tennis

Kelso Orchard TC

Members Nik Stingl and Lee Brown won Borders Confined Tournament Trophies at St Boswells Courts. 
Nik lifted the gents’ singles, Lee and Nik the gents’ doubles, and Nik and Tara Harvey (Duns) the mixed event (see story on P85).

The club also held its Wimbledon, Pimms and Strawberries and Cream Tournament on Sunday, with 22 players taking part, and quite a few supporting spectators.

Four teams – Federer, Murray, Djokovic and Wawrinka – took part in mini tennis, proper tennis and fun games throughout the day, with Team Federer, captained by Lee Brown, emerging with most points.